IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev RCS Conf / Next RCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Secretary Satoshi Konishi (KDDI R&D Labs.), Benjebbour Anass (NTT DoCoMo)
Assistant Satoshi Suyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic), Jun Mashino (NTT), Motoki Morita (NEC)

Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Toru Asami (Univ. of Tokyo)
Vice Chair Hidetsugu Kobayashi (NTT)
Secretary Kenji Hori (KDDI Labs.), Yuminobu Igarashi (NTT)
Assistant Kazuyuki Tasaka (KDDI Labs.), Hiroto Nomura (NTT)

Conference Date Thu, May 16, 2013 09:45 - 16:45
Fri, May 17, 2013 09:20 - 16:40
Topics Wireless Internet, Multi-hop network, Mesh network, Network coding, Cross layer technique, Wireless communication, etc. 
Conference Place Room B3F-1, Kikai-Shinko-Kaikan, Tokyo 
Address 3-5-8, Shibakoen, Minato-ku, Tokyo, 105-0011 Japan.
Transportation Guide http://www.jspmi.or.jp/mapright.htm

Thu, May 16 AM  RCS1
Chair: Jun Mashino (NTT)
09:45 - 10:35
(1)
RCS
09:45-10:10 Evaluation of Remaining Battery-Charge-Aware Sleep Control Method via Traffic Aggregation for Wireless LAN Access Points Hiroaki Goto, Mamoru Akimoto, Chun-hsiang Huang, Masataka Iizuka (NTT)
(2)
RCS
10:10-10:35 Reservation-based Random Access Protocol with Contention Resolution by Multiuser Detection Tomoya Tandai, Hiroshi Suzuki, Kazuhiko Fukawa, Satoshi Suyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
  10:35-10:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, May 16 AM  IN1
Chair: Koichi Ishibashi (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
10:45 - 12:00
(3)
IN
10:45-11:10 A Study of Power Saving Method for Geocast Communication in Ad-hoc Network Based on Target Problem Ryo Hamamoto, Chisa Takano (Hiroshima City Univ.), Masaki Aida (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(4)
IN
11:10-11:35 Proposal and implementation of controlled sink mobility using potential fields in wireless sensor networks Yuuki Fujita, Shinya Toyonaga, Daichi Kominami, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(5)
IN
11:35-12:00 A Proposal and Evaluation of network cache configuration method for application suitable delay design Shunsuke Kikuchi (NICT), Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
  12:00-13:30 Lunch Break ( 90 min. )
Thu, May 16 PM  RCS invited talks
Chair: Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
13:30 - 15:00
(6) 13:30-14:15 [Invited Talk]
Small Cell Design for LTE/LTE-Advanced Heterogeneous Networks
Hiroyuki Seki, Takaharu Kobayashi, Dai Kimura (Fujitsu Labs)
(7) 14:15-15:00 [Invited Talk]
Temporal Radio Repeater System on Captive Balloon in a Time of Disaster
Teruya Fujii, Yoshichika Ohta, Junich Nakazima, Haruya Miyajima, Mitsuyoshi Tokunaga, Yosuke Sugita, Hideki Omote, Hideki Hayashi (SBM)
  15:00-15:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, May 16 PM  IN invited talks
Chair: Hidetsugu KOBAYASHI (NTT)
15:15 - 16:45
(8) 15:15-16:00 [Invited Talk]
Demonstration of Disaster-Resilient Wireless Mesh Network
Masugi Inoue, Yasunori Owada, Kiyoshi Hamaguchi, Kenichi Takizawa, Fumie Ono, Mikio Suzuki, Ryu Miura (NICT)
(9) 16:00-16:45 [Invited Talk]
Communication technologies for M2M
Ryoichi Fujie, Akira Otsuka, Yasushi Sogabe (Mitsubishi Electric)
Fri, May 17 AM  RCS2
Chair: Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic)
09:20 - 10:35
(10)
RCS
09:20-09:45 MIMO receiver configuration for multi-level modulation using lattice reduction to the virtual channel Hidenori Osai, Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.)
(11)
RCS
09:45-10:10 Block diagonalization THP with sorting for Multiuser MIMO Tatsuya Itakura, Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.)
(12)
RCS
10:10-10:35 Benefits of Channel Diagonal Dominance to Cooperative MIMO Systems Oussama Souihli, Yasuyuki Hatakawa, Satoshi Konishi (KDDI R&D Labs)
  10:35-10:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, May 17 AM  IN2
Chair: Michiru Yokobori (Panasonic)
10:45 - 12:00
(13)
IN
10:45-11:10 A Deployment of Content-Centric Networking by Using OpenFlow Networks Atsushi Ooka (Osaka Univ.), Shingo Ata (Osaka City Univ.), Toshio Koide, Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC), Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(14)
IN
11:10-11:35 Evaluation of 3D on-chip network structures suitable to a data center Takahide Ikeda, Yuichi Ohsita, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ)
(15)
IN
11:35-12:00 System Identification of Network Service Processing Time with Genetic Programming Ryuichi Hayashida, Kohei Watabe, Hiroyuki Ohsaki (Osaka Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, May 17 PM  RCS3
Chair: Satoshi Konishi (KDDI Lab)
13:00 - 14:15
(16)
RCS
13:00-13:25 Investigation on Upper Bound of Throughput Performance Using Adaptive Modulation and Coding for MIMO-OFDM Ken Karasawa, Teppei Ebihara (Tokyo City Univ.), Teruo Kawamura, Nobuhiko Miki (NTT DOCOMO), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)
(17)
RCS
13:25-13:50 Performance of Decision-Feedback Channel Estimation Using Two-Dimensional MMSE Algorithm for TDM Based Control Signals in OFDMA Downlink Shunsuke Okaniwa (Tokyo City Univ.), Nobuhiko Miki, Teruo Kawamura (NTT DOCOMO), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)
(18)
RCS
13:50-14:15 IIR-FIR shift type filter bank that is perfect reconstruction in the beginning-part of a block signal Yuichi Kida (Ohu Univ.), Takuro Kida (Prof EM, Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
  14:15-14:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, May 17 PM  IN3
Chair: Satoshi Ohzahata (UEC)
14:25 - 15:40
(19)
IN
14:25-14:50 On communication control method for ad-hoc network using W-LAN Akihisa Matoba, Masaki Hanada, Moo Wan Kim (Tokyo Information Univ.)
(20)
IN
14:50-15:15 Name resolution based on a set of attribute-value pairs in real world information Ryoichi Kawahara, Hiroshi Saito (NTT)
(21)
IN
15:15-15:40 Construction of Low-cost and Flexible Experimental System for the Study of Underwater Acoustic Communication Kazuki Murahashi, Yoshihiro Kawahara, Tohru Asami (Univ. of Tokyo)
  15:40-15:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, May 17 PM  RCS4
Chair: Motoki Morita (NEC)
15:50 - 16:40
(22)
RCS
15:50-16:15 A study of Modulation scheme for Multi-carrier communication Hiroaki Hirai, Hideto Aikawa (Mitsubishi Electric)
(23)
RCS
16:15-16:40 A Study on Symbol Timing Recovery for Transmit Diversity Ryosuke Nakamura, Yasunori Nouda, Shinji Masuda, Akinori Taira, Hiroyasu Sano, Fumio Ishizu (Mitsubishi Electric)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (IN)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic)
E-:r_- 
IN Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) Secretary and Assistant
Yuminobu Igarashi (NTT)
TEL +81-422-59-2873, FAX +81-422-59-5671
Hiroto Nomura (NTT)
TEL +81-422-59-3946, FAX +81-422-59-5671
E-:in_-n-2007 


Last modified: 2013-05-12 17:52:08


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to IN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev RCS Conf / Next RCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan