IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PN Conf / Next PN Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN)
Chair: Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Research)
Vice Chair: Haruki Ogoshi (Furukawa Electric), Hideaki Furukawa (NICT), Kohei Shiomoto (Tokyo City Univ.)
Secretary: Masahiro Nakagawa (NTT), Motoharu Matsuura (Univ. of Electr-Comm.)
Assistant: Keijiro Suzuki (AIST), Takahiro Kodama (Kagawa Univ)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)
Chair: Yoshikatsu Okazaki (NTT) Vice Chair: Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary: Yosuke tanigawa (Osaka Pref Univ.), Shiro Mizuno (NTT)
Assistant: Shinya Kawano (NTT)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)
Chair: Joji Maeda (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Secretary: Takuya Ohara (NTT), Masanori Takahashi (Furukawa Electric)

DATE:
Thu, Jun 20, 2019 10:30 - 17:40
Fri, Jun 21, 2019 09:30 - 16:30

PLACE:
MALIOS 188 Conferencd Room(2-9-1, Moriokaeki-Nishidori, Morioka, Iwate. https://www.malios.co.jp/access/)

TOPICS:
Photonic network system, Optical network operation and administration, Optical network design, Traffic engineering, Signaling, GMPLS, Inter-domain route control, Network monitoring, Optical amplifier and Optical repeater, Optical crossconect (OXC) and Optical add/drop multiplexer (OADM), Optical multiplexing/demultiplexing equipment, Optical signal processing, Optical terminal equipment, Digital signal processing and error correction, Optical communication measurement, Core/metro system, Seafloor transmission system, Optical access system and NG-PON, Ethernet, Optical transport network (OTN), Transmission monitoring and control, Optical transmission system design and tool, Mobile and Mobile-optical cooperation, etc.

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jun 20 AM OCS1 (10:30 - 11:50)
----------------------------------------

----- Opening Address ( 5 min. ) -----

(1)/OCS 10:35 - 11:00
Sub-Picosecond Optical Switch over Entire C-Band by Using Nonlinear Optical Loop Mirror
Ryoya Hirata, Toshihiko Hirooka, Masato Yoshida, Masataka Nakazawa (Tohoku Univ.)

(2)/OCS 11:00 - 11:25
GAWBS noise characteristics in digital coherent transmission in various optical fibers
Naoya Takefushi, Masato Yoshida, Keisuke Kasai, Toshihiko Hirooka, Masataka Nakazawa (Tohoku Univ.)

(3)/OCS 11:25 - 11:50
Statistical characteristics of modal coupling at multiple connections of weakly coupled 10 mode fibers
Gen Kawabata, Koji Igarashi (Osaka Univ.)

----- Break ( 70 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jun 20 PM OCS2 (13:00 - 14:40)
----------------------------------------

(4)/OCS 13:00 - 13:25
Overestimation of Artificial Neural Network and Volterra Series Transfer Function in PRBS Based Signal Quality Evaluation
Kai Ikuta, Yuta Otsuka, Yuta Fukumoto, Moriya Nakamura (Meiji Univ.)

(5)/OCS 13:25 - 13:50
Reduction of Computational-Complexity of VSTF and ANN for Optical Nonlinearity Compensation
Yuta Otsuka, Yuta Fukumoto, Moriya Nakamura (Meiji Univ.)

(6)/OCS 13:50 - 14:15
A Numerical Study on Receiver Sensitivity Degradation of Stokes Vector Modulation Signals
Ryo Suzuki, Kariyawasam Indipalage Amila Sampath, Joji Maeda (TUS)

(7)/OCS 14:15 - 14:40
Quantum theory of Stokes vector receivers
Kazuro Kikuchi (NIAD-QE)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jun 20 PM Invited Lecture NS (14:50 - 15:40)
----------------------------------------

(8)/NS 14:50 - 15:40
[Invited Talk]
System Construction and Performance Evaluation for Network Monitoring
Takeshi Shibata, Koki Nakashiro (Hitachi)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jun 20 PM Invited Lecture PN1 (15:50 - 16:40)
----------------------------------------

(9)/PN 15:50 - 16:40
[Invited Talk]
Overview of SINET5
-- Ultra-high-speed academic information network for the Society 5.0 era --
Koji Sasayama (NII)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jun 20 PM Invited Lecture PN2 (16:50 - 17:40)
----------------------------------------

(10)/PN 16:50 - 17:40
[Invited Talk]
Automotive optical Ethernet in the age of autonomous driving
-- the latest developments and standardization trend --
Manabu Kagami (NITech), Akari Kawasaki, Tatuya Yamashita (Toyota CRDL)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jun 21 AM PN1 (09:30 - 10:45)
----------------------------------------

(11)/PN 09:30 - 09:55
Extended Algorithm for Construction of Network Model for Tokyo Metropolitan Area
Takuji Tachibana (Univ. Fukui), Yusuke Hirota (NICT), Keijiro Suzuki (AIST), Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Research), Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya Univ.)

(12)/PN 09:55 - 10:20
The Evaluation of long distance optical burst-mode transmission quality considering EDFA transient response and transmission penalty
Kana Masumoto, Masahiro Nakagawa, Toshiya Matsuda, Hidetoshi Onda, Kazuyuki Matsumura (NTT)

(13)/PN 10:20 - 10:45
[Invited Lecture]
Power-Over-Fiber Technologies Using Double-Clad Fibers for Remote Antenna Units
Motoharu Matsuura, Akira Yoneyama, Nana Tajima, Daisuke Kamiyama (Univ. of Electro-Commun.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jun 21 AM NS1 (10:55 - 12:10)
----------------------------------------

(14)/NS 10:55 - 11:20
[Encouragement Talk]
Development and Evaluation of IoT/M2M Application Using Real Object Oriented Model
Hiroyuki Suzuki, Akio Koyama (Yamagata Univ)

(15)/NS 11:20 - 11:45
Datapath Parallelization for Improving the I/O Performance on NFV Nodes
Masahiro Asada, Ryota Kawashima (NITech), Hiroki Nakayama, Tsunemasa Hayashi (BOSCO), Hiroshi Matsuo (NITech)

(16)/NS 11:45 - 12:10
Incentivizing Users for High Quality of Crowdsensing Data
Cheng Zhang (Waseda Univ.), Noriaki Kamiyama (Fukuoka Univ.)

----- Break ( 70 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jun 21 PM NS2 (13:20 - 15:00)
----------------------------------------

(17)/NS 13:20 - 13:45
Propose an approach to defend against the attack for smart speaker
Yuya Tarutani (Okayama Univ.), Kensuke Ueda, Yoshiaki Kato (Mitsubishi Electric)

(18)/NS 13:45 - 14:10
Rethinking the Test Dataset Construction of Machine Learning for Mobile Application Identification
Takamitsu Iwai, Akihiro Nakao (UTokyo)

(19)/NS 14:10 - 14:35
Coordinated Operation based on 5G Network and Mobile Edge Computing
Qinghao Liu (UTokyo), Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT Docomo, INC.), Kengo Sasaki, Akihiro Nakao (UTokyo)

(20)/NS 14:35 - 15:00
Flexible Extensions to Private LTE Networking with Softwarization
Nakao Akihiro, Ping Du (UTokyo), Daisuke Maruyama, Munenori Ohuchi (IIJ)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jun 21 PM OCS3 (15:10 - 16:30)
----------------------------------------

(21)/OCS 15:10 - 15:35
Phase stable Analog RoF transmission with Commercially available digital optical transceiver
Akihiro Fujie, Tomohiro Akiyama, Junya Nishioka, Eisuke Haraguchi, Toshiyuki Ando (MELCO)

(22)/OCS 15:35 - 16:00
255Gb/s PAM-8 O-band transmission using MLSE based on nonlinear channel estimation with 20-GHz bandwidth limitation.
Hiroki Taniguchi, Shuto Yamamoto, Masanori Nakamura, Yoshiaki Kisaka (NTT)

(23)/OCS 16:00 - 16:25
50.4 Tbit/s, L-band 480 ch-WDM, 128 QAM-160 km digital coherent optical transmission using an injection-locked homodyne receiver
Takashi Kan, Keisuke Kasai, Masato Yoshida, Toshihiko Hirooka, Masataka Nakazawa (Tohoku Univ.)

----- Closing Address ( 5 min. ) -----

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.


=== Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Mon, Aug 26, 2019 - Tue, Aug 27, 2019: Kanpo-No-Yado Otaru [Tue, Jun 18], Topics: Photonic network technologies, etc.

# SECRETARY:
Masahiro Nakagawa (NTT)
TEL: +81-422-59-3951
Email: nakagawa.masahiro@lab.ntt.co.jpjp
Motoharu Matsuura (UEC)
TEL: +81-42-443-5766
Email: m.matsuura@uec.ac.jp

=== Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Wed, Jul 10, 2019 - Fri, Jul 12, 2019: I-Site Nanba(Osaka) [Wed, May 15], Topics: Communication and Networked Control for the Future Radio of the AI Age, etc
Thu, Sep 5, 2019 - Fri, Sep 6, 2019: Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku Univ. [Fri, Jul 12], Topics: Session management (SIP/IMS), Interoperability/Standardization, NGN/NwGN/Future networks, Cloud/Data center networks, SDN (OpenFlow, etc.)/NFV, IPv6, Machine learning, etc.

# SECRETARY:
E-mail:ns-secretariat@mail.ieice.org
Shinya Kawano (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3143
Shiro Mizuno (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-6965

=== Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Aug 29, 2019 - Fri, Aug 30, 2019: [Fri, Jun 7]

# SECRETARY:
Yoshiaki Kisaka (NTT)
TEL: 046-859-3036 FAX: 046-859-5541
E-mail: kisaka.yoshiaki@lab.ntt.co.jp

Masanori Takahashi (Furukawa Electric)
TEL: 0436-42-1725 FAX: 0436-42-9340
E-mail: fec.ocs@furukawaelectric.com

# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# URL of OCS is:http://www.ieice.org/~ocs/jpn-new/index.php


Last modified: 2019-06-21 09:39:26


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to PN Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PN Conf / Next PN Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan