IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev IN Conf / Next IN Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hidetsugu Kobayashi (NTT)
Vice Chair Katsunori Yamaoka (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Daisuke Arai (KDDI Labs.), Takahiro Hamada (NTT)
Assistant Yuichi Ooshita (Osaka Univ.), Yuichi Sudo (NTT)

Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Atsushi Hiramatsu (NTT-AT)
Vice Chair Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Secretary Takuji Tachibana (Univ. of Fukui), Akira Shibata (NTT)
Assistant Masazumi Oota (NTT), Syouhei Kamamura (NTT)

Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Tetsuya Yokotani (Mitsubishi Electric)
Secretary Jun Terada (NTT), Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)

Conference Date Thu, Sep 11, 2014 10:00 - 18:25
Fri, Sep 12, 2014 09:20 - 17:30
Topics Post IP networking, Next Generation Network (NGN)/New Generation Network (NWGN), Contingency Plan/BCP, Network Coding/Network Algorithms, Session Management (SIP/IMS), Internetworking/Standardization, Network configuration, etc. 
Conference Place Tohoku Univ., Research Institute of Electrical Communication Bldg. 2 
Address 980-8577, 2-1-1 Katahira, Aoba-ku, Sendai-shi, Miyagi, Japan
Transportation Guide http://www.tohoku.ac.jp/english/profile/campus/01/access/

Thu, Sep 11 AM  NS1 (room A)
10:00 - 11:40
(1)
NS
10:00-10:25 Channel Switching Method Equalizing Sojourn Time of Sending Packets inside Station in Multi-channel Wireless LAN Taku Teramura, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
(2)
NS
10:25-10:50 Dynamic Time-Shift Scheduling of Periodical Traffic in Wireless Sensor Network Hiroshi Domura, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
(3)
NS
10:50-11:15 Designing Method of Radio Transmission Range to Improve both Communication Reachability and Power Saving based on Target Problem Ryo Hamamoto, Chisa Takano (Hiroshima City Univ.), Masaki Aida (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(4)
NS
11:15-11:40 A Data Transmission Method for Ambient Backscatter Taro Matsubara, Masaki Bandai (Sophia Univ.)
  11:40-12:40 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Thu, Sep 11 AM  IN1 (room B)
10:00 - 11:40
(5)
IN
10:00-10:25 Packet Classification for Global Network View of SDN with MDDs Takeru Inoue, Toru Mano, Kimihiro Mizutani (NTT), Shin-ichi Minato (Hokkaido Univ.), Osamu Akashi (NTT)
(6)
IN
10:25-10:50 A Proposal of a Power Consumption Model of a Multicore Software ICN Router Kaito Ohsugi, Yuki Koizumi, Toru Hasegawa (Osaka Univ.)
(7)
IN
10:50-11:15 Proposal of Estimation Method of Power Consumptions based on Network Information and Its Evaluation Satoru Izumi, Naoki Nakamura, Takuo Suganuma, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)
(8)
IN
11:15-11:40 Implementation of a System for Visualizing Power Consumptions of Networked Devices in Large-scale Network and Its Evaluation Naoki Nakamura, Satoru Izumi, Toshiaki Osada, Takuo Suganuma, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)
  11:40-12:40 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Thu, Sep 11 PM  Invited Talk by Network Virtualization Technical Committee (Room A)
Chair: Hiroshi Sakai (NTT)
12:40 - 14:10
(9) 12:40-13:25 [Invited Talk]
Network Virtualization and L2 over L3 overlay technologies
Motonori Shindo (VMware)
(10) 13:25-14:10 [Invited Talk]
Issues of Cloud service and Implementation of OpenContrail
Daisuke Nakajima (Juniper Networks)
  14:10-14:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Sep 11 PM  Invited Talk 1 (Room A)
14:20 - 15:05
(11) 14:20-15:05 [Invited Talk]
Operational and Management Challenges from Mobile Communication Diversification
Shigehiro Ano (KDDI R&D Labs)
  15:05-15:10 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Sep 11 PM  Invited Talk 2 (Room A)
15:10 - 15:55
(12) 15:10-15:55 [Invited Talk]
Disaster Resilient Wireless Network R&D by NICT
Kiyoshi Hamaguchi, Masugi Inoue, Yasunori Owada, Byeong-pyo Jeong (NICT)
  15:55-16:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Sep 11 PM  Special Invited Talk 1 (Room A)
Chair: Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo University of Technology)
16:05 - 17:35
(13) 16:05-16:50 [Special Invited Talk]
Desighn Concept: Hyper METHANE Reporting System for disaster mitigation
Keiko Shimazu (JAXA)
(14) 16:50-17:35 [Special Invited Talk]
Recent Progress on Digital Cinema and its New Application of 4K Image
Tetsuro Fujii (Tokyo City Univ.)
  17:35-17:40 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Sep 11 PM  Special Invited Talk 2 (Room A)
Chair: Tetsuya Yokotani (Mitsubishi Electric)
17:40 - 18:25
(15) 17:40-18:25 [Special Invited Talk]
Personal Data Store
Ikuo Yoda (NTT)
Fri, Sep 12 AM  NS2 (Room A)
09:20 - 10:35
(16)
NS
09:20-09:45 In-network Detection of Rare Content Pieces for BitTorrent Swarm Daishi Kondo, Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo)
(17)
NS
09:45-10:10 A Contents Sharing Method Considering Regionality in Peer-to-Peer Network with Cloud Storage Masashi Tomimori (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Shinji Sugawara (Chiba Inst. of Tech.), Norishige Fukushima, Yutaka Ishibashi (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(18)
NS
10:10-10:35 A Study on Download-Node Selection Method in Multiple Breadcrumbs Hideyuki Nakajima, Miki Yamamoto (Kansai Univ.)
  10:35-10:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Sep 12 AM  NS3 (Room A)
10:45 - 12:00
(19)
NS
10:45-11:10 Examination of TCP Slow Start Control Method for Video Streaming Applications Gaku Watanabe, Kazumi Kumazoe, Dirceu Cavendish, Takeshi Ikenaga, Daiki Nobayashi, Yuji Oie (Kyutech)
(20)
NS
11:10-11:35 Piece Distribution Scheduling for Streaming with Pseudo-Multicast in Wireless LAN Akihiro Kanayama, Satoshi Ohzahata, Toshihiko Kato (UEC)
(21)
NS
11:35-12:00 Multipath TCP for Heterogeneous Communication Links Takumi Kurosaka, Masaki Bandai (Sophia Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Fri, Sep 12 AM  CS1 (Room B)
Chair: Nobuhiko Sugasawa (Toshiba)
09:20 - 10:35
(22)
CS
09:20-09:45 Monitoring syslog Hiroshi Tsunoda (Tohoku Inst. of Tech.), Glenn Mansfield Keeni (Cyber Solutions)
(23)
CS
09:45-10:10 Utilization of next information for emergency warning in ISDB-T terrestrial digital television broadcasting Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(24)
CS
10:10-10:35 Migration and Corresponding Operational Scheme of Emergency Optical Networks in Disaster Recovery Sugang Xu, Masaki Shiraiwa (NICT), Noboru Yoshikane, Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Lab.), Hiroaki Harai, Yoshinari Awaji, Naoya Wada (NICT)
  10:35-10:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Sep 12 AM  IN2 (Room B)
10:45 - 12:00
(25)
IN
10:45-11:10 A New Position Estimation Algorithm of Terrorist by Using RFID for Evacuation Route Search in ERESS Hiroki Murotsu, Manato Fujimoto, Hiroyuki Ebara, Tomotaka Wada, Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ.)
(26)
IN
11:10-11:35 Disaster Detection and Identification of Disaster Types Considering Crowd Behavior for Emergency Rescue Evacuation Support System Tomohiro Kitamura, Takafumi Nakamura, Katsunori Kogo, Hiroko Higuchi, Haruka Iwahashi, Tomotaka Wada (Kansai Univ.), Kazuhiro Ohtsuki (Kobe Univ.), Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ.)
(27)
IN
11:35-12:00 An Effective Route Search Algorithm for Route Distribution of Evacuees Groups in Sudden Disasters Manato Fujimoto, Tatsuya Suzuki, Hiroki Murotsu, Hiroyuki Ebara, Tomotaka Wada, Hiromi Okada, Yukio Iida (Kansai Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Fri, Sep 12 PM  NS4 (Room A)
13:00 - 13:50
(28)
NS
13:00-13:25 NFV Management and Orchestration Technology to Automatically Build Network Services on Demand Koji Tsubouchi, Dai Suzuki, Shinya Kano (Fujitsu Lab.)
(29)
NS
13:25-13:50 Service Chaining Method to Satisfy the Carrier Requirements for Network Functions Virtualization Konomi Mochizuki, Shunsuke Homma, Koji Sugisono, Hirofumi Yamazaki, Toshinori Kikuchi, Akeo Masuda, Kengo Naito, Hiroyuki Kitada, Naoki Takaya (NTT)
  13:50-14:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Sep 12 PM  NS5 (Room A)
14:00 - 15:15
(30)
NS
14:00-14:25 A Pull-Based Data Dissemination in Content Centric Vehicular Networks Yutaro Okamoto, Masaki Bandai (Sophia Univ.)
(31)
NS
14:25-14:50 Evaluation of Impact of User Movement and Road Shape on DTN Systems for Regional Activation Takuji Tachibana (Univ. of Fukui)
(32)
NS
14:50-15:15 The proposal of the privacy protection technique in the network using positional addresses Taichi Aoki (IISEC)
  15:15-15:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Sep 12 PM  CS2 (RoomA)
Chair: Yoshihiro Nakahira (OKI)
15:25 - 16:15
(33)
CS
15:25-15:50 EPON reservation interval allocation method for decreasing mean delay time Sumiko Miyata (Kanagawa Univ.), Ken-ichi Baba (Kogakuin Univ.), Katsunori Yamaoka (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Hirotsugu Kinoshita (Kanagawa Univ.)
(34)
CS
15:50-16:15 Power Budget Enhancement of WDM/TDM-PON System Utilizing Compact Burst Type EDFA Hideyuki Iwamura, Masayuki Kashima, Yoshikazu Fujita, Toshiaki Mukoujima (OKI)
Fri, Sep 12 PM  IN3 (Room B)
13:00 - 14:15
(35)
IN
13:00-13:25 Fair Cache Control of HTTP/SNMP Gateway for Large-scale Network Monitoring Taeyoung Song, Yoshihiro Kawahara, Tohru Asami (Univ. of Tokyo)
(36)
IN
13:25-13:50 Detection of Malicious Database Queries based on Matching with HTTP Requests Yuichi Sudo, Takahiro Hamada, Yuichi Murata, Hideo Kitazume (NTT)
(37)
IN
13:50-14:15 Network System for Home Network Security in Cloud Takahiro Hamada, Yuminobu Igarashi, Hideo Kitazume (NTT)
  14:15-14:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Sep 12 PM  IN4 (Room B)
14:25 - 15:40
(38)
IN
14:25-14:50 A study on Throughput Improvement Exploiting CaptureEffect in Densely Placed WLANs Kenji Takahashi, Hiroyasu Obata (Hiroshima City Univ.), Tutomu Murase (NEC), Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(39)
IN
14:50-15:15 Performance Evaluation of Flow QoS Guarantee Method Using Both TCP Congestion Control and MAC Frame Priority Control over Multirate WLAN Environment Hikaru Tsushima, Hiroyasu Obata, Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(40)
IN
15:15-15:40 A Study on Information Flow Protocol among Sensors with Different Owners Takuma Oide, Toru Abe, Takuo Suganuma (Tohoku Univ.)
  15:40-15:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Sep 12 PM  IN5 (Room B)
15:50 - 17:30
(41)
IN
15:50-16:15 A Study of Content Prefetch Method in Millimeter Wave Access Network Kenji Yokota, Atsushi Tagami (KDDI R&D Labs.), Katsunori Yamaoka (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(42)
IN
16:15-16:40 A Method of Transmission with Duplicating Packets for Improving QoS in High Functional Nodes Network Akihiro Terashima, Katsunori Yamaoka (Titech)
(43)
IN
16:40-17:05 Estimating a State of TCP Throughput by using a Particle Filter Hiroshi Yoshida, Kozo Satoda, Tutomu Murase (NEC./Tokyo Tech)
(44)
IN
17:05-17:30 On Constraints in Networks with Fixed Degrees of Nodes Pavel Selin, Hitoshi Obara (Akita Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (IN, CS)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (NS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
IN Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) Secretary and Assistant
Daisuke Arai (KDDI R&D Labs.Inc)
TEL +81 49 278-7818, FAX +81 49 278-7510
Yuichi Ohsita (Osaka Univ.)
TEL +81 6 6879-4542, FAX +81 6 6879 4542
E-:in_-n-2007 
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Masazumi Oota (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3396
Akira Shibata (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3205 
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Jun Terada (NTT)
Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)
E-: n2013n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/


Last modified: 2014-09-08 10:20:26


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev IN Conf / Next IN Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan