IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Circuits and Systems (CAS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masaru Kokubo (Hitachi)
Vice Chair Keisuke Nakano (Niigata Univ.)
Secretary Yoshinobu Maeda (Niigata Univ.), Satoshi Tanaka (Renesas)
Assistant Daisuke Takafuji (Hiroshima Univ.), Takashi Kawamoto (Hitachi), Kazuyuki Miyakita (Niigata Univ.)

Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Isao Yamada (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Yasuji Ota (Fujitsu Labs.), Hiroshi Sawada (NTT)
Secretary Masahiro Yukawa (Niigata Univ.), Takeshi Otani (Fujitsu Labs.)
Assistant Keisuke Kinoshita (NTT)

Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiromi Ueda (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hisaya Hadama (NTT)
Secretary Tatsuya Shimada (NTT), Seiji Kozaki (Mitsubishi Electric)

Conference Date Thu, Mar 8, 2012 09:40 - 17:35
Fri, Mar 9, 2012 09:00 - 17:00
Topics Network Processor, Signal Processing for communication, and Wireless LAN/PAN, etc. 
Conference Place TOKIMEITO, Satellite Campus, Niigata University 
Address 〒950-0911 1-1, PLAKA 1F, 2F, Sasaguchi, Tyuohu-ku, Niigata-shi, Niigata, Japan
Transportation Guide 3 minuits for walk from JR Niigata station
http://www1.niigata-u.ac.jp/tokimate/
Contact
Person
Toshihiko Takahashi
+81-25-262-6721
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE Signal Processing Society Japan Chapter.

Thu, Mar 8 AM  SIP(1)
09:40 - 11:20
(1) 09:40-10:05 Geometrical Distortion Estimation and Compensation for High Precision Metal Sheet Inspection System with Digital Still Camera Shinya Kitazawa, Toru Washizu, Hidenori Watanabe, Kotaro Sato, Norihisa Terasawa, Akira Hirosawa, Shogo Muramatsu, Takamasa Suzuki (Niigata Univ.), Mitsuyoshi Murata (TechnoCare Corp.), Toshiro Oitate (Totsuka Metal Industry Corp.)
(2) 10:05-10:30 A Visually Better Recovered Image Selection for Imaging Inverse Problems Shunsuke Ono, Takamichi Miyata, Isao Yamada (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(3) 10:30-10:55 Quality Improvement of JPEG Images by Re-application of JPEG and Image Database Katsuya Kohno, Akira Tanaka (Hokkaido Univ.)
(4) 10:55-11:20 Adaptive proximal forward-backward splitting applied to Huber loss function for sparse system identification under impulsive noise Takayuki Yamamoto, Masao Yamagishi, Isao Yamada (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
  11:20-12:20 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Mar 8 AM  SIP(2)
12:20 - 13:10
(5) 12:20-12:45 Distributed Video Coding by applying Super Resolution with Learning-Based Kernel Regression Ryotaro Nakamura, Shinobu Kudo (Keio Univ.), Takayuki Nakachi (NTT), Nozomu Hamada (Keio Univ.)
(6) 12:45-13:10 Word lip reading from scenes of speaker's utterance profile based on mouth-shape-code approach Shinsuke Okita, Yuki Sato, Yuki Sugata, Takuro Tasaka, Nozomu Hamada (Keio Univ.)
  13:10-13:20 Lunch Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 8 PM  SIP(3)
13:20 - 15:00
(7) 13:20-13:45 Image Restoration with Union of Multiple DirLOTs Natsuki Aizawa, Shogo Muramatsu (Niigata Univ.)
(8) 13:45-14:10 Hardware Model of Two-Dimensional Non-separable GenLOT for Video Processing Shintaro Hara, Yuya Ota, Shogo Muramatsu (Niigata Univ.)
(9) 14:10-14:35 Three variants of alternating direction method of multipliers without certain inner iterations and their application to image super-resolution via sparse representation Masao Yamagishi, Shunsuke Ono, Isao Yamada (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(10) 14:35-15:00 Multidimensional Extension of Weighted Median Cut Quantization for Color Images Mika Sugiyama, Masaaki Fujiyoshi (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Hiroyuki Kobayashi (Tokyo Metropolitan CIT), Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
  15:00-15:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 8 PM  SIP(4)
15:10 - 16:50
(11) 15:10-15:35 Effect of high decay estimation accuracy in estimation of frequency and decay of FID based on AR model Yu Taya, Toshihiro Furukawa (TUS), Hajime Kubota (CIT)
(12) 15:35-16:00 Optimal Estimation of Step Line-Edge Based on E-spline Pixel Acqusition Model Akira Hirabayashi, Naoya Kunisada (Yamaguchi Univ.), Pier Luigi Dragotti (Imperial College London)
(13) 16:00-16:25 A Histogram ROI Quantization Method and its Applications Kenta Watanabe, Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
(14) 16:25-16:50 Design and Implementation of an Optical Ranging Method using Phase Accordance Method Shigeki Nakamura, Yuki Inoue, Masanori Sugimoto (Tokyo Univ.), Hiromichi Hashizume (NII)
Thu, Mar 8 AM  CS(1)
09:40 - 11:20
(15) 09:40-10:05 A Design of Single Symbol Decodable QO-STBC with Full Diversity Naotoshi Yoda, Chang-Jun Ahn, Tatsuya Omori, Ken-ya Hashimoto (Chiba Univ.)
(16) 10:05-10:30 ISI and ICI Compensation with Large Delay Spread Channel Estimation based on Pilot Symbol's Cyclic Property for SP-OFDM Taichi Sakaue, Chang-Jun Ahn, Tatsuya Omori, Ken-ya Hashimoto (Chiba Univ)
(17) 10:30-10:55 Complexity Reducing QRD-MLD with Threshold Method based on the Estimated Noise Variance Tomoki Yoshimura (Chiba Univ.), Yuta Ida (Hiroshima City Univ.), Chang-Jun Ahn, Tatsuya Omori, Ken-ya Hashimoto (Chiba Univ.)
(18) 10:55-11:20 A Study on Precoding in Multiple Access Link for PNC-OFDM Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.), Koji Yamamoto, Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.), Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.), Masahiro Morikura, Susumu Yoshida (Kyoto Univ.)
  11:20-12:20 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Mar 8 AM  CAS(1)
Chair: Kazuyuki Miyakita
12:20 - 13:10
(19) 12:20-12:45 Parameter Optimization in VAD Used in Noise Specral Estimation for Spectral Suppression Method Guo Lei, Kenji Nakayama, Akihiro Hirano (Kanazawa Univ.)
(20) 12:45-13:10 An Approach to Fading Compensation for Dynamic Spectrum Access Wireless Communication Systems Toru Homemoto, Masahide Hatanaka, Takao Onoye (Osaka Univ.)
  13:10-13:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 8 PM  CAS(2)
Chair: Yoshinobu Maeda
13:20 - 14:35
(21) 13:20-13:45 On the Rank of a Jacobian Matrix of a Class of Nonlinear Equations Tetsuo Nishi, Shin'ichi Oishi (Waseda Univ.), Norikazu Takahashi (Kyushu Univ.)
(22) 13:45-14:10 A Time-Interleave Pipelined SAR ADC Using Amplifier Sharing Technique Masanori Furuta, Taichi Ogawa, Tetsuro Itakura (Toshiba)
(23) 14:10-14:35 A Low-Jitter 1.5-GHz and Large-EMI reduction 10-dBm Spread-Spectrum Clock Generator for Serial-ATA Takashi Kawamoto (Hitachi), Masato Suzuki (Renesas)
  14:35-14:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 8 PM  CS Special invited talk
14:45 - 16:45
(24) 14:45-15:25 [Special Invited Talk]
Wireless communication technology for Internet of Things
Akira Otsuka, Yukimasa Nagai, Hideto Aikawa, Tetsuya Yokotani (Mitsubishi Electric)
(25) 15:25-16:05 [Special Invited Talk]
Smart Network Architecture based on photonic Internet technology
Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio Univ.)
(26) 16:05-16:45 [Special Invited Talk]
Information and Communication Technology and Electric Vehicles-Paving the Way towards a Smart Community
Kenichi Mase (Niigata Univ.)
  16:45-16:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 8 PM  CAS invited talk co-hosted by IEEE CAS JC
Chair: Keisuke Nakano
16:55 - 17:35
(27) 16:55-17:35 [Invited Talk]
Positioning of Circuit Theory in Engineering Sciences
Shoji Shinoda (Chuo Univ.)
Fri, Mar 9 AM  CS(2)
09:00 - 10:40
(28) 09:00-09:25 Proposal for Cross-layer Design of Routing and Channel Management for Single-interface Multi-channel MANET Takao Ito, Hiromi Ueda, Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo Univ of Tech.)
(29) 09:25-09:50 Optimum Splitting Transmission in Multi-Relay Cooperative Communications for WF/PA-SC-FDMA Yuta Ida (Hiroshima City Univ.), Chang-Jun Ahn (Chiba Univ.), Takeshi Kamio, Hisato Fujisaka, Kazuhisa Haeiwa (Hiroshima City Univ.), Tatsuya Omori, Ken-ya Hashimoto (Chiba Univ.)
(30) 09:50-10:15 Development of RF Energy Harvesting and Charging Circuits for Low Power Mobile Devices Chang-Jun Ahn (Chiba Univ.)
(31) 10:15-10:40 A Design of Cooperating System of A Wattmeter and Electric Appliances Yoshinori Utsumi, Akiyoshi Yagi, Koichi Ishibashi (Mitsubishi Electric)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 AM  CS(3)
10:50 - 12:05
(32) 10:50-11:15 A Study on Power Saving for Customer Premises Equipments in Optical Access Kaori Mie, Takashi Kikuzawa, Hiroaki Mukai, Seiji Kozaki, Tetsuya Yokotani (Mitsubishi Electric)
(33) 11:15-11:40 Transmission Method of Clipping Negative QAM Signals for Orthogonal- Subcarrier- Division- Multiplexing PON Takuya Takahashi, Takashi Kuriyama, Hiromi Ueda (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
(34) 11:40-12:05 Time Domain Design of ONU Burst Signal Receiver for Optical Switched Access Network E-OSAN Shouta Ichikawa, Toshinori Tsuboi, Hiromi Ueda (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
  12:05-13:05 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 PM  CAS(2)
Chair: Toshihiko Takahashi
13:05 - 15:35
(35) 13:05-13:30 A construction of a floating-type scaling capacitor Tatsuya Fujii, Fujihiko Matsumoto, Takeshi Ohbuchi, Tomomi Abe (NDA)
(36) 13:30-13:55 Reproduction of emergence of local money using multi-agent simulation Nao Ito, Yoshinobu Maeda, Toyohiko Hayashi (Niigata Univ.)
(37) 13:55-14:20 A consideration on goods transportation and delay tolerant networks between isolated regions Yuta Ohtani, Keisuke Nakano, Kazuyuki Miyakita (Niigata Univ.)
(38) 14:20-14:45 Constructing Rectangular Duals for Designing Layouts of a Multi-Layered Printed Wiring Board with Prescribed Sizes Tomoyuki Katoh, Daisuke Takafuji, Toshimasa Watanabe (Hiroshima Univ.)
(39) 14:45-15:10 Performance Comparison of Heuristic Algorithms for the Graph Coloring Problem Yuta Koshin, Satoshi Taoka, Toshimasa Watanabe (Hiroshima Univ.)
(40) 15:10-15:35 On the Complexity of Energy-Aware Mapping for NoCs Satoshi Tayu, Anish Man Singh Shrestha, Shuichi Ueno (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
  15:35-15:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 PM  CS(4)
15:45 - 17:00
(41) 15:45-16:10 A method of transmitting terrestrial pseudo satellite signal in global navigation satellite system Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(42) 16:10-16:35 Considerations on Measurement Errors caused by Delay time fraction at Delay Profiles Tatsuaki Haruna, Kazuhisa Haeiwa, Hisato Fujisaka, Takeshi Kamio (Hiroshima City Univ.), Kazuhiko Kitayama (NHK Integrated Technology)
(43) 16:35-17:00 A study toward retransmission control scheme suitable for long-distance communication Fumiaki Nagase (Niigata Univ.), Takefumi Hiraguri (NIT), Kentaro Nishimori, Hideo Makino (Niigata Univ.)
Fri, Mar 9 AM  SIP(5)
09:20 - 10:35
(44) 09:20-09:45 A Design Method for IIR Filters with Changeable Multifactors in the Stopband Using Successive Projection Method Toma Miyata, Naoyuki Aikawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(45) 09:45-10:10 Evaluation of Active Noise Control System through Listening Tests Hiroyasu Kobayashi, Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)
(46) 10:10-10:35 Active Noise Control System for Factory Noise Hirofumi Tetsu, Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)
  10:35-10:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 AM  SIP(6)
10:45 - 12:00
(47) 10:45-11:10 Automatic Parameter Adjustment for Audio Equalizer Using IGA
-- Study on System Evaluation --
Yuki Mishima, Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)
(48) 11:10-11:35 Improvement of Transmission Characteristics of Acoustic OFDM using Microphone Array Masanori Tamura, Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)
(49) 11:35-12:00 Tracking of multiple moving sound sources using particle filter for arbitrary array configuration Ai Kijima (Keio Univ.), Yusuke Hioka (NTT), Nozomu Hamada (Keio Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 PM  SIP(7)
13:00 - 14:40
(50) 13:00-13:25 Employing Generalized Normalized Least Mean p-Power (GNLMP) Algorithm for Active Noise Control of Impulsive Noise Sources Muhamamd Tahir Akhtar, Wataru Mitsuhashi (Univ. Electro-Comm.)
(51) 13:25-13:50 Toward auditory brain-computer interfacing using speech stimuli Jun Tamura (TUAT), Yoshikazu Washizawa (UEC), Hiroshi Higashi, Naoki Morikawa, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT)
(52) 13:50-14:15 A Study on Multimodal Biometrics Authentication Method Using Features in Utterance Atsushi Sayo, Yoshinobu Kajikawa, Mitsuji Muneyasu (Kansai Univ.)
(53) 14:15-14:40 Person Authentication Using Intra-Body Propagation Signals
-- Performance Improvement by Introduction of 1vs1 SVM --
Isao Nakanishi, Yuuta Sodani, Takashi Inada, Shigang Li (Tottori Univ.)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 PM  SIP(8)
14:50 - 16:30
(54) 14:50-15:15 A Convergence Analysis of G-NPAST Algorithm for Extracting the First Principal Generalized Eigenvector Tuan Duong Nguyen, Isao Yamada (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(55) 15:15-15:40 Mixed Trigonometric Interpolation Techniques for Fast and Stable Algebraic Phase Unwrapping Daichi Kitahara, Isao Yamada (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(56) 15:40-16:05 Short Term PV Prediction Using Committee Kernel Adaptive Filters Yuichiro Yoneda, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT)
(57) 16:05-16:30 A Note on Multi-Kernel Adaptive Learning Based on RKHS Projection Ryu-ichiro Ishii, Masahiro Yukawa (Niigata Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 35 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited TalkEach speech will have 35 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CAS Technical Committee on Circuits and Systems (CAS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takashi Kawamoto (Hitachi)
TEL +81-42-323-1111 ext:4427
E-: hv 
SIP Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tatsuya Shimada (NTT Access Service Systems Labs.)
TEL +81-46-859-2275, FAX +81-46-859-5513
Seiji Kozaki (Mitsubishi Electric)
E-: n2011n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/


Last modified: 2012-02-25 12:53:02


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CAS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SIP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan