IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev CS Conf / Next CS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
Vice Chair Jun Terada (NTT)
Secretary Kenji Kanai (Waseda Univ.), Kenichi Nakura (Mitsubishi Electric)
Assistant Kazutaka Hara (NTT), Hiroyuki Saito (OKI)

Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoshikatsu Okazaki (NTT)
Vice Chair Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary Yosuke tanigawa (Osaka Pref Univ.), Shiro Mizuno (NTT)
Assistant Shinya Kawano (NTT)

Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takuji Kishida (NTT-AT)
Vice Chair Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.)
Secretary Shingo Kashima (NTT Communications), Seiichiro Mochida (NTT), Hiroyasu Obata (Hiroshima City Univ.), Shuntaro Kashihara (KDDI Research)

Technical Committee on Network Virtualization (NV) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takashi Shimizu (NTT)
Vice Chair Hiroaki Harai (NICT), Masanori Miyazawa (KDDI)
Secretary Kiyohide Nakauchi (NICT)
Assistant Masashi Hayano (Fujitsu Lab.), Tatsuya Fukuda (NEC)

Conference Date Thu, Sep 5, 2019 10:25 - 18:00
Fri, Sep 6, 2019 09:00 - 16:10
Topics Session management (SIP/IMS), Interoperability/Standardization, NGN/NwGN/Future networks, Cloud/Data center networks, SDN (OpenFlow, etc.)/NFV, IPv6, Machine learning, etc. 
Conference Place  
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on NS, IN, CS.

Thu, Sep 5 AM  Special Session 1 (Room A)
10:25 - 12:05
(1) 10:25-10:50 Wired & Wireless Network Resource Management and Traffic Measurement NS2019-89 Shu Yamamoto (UTokyo.), Hidenori Inouchi, Akihiro Nakao (UTokyo)
(2) 10:50-11:15 [Invited Lecture]
Clustering-based Service Function Scheduling Algorithm for Service Function Chaining CS2019-47
Hidehiro Kanemitsu (TUT), Kenji Kanai, Jiro Katto, Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
(3) 11:15-11:40 [Invited Lecture]
Traffic Control Techniques in Layer-2 Network for Multi-service Accommodation toward 5G/IoT era CS2019-48
Naotaka Shibata, Kazuaki Honda, Shin Kaneko, Jun Terada (NTT)
(4) 11:40-12:05 [Invited Lecture]
Low-latency switching technology using autonomous learning for wired-wireless converged network CS2019-49
Kazuto Nishimura, Masaki Hirota, Takafumi Terahara, Hideki Matsui (Fujitsu)
  12:05-13:05 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Sep 5 PM  Special Session 2 (Room A)
13:05 - 14:20
(5) 13:05-13:30 [Invited Lecture]
Development of Optical Module for High SHF Band A-RoF CS2019-50
Hiroki Yasuda, Takamitsu Aiba, Satoshi Tanaka (YAZAKI Corp.), Atsushi Kanno, Naokatsu Yamamoto (NICT), Tetsuya Kawanishi (Waseda U.), Tomohiro Wakabayashi (YAZAKI Corp.)
(6) 13:30-13:55 [Invited Lecture]
Study on Radio-over-fiber-based radio relay system using block frequency conversion CS2019-51
Atsushi Kanno, Naokatsu Yamamoto (NICT)
(7) 13:55-14:20 [Invited Lecture]
Power saving and latency on the TWDM-PON with high speed wavelength switching CS2019-52
Yoshihiro Nakahira, Saito Hiroyuki, Masahiro Sarashina, Masayuki Kashima (OKI), Takeshi Suehiro, Kenichi Nakura, Seiji Kozaki (Mitubishi), Shu Yamamoto, Akihiro Nakao (Unv. of Tokyo)
  14:20-14:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Sep 5 PM  CS Invited Talk (Room A)
14:30 - 15:15
(8) 14:30-15:15 [Special Invited Talk]
Quantum communication experiments
Hiroki Takesue (NTT)
  15:15-15:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Sep 5 PM  NS Invited Takl (Room A)
15:25 - 16:10
(9) 15:25-16:10 [Invited Talk]
Cooperation and data assessment in heterogeneous networks toward IoT era NS2019-90
Ryoichi Shinkuma (Kyoto Univ.)
  16:10-16:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Sep 5 PM  IN Invited Talk (Room A)
Chair: Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.)
16:20 - 17:05
(10) 16:20-17:05 [Invited Talk]
Toward the Autopoiesis Computing IN2019-23
Gen Kitagata (Tohoku Univ.)
  17:05-17:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Sep 5 PM  NV Invited Talk (Room A)
17:15 - 18:00
(11) 17:15-18:00  
Fri, Sep 6 AM  IN Regular Session 1 (Room A)
Chair: Takuji Kishida (NTT-AT)
09:00 - 10:15
(12)
IN
09:00-09:25 Evaluation on Number of TCP Connections to Maximize Total Throughput over IEEE 802.11g Wireless LAN IN2019-24 Junichi Funasaka, Hiroyasu Obata, Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(13)
IN
09:25-09:50 A Media Access Control using Capture Effect Improving Throughput Fairness among WLAN Systems IN2019-25 Yoshiki Miura, Hiroyasu Obata, Chisa Takano, Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(14)
IN
09:50-10:15 Threshold Setting Method considering General calls with Waiting Queue under Emergency Trunk Reservation Control IN2019-26 Kenta Kawai (Kogakuin Univ.), Katsunori Yamaoka (Tokyo Tech), Ken-ichi Baba (Kogakuin Univ.)
  - Break
Fri, Sep 6 AM  NS Regular Session 1 (Room A)
10:25 - 12:05
(15)
NS
10:25-10:50 A Study on Fairness of Reinforcement Learning Based Congestion Control NS2019-91 Meguru Yamazaki, Miki Yamamoto (Kansai Univ.)
(16)
NS
10:50-11:15 Geolocation and Time Synchronization System for IoT Effectively Utilizing the VHF band NS2019-97 Takafumi Morita, Akihiro Nakao (UTokyo)
(17)
NS
11:15-11:40 A Study on Features Derived from Cache Property for DNS Tunneling Detection NS2019-93 Naotake Ishikura, Daishi Kondo, Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
(18)
NS
11:40-12:05 A study on solutions against unwanted calls over IMS networks NS2019-94 Haruka Eitoku, Seiichi Sakaya, Koji Tanida (NTT)
Fri, Sep 6 AM  NV Regular Session (Room B)
10:10 - 10:40
(19) 10:10-10:40 NV Regular Session: http://www.ieice.org/~nv/
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Sep 6 AM  CS Regular Session 1 (Room B)
10:50 - 12:05
(20)
CS
10:50-11:15 Evaluation of OVS offload with FPGA CS2019-53 Kazuki Hyoudou, Takashi Shimizu (Fujitsu Labs.), Haruhisa Fukano (Fujitsu QNET), Katsuhito Asano (Fujitsu Labs.), Yasumichi Matsuura (Fujitsu)
(21)
CS
11:15-11:40 FPGA offload of TAP function for virtual network analysis CS2019-54 Takashi Shimizu, Kazuki Hyoudou (Fujitsu lab), Hiroshi Murakawa (KCN), Tomohiro Ishihara (Fujitsu lab)
(22)
CS
11:40-12:05 Efficient Reliability Evaluation of Multi-Domain Networks with Secure Intra-Domain Privacy CS2019-55 Atsushi Taniguchi, Takeru Inoue, Kohei Mizuno (NTT), Takashi Kurimoto, Atsuko Takefusa, Shigeo Urushidani (NII)
  - Lunch Break
Fri, Sep 6 PM  IN Regular Session 2 (Room A)
Chair: Toru NAKAMURA (ATR)
13:05 - 14:20
(23)
IN
13:05-13:30 A Method for Complementing Device Information by Using Similarity of DNS Queries IN2019-27 Takuya Hirasawa, Shingo Ata, Ikuo Oka (Osaka City Univ.)
(24)
IN
13:30-13:55 Improvement of Device Identification by using Multiple Monitoring Methods IN2019-28 Yuki Imamura (Osaka City Univ.), Nobuyuki Nakamura, Taketsugu Yao (OKI), Shingo Ata, Ikuo Oka (Osaka City Univ.)
(25)
IN
13:55-14:20 Dynamic Virtual Resource Allocation Method Using Multi-agent Deep Reinforcement Learning IN2019-29 Akito Suzuki, Shigeaki Harada (NTT)
Fri, Sep 6 PM  CS Regular Session 2 (Room B)
13:05 - 14:20
(26)
CS
13:05-13:30 [Invited Lecture]
Trends in ETSI-NFV standardization CS2019-56
Hiroshi Dempo (NEC)
(27)
CS
13:30-13:55 Survey of activities for IoT technologies in SDOs and a proposal of the concept on IoT communication platform referred to as "IoT Data Exchange Platform" CS2019-57 Tetsuya Yokotani (KIT), Kazuya Kawai (IPA)
(28)
CS
13:55-14:20 On availability of a multi-layered and widely-distributed network monitoring system CS2019-58 Hiroshi Tsunoda (Tohoku Inst. Tech.), Glenn Mansfield Keeni (Cyber Solutions)
  - Break
Fri, Sep 6 PM  NS Regular Session 2 (Room A)
14:30 - 16:10
(29)
NS
14:30-14:55 A Study on Performance of TCP BBR and CUBIC TCP over 5G Network NS2019-92 Tomoaki Kanaya (Kogakuin Univ.), Takao Okamawari, Nobuo Tabata (Softbank), Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ.)
(30)
NS
14:55-15:20 Automated Fault Localization Metohd with Search-Based Network Design Generation Scheme NS2019-96 Tatsuya FUkuda, Takayuki Kuroda, Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC), Shingo Ata (Osaka City Univ.)
(31)
NS
15:20-15:45 A study on functional splitting optimization of fronthaul network based on TWDM-PON NS2019-95 Go Hasegawa (Tohoku Univ.), Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.), Yoshihiro Nakahira, Masayuki Kashima (OKI), Shingo Ata (Osaka City Univ.)
(32)
NS
15:45-16:10 A study on uplink OFDMA transmission in Interfering Wireless LAN environments NS2019-98 Ryoichi Takahashi, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Fri, Sep 6 PM  CS Regular Session 3 (Room B)
14:30 - 15:45
(33)
CS
14:30-14:55 A study on transmission efficiency of systematic Spinal code CS2019-59 Yota Katagishi, Masahiro Fujii (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(34)
CS
14:55-15:20 A study on high efficiency phase shift keying on 4-dimensional Euclidean space CS2019-60 Sho Kakuwa, Masahiro Fujii (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(35)
CS
15:20-15:45 Research and Development of Mobile Sensing System using e-Bike for Road Infrastructure Maintenance CS2019-61 Kenji Kanai, Kento Yamamoto, Kazuki Murayama, Naoki Wada, Masaru Takeuchi, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (NS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (CS, IN)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited LectureEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-: _nieice 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Shinya Kawano (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3143
Shiro Mizuno (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-6965 
IN Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) Secretary and Assistant
Shingo Kashima (NTT Communications)
Seiichiro Mochida (NTT)
E-: in_-cat 
NV Technical Committee on Network Virtualization (NV)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2019-09-04 11:50:28


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NV Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev CS Conf / Next CS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan