IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev ICM Conf / Next ICM Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Information and Communication Management (ICM) [schedule] [select]
Chair Toshio Tonouchi (NEC)
Vice Chair Yuji Nomura (Fujitsu Labs.), Yoichi Yamashita (NTT-N)
Secretary Masao Murata (Fujitsu), Masaharu Hattori (KDDI R&D Labs.)
Assistant Haruo Ooishi (NTT)

Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Vice Chair Yoshikatsu Okazaki (NTT)
Secretary Kazuya Tsukamoto (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Kenichi Matsui (NTT)
Assistant Kenichi Kashibuchi (NTT)

Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takanori Hayashi (Hiroshima Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC), Jun Okamoto (NTT)
Secretary Daisuke Ikegami (NTT), Ryogo Kubo (Keio Univ.)
Assistant Kenko Ota (Nippon Inst. of Tech.), Norihiro Fukumoto (KDDI R&D Labs.), Ryo Yamamoto (UEC)

Technical Committee on Network Virtualization (NV) [schedule] [select]
Chair Teruyuki Hasegawa (KDDI)
Vice Chair Takashi Shimizu (NTT), Hiroaki Harai (NICT)
Secretary Norio Sakaida (NTT), Takaya Miyazawa (NICT)
Assistant Nobuhiko Itoh (NEC), Dai Suzuki (Fujitsu Lab.), Masanori Miyazawa (KDDI Research)

Conference Date Thu, Nov 16, 2017 09:30 - 17:40
Fri, Nov 17, 2017 09:15 - 15:25
Topics  
Conference Place Takamatsu Center Building 
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on ICM, CQ, NS.

Thu, Nov 16 AM  NS1
Chair: Naoki Tanida (Hitachi)
09:30 - 10:45
(1)
NS
09:30-09:55 clnfv: A Container-based Lightweight NFV Architecture NS2017-111 Yutaro Hayakawa, Hiroki Watanabe (Keio Univ.), Kazuya Okada (UTokyo)
(2)
NS
09:55-10:20 Implementation and evaluation of a load reduction method for multiple controllers with network clustering NS2017-112 Shinichirou Fukuda, Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka Univ.)
(3)
NS
10:20-10:45 [Encouragement Talk]
Method of Determining Recovery Order for Intermittent Link Failures Considering Link Failure Probability NS2017-113
Tsuyoshi Yamasaki, Hiroyoshi Miwa (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 16 AM  NS2
Chair: Tomonori Maegawa (Toshiba)
10:55 - 12:35
(4)
NS
10:55-11:20 A Study of Throughput Estimation Model for IEEE802.11n MIMO Link in Wireless Local-Area Network NS2017-114 Sumon Kumar Debnath, Nobuo Funabiki, Kyaw Soe Lwin, Md. Selim Al Mamun (Okayama Univ.)
(5)
NS
11:20-11:45 A Study of Throughput Estimation Model and Channel Assignment Algorithm for Partially Overlapping Channels in IEEE 802.11n Wireless Local-Area Networks NS2017-115 Kwenga Ismael Munene, Nobuo Funabiki, Md. Selim Al Mamun, Kyaw Soe Lwin, Sumon Kumar Debnath (Okayama Univ.)
(6)
NS
11:45-12:10 [Invited Lecture]
Opportunistic Routing by Narrowing Forwarding Areas in Ad Hoc Networks NS2017-116
Taku Yamazaki (Waseda Univ.), Ryo Yamamoto (The Univ. of Electro-Communications), Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. Tech.), Takuya Asaka (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda Univ.)
(7)
NS
12:10-12:35 Proposal on New Application Field of Mobile Edge Computing NS2017-117 Takamitsu Iwai, Akihiro Nakao (UTokyo)
  12:35-13:35 Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Nov 16 PM  Invited Talk 1
Chair: Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC)
13:35 - 14:20
(8) 13:35-14:20 [Invited Talk]
Mobile core network architecture for accommodating IoT/M2M communications NS2017-118 CQ2017-70 ICM2017-21
Go Hasegawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
Thu, Nov 16 PM  Invited Talk 2
Chair: Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC)
14:20 - 15:05
(9) 14:20-15:05 [Invited Talk]
Towards the Attribute/Environment based Flexible Networking NS2017-119 CQ2017-71 ICM2017-22
Masato Okuda, Akiko Yamada, Shinji Yamashita, Masahiko Murakami, Kenichi Horio, Kenji Hikichi, Masako Shinohara, Daijiro Komaki (Fujitsu Lab.)
  15:05-15:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 16 PM  Invited Talk 3
Chair: Takashi Shimizu (NTT)
15:15 - 16:00
(10) 15:15-16:00  
Thu, Nov 16 PM  Invited Talk 4
Chair: Youichi Yamashita(NTT Neomeit)
16:00 - 16:45
(11) 16:00-16:45 [Invited Talk]
An Overview of Orchestrators based on the trend of B2B2X Business Model and TMF/ETSI NFV ISG NS2017-120 CQ2017-72 ICM2017-23
Kensuke Takahashi, Hiroyuki Tanaka, Motomu Nakajima, Hiroshi Kato (NTT)
  16:45-16:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 16 PM  Invited Talk 5
Chair: Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
16:55 - 17:40
(12) 16:55-17:40 [Invited Talk]
Technology trends and prospects on MEC (Multi-access Edge Computing) NS2017-121 CQ2017-73 ICM2017-24
Minoru Matsumoto (NTT)
Thu, Nov 16 AM  CQ1
Chair: Ryogo Kubo (Keio Univ.)
09:30 - 10:45
(13)
CQ
09:30-09:55 Efficient Content Delivery in Vehicular Networks with Sub-6 GHz and mmWave CQ2017-74 Celimuge Wu, Tsutomu Yoshinaga (UEC), Tutomu Murase (Nagoya Univ.), Yusheng Ji (NII)
(14)
CQ
09:55-10:20 Experimental validation of a decision strategy for AP selection in a heterogeneous wireless network CQ2017-75 Yuichi Yamagata, Yuya Chikasawa, Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka Univ.)
(15)
CQ
10:20-10:45 Analysis of User Behaviour in Mobile Communication Service for User Navigation CQ2017-76 Fumitaka Taniguchi (Waseda Univ.), Kyoko Yamori (Asahi Univ.), Cheng Zhang (Waseda Univ.), Bo Gu (Kougakuin Univ.), Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda Univ.)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 16 AM  NV1
Chair: Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
10:55 - 12:35
(16) 10:55-12:35  
  12:35-13:35 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Nov 17 AM  NS3
Chair: Kouji Hirata (Kansai Univ.)
09:15 - 10:55
(17)
NS
09:15-09:40 Packet Loss Rate Prediction based on Dictionary during Live Video Streaming NS2017-122 Natsuki Kai, Hiroshi Yoshida, Koichi Nihei, Dai Kanetomo, Kozo Satoda (NEC Corp.)
(18)
NS
09:40-10:05 VM Trading for Revenue Stabilization in Public Clouds NS2017-123 Noriaki Kamiyama (Fukuoka Univ.)
(19)
NS
10:05-10:30 Autonomous Resource Arbitration along Service Function Chains in Network Virtualization NS2017-124 Takaya Miyazawa, Masahiro Jibiki, Ved P. Kafle, Hiroaki Harai (NICT)
(20)
NS
10:30-10:55 Multi-QoS Compliant Virtual Resource Recommendation Scheme NS2017-125 Abu Hena Al Muktadir, Takaya Miyazawa, Pedro Martinez-Julia, Ved P. Kafle, Hiroaki Harai (NICT)
  10:55-11:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 17 AM  ICM1
Chair: Akira Inoue(NTT)
11:05 - 12:45
(21)
ICM
11:05-11:30 Development and Evaluation of System Deployment Automation for Commercial Large-scale System ICM2017-25 Kyosuke Hashimoto, Hiroshi Saito (Hitachi)
(22)
ICM
11:30-11:55 Introduction of an effective test automation tool and proposal for improvement for operation support system of non-HTML screen ICM2017-26 Masahide Takasuka, Hiroshi Yoshida (NTT)
(23)
ICM
11:55-12:20 [Encouragement Talk]
Implementation and Evaluation of QoS Control Method of Mirror Traffics for OpenStack Tap-as-a-Service ICM2017-27
Kazuhiro Suzuki, Hiroyuki Yamashima, Yukihiro Watanabe (Fujitsu Labs.)
(24)
ICM
12:20-12:45 Intent-Based Service Management
-- To Decrease Complexity of Virtualized Network Management --
ICM2017-28
Wu Chao, Shingo Horiuchi (NTT)
  12:45-13:45 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Nov 17 PM  ICM2
Chair: Takumi Miyoshi(Shibaura Institute of Technology)
13:45 - 15:25
(25)
ICM
13:45-14:10 Packet analytics acceleration using FPGA ICM2017-29 Eitatsu Yoshida, Wataru Nakamura (Fujitsu Kyushu Network Technologies)
(26)
ICM
14:10-14:35 [Encouragement Talk]
A Study on Communication Platform for Location-based Peer-to-peer Networks ICM2017-30
Yusuke Shimomura, Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
(27)
ICM
14:35-15:00 One-to-many file transfer using multipath multicast with gossiping ICM2017-31 Kenji Heira, Masato Tsuru (Kyutech)
(28)
ICM
15:00-15:25 [Encouragement Talk]
Reinforcement Learning based Automated Process Generation for Virtual Network Update ICM2017-32
Manabu Nakanoya (NEC)
Fri, Nov 17 AM  CQ2
Chair: Shigeo Shioda (Chiba Univ.)
09:15 - 10:55
(29)
CQ
09:15-09:40 Analysis of User Manipulation for Adaptive Bitrate Video Streaming Services CQ2017-77 Shoko Takahashi, Kimiko Kawashima, Kazuhisa Yamagishi (NTT)
(30)
CQ
09:40-10:05 Study of Relationship between Physiological Index and Quality of Experience during Video Streaming Service CQ2017-78 Ryohei Yamamoto, Iijima Atsuhiko, Tatsuya Yamazaki (Niigata Univ.)
(31)
CQ
10:05-10:30 Improvement of Haptic Quality in Stabilization Control of Remote Robot System CQ2017-79 Pingguo Huang (Seijoh Univ.), Yuichi Toyoda, Eijirou Taguchi (NIT), Takanori Miyoshi (Toyohashi University of Technology), Yutaka Ishibashi (NIT)
(32)
CQ
10:30-10:55 Distributed Resource Management following the Load Fluctuation of Edge Servers in Widely Distributed Processing System CQ2017-80 Kento Ikkaku, Koichiro Amemiya (Fujitsu Labs.)
  10:55-11:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 17 AM  CQ3
Chair: Tatsuma Matsuki (Fujitsu Labs.)
11:05 - 12:45
(33)
CQ
11:05-11:30 Behavior Analysis of Flooding Attacks in Sparsely Populated Mobile Ad Hoc Networks CQ2017-81 Tomotaka Kimura, Masahiro Muraguchi (TUS)
(34)
CQ
11:30-11:55 Polynomial-time Algorithm for Finding Protected Links to Keep Robust Network against Link Failure Considering Failure Probability CQ2017-82 Keyaki Uji, Hiroyoshi Miwa (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.)
(35)
CQ
11:55-12:20 A Study on the Effectiveness of Link Addition Strategies using Degree Centrality of Layer Node and Inter Degree-degree Difference for Improving Robustness of Multiplex Networks CQ2017-83 Yui Kazawa, Sho Tsugawa (Univ. Tsukuba)
(36)
CQ
12:20-12:45 Information Diffusion Model for Analyzing Temporal Variation of Contents Posted to SNSs CQ2017-84 Keisuke Nakajima, Masato Minamikawa, Shigeo Shioda (Chiba Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (ICM, CQ)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (NS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
ICM Technical Committee on Information and Communication Management (ICM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address ICM Secretaries
E-:icm-n
http://www.ieice.org/~icm/ 
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Kenichi Kashibuchi (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-6458
Kenichi Matsui (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3018 
CQ Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Ryogo Kubo (Keio Univ.)
Daisuke Ikegami (NTT)
E-: cq_-n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cq/jpn/
NV Technical Committee on Network Virtualization (NV)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2017-11-09 14:51:29


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CQ Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ICM Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NV Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev ICM Conf / Next ICM Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan