IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Natural Language Understanding and Models of Communication (NLC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tatsuya Izuha
Vice Chair Takehito Utsuro, Mikio Nakano
Secretary Junichi Fukumoto, kyoko Kanzaki
Assistant Toshihiko Ito, Naoto Kato

Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroshi Murase
Vice Chair Yuichi Nakamura, Shin-ichi Satoh
Secretary Yoichi Sato, Yoshito Mekada
Assistant Koichi Kise

{INFOMESITEM}
Conference Date Wed, Sep 21, 2005 09:00 - 16:50
Thu, Sep 22, 2005 09:00 - 17:20
Topics  
Conference Place  
Contact
Person
03-5841-6668

Wed, Sep 21 PM 
09:00 - 10:30
(1) 09:00-09:30 Fast Semi-Supervised Learning on Nearest Neighbor Graphs Weiwei Du, Kiichi Urahama (Kyushu Univ.)
(2) 09:30-10:00 Semi-Supervised Pattern Classification Based on Connective Distance Kohei Inoue, Kiichi Urahama (Kyushu Univ.)
(3) 10:00-10:30 Recognition Method of Minute Defect Based on Comparison to Statistical Pattern and Outlier Detection on Feature Space Kaoru Sakai, Shunji Maeda (Hitachi)
Wed, Sep 21 AM 
09:30 - 10:30
(4) 09:30-10:00 A keyword extraction method by document expansion Kenta Nagamachi, Yoshiyuki Takeda, Kyoji Umemura (TUT)
(5) 10:00-10:30 Automatic Annotation and its Features of Japanese and English Sentence Types Yohei Seki (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.), Noriko Kando (NII), Masaki Aono (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Sep 21 AM 
10:40 - 11:40
(6) 10:40-11:10 Development and Evaluation of dialogue and multimodal expression system for symbiotic humanoids Johane Takeuchi, Mikio Nakano, Hiroshi Tsujino (HRI-JP), Hiroshi Tsujino, Kazuhiko Kato (Univ. Tsukuba), Yoshitaka Nishimura, Kazutaka Kushida, Hiroshi Dohi, Mitsuru Ishizuka (Univ. Tokyo)
(7) 11:10-11:40 Developmental Word Grounding Through Growing Neural Network with Humanoid Robot Ryo Kojima, Osamu Hasegawa (TITech)
  11:40-13:00 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Wed, Sep 21 PM 
13:00 - 14:00
(8) 13:00-14:00 [Special Talk]
A conversational robot understanding and expressing para-linguistic information
Tetsunori Kobayashi (Waseda Univ.)
  14:00-14:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Sep 21 PM 
14:10 - 15:40
(9) 14:10-14:40 Speech and Noise Recognition for Dialogue Robot in Ubiquitous Home Network Ryuichi Nisimura (Wakayama Univ.), Masaki Chikama, Akihiro Kobayashi, Junji Satake, Hirotada Ueda (NICT)
(10) 14:40-15:10 Twowards the Community Construction through the Interaction among Humans and Robots
-- Investigation on the Acquisition of Common Concepts --
Masashi Kimura, Ryo Taguchi, Kouichi Katsurada, Tsuneo Nitta (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
(11) 15:10-15:40 A method to get helpful advice from a user in Interactive Vision Hiroyasu Imoto (Osaka Univ.), Yoshiaki Shirai, Nobutaka Shimada (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Jun Miura (Osaka Univ.)
  15:40-15:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Sep 21 PM 
15:50 - 16:50
(12) 15:50-16:50 [Special Talk]
Inter-personal and social relationships between robots and humans
Hiroshi Ishiguro (Osaka Univ./ATR)
Thu, Sep 22 AM 
09:00 - 11:00
(13) 09:00-09:30 On reducing the risk for the gesture recognition used in action control for mobile robots Jian Lu, Kyoko Hamajima (Institute of Industry Safety)
(14) 09:30-10:00 A study on interactive animation system using a sensor-doll interface Hiroko Tochigi, Norihiro Hagita, Takahiro Miyashita (ATR)
(15) 10:00-10:30 Pointing Gesture Recognition for Onsite Robot Teaching in Daily Life Yasumoto Ohkubo, Kei Okada, Tetsunari Inamura, Masayuki Inaba (The Univ. of Tokyo)
(16) 10:30-11:00 Motion learning and generation of humanoids based on symbolization of gesture and voice instruction by HMM Kazuyuki Sakamoto, Tetsunari Inamura, Naoki Kojo, Tomoyuki Sonoda, Kei Okada, Masayuki Inaba (Univ. of Tokyo)
  11:00-11:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Sep 22 PM 
11:10 - 12:10
(17) 11:10-12:10 [Special Talk]
Development of Personal Robot PaPeRo and its Experiment at EXIPO 2005 AICHI
Yoshihiro Fujita, Shin-ichi Ohnaka, Yosuke Takano, , , Toshihiro Nishizawa, Miki Sato (NEC), Junichi Osada (NEC Design)
  12:10-13:10 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Sep 22 PM 
13:10 - 17:20
(18) 13:10-13:40 Multiple View Geometry for Spherical Cameras Akihiko Torii, Atsushi Imiya (Chiba Univ.)
(19) 13:40-14:10 Towards recovering the 3-D shape from perspective images and/or spherical camera images Jun Fujiki (AIST)
(20) 14:10-14:40 Eliminating Occluded Area for Planar Projection Stereopsis Method Kazunori Onoguchi (Hirosaki Univ.)
(21) 14:40-15:10 Graphical Grammar of Scale Space Singular Points Atsushi Imiya, Tomoya Sakai, Haruhiko Nishiguchi, Kousuke Sato (Chiba Univ.)
  15:10-15:20 Break ( 10 min. )
(22) 15:20-15:50 Detection and Recognition of Moving Objects Using Motion Invariants Satoshi Ito (Univ. of Tokyo), Nobuyuki Otsu (AIST, Univ. of Tokyo)
(23) 15:50-16:20 A Robust Recognition of Objects under Variable Illumination Conditions using Higher-order Local Auto-Correlation Takayoshi Shiraki (Univ. of Tokyo), Nobuyuki Otsu (AIST, Univ. of Tokyo)
(24) 16:20-16:50 Measuring time sequence of three-dimensional facial shapes using binocular stereo with color slits Takahiro Arai, Naoki Ikegaya, Hitoshi Saji (Shizuoka Univ.)
(25) 16:50-17:20 A Scene Independent Approach to 3D Object Recognition Yohei Fuwa, Yoshinori Takeuchi, Noboru Ohnishi (Nagoya Univ.), Yasushi Sumi, Yoshihiro Kawai, Fumiaki Tomita (AIST)
Thu, Sep 22 PM 
13:10 - 17:20
(26) 13:10-13:40 An Evaluation of Pseudo 3-Dimentional Vector Feature Extraction Method
-- An Improved Correlation Method for Character Recognition --
Marie Nikaido, Koji Kitamura, Yumi Nakashima, Michio Yasuda (Meisei Univ.)
(27) 13:40-14:10 A Proposal for Adaptive Perturbed Correlation Method
-- An Improved Correlation Method for Character Recognition --
Koji Kitamura, Marie Nikaido, Yumi Nakashima, Michio Yasuda (Meisei Univ.)
(28) 14:10-14:40 Application of Global Sensing to Handwriting Analysis Akira Yano (Tokyo Univ of Tech)
(29) 14:40-15:10 Online Handwriting Recognition Selecting Hierarchical Spatial Relationship of Subcharacters Junko Tokuno (TUAT), Mitsuru Nakai (JAIST), Hiroshi Shimodaira (Univ. of Edinburgh), Shigeki Sagayama (Tokyo Univ.)
  15:10-15:20 Break ( 10 min. )
(30) 15:20-15:50 Gender Determining Method using Thermography Satoshi Nishino, Atsushi Matsuda, Sachiyo Igarashi (ONCT)
(31) 15:50-16:20 Development of imaging sensor to detect translational and rotational motion Chikara Takahashi, Eiji Nakamura, Katsutoshi Sawada (AIT)
(32) 16:20-16:50 Neighbor Pixel Mixture based on Condition Number Masayuki Tanaka, Masatoshi Okutomi (Tokyo Tech)
(33) 16:50-17:20 Online Automatic Acquisition of Human Motion Models with Voting Taichi Yoshioka, Hisashi Koga, Toshinori Watanabe, Takanori Yokoyama (Univ. of Electro-Communications)

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NLC Technical Committee on Natural Language Understanding and Models of Communication (NLC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
PRMU Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2005-07-27 07:45:33


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NLC Schedule Page]   /   [Return to PRMU Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan