IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NS Conf / Next NS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)
Chair: Yoshikatsu Okazaki (NTT) Vice Chair: Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary: Kenichi Matsui (NTT), Yosuke tanigawa (Osaka Pref Univ.)
Assistant: Kenichi Kashibuchi (NTT)

DATE:
Thu, Oct 18, 2018 09:50 - 17:25
Fri, Oct 19, 2018 09:15 - 11:55

PLACE:
Kyoto Kyoiku Bunka Center(4-13 Shogoin kawahara-cho, Sakyo-ku, Kyoto-shi, 606-8397 Japan.3 min walk from Jingumarutamachi Sta.http://www2.odn.ne.jp/kyobun/)

TOPICS:
Network architecture (Overlay, P2P, Ubiquitous network, Scale-free network, Active network, NGN, New Generation Network), Next generation packet transport (High speed Ethernet, IP over WDM, Multi-service package technology, MPLS), Grid, etc.

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 18 AM NS1 (Room 101) (09:50 - 11:05)
Chair: Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(1) 09:50 - 10:15
[Invited Lecture]
Global Optimization for Virtual Resource Management
Abu Hena Al Muktadir, Takaya Miyazawa, Pedro Martinez-Julia, Hiroaki Harai, Ved P. Kafle (NICT)

(2) 10:15 - 10:40
A study on system provisioning for DPDK software of microservices architecture.
Fumihiko Sawazaki, Naoki Takada (NTT)

(3) 10:40 - 11:05
Research on Acceleration of DPDK Application by Utilizing FPGA
Ikuo Otani, Fumihiko Sawazaki, Noritaka Horikome (NTT)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 18 AM NS2 (Room 101) (11:15 - 12:30)
Chair: Hiroshi Yamamoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(4) 11:15 - 11:40
A Way of Exchangeable Service Chain Search Based on In-network Guidance
Yutaro Oda, Yosuke tanigawa, Hideki Tode (OPU)

(5) 11:40 - 12:05
Mathematical model of virtual network function placement for service chaining with relaxing visit order and routing constraints
Naoki Hyodo, Takehiro Sato, Ryoichi Shinkuma, Eiji Oki (Kyoto Univ.)

(6) 12:05 - 12:30
Evaluation of efficiency and stability of VNF placements by extracting a core-peripheral structure
Yuki Tsukui, Shin'ichi Arakawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ)

----- Lunch Break ( 80 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 18 PM NS3 (Poster session; Room 103) (13:50 - 15:20)
Chair: Yosuke Tanigawa (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(7) 13:50 - 15:20
[Poster Presentation]
Preprocessing for improving accuracy in extracting information by development document using machine learning
Takeshi Yamada, Kazuhiro Kikuma (NTT), Koki Sato, Hikaru Tsukada, Kiyoshi Ueda (Nihon Univ.)

(8) 13:50 - 15:20
[Poster Presentation]
Improvement of compound word generation accuracy in automatic test item extraction method for large-scale software development
Takaya Yanagidaira, Kouki Sato (Nihon University), Satoshi Sunaga, Koji Hoshino, Kazuhiro Kikuma (NTT), Kiyoshi Ueda (Nihon University)

(9) 13:50 - 15:20
[Poster Presentation]
Investigation of Smartphone Application that Utilizes Edge Computing and Cloud Computing
Takuji Tachibana, Naoya Okamoto (Univ. of Fukui)

(10) 13:50 - 15:20
[Poster Presentation]
An optimization method of wireless communication bandwidth in drone object recognition using edge computing
PengFei Sun, Akihiro Nakao (The University Of Tokyo)

(11) 13:50 - 15:20
[Poster Presentation]
Flight formulation suitable for drone mesh networks using directional antennas
Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha Univ.), Takefumi Hiraguri (NIT)

(12) 13:50 - 15:20
[Poster Presentation]
A Study on Margin Setting of Collision Estimation for Collision Avoidance between Periodic Flows in Wireless Sensor Network
Anh Huy Nguhen, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (OPU)

(13) 13:50 - 15:20
[Poster Presentation]
Throughput Analysis for Full Duplex Wireless Local Area Networks with Hidden Nodes
Kosuke Sanada, Kazuo Mori (Mie Univ.)

(14) 13:50 - 15:20
[Poster Presentation]
UAV Navigation Method Cooperated with Wireless Sensor Network Based on Received Signal Strength
Yuta Uchida, Taku Yamazaki, Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Kiyoshi Ueda (Nihon Univ.)

(15) 13:50 - 15:20
[Poster Presentation]
A Study on Inter-vehicle Communication Mechanism for Location-based Peer-to-peer Networks
Yusuke Shimomura, Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. Tech.), Olivier Fourmaux (Sorbonne Univ.)

(16) 13:50 - 15:20
[Poster Presentation]
Study on Search Method of Dynamic Content in Geo-Centric information platform
Shingo Higuchi, Kentaro Nagao (kyutech), Yuzo Taenaka (NAIST), Akira Nagata (iD), Hitomi Tamura (FIT), Kazuya Tsukamoto (kyutech)

(17) 13:50 - 15:20
[Poster Presentation]
A proposal of fast contents delivery infrastructure using container technology
Kento Nakanishi, Satoshi Ohzahata, Ryo Yamamoto, Toshihiko Kato (UEC)

(18) 13:50 - 15:20
[Poster Presentation]
Measurement Analysis of Co-occurrence Degree of Web Objects for Web Cache Control
Kouki Sakurai, Noriaki Kamiyama (Fukuoka Univ.)

(19) 13:50 - 15:20
[Poster Presentation]
Optimally designing Virtualized CDN Maximizing Profit of Content Providers
Noriaki Kamiyama, Yuutaro Hosokawa (Fukuoka Univ.)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 18 PM Thinking Networks workshop (Room 101) (15:35 - 17:25)
----------------------------------------

(20) 15:35 - 15:45
Greeting
Akihiro Nakao (Univ. Tokyo), Yoshikatsu Okazaki (NTT)

(21) 15:45 - 16:35
エヌビディアのGPUが変革する5G時代
Mana Murakami (NVIDIA)

(22) 16:35 - 17:25
ITU-FGML5G:Machine Learning for Future Networks including 5G会合参加報告
Yoshiaki Kiriha (Univ. Tokyo)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 19 AM NS4 (Room 101) (09:15 - 10:30)
Chair: Toshiro Nunome (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
----------------------------------------

(23) 09:15 - 09:40
A TCP Method Based on Predicting Queue Empty at Cellular Base Stations
Tansheng Li, Takahiro Nobukiyo, Takeo Onishi (NEC)

(24) 09:40 - 10:05
Energy Efficient LoRa System for Moving Nodes
Ashirwad Gupta, Makoto Fujinami (NEC)

(25) 10:05 - 10:30
Backup Network Design to Protect against Multiple Link Failures
Yuki Hirano, Fujun He, Takehiro Sato, Eiji Oki (Kyoto Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 19 AM NS5 (Room 101) (10:40 - 11:55)
Chair: Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Tokushima Univ.)
----------------------------------------

(26) 10:40 - 11:05
[Invited Lecture]
Study of Internet Traffic Classification Based on Naive Bayesian Method
Yuanzhi Shao (UEC), Ved P. Kafle (NICT)

(27) 11:05 - 11:30
[Invited Lecture]
QoE and Application-Level QoS of H.264 Video and Audio IP Transmission with MMT AL-FEC and Error Concealment
Toshiro Nunome (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)

(28) 11:30 - 11:55
Inline delay adjust function for wide-area distributed 8K UHD video server system
Kouta Aoki, Tetsuya Ikeda, Yudai Shimanaka, Katsuhiro Sebayashi, Mitsuru Maruyama (KAIT), Hiroyuki Kimiyama (TDU)

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited Lecture will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Poster Presentation will have 90 minutes for presentation.

# CONFERENCE SPONSORS:
- Co-located with Thinking Networks workshop.

# CONFERENCE ANNOUNCEMENT:
- About Thinking Networks workshop (in Japanese).
https://brick1.nakao-lab.org/s/OOFYqHuqKASOSHi
- Announcement for Poster session
Panel size is approx W1m x H2m. (Paper size is not specified.)
Tapes to put up your poster(s) will be prepared by Secretaries.


=== Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Nov 15, 2018 - Fri, Nov 16, 2018: [Mon, Sep 17]
Thu, Dec 20, 2018 - Fri, Dec 21, 2018: Onomichi City Hall [Wed, Oct 17], Topics: Mobile Ad-hoc Network, Ubiquitous Network, Wireless Communication, security, Multi-Access Network
Thu, Jan 17, 2019 - Fri, Jan 18, 2019: Nagasaki Prefectural Art Museum [Thu, Nov 15], Topics: Network software (Software Architecture, Middleware), Network Application, SOA/SDP, NGN/IMS/API, Distributed control/Dynamic routing, Grid, Network/System reliability, Network/System evaluation, etc.

# SECRETARY:
E-mail:ns-secretariat@mail.ieice.org
Kenichi Kashibuchi (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-6458
Kenichi Matsui (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3018


Last modified: 2018-10-16 08:51:16


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NS Conf / Next NS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan