IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev CS Conf / Next CS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Tetsuya Yokotani (Mitsubishi Electric)
Secretary Jun Terada (NTT), Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)

Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Atsushi Hiramatsu (NTT-AT)
Vice Chair Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Secretary Takuji Tachibana (Univ. of Fukui), Akira Shibata (NTT)
Assistant Masazumi Oota (NTT), Syouhei Kamamura (NTT)

Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hidetsugu Kobayashi (NTT)
Vice Chair Katsunori Yamaoka (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Daisuke Arai (KDDI Labs.), Takahiro Hamada (NTT)
Assistant Yuichi Ooshita (Osaka Univ.), Yuichi Sudo (NTT)

Conference Date Thu, Sep 11, 2014 10:00 - 18:25
Fri, Sep 12, 2014 09:20 - 17:30
Topics Post IP networking, Next Generation Network (NGN)/New Generation Network (NWGN), Contingency Plan/BCP, Network Coding/Network Algorithms, Session Management (SIP/IMS), Internetworking/Standardization, Network configuration, etc. 
Conference Place Tohoku Univ., Research Institute of Electrical Communication Bldg. 2 
Address 980-8577, 2-1-1 Katahira, Aoba-ku, Sendai-shi, Miyagi, Japan
Transportation Guide http://www.tohoku.ac.jp/english/profile/campus/01/access/
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Sep 11 AM  NS1 (room A)
10:00 - 11:40
(1)
NS
10:00-10:25 Channel Switching Method Equalizing Sojourn Time of Sending Packets inside Station in Multi-channel Wireless LAN NS2014-80 Taku Teramura, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
(2)
NS
10:25-10:50 Dynamic Time-Shift Scheduling of Periodical Traffic in Wireless Sensor Network NS2014-81 Hiroshi Domura, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
(3)
NS
10:50-11:15 Designing Method of Radio Transmission Range to Improve both Communication Reachability and Power Saving based on Target Problem NS2014-82 Ryo Hamamoto, Chisa Takano (Hiroshima City Univ.), Masaki Aida (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(4)
NS
11:15-11:40 A Data Transmission Method for Ambient Backscatter NS2014-83 Taro Matsubara, Masaki Bandai (Sophia Univ.)
  11:40-12:40 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Thu, Sep 11 AM  IN1 (room B)
10:00 - 11:40
(5)
IN
10:00-10:25 Packet Classification for Global Network View of SDN with MDDs IN2014-50 Takeru Inoue, Toru Mano, Kimihiro Mizutani (NTT), Shin-ichi Minato (Hokkaido Univ.), Osamu Akashi (NTT)
(6)
IN
10:25-10:50 A Proposal of a Power Consumption Model of a Multicore Software ICN Router IN2014-51 Kaito Ohsugi, Yuki Koizumi, Toru Hasegawa (Osaka Univ.)
(7)
IN
10:50-11:15 Proposal of Estimation Method of Power Consumptions based on Network Information and Its Evaluation IN2014-52 Satoru Izumi, Naoki Nakamura, Takuo Suganuma, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)
(8)
IN
11:15-11:40 Implementation of a System for Visualizing Power Consumptions of Networked Devices in Large-scale Network and Its Evaluation IN2014-53 Naoki Nakamura, Satoru Izumi, Toshiaki Osada, Takuo Suganuma, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)
  11:40-12:40 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Thu, Sep 11 PM  Invited Talk by Network Virtualization Technical Committee (Room A)
Chair: Hiroshi Sakai (NTT)
12:40 - 14:10
(9) 12:40-13:25 [Invited Talk]
Network Virtualization and L2 over L3 overlay technologies NS2014-84 IN2014-54 CS2014-42
Motonori Shindo (VMware)
(10) 13:25-14:10 [Invited Talk]
Issues of Cloud service and Implementation of OpenContrail NS2014-85 IN2014-55 CS2014-43
Daisuke Nakajima (Juniper Networks)
  14:10-14:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Sep 11 PM  Invited Talk 1 (Room A)
14:20 - 15:05
(11) 14:20-15:05 [Invited Talk]
Operational and Management Challenges from Mobile Communication Diversification NS2014-86 IN2014-56 CS2014-44
Shigehiro Ano (KDDI R&D Labs)
  15:05-15:10 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Sep 11 PM  Invited Talk 2 (Room A)
15:10 - 15:55
(12) 15:10-15:55 [Invited Talk]
Disaster Resilient Wireless Network R&D by NICT NS2014-87 IN2014-57 CS2014-45
Kiyoshi Hamaguchi, Masugi Inoue, Yasunori Owada, Byeong-pyo Jeong (NICT)
  15:55-16:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Sep 11 PM  Special Invited Talk 1 (Room A)
Chair: Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo University of Technology)
16:05 - 17:35
(13) 16:05-16:50 [Special Invited Talk]
Desighn Concept: Hyper METHANE Reporting System for disaster mitigation NS2014-88 IN2014-58 CS2014-46
Keiko Shimazu (JAXA)
(14) 16:50-17:35 [Special Invited Talk]
Recent Progress on Digital Cinema and its New Application of 4K Image NS2014-89 IN2014-59 CS2014-47
Tetsuro Fujii (Tokyo City Univ.)
  17:35-17:40 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Sep 11 PM  Special Invited Talk 2 (Room A)
Chair: Tetsuya Yokotani (Mitsubishi Electric)
17:40 - 18:25
(15) 17:40-18:25 [Special Invited Talk]
Personal Data Store NS2014-90 IN2014-60 CS2014-48
Ikuo Yoda (NTT)
Fri, Sep 12 AM  NS2 (Room A)
09:20 - 10:35
(16)
NS
09:20-09:45 In-network Detection of Rare Content Pieces for BitTorrent Swarm NS2014-91 Daishi Kondo, Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo)
(17)
NS
09:45-10:10 A Contents Sharing Method Considering Regionality in Peer-to-Peer Network with Cloud Storage NS2014-92 Masashi Tomimori (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Shinji Sugawara (Chiba Inst. of Tech.), Norishige Fukushima, Yutaka Ishibashi (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(18)
NS
10:10-10:35 A Study on Download-Node Selection Method in Multiple Breadcrumbs NS2014-93 Hideyuki Nakajima, Miki Yamamoto (Kansai Univ.)
  10:35-10:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Sep 12 AM  NS3 (Room A)
10:45 - 12:00
(19)
NS
10:45-11:10 Examination of TCP Slow Start Control Method for Video Streaming Applications NS2014-94 Gaku Watanabe, Kazumi Kumazoe, Dirceu Cavendish, Takeshi Ikenaga, Daiki Nobayashi, Yuji Oie (Kyutech)
(20)
NS
11:10-11:35 Piece Distribution Scheduling for Streaming with Pseudo-Multicast in Wireless LAN NS2014-95 Akihiro Kanayama, Satoshi Ohzahata, Toshihiko Kato (UEC)
(21)
NS
11:35-12:00 Multipath TCP for Heterogeneous Communication Links NS2014-96 Takumi Kurosaka, Masaki Bandai (Sophia Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Fri, Sep 12 AM  CS1 (Room B)
Chair: Nobuhiko Sugasawa (Toshiba)
09:20 - 10:35
(22)
CS
09:20-09:45 Monitoring syslog CS2014-49 Hiroshi Tsunoda (Tohoku Inst. of Tech.), Glenn Mansfield Keeni (Cyber Solutions)
(23)
CS
09:45-10:10 Utilization of next information for emergency warning in ISDB-T terrestrial digital television broadcasting CS2014-50 Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(24)
CS
10:10-10:35 Migration and Corresponding Operational Scheme of Emergency Optical Networks in Disaster Recovery CS2014-51 Sugang Xu, Masaki Shiraiwa (NICT), Noboru Yoshikane, Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Lab.), Hiroaki Harai, Yoshinari Awaji, Naoya Wada (NICT)
  10:35-10:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Sep 12 AM  IN2 (Room B)
10:45 - 12:00
(25)
IN
10:45-11:10 A New Position Estimation Algorithm of Terrorist by Using RFID for Evacuation Route Search in ERESS IN2014-61 Hiroki Murotsu, Manato Fujimoto, Hiroyuki Ebara, Tomotaka Wada, Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ.)
(26)
IN
11:10-11:35 Disaster Detection and Identification of Disaster Types Considering Crowd Behavior for Emergency Rescue Evacuation Support System IN2014-62 Tomohiro Kitamura, Takafumi Nakamura, Katsunori Kogo, Hiroko Higuchi, Haruka Iwahashi, Tomotaka Wada (Kansai Univ.), Kazuhiro Ohtsuki (Kobe Univ.), Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ.)
(27)
IN
11:35-12:00 An Effective Route Search Algorithm for Route Distribution of Evacuees Groups in Sudden Disasters IN2014-63 Manato Fujimoto, Tatsuya Suzuki, Hiroki Murotsu, Hiroyuki Ebara, Tomotaka Wada, Hiromi Okada, Yukio Iida (Kansai Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Fri, Sep 12 PM  NS4 (Room A)
13:00 - 13:50
(28)
NS
13:00-13:25 NFV Management and Orchestration Technology to Automatically Build Network Services on Demand NS2014-97 Koji Tsubouchi, Dai Suzuki, Shinya Kano (Fujitsu Lab.)
(29)
NS
13:25-13:50 Service Chaining Method to Satisfy the Carrier Requirements for Network Functions Virtualization NS2014-98 Konomi Mochizuki, Shunsuke Homma, Koji Sugisono, Hirofumi Yamazaki, Toshinori Kikuchi, Akeo Masuda, Kengo Naito, Hiroyuki Kitada, Naoki Takaya (NTT)
  13:50-14:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Sep 12 PM  NS5 (Room A)
14:00 - 15:15
(30)
NS
14:00-14:25 A Pull-Based Data Dissemination in Content Centric Vehicular Networks NS2014-99 Yutaro Okamoto, Masaki Bandai (Sophia Univ.)
(31)
NS
14:25-14:50 Evaluation of Impact of User Movement and Road Shape on DTN Systems for Regional Activation NS2014-100 Takuji Tachibana (Univ. of Fukui)
(32)
NS
14:50-15:15 The proposal of the privacy protection technique in the network using positional addresses NS2014-101 Taichi Aoki (IISEC)
  15:15-15:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Sep 12 PM  CS2 (RoomA)
Chair: Yoshihiro Nakahira (OKI)
15:25 - 16:15
(33)
CS
15:25-15:50 EPON reservation interval allocation method for decreasing mean delay time CS2014-52 Sumiko Miyata (Kanagawa Univ.), Ken-ichi Baba (Kogakuin Univ.), Katsunori Yamaoka (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Hirotsugu Kinoshita (Kanagawa Univ.)
(34)
CS
15:50-16:15 Power Budget Enhancement of WDM/TDM-PON System Utilizing Compact Burst Type EDFA CS2014-53 Hideyuki Iwamura, Masayuki Kashima, Yoshikazu Fujita, Toshiaki Mukoujima (OKI)
Fri, Sep 12 PM  IN3 (Room B)
13:00 - 14:15
(35)
IN
13:00-13:25 Fair Cache Control of HTTP/SNMP Gateway for Large-scale Network Monitoring IN2014-64 Taeyoung Song, Yoshihiro Kawahara, Tohru Asami (Univ. of Tokyo)
(36)
IN
13:25-13:50 Detection of Malicious Database Queries based on Matching with HTTP Requests IN2014-65 Yuichi Sudo, Takahiro Hamada, Yuichi Murata, Hideo Kitazume (NTT)
(37)
IN
13:50-14:15 Network System for Home Network Security in Cloud IN2014-66 Takahiro Hamada, Yuminobu Igarashi, Hideo Kitazume (NTT)
  14:15-14:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Sep 12 PM  IN4 (Room B)
14:25 - 15:40
(38)
IN
14:25-14:50 A study on Throughput Improvement Exploiting CaptureEffect in Densely Placed WLANs IN2014-67 Kenji Takahashi, Hiroyasu Obata (Hiroshima City Univ.), Tutomu Murase (NEC), Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(39)
IN
14:50-15:15 Performance Evaluation of Flow QoS Guarantee Method Using Both TCP Congestion Control and MAC Frame Priority Control over Multirate WLAN Environment IN2014-68 Hikaru Tsushima, Hiroyasu Obata, Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(40)
IN
15:15-15:40 A Study on Information Flow Protocol among Sensors with Different Owners IN2014-69 Takuma Oide, Toru Abe, Takuo Suganuma (Tohoku Univ.)
  15:40-15:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Sep 12 PM  IN5 (Room B)
15:50 - 17:30
(41)
IN
15:50-16:15 A Study of Content Prefetch Method in Millimeter Wave Access Network IN2014-70 Kenji Yokota, Atsushi Tagami (KDDI R&D Labs.), Katsunori Yamaoka (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(42)
IN
16:15-16:40 A Method of Transmission with Duplicating Packets for Improving QoS in High Functional Nodes Network IN2014-71 Akihiro Terashima, Katsunori Yamaoka (Titech)
(43)
IN
16:40-17:05 Estimating a State of TCP Throughput by using a Particle Filter IN2014-72 Hiroshi Yoshida, Kozo Satoda, Tutomu Murase (NEC./Tokyo Tech)
(44)
IN
17:05-17:30 On Constraints in Networks with Fixed Degrees of Nodes IN2014-73 Pavel Selin, Hitoshi Obara (Akita Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (IN, CS)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (NS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Jun Terada (NTT)
Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)
E-: n2013n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Masazumi Oota (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3396
Akira Shibata (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3205 
IN Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) Secretary and Assistant
Daisuke Arai (KDDI R&D Labs.Inc)
TEL +81 49 278-7818, FAX +81 49 278-7510
Yuichi Ohsita (Osaka Univ.)
TEL +81 6 6879-4542, FAX +81 6 6879 4542
E-:in_-n-2007 


Last modified: 2014-09-08 10:20:26


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev CS Conf / Next CS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan