IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)
Chair: Atsushi Hiramatsu (NTT-AT) Vice Chair: Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Secretary: Takuji Tachibana (Univ. of Fukui), Akira Shibata (NTT)
Assistant: Masazumi Oota (NTT), Syouhei Kamamura (NTT)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN)
Chair: Hidetsugu Kobayashi (NTT) Vice Chair: Katsunori Yamaoka (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary: Daisuke Arai (KDDI Labs.), Takahiro Hamada (NTT)
Assistant: Yuichi Ooshita (Osaka Univ.), Yuichi Sudo (NTT)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)
Chair: Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.) Vice Chair: Tetsuya Yokotani (Mitsubishi Electric)
Secretary: Jun Terada (NTT), Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)

DATE:
Thu, Sep 11, 2014 10:00 - 18:25
Fri, Sep 12, 2014 09:20 - 17:30

PLACE:
Tohoku Univ., Research Institute of Electrical Communication Bldg. 2(980-8577, 2-1-1 Katahira, Aoba-ku, Sendai-shi, Miyagi, Japan. http://www.tohoku.ac.jp/english/profile/campus/01/access/)

TOPICS:
Post IP networking, Next Generation Network (NGN)/New Generation Network (NWGN), Contingency Plan/BCP, Network Coding/Network Algorithms, Session Management (SIP/IMS), Internetworking/Standardization, Network configuration, etc.

----------------------------------------
Thu, Sep 11 AM NS1 (room A) (10:00 - 11:40)
----------------------------------------

(1)/NS 10:00 - 10:25
Channel Switching Method Equalizing Sojourn Time of Sending Packets inside Station in Multi-channel Wireless LAN
Taku Teramura, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)

(2)/NS 10:25 - 10:50
Dynamic Time-Shift Scheduling of Periodical Traffic in Wireless Sensor Network
Hiroshi Domura, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)

(3)/NS 10:50 - 11:15
Designing Method of Radio Transmission Range to Improve both Communication Reachability and Power Saving based on Target Problem
Ryo Hamamoto, Chisa Takano (Hiroshima City Univ.), Masaki Aida (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.)

(4)/NS 11:15 - 11:40
A Data Transmission Method for Ambient Backscatter
Taro Matsubara, Masaki Bandai (Sophia Univ.)

----- Lunch ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Sep 11 AM IN1 (room B) (10:00 - 11:40)
----------------------------------------

(5)/IN 10:00 - 10:25
Packet Classification for Global Network View of SDN with MDDs
Takeru Inoue, Toru Mano, Kimihiro Mizutani (NTT), Shin-ichi Minato (Hokkaido Univ.), Osamu Akashi (NTT)

(6)/IN 10:25 - 10:50
A Proposal of a Power Consumption Model of a Multicore Software ICN Router
Kaito Ohsugi, Yuki Koizumi, Toru Hasegawa (Osaka Univ.)

(7)/IN 10:50 - 11:15
Proposal of Estimation Method of Power Consumptions based on Network Information and Its Evaluation
Satoru Izumi, Naoki Nakamura, Takuo Suganuma, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)

(8)/IN 11:15 - 11:40
Implementation of a System for Visualizing Power Consumptions of Networked Devices in Large-scale Network and Its Evaluation
Naoki Nakamura, Satoru Izumi, Toshiaki Osada, Takuo Suganuma, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)

----- Lunch ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Sep 11 PM Invited Talk by Network Virtualization Technical Committee (Room A) (12:40 - 14:10)
Chair: Hiroshi Sakai (NTT)
----------------------------------------

(9) 12:40 - 13:25
[Invited Talk]
Network Virtualization and L2 over L3 overlay technologies
Motonori Shindo (VMware)

(10) 13:25 - 14:10
[Invited Talk]
Issues of Cloud service and Implementation of OpenContrail
Daisuke Nakajima (Juniper Networks)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Sep 11 PM Invited Talk 1 (Room A) (14:20 - 15:05)
----------------------------------------

(11) 14:20 - 15:05
[Invited Talk]
Operational and Management Challenges from Mobile Communication Diversification
Shigehiro Ano (KDDI R&D Labs)

----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Sep 11 PM Invited Talk 2 (Room A) (15:10 - 15:55)
----------------------------------------

(12) 15:10 - 15:55
[Invited Talk]
Disaster Resilient Wireless Network R&D by NICT
Kiyoshi Hamaguchi, Masugi Inoue, Yasunori Owada, Byeong-pyo Jeong (NICT)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Sep 11 PM Special Invited Talk 1 (Room A) (16:05 - 17:35)
Chair: Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo University of Technology)
----------------------------------------

(13) 16:05 - 16:50
[Special Invited Talk]
Desighn Concept: Hyper METHANE Reporting System for disaster mitigation
Keiko Shimazu (JAXA)

(14) 16:50 - 17:35
[Special Invited Talk]
Recent Progress on Digital Cinema and its New Application of 4K Image
Tetsuro Fujii (Tokyo City Univ.)

----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Sep 11 PM Special Invited Talk 2 (Room A) (17:40 - 18:25)
Chair: Tetsuya Yokotani (Mitsubishi Electric)
----------------------------------------

(15) 17:40 - 18:25
[Special Invited Talk]
Personal Data Store
Ikuo Yoda (NTT)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 12 AM NS2 (Room A) (09:20 - 10:35)
----------------------------------------

(16)/NS 09:20 - 09:45
In-network Detection of Rare Content Pieces for BitTorrent Swarm
Daishi Kondo, Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo)

(17)/NS 09:45 - 10:10
A Contents Sharing Method Considering Regionality in Peer-to-Peer Network with Cloud Storage
Masashi Tomimori (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Shinji Sugawara (Chiba Inst. of Tech.), Norishige Fukushima, Yutaka Ishibashi (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)

(18)/NS 10:10 - 10:35
A Study on Download-Node Selection Method in Multiple Breadcrumbs
Hideyuki Nakajima, Miki Yamamoto (Kansai Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 12 AM NS3 (Room A) (10:45 - 12:00)
----------------------------------------

(19)/NS 10:45 - 11:10
Examination of TCP Slow Start Control Method for Video Streaming Applications
Gaku Watanabe, Kazumi Kumazoe, Dirceu Cavendish, Takeshi Ikenaga, Daiki Nobayashi, Yuji Oie (Kyutech)

(20)/NS 11:10 - 11:35
Piece Distribution Scheduling for Streaming with Pseudo-Multicast in Wireless LAN
Akihiro Kanayama, Satoshi Ohzahata, Toshihiko Kato (UEC)

(21)/NS 11:35 - 12:00
Multipath TCP for Heterogeneous Communication Links
Takumi Kurosaka, Masaki Bandai (Sophia Univ.)

----- Lunch ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 12 AM CS1 (Room B) (09:20 - 10:35)
Chair: Nobuhiko Sugasawa (Toshiba)
----------------------------------------

(22)/CS 09:20 - 09:45
Monitoring syslog
Hiroshi Tsunoda (Tohoku Inst. of Tech.), Glenn Mansfield Keeni (Cyber Solutions)

(23)/CS 09:45 - 10:10
Utilization of next information for emergency warning in ISDB-T terrestrial digital television broadcasting
Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)

(24)/CS 10:10 - 10:35
Migration and Corresponding Operational Scheme of Emergency Optical Networks in Disaster Recovery
Sugang Xu, Masaki Shiraiwa (NICT), Noboru Yoshikane, Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Lab.), Hiroaki Harai, Yoshinari Awaji, Naoya Wada (NICT)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 12 AM IN2 (Room B) (10:45 - 12:00)
----------------------------------------

(25)/IN 10:45 - 11:10
A New Position Estimation Algorithm of Terrorist by Using RFID for Evacuation Route Search in ERESS
Hiroki Murotsu, Manato Fujimoto, Hiroyuki Ebara, Tomotaka Wada, Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ.)

(26)/IN 11:10 - 11:35
Disaster Detection and Identification of Disaster Types Considering Crowd Behavior for Emergency Rescue Evacuation Support System
Tomohiro Kitamura, Takafumi Nakamura, Katsunori Kogo, Hiroko Higuchi, Haruka Iwahashi, Tomotaka Wada (Kansai Univ.), Kazuhiro Ohtsuki (Kobe Univ.), Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ.)

(27)/IN 11:35 - 12:00
An Effective Route Search Algorithm for Route Distribution of Evacuees Groups in Sudden Disasters
Manato Fujimoto, Tatsuya Suzuki, Hiroki Murotsu, Hiroyuki Ebara, Tomotaka Wada, Hiromi Okada, Yukio Iida (Kansai Univ.)

----- Lunch ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 12 PM NS4 (Room A) (13:00 - 13:50)
----------------------------------------

(28)/NS 13:00 - 13:25
NFV Management and Orchestration Technology to Automatically Build Network Services on Demand
Koji Tsubouchi, Dai Suzuki, Shinya Kano (Fujitsu Lab.)

(29)/NS 13:25 - 13:50
Service Chaining Method to Satisfy the Carrier Requirements for Network Functions Virtualization
Konomi Mochizuki, Shunsuke Homma, Koji Sugisono, Hirofumi Yamazaki, Toshinori Kikuchi, Akeo Masuda, Kengo Naito, Hiroyuki Kitada, Naoki Takaya (NTT)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 12 PM NS5 (Room A) (14:00 - 15:15)
----------------------------------------

(30)/NS 14:00 - 14:25
A Pull-Based Data Dissemination in Content Centric Vehicular Networks
Yutaro Okamoto, Masaki Bandai (Sophia Univ.)

(31)/NS 14:25 - 14:50
Evaluation of Impact of User Movement and Road Shape on DTN Systems for Regional Activation
Takuji Tachibana (Univ. of Fukui)

(32)/NS 14:50 - 15:15
The proposal of the privacy protection technique in the network using positional addresses
Taichi Aoki (IISEC)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 12 PM CS2 (RoomA) (15:25 - 16:15)
Chair: Yoshihiro Nakahira (OKI)
----------------------------------------

(33)/CS 15:25 - 15:50
EPON reservation interval allocation method for decreasing mean delay time
Sumiko Miyata (Kanagawa Univ.), Ken-ichi Baba (Kogakuin Univ.), Katsunori Yamaoka (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Hirotsugu Kinoshita (Kanagawa Univ.)

(34)/CS 15:50 - 16:15
Power Budget Enhancement of WDM/TDM-PON System Utilizing Compact Burst Type EDFA
Hideyuki Iwamura, Masayuki Kashima, Yoshikazu Fujita, Toshiaki Mukoujima (OKI)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 12 PM IN3 (Room B) (13:00 - 14:15)
----------------------------------------

(35)/IN 13:00 - 13:25
Fair Cache Control of HTTP/SNMP Gateway for Large-scale Network Monitoring
Taeyoung Song, Yoshihiro Kawahara, Tohru Asami (Univ. of Tokyo)

(36)/IN 13:25 - 13:50
Detection of Malicious Database Queries based on Matching with HTTP Requests
Yuichi Sudo, Takahiro Hamada, Yuichi Murata, Hideo Kitazume (NTT)

(37)/IN 13:50 - 14:15
Network System for Home Network Security in Cloud
Takahiro Hamada, Yuminobu Igarashi, Hideo Kitazume (NTT)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 12 PM IN4 (Room B) (14:25 - 15:40)
----------------------------------------

(38)/IN 14:25 - 14:50
A study on Throughput Improvement Exploiting CaptureEffect in Densely Placed WLANs
Kenji Takahashi, Hiroyasu Obata (Hiroshima City Univ.), Tutomu Murase (NEC), Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.)

(39)/IN 14:50 - 15:15
Performance Evaluation of Flow QoS Guarantee Method Using Both TCP Congestion Control and MAC Frame Priority Control over Multirate WLAN Environment
Hikaru Tsushima, Hiroyasu Obata, Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.)

(40)/IN 15:15 - 15:40
A Study on Information Flow Protocol among Sensors with Different Owners
Takuma Oide, Toru Abe, Takuo Suganuma (Tohoku Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 12 PM IN5 (Room B) (15:50 - 17:30)
----------------------------------------

(41)/IN 15:50 - 16:15
A Study of Content Prefetch Method in Millimeter Wave Access Network
Kenji Yokota, Atsushi Tagami (KDDI R&D Labs.), Katsunori Yamaoka (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

(42)/IN 16:15 - 16:40
A Method of Transmission with Duplicating Packets for Improving QoS in High Functional Nodes Network
Akihiro Terashima, Katsunori Yamaoka (Titech)

(43)/IN 16:40 - 17:05
Estimating a State of TCP Throughput by using a Particle Filter
Hiroshi Yoshida, Kozo Satoda, Tutomu Murase (NEC./Tokyo Tech)

(44)/IN 17:05 - 17:30
On Constraints in Networks with Fixed Degrees of Nodes
Pavel Selin, Hitoshi Obara (Akita Univ.)

# Information for speakers
General Talk (IN, CS) will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (NS) will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk will have 45 minutes for presentation.


=== Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Oct 16, 2014 - Fri, Oct 17, 2014: Matsue Terrsa [Tue, Aug 12], Topics: Network Architecture (Overlay, P2P, Ubiquitous Network, Active Network, NGN, New Generation Network), Grid
Thu, Nov 13, 2014 - Fri, Nov 14, 2014: Kochi-City-Culture-Plaza CUL-PORT [Mon, Sep 8], Topics: Network Quality, Network Measurement and Management, Network Virtualization, Network Service, General
Thu, Dec 18, 2014 - Fri, Dec 19, 2014: Iseshi-Kanko-Bunka-Kaikan (Mie) [Thu, Oct 9], Topics: Mobile Ad-hoc Network, Ubiquitous Network, Wireless Communication, security, Multi-Access Network

# SECRETARY:
E-mail:ns-secretariat@mail.ieice.org
Masazumi Oota (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3396
Akira Shibata (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3205

=== Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Oct 16, 2014 - Fri, Oct 17, 2014: Osaka Univ. [Mon, Aug 11], Topics: Contingency Plan/BCP, Robustness, Security and Privacy, Authentication/ID management, Web Service/SOA/ROA Platform, Social Networking Service (SNS), etc.
Tue, Nov 18, 2014 - Wed, Nov 19, 2014: Simonosekishi-Kinro-Fukushi-Kaikan [Thu, Sep 11], Topics: Ubiquitous Network, BYOD, M2M, Contextware, Mobile Social Service, Mobile Service on Virtualization Environment, Mobile Offload, etc.
Thu, Dec 18, 2014 - Fri, Dec 19, 2014 (tentative): Hiroshima City University [Tue, Oct 14], Topics: Performance Analysis and Simulation, Robustness, Traffic and Throughput Measurement, Quality of Service (QoS) Control, Congestion Control, Overlay Network/P2P, IPv6, Multicast, Routing, DDoS, etc.

# SECRETARY:
Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) Secretary and Assistant
Daisuke Arai (KDDI R&D Labs.Inc)
TEL +81 49 278-7818, FAX +81 49 278-7510
Yuichi Ohsita (Osaka Univ.)
TEL +81 6 6879-4542, FAX +81 6 6879 4542
E-mail:in_ac-kanji-2007@mail.ieice.org

=== Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Oct, 2014: Recess
Wed, Nov 5, 2014 - Thu, Nov 6, 2014: Shiretoko(Hokkaido) , Topics: The Communication Systems Workshop
Thu, Nov 6, 2014 - Fri, Nov 7, 2014: Shiretoko (Hokkaido) [Fri, Sep 12], Topics: Broadband Access Systems, Home Networks, Network Services, Applications for Communications, etc.
Thu, Dec 4, 2014 - Fri, Dec 5, 2014: Osaka University Nakanoshima Center [Fri, Oct 17], Topics: Image Coding, Streaming, etc.

# SECRETARY:
Jun Terada (NTT)
Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)
E-mail: kanji2013@csken.org

# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/


Last modified: 2014-09-08 10:20:26


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan