IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev RCS Conf / Next RCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)
Chair: Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair: Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Secretary: Satoshi Konishi (KDDI R&D Labs.), Benjebbour Anass (NTT DoCoMo)
Assistant: Satoshi Suyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic), Jun Mashino (NTT), Motoki Morita (NEC)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN)
Chair: Toru Asami (Univ. of Tokyo) Vice Chair: Hidetsugu Kobayashi (NTT)
Secretary: Kenji Hori (KDDI Labs.), Yuminobu Igarashi (NTT)
Assistant: Kazuyuki Tasaka (KDDI Labs.), Hiroto Nomura (NTT)

DATE:
Thu, May 16, 2013 09:45 - 16:45
Fri, May 17, 2013 09:20 - 16:40

PLACE:
Room B3F-1, Kikai-Shinko-Kaikan, Tokyo(3-5-8, Shibakoen, Minato-ku, Tokyo, 105-0011 Japan.http://www.jspmi.or.jp/mapright.htm)

TOPICS:
Wireless Internet, Multi-hop network, Mesh network, Network coding, Cross layer technique, Wireless communication, etc.

----------------------------------------
Thu, May 16 AM RCS1 (09:45 - 10:35)
Chair: Jun Mashino (NTT)
----------------------------------------

(1)/RCS 09:45 - 10:10
Evaluation of Remaining Battery-Charge-Aware Sleep Control Method via Traffic Aggregation for Wireless LAN Access Points
Hiroaki Goto, Mamoru Akimoto, Chun-hsiang Huang, Masataka Iizuka (NTT)

(2)/RCS 10:10 - 10:35
Reservation-based Random Access Protocol with Contention Resolution by Multiuser Detection
Tomoya Tandai, Hiroshi Suzuki, Kazuhiko Fukawa, Satoshi Suyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, May 16 AM IN1 (10:45 - 12:00)
Chair: Koichi Ishibashi (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
----------------------------------------

(3)/IN 10:45 - 11:10
A Study of Power Saving Method for Geocast Communication in Ad-hoc Network Based on Target Problem
Ryo Hamamoto, Chisa Takano (Hiroshima City Univ.), Masaki Aida (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.)

(4)/IN 11:10 - 11:35
Proposal and implementation of controlled sink mobility using potential fields in wireless sensor networks
Yuuki Fujita, Shinya Toyonaga, Daichi Kominami, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)

(5)/IN 11:35 - 12:00
A Proposal and Evaluation of network cache configuration method for application suitable delay design
Shunsuke Kikuchi (NICT), Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)

----- Lunch Break ( 90 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, May 16 PM RCS invited talks (13:30 - 15:00)
Chair: Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
----------------------------------------

(6) 13:30 - 14:15
[Invited Talk]
Small Cell Design for LTE/LTE-Advanced Heterogeneous Networks
Hiroyuki Seki, Takaharu Kobayashi, Dai Kimura (Fujitsu Labs)

(7) 14:15 - 15:00
[Invited Talk]
Temporal Radio Repeater System on Captive Balloon in a Time of Disaster
Teruya Fujii, Yoshichika Ohta, Junich Nakazima, Haruya Miyajima, Mitsuyoshi Tokunaga, Yosuke Sugita, Hideki Omote, Hideki Hayashi (SBM)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, May 16 PM IN invited talks (15:15 - 16:45)
Chair: Hidetsugu KOBAYASHI (NTT)
----------------------------------------

(8) 15:15 - 16:00
[Invited Talk]
Demonstration of Disaster-Resilient Wireless Mesh Network
Masugi Inoue, Yasunori Owada, Kiyoshi Hamaguchi, Kenichi Takizawa, Fumie Ono, Mikio Suzuki, Ryu Miura (NICT)

(9) 16:00 - 16:45
[Invited Talk]
Communication technologies for M2M
Ryoichi Fujie, Akira Otsuka, Yasushi Sogabe (Mitsubishi Electric)

----------------------------------------
Fri, May 17 AM RCS2 (09:20 - 10:35)
Chair: Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic)
----------------------------------------

(10)/RCS 09:20 - 09:45
MIMO receiver configuration for multi-level modulation using lattice reduction to the virtual channel
Hidenori Osai, Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.)

(11)/RCS 09:45 - 10:10
Block diagonalization THP with sorting for Multiuser MIMO
Tatsuya Itakura, Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.)

(12)/RCS 10:10 - 10:35
Benefits of Channel Diagonal Dominance to Cooperative MIMO Systems
Oussama Souihli, Yasuyuki Hatakawa, Satoshi Konishi (KDDI R&D Labs)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, May 17 AM IN2 (10:45 - 12:00)
Chair: Michiru Yokobori (Panasonic)
----------------------------------------

(13)/IN 10:45 - 11:10
A Deployment of Content-Centric Networking by Using OpenFlow Networks
Atsushi Ooka (Osaka Univ.), Shingo Ata (Osaka City Univ.), Toshio Koide, Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC), Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)

(14)/IN 11:10 - 11:35
Evaluation of 3D on-chip network structures suitable to a data center
Takahide Ikeda, Yuichi Ohsita, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ)

(15)/IN 11:35 - 12:00
System Identification of Network Service Processing Time with Genetic Programming
Ryuichi Hayashida, Kohei Watabe, Hiroyuki Ohsaki (Osaka Univ.)

----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, May 17 PM RCS3 (13:00 - 14:15)
Chair: Satoshi Konishi (KDDI Lab)
----------------------------------------

(16)/RCS 13:00 - 13:25
Investigation on Upper Bound of Throughput Performance Using Adaptive Modulation and Coding for MIMO-OFDM
Ken Karasawa, Teppei Ebihara (Tokyo City Univ.), Teruo Kawamura, Nobuhiko Miki (NTT DOCOMO), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)

(17)/RCS 13:25 - 13:50
Performance of Decision-Feedback Channel Estimation Using Two-Dimensional MMSE Algorithm for TDM Based Control Signals in OFDMA Downlink
Shunsuke Okaniwa (Tokyo City Univ.), Nobuhiko Miki, Teruo Kawamura (NTT DOCOMO), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)

(18)/RCS 13:50 - 14:15
IIR-FIR shift type filter bank that is perfect reconstruction in the beginning-part of a block signal
Yuichi Kida (Ohu Univ.), Takuro Kida (Prof EM, Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, May 17 PM IN3 (14:25 - 15:40)
Chair: Satoshi Ohzahata (UEC)
----------------------------------------

(19)/IN 14:25 - 14:50
On communication control method for ad-hoc network using W-LAN
Akihisa Matoba, Masaki Hanada, Moo Wan Kim (Tokyo Information Univ.)

(20)/IN 14:50 - 15:15
Name resolution based on a set of attribute-value pairs in real world information
Ryoichi Kawahara, Hiroshi Saito (NTT)

(21)/IN 15:15 - 15:40
Construction of Low-cost and Flexible Experimental System for the Study of Underwater Acoustic Communication
Kazuki Murahashi, Yoshihiro Kawahara, Tohru Asami (Univ. of Tokyo)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, May 17 PM RCS4 (15:50 - 16:40)
Chair: Motoki Morita (NEC)
----------------------------------------

(22)/RCS 15:50 - 16:15
A study of Modulation scheme for Multi-carrier communication
Hiroaki Hirai, Hideto Aikawa (Mitsubishi Electric)

(23)/RCS 16:15 - 16:40
A Study on Symbol Timing Recovery for Transmit Diversity
Ryosuke Nakamura, Yasunori Nouda, Shinji Masuda, Akinori Taira, Hiroyasu Sano, Fumio Ishizu (Mitsubishi Electric)

# Information for speakers
General Talk (RCS) will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (IN) will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.


=== Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Jun 20, 2013 - Fri, Jun 21, 2013: Hokkaido Univ. [Thu, Apr 4], Topics: First Presentation in IEICE Technical Committee, Railroad Communications, Inter-Vehicle Communications, Road to Vehicle Communications, Resource Control, Scheduling, Wireless Communication Systems, etc.
Wed, Jul 17, 2013 - Fri, Jul 19, 2013 (tentative): Hamamatsu Act City [Wed, May 15], Topics: Wireless Distributed Networks, M2M (Machine-to-Machine), D2D (Device-to-Device), etc.
Thu, Aug 29, 2013 - Fri, Aug 30, 2013: Shinshu Univ. [Mon, Jun 17], Topics: Mobile Satellite Communications, Broadcasting, Error Correction, Wireless Communication Systems, etc.

# SECRETARY:
Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic)
E-mail:rcs_ac-entry@mail.ieice.org

=== Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Jun 20, 2013 - Fri, Jun 21, 2013: University of Fukui, Bunkyo Campus, Memorial Academy Hall [Wed, Apr 10], Topics: Data Analysis/Processing Platform, Security and Privacy, Network Coding/Network Algorithms, Robustness, DDoS, Authenticaion/ID management, etc.
Thu, Jul 18, 2013 - Fri, Jul 19, 2013: Hokkaido Univ. Faculty of Eng. Academic Lounge 3 [Fri, May 10], Topics: Cloud Networking, SDN, OpenFlow, Virtual Private Network (VPN), Overlay Network/P2P, Network configuration, etc.
Aug, 2013: Recess

# SECRETARY:
Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) Secretary and Assistant
Yuminobu Igarashi (NTT)
TEL +81-422-59-2873, FAX +81-422-59-5671
Hiroto Nomura (NTT)
TEL +81-422-59-3946, FAX +81-422-59-5671
E-mail:in_ac-kanji-2007@mail.ieice.org


Last modified: 2013-05-12 17:52:08


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to IN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev RCS Conf / Next RCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan