IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE)
Chair: Naoaki Itakura (Univ. of Electro-Comm.) Vice Chair: Masaki Yoshida (Osaka Electro-Comm. Univ.)
Secretary: Kazuyuki Mito (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Takuya Shinkawa (Osaka Electro-Comm. Univ.)
Assistant: Tomokazu Muto (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.), Hideo Nakamura (Osaka Electro-Comm. Univ.)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC)
Chair: Ko Sakai (Univ. of Tsukuba) Vice Chair: Masato Okada (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary: Koichiro Yamauchi (Chubu Univ.), Akitoshi Hanazawa (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant: Yutaka Sakai (Tamagawa Univ.), Ken-ichiro Miura (Kyoto Univ.)

DATE:
Mon, Mar 7, 2011 10:15 - 18:30
Tue, Mar 8, 2011 09:25 - 18:10
Wed, Mar 9, 2011 09:25 - 15:50

PLACE:
Tamagawa University(http://www.tamagawa.jp/access/index.html)

TOPICS:


----------------------------------------
Mon, Mar 7 AM (10:15 - 11:55)
----------------------------------------

(1)/NC 10:15 - 10:40
A theoretical study of orientation map alteration induced by single-orientation exposure in the developing brain
Nodoka Wakabayashi, Masanobu Miyashita (Numazu Nat. Col. Tech.), Shigeru Tanaka (Univ. of Electro-Communications)

(2)/NC 10:40 - 11:05
A mathematical model of a visual cortical network for the generation of plaid illusion
Daichi Kurebayashi, Kousuke Kurebayashi, Masanobu Miyashita (Numazu Nat. Col. Tech.), Shigeru Tanaka (Univ. of Electro-Communications)

(3)/NC 11:05 - 11:30
Design Method for Visual Processing Algorithm Using Multi-Neuron Activity Data
Hiroki Kurashige (RIKEN), Takashi Owaki, Hiroyuki Hoshino (Toyota Central R&D Labs, Inc.), Hideyuki Cateau (RIKEN)

(4)/NC 11:30 - 11:55
Characteristics of visual perception for convex/concave features on 3D surface
Shingo Oku, Masayuki Kikuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)

----------------------------------------
Mon, Mar 7 AM (10:15 - 11:55)
----------------------------------------

(5)/NC 10:15 - 10:40
Statistical Mechanical Informatics for Portfolio Optimization Problems without Short Selling
Takashi Shinzato (Akita Pref. Univ.)

(6)/NC 10:40 - 11:05
Development of a Generic Framework for Multi-Agent Modeling at Physiome.jp
Yosuke Yumikura (Osaka Univ.), Yoshiyuki Asai (OIST), Yasuyuki Suzuki, Takeshi Abe, Taishin Nomura (Osaka Univ.)

(7)/NC 11:05 - 11:30
Performance Evaluation of Reliability-based Selective Repeat Automatic Repeat reQuest Applied to P300 Speller by Online Experiment
Yusuke Kaneda, Hiromu Takahashi, Tomohiro Yoshikawa, Takeshi Furuhashi (Nagoya Univ.)

(8)/NC 11:30 - 11:55
Maximum Power Point Tracking Converter Using a Limited General Regression Neural Network
Koichiro Yamauchi (Chubu Univ)

----- Lunch Break ( 85 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Mon, Mar 7 PM (13:20 - 15:50)
----------------------------------------

(9)/NC 13:20 - 13:45
Image Recognition Using Language Resource Based on Scene Estimation
Osamu Oura, Masafumi Hagiwara (Keio Univ.)

(10)/NC 13:45 - 14:10
An image segmentation system using edge extraction by a silicon retina
Yukihiro Tomonaga, Seiji Kameda (Hiroshima Univ.)

(11)/NC 14:10 - 14:35
Design of PWM Pixel-parallel LSI Implementing Region/Boundary-based Coupled MRF Models for Coarse Image Region Segmentation
Yusuke Hata, Kenji Matsuzaka, Hiromi Nishi, Kazuki Nakada, Takashi Morie (Kyushu Inst. Tech.)

(12)/NC 14:35 - 15:00
An Algorithm Generating Subjective Contours with Curvature for Pixel-Parallel Hardware Architecture
Yuichiro Yamaguchi, Takashi Morie (Kyushu Inst. Tech.)

(13)/NC 15:00 - 15:25
A vision sensor with multiple spatial band-pass filtering
Shinsuke Yasukawa, Hirotsugu Okuno, Tetsuya Yagi (Osaka Univ.)

(14)/NC 15:25 - 15:50
A simulation study of visual perceptual learning with attentional signals
Satoshi Naito, Naoto Yukinawa, Shin Ishii (Kyoto Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Mon, Mar 7 PM (13:20 - 15:50)
----------------------------------------

(15)/NC 13:20 - 13:45
Relation of Subthreshold Resonance Oscillation and Calcium Activated K+ Channel
Yusaku Segawa (Yamagata Univ.), Takeshi Aihara (Tamagawa Univ.), Tatsuo Kitajima (Yamagata Univ.)

(16)/NC 13:45 - 14:10
Storage capacity of Hopfield model with synaptic depression
Yosuke Otsubo, Kenji Nagata (Univ. of Tokyo), Masafumi Oizumi (RIKEN), Masato Okada (Univ. of Tokyo/RIKEN)

(17)/NC 14:10 - 14:35
Theory of correlation in a network with synaptic plasticity
Yasuhiko Igarashi (Univ. Tokyo), Masafumi Oizumi (RIKEN), Masato Okada (Univ. Tokyo)

(18)/NC 14:35 - 15:00
Analyzing read-out pattern from brain neuronal network based on loop circuit hypothesis
Yoshi Nishitani (Osaka Univ), Chie Hosokawa (AIST), Shinichi Tamura (Osaka Univ)

(19)/NC 15:00 - 15:25
Robot Control based on linearized Bellman equation
-- System identification and approximation of desirability function --
Ken Kinjo (NAIST/OIST), Eiji Uchibe (OIST), Junichiro Yoshimoto, Kenji Doya (OIST/NAIST)

(20)/NC 15:25 - 15:50
A Study of invariance during /vbv/-production investigated by physiological perioral dynamics model
Iwaki Toshima, Sadao Hiroya, Hiroaki Gomi (NTT CS Labs.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Mon, Mar 7 PM (16:00 - 18:30)
----------------------------------------

(21)/NC 16:00 - 16:25
Brain mechanisms of dynamic image generation based on body schema (2)
-- Recognition and mental imagery of objects --
Nobuhiko Asakura, Hiroaki Mizuhara, Takafumi Sasaoka, Toshio Inui (Kyoto Univ.)

(22)/NC 16:25 - 16:50
Brain mechanisms of dynamic image generation based on body schema (3)
-- Neural Mechanism of Spatial Processing Based on the Entorhinal Grid Cells --
Naoyuki Sato (Future Univ. Hakodate), Tanvir Islam (RIKEN BSI), Toshio Inui (Kyoto Univ.), Yoko Yamaguchi (RIKEN BSI)

(23)/NC 16:50 - 17:15
Can young infants handle a gaze pointer as a tool?
Michiko Miyazaki, Hideyuki Takahashi, Hiroyuki Okada, Takashi Omori (Tamagawa Univ.)

(24)/NC 17:15 - 17:40
Improvement of infant's action recognition accuracy by Bayesian estimation method introducing Bayesian Network
-- Experimental evaluation with supersonic sensor and camera images --
Shozo Ishikawa (UEC), Yoichi Motomura, Yoshifumi Nishida (AIST), Hayaru Shouno (UEC)

(25)/NC 17:40 - 18:05
Neuromagnetic responses to chords and correlations with their impressions
Daisuke Seki, Koichi Yokosawa (Hokkaido Univ.)

(26)/NC 18:05 - 18:30
Estimation of human's chosen direction using auditory-evoked event-related potentials
Masumi Kogure, Masashi Ebisawa (NUT), Shohei Yano (NNCT), Shuichi Matsuzaki, Yasuhiro Wada (NUT)

----------------------------------------
Mon, Mar 7 PM (16:00 - 18:30)
----------------------------------------

(27)/NC 16:00 - 16:25
Emergence of Autonomic Transfer Proprieties by Learning Efficient Codes from Heartbeat Intervals
Fausto Lucena (Nagoya Univ.), Allan Kardec Barros (Federal Univ. Of Maranhao), Noboru Ohnishi (Nagoya Univ.)

(28)/NC 16:25 - 16:50
Fusing Learning Strategies to Learn Various Tasks with Single Configuration
Akihiko Yamaguchi, Jun Takamatsu, Tsukasa Ogasawara (NAIST)

(29)/NC 16:50 - 17:15
Reinforcement learning with Multiple actions
Hayato Nakama, Satoshi Yamada (Okayama Univ. Sci.)

(30)/NC 17:15 - 17:40
Spatial representation in reinforcement learning
Tsubasa Asano, Satoshi Yamada (Okayama Univ. Sci.)

(31)/NC 17:40 - 18:05
Learning of Binary Neural Networks based on genetic algorithm
Ryo Ito, Toshimichi Saito (HU)

(32)/NC 18:05 - 18:30
Abstract Category Learning
Atsushi Hashimoto, Haruo Hosoya (Tokyo Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Tue, Mar 8 AM (09:25 - 11:55)
----------------------------------------

(33)/NC 09:25 - 09:50
Saccade-related cortical potential in free movements and cued movements
Arao Funase (NIT/RIKEN), Andrzej Cichocki (RIKEN), Ichi Takumi (NIT)

(34)/NC 09:50 - 10:15
A Method of Via-Point Extraction from Human Arm Movements Specified Movement Direction.
Shunichi Takashima, Naohiro Fukumura (TUT)

(35)/NC 10:15 - 10:40
Estimation of arm force direction by fNIRS signal during isometric task
Taiki Ishii, Yasuyuki Muto, Shuichi Matsuzaki, Yasuhiro Wada (NUT)

(36)/NC 10:40 - 11:05
Motion Adaptation of a Multijoint Arm using Inverse Statics and Dynamics Models
Masashi Otani, Kouichi Taji, Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)

(37)/NC 11:05 - 11:30
A role of visual information for joint coordination to dampen hand vibration during human walking
Shunta Togo, Takahiro Kagawa, Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)

(38)/NC 11:30 - 11:55
Leg joint synergy in bipedal walking of Japanese monkeys
Shoko Kaichida, Yoshimitsu Hashizume (Yamaguchi Univ.), Naomichi Ogihara (Keio Univ.), Jun Nishii (Yamaguchi Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Tue, Mar 8 AM (09:50 - 11:55)
----------------------------------------

(39)/NC 09:50 - 10:15
A Theoretical Analysis of KL-type Generalization Error on Hidden Variable Distribution
Keisuke Yamazaki (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

(40)/NC 10:15 - 10:40
Self-organizing hidden markov models
Nobuhiko Yamaguchi (Saga Univ.)

(41)/NC 10:40 - 11:05
Effect of Information Source on Cross Validation in Variational Bayes Learning
Shinji Oyama, Sumio Watanabe (Tokyo Tech.)

(42)/NC 11:05 - 11:30
On the Bayes generalization error of RBF network in neighborhoods of singularities
Masahiro Kohjima, Sumio Watanabe (Tokyo Tech)

(43)/NC 11:30 - 11:55
A factor analysis model for multivariate unit quaternions
Yusuke Fujiwara, Yutaka Sakaguchi (UEC)

----- Lunch Break ( 85 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Tue, Mar 8 PM (13:20 - 15:50)
----------------------------------------

(44)/NC 13:20 - 13:45
Learning efficiency of visuo-motor transformation reaches distinct peaks with two different error-feedback timings of movement end and task end
Takumi Ishikawa, Yutaka Sakaguchi (UEC)

(45)/NC 13:45 - 14:10
Visual motion stimuli reduces the sensation of movement resistance induced by delayed visual feedback
Shinya Takamuku, Hiroaki Gomi (NTT)

(46)/NC 14:10 - 14:35
Postural change and odd sensation induced by stopped escalator and visual motion
Takeshi Sakurada, Takao Fukui, Hiroaki Gomi (NTT CS Labs.)

(47)/NC 14:35 - 15:00
The feedback mechanism in the goldfish retinal outer plexiform layer
Nilton Liuji Kamiji, Kazunori Yamamoto, Masahiro Yamada (RIKEN), Makoto Kurokawa (Tokyo Met. Univ.), Shiro Usui (RIKEN)

(48)/NC 15:00 - 15:25
Binocular V1 emulator implemented with spike representation
Tadashi Sanada, Hirotsugu Okuno (Osaka Univ.), Jun Hasegawa (CIS), Tetsuya Yagi (Osaka Univ.)

(49)/NC 15:25 - 15:50
Latency of neuronal selectivity for facial expression: comparison between the temporal visual cortex and the amygdala
Mikio Inagaki, Ichiro Fujita (Osaka Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Tue, Mar 8 PM (13:20 - 15:50)
----------------------------------------

(50)/NC 13:20 - 13:45
Optimal Design Method of Parameter Distribution in Neural Network Learning
Koshi Yamada, Sumio Watanabe (titech)

(51)/NC 13:45 - 14:10
Comparison between the Parameter and the Hidden Variable Space for Calculation of the Marginal Likelihood
Takushi Miki, Keisuke Yamazaki, Sumio Watanabe (Tokyo Tech)

(52)/NC 14:10 - 14:35
The Search Performance of Multiple Particle Swarm Optimizers with Inertia Weight with Diversive Curiosity
Hong Zhang (K.I.T.)

(53)/NC 14:35 - 15:00
Improved Granger causality tests for network structure estimation from time-series data
Hikaru Harima, Shigeyuki Oba, Shin Ishii (Kyoto Univ.)

(54)/NC 15:00 - 15:25
Generalization characteristics of complex-valued neural networks in dealing with wave-related data
Akira Hirose, Shotaro Yoshida (Univ. Tokyo)

(55)/NC 15:25 - 15:50
The Formulation of Time-Offset Curve by the Phase Description
Ryo Toriumi (TITECH), Keisuke Ota (Riken), Toru Aonishi (TITECH)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Tue, Mar 8 PM Invited Lecture (16:00 - 17:00)
----------------------------------------



----------------------------------------
Tue, Mar 8 PM Keynote Lecture (17:00 - 18:00)
----------------------------------------





----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 9 AM (09:25 - 11:30)
----------------------------------------

(56)/NC 09:25 - 09:50
Estimating psychophysical decision processes with arbitrarily distributed stimuli
Osamu Watanabe (Muroran Inst. of Tech.)

(57)/NC 09:50 - 10:15
A link between smoothness of tonotopic map and statistics of auditory stimuli
Hiroki Terashima, Masato Okada (Univ. of Tokyo)

(58)/NC 10:15 - 10:40
The Experimental analysis in Drosophila Optomotor Response II
-- The Reduction of Noise Robustness in Short-Term Memory mutant --
Yoshinori Suzuki, Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Hiroyoshi Miyakawa, Takako Morimoto (Tokyo Univ of Pharm. and Life Sci)

(59)/NC 10:40 - 11:05
Synaptic learning rule that can explain exponential history dependency of decision making on reward history during matching behavior
Hiroshi Saito (Univ. of Tokyo), Kentaro Katahira (Univ. of Tokyo/RIKEN/JST-ERATO), Kazuo Okanoya (RIKEN/JST), Masato Okada (Univ. of Tokyo/RIKEN/JST)

(60)/NC 11:05 - 11:30
Estimating the distribution of the dendritic membrane resistance with the line process
Jun Kitazono (The Univ. of Tokyo), Toshiaki Omori (The Univ. of Tokyo/RIKEN), Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Tech/RIKEN), Masato Okada (The Univ. of Tokyo/RIKEN)

----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 9 AM (09:25 - 11:55)
----------------------------------------

(61)/NC 09:25 - 09:50
Construction Of Layered Neural Network for Personal Authentication System Using Method of Minutia in Fingerprints Images
Akihiro Tanaka, Shunsuke Onishi, Kentaro Kinoshita, Satoru Kishida (Tottori Univ)

(62)/NC 09:50 - 10:15
Construction of voiceprint identification systems using multi-step neural networks
Shunsuke Onishi, Hiroshi Hasegawa, Kentaro Kinoshita, Satoru Kishida (Tottori Univ.)

(63)/NC 10:15 - 10:40
A Comparison of Coding Behavior of ICA Filters and Gabor Functions
Andre Cavalcante (Nagoya Univ.), Allan Kardec Barros (Univ. Federal do Maranhao), Yoshinori Takeuchi, Noboru Ohnishi (Nagoya Univ.)

(64)/NC 10:40 - 11:05
Effect of Pre-processing and Sampling Sizes on Performance of Neural Networks for Detection of Abnormal Positions from X-ray Images of Chest
Takahiro Sasaki, Kentaro Kinoshita, Satoru Kishida, Yoshiharu Hirata, Seigo Yamada (Tottori Univ.)

(65)/NC 11:05 - 11:30
Image restoration for computed tomography image with Bayesian approach
Junta Ueki, Hayaru Shouno (UEC)

(66)/NC 11:30 - 11:55
Recognition of handwritten sentences using CombNET-III with word class information
Yuichi Higa, Mauricio Kugler, Susumu Kuroyanagi, Akira Iwata (NIT)

----- Lunch Break ( 85 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 9 PM (13:20 - 15:25)
----------------------------------------

(67)/NC 13:20 - 13:45
A method for probing neuronal response property considering piecewise linearity
Hiroki Yokoyama, Osamu Watanabe (Muroran Inst. Tech.)

(68)/NC 13:45 - 14:10
The e®ects of long-range connections among inhibitory neurons to the sychronous ¯rings in a pulse-coupled neural network
Takashi Kanamaru (Kogakuin Univ.)

(69)/NC 14:10 - 14:35
Growing Self-organizing Maps based on slime mold dynamics
Kazuki Sunakawa, Toshimichi Saito (HU)

(70)/NC 14:35 - 15:00
Removing the scalp blood flow artifact for functional near-infrared imaging
Takeaki Shimokawa (ATR), Takashi Kosaka (NAIST), Okito Yamashita, Masa-aki Sato (ATR)

(71)/NC 15:00 - 15:25
Event-Related Synchronization of δ-Rhythm Related to Recollection with memory task
Takuya Momiki, Masashi Sata (Hokkaido Univ.), Yoshimi Nakazono (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Koichi Yokosawa, Makoto Takahashi (Hokkaido Univ.), Shinya Kuriki (Tokyo Denki Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 9 PM (13:20 - 15:50)
----------------------------------------

(72)/NC 13:20 - 13:45
Consideration on Content Classification of Description Questionnaire Using Self-Organizing Map
Takahiro Tanaka, Daiki Fujisawa, Makoto Ohki (Tottori Univ.)

(73)/NC 13:45 - 14:10
Consideration on Content Classification of Description Questionnaire Using Self-Organizing Map
Daiki Fujisawa, Takahiro Tanaka, Makoto Ohki (Tottori Univ.)

(74)/NC 14:10 - 14:35
Multiple sounds classification system for hearing impaired people support
Yosuke Kaga, Mauricio Kugler, Susumu Kuroyanagi, Akira Iwata (NIT)

(75)/NC 14:35 - 15:00
Sound localization embedded system based on neural networks for hearing impaired people support
Takanobu Hishida, Mauricio Kugler, Susumu Kuroyanagi, Akira Iwata (NIT)

(76)/NC 15:00 - 15:25
An Improvement of Convolutional net by using of SIFT algorithm
Yasuto Arakaki, Hayaru Shouno (UEC)

(77)/NC 15:25 - 15:50
On Classification Function of Radial Basis ART Maps
Yoko Enosawa (HU), Haruna Matsushita (KU), Toshimichi Saito (HU)

----------------------------------------
Mon, Mar 7 PM (13:20 - 15:00)
----------------------------------------

(78)/MBE 13:20 - 13:45
Waveform Shapes for Pupil Light Responses and Their Analyzing Procedure
Minoru Nakayama (Tokyo Tech), Wioletta Nowak (Wroclaw Tech.), Hitoshi Ishikawa, Ken Asakawa, Yoshiaki Ichibe (Kitasato Univ.)

(79)/MBE 13:45 - 14:10
Ca2+ imaging on horizontal signal propagation in the mouse primary visual cortex
Yoshinori Shimada, Taishi Maki, Takuya Shiki, Tetsuya Yagi (Osaka Univ.)

(80)/MBE 14:10 - 14:35
Simulation studies on competitive interaction between excitatory and inhibitory signals in the primary visual cortical network
Keisuke Tsuzaki, Takuya Shiki, Yoshinori Shimada, Tetsuya Yagi (Osaka Univ.)

(81)/MBE 14:35 - 15:00
Inspections of human vision by using the photographs on a rotating propeller
Shinji Karasawa (Miyagikousen)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Mon, Mar 7 PM (15:10 - 16:50)
----------------------------------------

(82)/MBE 15:10 - 15:35
A Feature Appeared on Bicoherence of Spontaneous EEG and Interpretation with a Model
Mitsuaki Kanehiro, Naohiro Toda (Aichi Pref. Univ.)

(83)/MBE 15:35 - 16:00
Simulation Study on Implementation of Cone-beam Dual-Energy CT using an Asymmetric Filter
Yoichi Yamazaki, Naohiro Toda (APU)

(84)/MBE 16:00 - 16:25
Measurement of the Changes in Brain Activity During Rehearsal of Auditory Sequence by Near-Infrared Spectroscopy
Yuichi Hioki, Ryoko Futami (Fukushima Univ.)

(85)/MBE 16:25 - 16:50
Two Dimensional Measurement of Displacement Mechanomyographic Signal
Hisao Oka (Okayama Univ.), Takumu Hattori (Hyogo AssisTech), Tomoki Kitawaki, Motoi Okamoto (Okayama Univ.), Noriaki Ichihashi (Kyoto Univ.), Masaki Yoshida (O.E.C.U.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Mon, Mar 7 PM (17:00 - 18:15)
----------------------------------------

(86)/MBE 17:00 - 17:25
Change of characteristics of tree-drawing test and depression scale
Toru Fujiwara, Shuhei Miyata, Masahiko Shinno (Shinshinkai)

(87)/MBE 17:25 - 17:50
Signal transduction mechanisms for the regulation of ATP release during ischemia in cardiomyocytes
Satohiko Kunugi, Sadahiro Iwabuchi, Daisuke Matsuyama, Koichi Kawahara (Hokkaido Univ.)

(88)/MBE 17:50 - 18:15
Development of Head Phantom and Its Microwave Imaging by CP-MCT
Kenta Inotsume, Tsuyoshi Maruyama, Michio Miyakawa (Niigata Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Tue, Mar 8 AM (09:30 - 10:45)
----------------------------------------

(89)/MBE 09:30 - 09:55
Evaluation of Stroke Pattern during Repetitive Manual Wheelchair Propulsion
Yosuke Honda, Junichi Hori, Li Na (Niigata Univ.)

(90)/MBE 09:55 - 10:20
Reciprocal Fluctuation in Sensory Evoked Potential for Dermal Electrical Stimulation and it's Modeling
Tomoki Minoda, Ryoko Futami (Fukushima Univ.)

(91)/MBE 10:20 - 10:45
Development of Training Support System for Athletes
Takumi Satoh, Kazuhiro Tanaka, Rika Yokoyama, Ryoko Futami (Fukushima Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Mon, Mar 7 AM (10:55 - 12:10)
----------------------------------------

(92)/MBE 10:55 - 11:20
Neural dynamics underlying visually presented word processing
Sunao Iwaki (AIST)

(93)/MBE 11:20 - 11:45
Relationship between the alpha-band EEG waves observed at frontal and occipital scalps
Kazumasa Shiga, Yutaka Sakaguchi (U.E.C.)

(94)/MBE 11:45 - 12:10
Consideration on Semi-Automatic Detection of Carotid Plaque Using Supersonic Echo Image and Its Stability Diagnosys Support
Arato Kasahara, Makoto Ohki (Tottori Univ.), Kenji Karino (Shimane Univ.)

----- Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Tue, Mar 8 PM (13:10 - 14:50)
----------------------------------------

(95)/MBE 13:10 - 13:35
Consideration on Lung Region Extraction for Detecting Abnormal Feature in Chest X-Ray Image
Yuji Iwata, Makoto Ohki, Arato Kasahara (Tottori Univ.)

(96)/MBE 13:35 - 14:00
Improving the Turning Pages Mechanism of Page Turning Device
Junya Yamazaki, Youichi Shimada (KIT)

(97)/MBE 14:00 - 14:25
Study on blood flow velocity patterns using one-dimensional computer simulation of human arteries
Asato Suzuki, Masahiro Minato, Masatake Akutagawa, Kazuo Yoshizaki, Shigeru Obara (The University of Tokushima), Hiroyuki Tanaka (Naruto University of Education), Yuji Hirao (Tokushima Prefectural Industrial Technology Center), Takahiro Emoto, Kazuyoshi Kitaoka (The University of Tokushima), Tomoki Kitawaki, Hisao Oka (Okayama University), Yohsuke Kinouchi (The University of Tokushima)

(98)/MBE 14:25 - 14:50
Prevention of backward falling while walking on a step by a walking-assist robot
Yuki Oda, Takahiro Kagawa, Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Tue, Mar 8 PM (15:00 - 15:50)
----------------------------------------

(99)/MBE 15:00 - 15:25
A data retrieving system based on RFID technology for a capsule diagnostic aid device
Misato Oomori, Seiji Kameda (Hiroshima Univ.)

(100)/MBE 15:25 - 15:50
Sequential Learning of EEG:SSVEP Four-class Classification:Sequential Monte Carlo Implemention
Shu Shigezumi, Hideyuki Hara (Waseda Univ.), Atsushi Takemoto (Kyoto Univ.), Yumi Dobashi (Waseda Univ.), Katsuki Nakamura (Kyoto Univ.), Takashi Matsumoto (Waseda Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Tue, Mar 8 PM (16:00 - 17:00)
----------------------------------------



----------------------------------------
Tue, Mar 8 PM (17:00 - 18:10)
----------------------------------------





----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 9 AM (09:30 - 10:20)
----------------------------------------

(101)/MBE 09:30 - 09:55
A vector formatted schema system for congenital heart disease
-- Study on communication tool for health care workers --
Michiaki Iwata (NCVC), Kouhei Yoshitomi (Osaka Univ.), Youichi Goto (Sakurabashi Watanabe Hosp.), Ryo Haraguchi, Kenichi Kurosaki, Koji Kagisaki, Shoko Tani, Shin Inada, Kazuo Nakazawa (NCVC)

(102)/MBE 09:55 - 10:20
Biomechanical analysis of horizontal rotation in snowboard jumping
Toshiaki Hijima (Hokkaido Univ.), Keizo Yamamoto (Hokusho Univ.), Kiyonori Kawahatsu (Hokkaido Cardiovascular Hosp.), Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Wed, Mar 9 AM (10:30 - 11:45)
----------------------------------------

(103)/MBE 10:30 - 10:55
Development of a system to monitor human in-hospital using retina chip sensor
Takafumi Matsumura, Maki Takeda, Hirotsugu Okuno, Kenji Yamada, Yuko Ohno, Tetsuya Yagi (Osaka Univ.)

(104)/MBE 10:55 - 11:20
Development of simultaneous observation system for transillumination imaging of blood vessels using visible and near-infrared light
Naoya Tobisawa, Takeshi Namita, Yuji Kato, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)

(105)/MBE 11:20 - 11:45
Reconstruction of 3-dimensional structure in scattering medium from transillumination images using scattering suppression technique
Moto Shimano, Takeshi Namita, Yuji Kato, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

# CONFERENCE SPONSORS:
- This conference is co-sponsored by Japanese Neural Network Society and IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Japan Chapter.


=== Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Fri, May 20, 2011: [Fri, Mar 18]
Fri, Jun 17, 2011: Hokkaido University [Sun, Apr 10], Topics: ME in general

# SECRETARY:
Tomokazu Muto (Tokyo Univ. of Technology)
TEL +81-3-6424-2135
E-mail: muto@hs.teu.ac.jp

=== Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Jun 23, 2011 - Fri, Jun 24, 2011: 50th Anniversary Memorial Hall, University of the Ryukyus [Wed, Apr 20], Topics: Machine Learning Approach to Biodata Mining, and General

# SECRETARY:
Sakai, Ko


Last modified: 2011-03-04 11:47:47


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to MBE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NC Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan