IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Electron Device (ED) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tetsu Kachi (Toyota Central R&D Labs.)
Vice Chair Naoki Hara (Fujitsu Labs.)
Secretary Michihiko Suhara (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Tetsuzo Ueda (Panasonic)
Assistant Seiya Kasai (Hokkaido Univ.), Koji Matsunaga (NEC)

Technical Committee on Component Parts and Materials (CPM) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yasushi Takemura (Yokohama National Univ.)
Vice Chair Yasushi Takano (Shizuoka Univ.)
Secretary Koji Enbutsu (NTT), Katsuya Abe (Shinshu Univ.)
Assistant Junichi Kodate (NTT), Tomomasa Sato (Kanagawa Univ.)

Technical Committee on Silicon Device and Materials (SDM) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yasuo Nara (Fujitsu Semiconductor)
Vice Chair Yuzou Oono (Univ. of Tsukuba)
Secretary Shintaro Nomura (Univ. of Tsukuba), Yoshitaka Sasago (Hitachi)

Conference Date Thu, May 16, 2013 13:30 - 17:00
Fri, May 17, 2013 09:30 - 16:45
Topics Crystal Growth, Characterization, Device, etc (compound semiconductors, Si, SiGe, optical and electronic materials) 
Conference Place Shizuoka Univ. (Hamamatsu) Graduate School of Sci. and Technol. 
Address 3-5-1 Johoku, Naka-ku, Hamamatsu, Shizuoka 432-8011, Japan
Transportation Guide http://gsst.shizuoka.ac.jp/english/others/access.html
http://gsst.shizuoka.ac.jp/en/
Contact
Person
Prof. Hiroya Ikeda
Announcement Please join us for a reception on May 16th after the session.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, May 16 PM 
13:30 - 17:00
(1) 13:30-13:55 Evaluation of carrier lifetime for 4H-SiC surfaces treated by various processes ED2013-16 CPM2013-1 SDM2013-23 Yuto Mori, Masashi Kato, Masaya Ichimura (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(2) 13:55-14:20 Identification of defect structures forming the deep levels in 4H-SiC ED2013-17 CPM2013-2 SDM2013-24 Hiroki Nakane, Masashi Kato, Masaya Ichimura (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Takeshi Ohshima (JAEA)
(3) 14:20-14:45 The process of GaN double polarity selective area growth by using carbon mask ED2013-18 CPM2013-3 SDM2013-25 Yohei Fujita, Yasushi Takano, Yoku Inoue, Takayuki Nakano (Shizuoka Univ.)
(4) 14:45-15:10 Fabrication and evaluation of BGaN for the realization of neutron semiconductor detector ED2013-19 CPM2013-4 SDM2013-26 Katsuhiro Atsumi, Aki Miyake, Hidenori Mimura, Yoku Inoue, Toru Aoki, Takayuki Nakano (Shizuoka Univ.)
  15:10-15:20 Break ( 10 min. )
(5) 15:20-15:45 Sensitivity measurement and pressure mapping of ultrasonic transducer using PZT thin films on epitaxial γ-Al2O3/Si substrate Masato Nishimura, Katsuya Ozaki, Daisuke Akai, Makoto Ishida (Toyohashi Univ), Nagaya Okada (Honda Electronics)
(6) 15:45-16:10 Formation of GaAsN alloys by surface nitridation ED2013-20 CPM2013-5 SDM2013-27 Noriyuki Urakami, Akihiro Wakahara, Hiroto Sekiguchi, Hiroshi Okada (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
(7) 16:10-16:35 The dissolution process of Si into Ge melt and SiGe growth mechanism by X-ray penetration method ED2013-21 CPM2013-6 SDM2013-28 Muthusamy Omprakash, Mukannan Arivanandhan, Raman Aun Kumar, Hiroshi Morii, Toru Aoki, Tadanobu Koyama, Yoshimi Momose, Hiroshi Ikeda, Hirokazu Tatsuoka (Shizuoka Univ.), Yasunori Okano (Osaka Univ.), Tetsuo Ozawa (Shizuoka Inst. of Science and Tech.), Yuko Inatomi (JAXA), Sridharan Moorth Babu (Anna Univ.), Yasuhiro Hayakawa (Shizuoka Univ.)
(8) 16:35-17:00 Focused ion beam Ga implantation into P-doped SOI layer and its Seebeck coefficient ED2013-22 CPM2013-7 SDM2013-29 Yuhei Suzuki, Kazutoshi Miwa (Shizuoka Univ.), Faiz Salleh (Shizuoka Univ./ Research Fellow of JSPS), Masaru Shimomura, Akihiro Ishida, Hiroya Ikeda (Shizuoka Univ.)
Fri, May 17 AM 
09:30 - 16:45
(9) 09:30-09:55 Investigation of monodispersed ZnO nanostructures for dye sensitized solar cells application ED2013-23 CPM2013-8 SDM2013-30 Mani Navaneethan, Jayaram Archana, Tadanobu Koyama, Yasuhiro Hayakawa (Shizuoka Univ.)
(10) 09:55-10:20 Investigations of mesoporous TiO2 spheres as active and scattering layers in dye-sensitized solar cells ED2013-24 CPM2013-9 SDM2013-31 Jayaram Archana, Mani Navaneethan, Tadanobu Koyama, Yasuhiro Hayakawa (Shizuoka Univ.)
(11) 10:20-10:45 Low cost synthesized carbon materials as a photo cathode for dye sensitized solar cells ED2013-25 CPM2013-10 SDM2013-32 Rajan Karthikeyan, Mani Navaneethan, Jayaram Archana, Mukannan Arivanandhan, Yasuhiro Hayakawa (Shizuoka Univ.)
(12) 10:45-11:10 Surface Modified FTO Thin Films for Front Electrodes in Dye Sensitized Solar Cells ED2013-26 CPM2013-11 SDM2013-33 Devinda Liyanage, Kenji Murakami (Shizuoka Univ.)
  11:10-11:20 Break ( 10 min. )
(13) 11:20-11:45 Photoabsorption and Photoelectric Conversion Properties of InP Porous Structures Formed by the Electrochemical process ED2013-27 CPM2013-12 SDM2013-34 Yusuke Kumazaki, Ryohei Jinbo, Zenji Yatabe, Taketomo Sato (Hokkaido Univ.)
(14) 11:45-12:10 Electron-tunneling operation of single-dopant-atom transistors at elevated temperature
-- Toward room temperature operation --
ED2013-28 CPM2013-13 SDM2013-35
Daniel Moraru, Earfan Hamid, Arup Samanta (Shizuoka Univ.), Le The Anh (JAIST), Takeshi Mizuno (Shizuoka Univ.), Hiroshi Mizuta (JAIST/Southampton Univ.), Michiharu Tabe (Shizuoka Univ.)
(15) 12:10-12:35 Study on Application of Electronic Stochastic Resonance to Non-invasive Biological Signal Detection ED2013-29 CPM2013-14 SDM2013-36 Yuri Imai, Seiya Kasai (Hokkaido Univ.)
  12:35-13:30 Lunch Break ( 55 min. )
(16) 13:30-14:05 [Invited Talk]
Crystal growth and device application of semiconducting silicides ED2013-30 CPM2013-15 SDM2013-37
Haruhiko Udono (Ibaraki Univ.)
(17) 14:05-14:30 Label-free Fabry-Perot Interferometric Biosensor Using CMOS Image Sensor Technology ED2013-31 CPM2013-16 SDM2013-38 Ryo Ozawa, Kazuhiro Takahashi, Hiroki Oyama, Masato Futagawa, Fumihiro Dasai, Makoto Ishida, Kazuaki Sawada (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
(18) 14:30-14:55 Evaluation of photocatalytic properties of TiO2 films with loading Cu and Fe ED2013-32 CPM2013-17 SDM2013-39 Yoshitaka Yamada, Go Atsumi, Ryo Shiraki, Masaaki Isai (Shizuoka Univ.), Yoji Yasuda, Yoichi Hoshi (Tokyo Kougei Univ.)
(19) 14:55-15:20 Evaluation of the carrier lifetime of SiC for high-efficiency hydrogen generation ED2013-33 CPM2013-18 SDM2013-40 Keiko Miyake, Tomonari Yasuda, Masashi Kato, Masaya Ichimura (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Tomoaki Hatayama (NAIST), Takeshi Ohshima (JAEA)
  15:20-15:30 Break ( 10 min. )
(20) 15:30-15:55 Improvement of battery properties of LiMn2O4 thin films ED2013-34 CPM2013-19 SDM2013-41 Takashi Noguchi, Akio Niwa, Masashi Kimura, Tomoji Shibata, Masaaki Isai, Yasumasa Tomita (Shizuoka Univ.)
(21) 15:55-16:20 Improvement of photovoltaic characteristics of B-doped Czochralski-Silicon by Ge codoping ED2013-35 CPM2013-20 SDM2013-42 Mukannan Arivanandhan (Shizuoka Univ.), Raira Gotoh, Kozo Fujiwara (Tohoku Univ.), Yasuhiro Hayakawa (Shizuoka Univ.), Satoshi Uda (Tohoku Univ.), Makoto Konagai (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(22) 16:20-16:45 Hydrothermal Synthesis of ZnO Nanowire Network using Zinc Acetate Dyhydrate for the DSSC Application ED2013-36 CPM2013-21 SDM2013-43 Rangga Winantyo, Kenji Murakami (Shizuoka Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
ED Technical Committee on Electron Device (ED)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Michihiko Suhara (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
TEL : +81-42-677-2765 Fax : +81-42-677-2756
E- : t
Tetsuzo Ueda(Panasonic)
TEL:+81-75-956-8273、FAX:+81-75-956-9110
E-zopac 
CPM Technical Committee on Component Parts and Materials (CPM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
SDM Technical Committee on Silicon Device and Materials (SDM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yukinori Ono(NTT)
Tel 046-240-2641 Fax 046-240-4317
E-: o 


Last modified: 2013-05-15 01:49:51


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to ED Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CPM Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SDM Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan