IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NC Conf / Next NC Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yasuharu Koike (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Toshimichi Saito (Hosei Univ.)
Secretary Isao Hayashi (Kansai Univ.), Keiichi Horio (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Tadashi Yamazaki (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Hiroyuki Kanbara (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yasuhiko Jinbo (Univ. of Tokyo)
Vice Chair Tetsuo Kobayashi (Kyoto Univ.)
Secretary Kiyoshi Kotani (Univ. of Tokyo), Kazuhiro Nakamura (akita noken)
Assistant Yuzo Takayama (AIST), Takenori Oida (Kyoto Univ.)

Conference Date Mon, Mar 16, 2015 09:55 - 18:00
Tue, Mar 17, 2015 09:30 - 16:40
Topics ME, etc 
Conference Place Tamagawa University 
Address 6-1-1 Tamagawagakuen, Machida, Tokyo 194-861
Transportation Guide Ten-minute walk from Tamagawagakuen-Mae station on the Odakyu Odawara Line
http://www.tamagawa.jp/en/access/index.html
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by Japanese Neural Network Society and IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Japan Chapter.

Mon, Mar 16 AM 
09:55 - 10:45
(1) 09:55-10:20 An MEG study on event-related synchronization and desynchronization associated with intrinsic perceptual alternation during observation of transparent motion stimuli Yutaku Tanaka, Hiroaki Natsukawa, Tetsuo Kobayashi (Kyoto Univ.)
(2) 10:20-10:45 Study on spectral reconstruction using optimization with their sparsity in MR spectroscopy Takenori Oida (Kyoto Univ.), Tomokazu Murase, Masahiro Umeda (Meiji Univ. of Integrative Med.)
  10:45-11:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Mon, Mar 16 PM 
11:00 - 12:15
(3) 11:00-11:25 Voltage imaging of the neural excitation area in response to intra-cortical microstimulation Yuta Tanaka, Yuki Hayashida, Yuya Sakata, Tetsuya Yagi (Osaka Univ.)
(4) 11:25-11:50 Development and evaluation of micro cell culture wells for studies on efficient sonoporation You Shirahata, Kaori Kuribayasi-Shigetomi, Nobuki Kudo (Hokkaido Univ.)
(5) 11:50-12:15 Brain stroke validation from diffusion weighed image of twice-refocused spin-echo sequence Kazuhiro Nakamura, Yasushi Kondoh, Toshibumi Kinoshita (Akita Noken)
  12:15-13:30 Lunch Break ( 75 min. )
Mon, Mar 16 PM 
13:30 - 15:10
(6) 13:30-13:55 Fundamental study for personal authentication with transillumination image of blood vessels at wrist Shoichi Hirakida, Kenta Matsumura, Yuji Kato, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
(7) 13:55-14:20 Fundmental study on scattering suppression technique using equation of beam-wave propagation for optical transillumination imaging Hiroyuki Tanaka (Hokkaido Univ.), Takeshi Namita (Kyoto Univ.), Yuji Kato, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
(8) 14:20-14:45 Fundamental study for reconstruction of in vivo fluorescent tomographic image using orthogonal function system. Hirotaka Sasaki (Hokkaido Univ.), Takeshi Namita (Kyoto Univ.), Yuji Kato, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
(9) 14:45-15:10 Fundamental study for practical application of optical communication through human body Daisuke Seki (Hokkaido Univ.), Takeshi Namita (Kyoto Univ.), Yuji Kato, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
  15:10-15:25 Break ( 15 min. )
Mon, Mar 16 PM 
15:25 - 16:40
(10) 15:25-15:50 A study of hand-drawn trees with leakage-typed crown using equivalent circuit analysis
-- Results of calculated leakage level --
Toru Fujiwara, Masahiko Shinno (Shinshinkai)
(11) 15:50-16:15 Coefficient Smoothing in Adaptive Noise Canceler Hayato Kanamori, Naohiro Toda (Aichi Pref. Univ.)
(12) 16:15-16:40 A Study on Principles of the X-ray CT using Scattered Radiation Tetsuya Nakagami, Yoichi Yamazaki, Naohiro Toda, Hiroki Yoshioka (Aichi Pref. Univ.), Shuji Koyama (Nagoya Univ.)
Mon, Mar 16 PM 
17:00 - 18:00
(13) 17:00-18:00 [Invited Talk]
On Brain Functions for Musical Perception
-- Overview and some recent results --
Iku Nemoto (TDU)
Tue, Mar 17 AM 
09:30 - 10:45
(14) 09:30-09:55 Development of Operational Interface for Electric Wheelchair using Pressure Distribution Seiya Inayoshi, Junichi Hori (Niigata Univ)
(15) 09:55-10:20 Silent Season BCI
-- Performance of HMM --
Takashi Ito, Hiromi Yamaguchi (KIT), Ayaka Yamaguchi (Hitachi systems), Toshimasa Yamazaki (KIT), Shin'ichi Fukuzumi (NEC), Takahiro Yamanoi (Hokkaido Gakuen University)
(16) 10:20-10:45 A Basic Study on Effect of Rehabilitation Using Cycling Wheelchair with FES with a Hemiplegic Subject Yuta Karasawa, Maho Shiotani, Takumi Tadano, Takashi Watanabe, Yasunobu Handa (Tohoku Univ.)
  10:45-11:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Mar 17 PM 
11:00 - 12:15
(17) 11:00-11:25 An influence of facial expression images for eye movements Minoru Nakayama, Masahiro Yasuda (Tokyo Tech)
(18) 11:25-11:50 Estimation of Emotional State using EEG Analysis, Pupillary Reflex and Facial Expressions Youhei Kobayashi, Yuri Watanabe, Mieko Tanaka, Yukio Kosugi, Yasuaki Teramachi, Toshimitsu Musha (BFL), Wataru Kurashima, Keiichi Tsukada, Kouichi Kikuchi (N-RI)
(19) 11:50-12:15 Distribution on Power of SSVEP Arao Funase (NIT/RIKEN), Ichi Takumi (NIT)
  12:15-13:30 Lunch Break ( 75 min. )
Tue, Mar 17 PM 
13:30 - 15:10
(20) 13:30-13:55 Development of an Automated Fiber-tracking Method using MR Diffusion Tensor Imaging and Parcellation Map Hodaka Miki, Tetsuo Kobayashi (Kyoto Univ)
(21) 13:55-14:20 Efficient Algorithm for Extracting the Multiple Loop Structure of the Corresponding Calculation Program from the Complex Recurrence Relation Equation Shigeru Komiyama, Taiki Tatara, Florencio Rusty Punzalan (Ritsumeikan Univ), Takao Shimayosi (Kyoto University), Yoshitoshi Kunieda, Akira Amano (Ritsumeikan Univ)
(22) 14:20-14:45 A Refinement Method of Biological Morphology Data Division for Parallel Computing of Distributed Parameter Systems Yukio Kuwa, Takaya Maehama, Florencio Rusty Punzalan, Hiroaki Kuwabara, Yoshitoshi Kunieda, Akira Amano (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(23) 14:45-15:10 Model for Optimizing Movement Time of Human Arm's Reaching Movements Takeshi Sekiguchi, Toshikazu Matsui (Gunma Univ.)
  15:10-15:25 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Mar 17 PM 
15:25 - 16:40
(24) 15:25-15:50 Study on muscle fatigue characteristics using the musclar rigidity meter Shunki Uchida, Hiroko Inada, Atsuo Nuruki (Kagoshima Univ.), Yasuhiko Jimbo (Univ. of Tokyo), Kazutomo Yunokuchi (Kagoshima Univ.)
(25) 15:50-16:15 Noninvasively Measurement of the Scapular Movements Using the Body Surface Model Takayuki Aimi, Yasuo Nakamura (Doshisha Univ.)
(26) 16:15-16:40 Effectiveness of Background Subtraction Method and Noise Reduction in Binary Images as for Estimating Volume of Liquid Imitating Male Urination Atsushi Isomura, Haruki Kawanaka, Koji Oguri (Aichi Prefectural Univ.), Eiichi Watanabe (Fujita Health Univ.)
Mon, Mar 16 AM 
10:30 - 11:45
(27) 10:30-10:55 Computational Model Reproducing Pavlovian-to-Instrumental Transfer Kengo Okitsu, Yutaka Sakai (Tamagawa Univ.)
(28) 10:55-11:20 A simple visual model for optical-flow estimation generates illusory patterns Daiki Nakamura, Shunji Satoh (Univ. of Electro- Comm.)
(29) 11:20-11:45 Unconscious Propagation of Requirement among Auditory-Visual Dual-tasks Masao Tanne, Ryoko Futami (Fukushima Univ.)
  11:45-13:10 Lunch Break ( 85 min. )
Mon, Mar 16 PM 
13:10 - 14:25
(30) 13:10-13:35 Interaction between inputs on a granule cell Hiroto Funasaki, Hirofumi Hayakawa, Tadanobu Kamijo, Takeshi Aihara (Tamagawa Univ)
(31) 13:35-14:00 Analysis of the spatio-temporal activity in a salt-sensing neuron of the nematode C. elegans Masahiro Kuramochi (Univ. of Tsukuba/AIST), Motomichi Doi (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(32) 14:00-14:25 Simulation analysis of sensory neural network of Caenorhabditis elegans Tatsuhiro Aomatsu, Tokumitsu Wakabayashi, Tarou Ogurusu, Kazumi Sakata (Iwate univ)
  14:25-14:45 Break ( 20 min. )
Mon, Mar 16 PM 
14:45 - 16:00
(33) 14:45-15:10 Mechanisms of alpha-band rhythm modulation during sequential short-term memory encode. Ryota Chitose, Moe Yamaji (Hokkaido Univ.), Shinya Kuriki (Tokyo Denki Univ.), Koichi Yokosawa (Hokkaido Univ.)
(34) 15:10-15:35 Study on temporal brain activity of motor imagery in mental rotation task Hiroshi Yokoyama, Isao Nambu (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.), Jun Izawa (Univ. of Tsukuba), Yasuhiro Wada (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.)
(35) 15:35-16:00 Task specific movement representations of primary motor cortex inherent in resting-state brain activity measured by functional magnetic resonance imaging Toshiki Kusano (NUT), Hiroki Kurashige (Keio Univ.), Isao Nambu (NUT), Yoshiya Moriguchi (Gunma Univ.), Takashi Hanakawa (NCNP/IBIC), Yasuhiro Wada (NUT), Rieko Osu (ATR)
Tue, Mar 17 AM 
10:00 - 11:40
(36) 10:00-10:25 Three-dimensional Fingertip Trajectory Decoded from Electrocorticogram of Human Cerebral Cortex Yasuhiko Nakanishi (Tokyo Tech), Takufumi Yanagisawa (Osaka Univ), Duk Shin, Hiroyuki Kambara, Natsue Yoshimura (Tokyo Tech), Ryohei Fukuma (ATR), Haruhiko Kishima, Masayuki Hirata (Osaka Univ), Yasuharu Koike (Tokyo Tech)
(37) 10:25-10:50 Reconstruction of three-dimensional multi-finger movements from magnetoencephalography with a state transition model Yoshiki Azuma, Yumi Shikauchi (Kyoto Univ.), Yutaka Nakamura (Osaka Univ.), Jun-ichiro Hirayama (ATR), Shin Ishii (Kyoto Univ.)
(38) 10:50-11:15 A study on influence of difference of matrix size for Japanese P300 speller Yuya Yamamoto, Tomohiro Yoshikawa, Takeshi Furuhashi (Nagoya Univ)
(39) 11:15-11:40 Portable BMI System using Phase Template Matching Analysis of Steady State Visual Evoked Potential Takashi Shinozaki, Yusuke Yokota, Yasushi Naruse (NICT)
  11:40-13:00 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Tue, Mar 17 PM 
13:00 - 14:15
(40) 13:00-13:25 Network Analyses of EEG for Bands on Rhythmic Frequencies Shinya Kasakawa, Teruya Yamanishi (Fukui Univ. of Tech.), Tetsuya Takahashi (Kanazawa Univ.), Kanji Ueno (Univ. of Fukui), Mitsuru Kikuchi (Kanazawa Univ.), Haruhiko Nishimura (Univ. of Hyogo)
(41) 13:25-13:50 The difference of the brain activity while listening to speech with unnatural artificial pause stimuli and natural pause stimuli Jun Yoshimoto, Etsuo Mizukami, Hideki Kashioka, Yasushi Naruse (NICT)
(42) 13:50-14:15 MEG responses to rhythm deviation in tone sequence Yuya Takeshita, Natsuki Tamura, Koichi Yokosawa (Hokkaido Univ.)
  14:15-14:35 Break ( 20 min. )
Tue, Mar 17 PM 
14:35 - 16:15
(43) 14:35-15:00 Registration of functional brain images using diffusion tensor image Takuya Fuchigami (Kyoto Univ.), Manabu Shikauchi (ATR), Yumi Shikauchi, Ken Nakae, Shigeyuki Oba, Shin Ishii (Kyoto Univ.)
(44) 15:00-15:25 An estimation method of the number and locations of fMRI invisible correlated sources based on statistical model selection for fMRI-MEG integration analyses. Takafumi Yano, Hiroaki Natsukawa, Tetsuo Kobayashi (Kyoto Univ.)
(45) 15:25-15:50 Mathematical model for collective cell migration regulated by external molecular signal Akio Murase, Naoki Honda, Shin Ishii (Kyoto Univ.)
(46) 15:50-16:15 Element model of neural mass from spiking neuron model Hiroaki Umehara (NICT), Jun-nosuke Teramae (Osaka Univ.), Yasushi Naruse (NICT)
Mon, Mar 16 AM 
10:30 - 11:20
(47) 10:30-10:55 Adaptive land classification by two-stage clustering in satellite-borne polarimetric synthetic aperture radar images Yuto Takizawa (UT), Fang Shang (UEC), Akira Hirose (UT)
(48) 10:55-11:20 Feature Analysis for Diffuse Lung Disease with Deep Convolutional Neural Network Satoshi Suzuki, Hayaru Shouno (UEC), Shoji Kido (Yamaguchi Univ.)
  11:20-13:10 Lunch Break ( 110 min. )
Mon, Mar 16 PM 
13:35 - 14:25
(49) 13:35-14:00 Window Size Optimization in a Millimeter-wave Active Imaging System Using Complex-Valued Self-Organizing Map Yuya Arima, Akira Hirose (Univ. Tokyo)
(50) 14:00-14:25 Spam E-Mail Filtering Using Gray SOM Naoki Miyamoto, Jun Rokui (Shimane Univ.)
  14:25-14:45 Break ( 20 min. )
Mon, Mar 16 PM 
14:45 - 16:00
(51) 14:45-15:10 Reinforcement Learning based on Internal-Dynamics-Derived Exploration Using a Chaotic Neural Network Katsunari Shibata, Yuta Sakashita (Oita Univ.)
(52) 15:10-15:35 A Proposal of Novel Data Detection Method and Its Application to Incremental Learning for RBMs Masahiko Osawa, Masafumi Hagiwara (Keio Univ.)
(53) 15:35-16:00 Further Speeding Up and Solution Quality Improvement of Singularity Stairs Following Seiya Satoh, Ryohei Nakano (Chubu Univ.)
Tue, Mar 17 AM 
10:00 - 11:40
(54) 10:00-10:25 Influence from walking to Morse dermal electric stimulation in consideration of time resolution Toshihiko Kawasaki, Ryoko Futami (Fukushima Univ.)
(55) 10:25-10:50 Evaluation of coordination of motor command by a normalized index of synergy Shunta Togo (ATR/JSPS), Hiroshi Imamizu (ATR/NICT)
(56) 10:50-11:15 Human arm movements of a target tracking task under the reduction of visual feedback delay Masashi Kureishi, Takahiro Kagawa, Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)
(57) 11:15-11:40 Feature extraction of eye-hand coordination in tracing tasks of calligraphers Kenshiro Yamasaki (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.), Tatsuki Itoh, Yoshikuni Itoh, Shuntaro Okazaki, Norihiro Sadato (NIPS), Norio Ozaki (Nagoya Univ.), Keiji Imoto (NIPS), Emiko Shishido (Nagoya Univ./NIPS), Naohiro Fukumura (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
  11:40-13:00 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Tue, Mar 17 PM 
13:00 - 14:15
(58) 13:00-13:25 Latent dynamics estimation from time-series spectral data Shin Murata, Kenji Nagata (Univ. of Tokyo), Makoto Uemura (Hiroshima Univ.), Masato Okada (Univ. of Tokyo/RIKEN)
(59) 13:25-13:50 Effects of downsampling on hyperparameter estimation for Markov random field model Hirotaka Sakamoto (Univ. Tokyo), Yoshinori Nakanishi-Ohno (Univ. Tokyo/JSPS), Masato Okada (Univ. Tokyo/RIKEN)
(60) 13:50-14:15 Optimization of LASSO Learning using WAIC and Its Application to City Data Analysis Dai Miyazaki, Sumio Watanabe (Tokyo Tech)
  14:15-14:35 Break ( 20 min. )
Tue, Mar 17 PM 
14:35 - 16:15
(61) 14:35-15:00 Implementing Action Estimation Model of Pedestrian for Collision Avoidance between Personal Mobility and Person Hiroaki Yoshioka, Kensuke Miyamoto (Keio Univ.), Junya Imani, Norifumi Watanabe (TUT), Yoshiyasu Takefuji (Keio Univ.)
(62) 15:00-15:25 Advanced Mobile Security System Operated by Electromyography Signals Kalanyu Zintus-art, Natsue Yoshimura, Duk Shin, Hiroyuki Kambara, Yasuharu Koike (TiTech)
(63) 15:25-15:50 Experimental Analysis of Breath Timing in Piano Playing Yutaka Sakaguchi, Eriko Aiba (UEC)
(64) 15:50-16:15 Application of learning system for sight-reading Masumi Yajima, Natsue Yoshimura, Hiroyuki Kambara, Yasuharu Koike (TITECH)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NC Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yasuharu Koike (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
4259 Natatsuda-chou, Midori-ku, Yokohama, 226-8503
TEL: +81-45-924-5054
FAX: +81-45-924-5085
E-: koike@pi.titech.ac.jp 
MBE Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yuzo Takayama (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
TEL: +81-29-861-2620
FAX: +81-29-861-2987
E-: zo-aist 


Last modified: 2015-03-12 21:04:08


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to MBE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NC Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NC Conf / Next NC Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan