IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev IN Conf / Next IN Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN)
Chair: Masayuki Murata Vice Chair: Hiroshi Saito
Secretary: Masato Matsuo, Kiyohito Yoshihara
Assistant: Noriaki Kamiyama, Koichi Takasugi

===============================================
Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)
Chair: Seiichi Sampei Vice Chair: Osamu Kato, Makoto Taromaru, Kazuhiko Fukawa
Secretary: Sadayuki Abeta, Lee
Assistant: Eiji Okamoto, Hidehiro Matsuoka

DATE:
Thu, May 18, 2006 10:30 - 17:55
Fri, May 19, 2006 09:00 - 18:00

PLACE:


TOPICS:


----------------------------------------
Thu, May 18 AM (10:30 - 11:45)
----------------------------------------

(1)/IN 10:30 - 10:55
Improvements of Flow Rate Estimation Based on Constant-Interval-Wise Sampled Packet Streams
Sadayoshi Itou, Kousuke Uchiyama, Shigeo Shioda (Chiba Univ.)

(2)/IN 10:55 - 11:20
Distributed Throughput-Based Fair Queueing for Wired and Wireless Packet Communication Networks
Sang-Yong Kim, Hideaki Takagi (Univ. of Tsukuba)

(3)/IN 11:20 - 11:45
A Study of QoS Control for Cognitive Wireless Access Network
Tadayuki Fukuhara, Sachiko Yamanaka, Noriyuki Taniguchi, Akio Hasegawa, Stefan Aust, Yasuhisa Takizawa, Peter Davis, Akira Yamaguchi, Sadao Obana (ATR)

----- Lunch ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, May 18 PM (12:45 - 14:25)
----------------------------------------

(4)/RCS 12:45 - 13:10
Scheduling algolrithm using Power Allocation for Random Unitary Beamforming
Yuki Tsuchiya (TUS), Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Toshinobu Kaneko (TUS)

(5)/RCS 13:10 - 13:35
Effects of frequency domain packet scheduling in Sub-carrier selecting MC-CDMA system
Hiroyoshi Masui, Teruya Fujii (BB Mobile)

(6)/RCS 13:35 - 14:00
Power Consumption Reduction of using Transmit Power Control for Wireless Sensor Networks
Daisuke Osagawa, Yuichi Tokunaga, Ken Sambu (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)

(7)/RCS 14:00 - 14:25
A Study on Hybrid ARQ for Multi-route Coding in Wireless Multi-hop Networks
Hiraku Okada (Niigata Univ.), Tadahiro Wada, Kouji Ohuchi (Shizuoka Univ.), Masato Saito (NAIST)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, May 18 PM (14:35 - 16:15)
----------------------------------------

(8)/IN 14:35 - 15:00
Experimental Evaluation of an On-demand Multipath Routing Protocol using Signal Quality threshold in Ad hoc Networks
Karuhiro Noguchi, Toshio Yamada, Shinya Koizumi, Yukihiro Kotani, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)

(9)/IN 15:00 - 15:25
Experiments on Route Selection for Achieving High Throughput in Wireless Mesh Networks
Yoshihiko Takahashi (NTT-ME), Yoichiro Kaneko, Kenichi Mase (Niigata Univ.)

(10)/IN 15:25 - 15:50
Performance evaluation of intercluster multi-hop communication on large-scale sensor networks
Yuichi Kiri (Osaka Univ.), Masashi Sugano (Osaka Pref. Univ.), Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)

(11)/IN 15:50 - 16:15
Performance analysis of power saving effect of target tracking sensors with consideration of moving behavior
Yujiro Harada, Yutaka Yahiro, Hitomi Tamura, Kenji Kawahara, Yuji Oie (KIT)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, May 18 PM (16:25 - 17:55)
----------------------------------------

(12) 16:25 - 17:10
[Invited Talk]
Standardization and Technical Proposals of IEEE 802.11n
Shuichi Obayashi (Toshiba)

(13) 17:10 - 17:55
[Invited Talk]
Ubiquitous Sensor Network Technology
Tomoyoshi Inasaka, Seiichi Hiraoka (Mitsubishi Electric Co.)

----------------------------------------
Fri, May 19 AM (09:00 - 10:15)
----------------------------------------

(14)/RCS 09:00 - 09:25
Simple PAPR Reduction Method for OFDM System by Using Dummy Sub-Carriers
Pisit Boonsrimuang, Katsuhiro Naito, Kazuo Mori, Tawil Paungma, Hideo Kobayashi (Mie Univ.)

(15)/RCS 09:25 - 09:50
Transmission Performance of Clipped and Filtered OFDM/TDM in A Frequency-selective Fading Channel
Haris Gacanin, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)

(16)/RCS 09:50 - 10:15
BER Evaluation of Orthogonal Frequency Division Duplex Wireless Communication under the presence of Inter-Link Interference
Ryota Kimura, Shigeru Shimamoto (Waseda Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, May 19 AM (10:25 - 12:05)
----------------------------------------

(17)/IN 10:25 - 10:50
Implementation of IP Address Autoconfiguration for Ad Hoc Networks and Performance Evaluation
Kenta Tsuchida, Kenichi Mase (Niigata Univ.)

(18)/IN 10:50 - 11:15
An overlay network with small degree and diameter for P2P systems
Yusuke Sasaki, Hiroyoshi Miwa (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.)

(19)/IN 11:15 - 11:40
Classification and evaluation of overlay routing methods in ISP topologies
Ryota Fukumoto, Shin'ichi Arakawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)

(20)/IN 11:40 - 12:05
Analysis of the Threshold Network Model Leading to Scale-Free Propoerties
Hiroyoshi Miwa (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.), Naoki Masuda (RIKEN), Norio Konno (Yokohama National Univ.)

----- Lunch ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, May 19 PM (13:05 - 14:45)
----------------------------------------

(21)/RCS 13:05 - 13:30
A Self-Calibration Technique Based on Redefined Circuit Equation to Remove the Mutual Coupling Effect of Antenna Array
Tadatomo Sato, Ryuji Kohno (Yokohama National Univ.)

(22)/RCS 13:30 - 13:55
The performance evaluation of the effect of beam tilting with smart antenna for the multicarrier communication
Osamu Takyu, Masao Nakagawa (Keio Univ.)

(23)/RCS 13:55 - 14:20
Combined STBC and Cyclic Delay Diversity for MISO MC-CDMA downlink schemes.
Lahiru Karunarathna, Toshiharu Kojima (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)

(24)/RCS 14:20 - 14:45
Likelihood Detection Utilizing Ordering and Decision of Partial Bits in 64QAM channels for MIMO Spatial Multiplexing Systems
Yutaka Murakami, Kiyotaka Kobayashi, Takashi Fukagawa, Masayuki Orihashi (Matsushita)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, May 19 PM (14:55 - 16:10)
----------------------------------------

(25)/IN 14:55 - 15:20
Traffic Analysis of Holding Time Limit Scheme for a Cellular Phone System
Yoshitaka Takahashi (Waseda Univ.), Yoshiaki Shikata (Shobi Univ.), Kazunori Okada (NICT), Naohisa Komatsu (Waseda Univ.)

(26)/IN 15:20 - 15:45
Structural Analysis of Paper Citation and Co-Authorship Networks
-- Approach from Network Analysis Techniques --
Kouhei Sugiyama, Hiroyuki Ohsaki, Makoto Imase (Osaka Univ.)

(27)/IN 15:45 - 16:10
Analytic Hierarchy Process and its Application to Grade of Traffic Service for Cellular Network
-- Web Enquete and Group Decision Making Engine --
Kentaro Hoshi, Sadahiko Kano, Yoshitaka Takahashi (Waseda Univ.), Shigeru Kaneda, Noriteru Shinagawa (NTTDoCoMo)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, May 19 PM (16:20 - 18:00)
----------------------------------------

(28)/RCS 16:20 - 16:45
Evolutional Algorithm Based Learning of Time-Varying Multipath Fading Channels for Software Defined Radio
Gagik Mkrtchyan, Katsuhiro Naito, Kazuo Mori, Hideo Kobayashi (Mie Univ.)

(29)/RCS 16:45 - 17:10
Turbo equalization for DS-CDMA with frequency-domain equalization
Kazuaki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)

(30)/RCS 17:10 - 17:35
HARQ throughput of DS-CDMA using overlap Frequency-Domain Equalization
Kazuki Takeda, Hiromichi Tomeba, Kazuaki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)

(31)/RCS 17:35 - 18:00
An Investigation for Capsule Endoscope using Wireless Visible Light Communication
Masakazu Yamaguchi, Masao Nakagawa, Shinichiro Haruyama (Keio Univ.)



=== Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Jun 22, 2006 - Fri, Jun 23, 2006: [Sun, Apr 16]
Thu, Jul 13, 2006 - Fri, Jul 14, 2006: [Sun, May 21]
Aug, 2006: Recess

# SECRETARY:
Kiyohito Yoshihara (KDDI R&D Laboratories)
2-1-15, Ohara Fujimino-shi Saitama 356-8502 Japan
TEL +81-49-278-7330, FAX +81-49-278-7510
E-mail:in_ac-kanji@mail.ieice.org

=== Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Jun 22, 2006 - Fri, Jun 23, 2006: Nagoya Inst. Tech. [Sat, Apr 15]
Wed, Jul 19, 2006 - Fri, Jul 21, 2006: Hokkaido Univ. [Mon, May 15]
Thu, Aug 31, 2006 - Fri, Sep 1, 2006: Tohoku Univ. [Wed, Jun 14]

# SECRETARY:
Sadayuki Abeta (NTT DoCoMo inc.)
TEL+81-46-840-3474,FAX:+81-46-840-3761
E-mail:rcs_ac-entry@mail.ieice.org


Last modified: 2006-04-20 14:14:51


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to IN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev IN Conf / Next IN Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan