IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev MI Conf / Next MI Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Medical Imaging (MI) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kensaku Mori (Nagoya Univ.)
Vice Chair Yoshiki Kawata (Tokushima Univ.), Yuichi Kimura (Kinki Univ.)
Secretary Takayuki Kitasaka (Aichi Inst. of Tech.), Hidekata Hontani (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Ryo Haraguchi (Univ. of Hyogo), Yasushi Hirano (Yamaguchi Univ.)

Conference Date Tue, Jan 22, 2019 09:30 - 16:40
Wed, Jan 23, 2019 09:30 - 16:35
Topics Medical Image Engineering, Analysis, Recognition, etc. 
Conference Place  
Address 2-15-23, Kume, Naha-shi, Okinawa, JAPAN
Transportation Guide From Naha Airport, stop at Asahibashi-station by train.
Contact
Person
Masahiro Oda, Nagoya University
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on MI.

Tue, Jan 22 AM  Opening
Chair: Kensaku Mori (Nagoya Univ.)
09:30 - 09:35
(1) 09:30-09:35  
Tue, Jan 22 AM  Session 1 [Image conversion, micro structure analysis]
Chair: Yuji Oyamada (Tottori Univ.)
09:35 - 10:50
(2) 09:35-09:50 Acceleration of angiographic region enhancement based on robust principal component analysis using parallel processing Morio Kawabe, Yuri Kokura, Takashi Ohnishi, Hideyuki Kato, Yoshihiko Ooka (Chiba Univ.), Tomoya Sakai (Nagasaki Univ.), Hideaki Haneishi (Chiba Univ.)
(3) 09:50-10:05 [Short Paper]
Improvement of super-resolution process of a lung micro CT volume by generative adversarial network
Katsuki Tozawa, Atsushi Saito (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology), Shoji Kido (Yamaguchi Univ.), Kunihiro Inai, Hirohiko Kimura (University of Fukui), Akinobu Shimizu (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
(4) 10:05-10:20 Super-resolution of μCT image about dissected lung tissue using Adversarial Dense U-net Tong Zheng, Hirohisa Oda, Holger R. Roth, Masahiro Oda, Shota Nakamura (Nagoya University), Kensaku Mori (Nagoya University/NII)
(5) 10:20-10:35 Musculotendinous modeling by using fiber tractography of high-resolution cryosectioned images Shogo Tokisue, Yoshito Otake, Mazen Soufi, Norio Fukuda (NAIST), Masaki Takao, Nobuhiko Sugano (Osaka Univ.), Beom Sun Chung (Ajou Univ.), Jin Seo Park (Dongguk Univ.), Yoshinobu Sato (NAIST)
(6) 10:35-10:50 Study of acquisition condition and image analysis for detecting esophageal cancer stained by low concentration lugol solution Yu Saito, Yoko Kurabuchi, Kazuya Nakano, Takashi Ohnishi, Satoshi Ota, Masaya Uesato, Hideaki Haneishi (Chiba Univ)
  10:50-11:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Jan 22 AM  Special talk
Chair: Hideaki Haneishi (Chiba Univ.)
11:00 - 11:40
(7) 11:00-11:40 [Invited Talk]
Cell and tissue imaging generated by nanoparticles and Precision Medicine support
Yasushi Nakano, Hisatake Okada, Naoko Furusawa (KonicaMinolta), Kohsuke Godna (Tohouku Univ.)
  11:40-12:50 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
Tue, Jan 22 PM  Poster teaser 1
Chair: Hayato Itoh (Nagoya Univ.)
12:50 - 13:20
(8) 12:50-13:20  
Tue, Jan 22 PM  Poster 1
Chair: Hayato Itoh (Nagoya Univ.)
13:20 - 14:10
(9) 13:20-14:10
(10) 13:20-14:10 [Poster Presentation]
Computerized Identification Method for Gene Expression on Pathological Images using Deep Learning
Akiyoshi Hizukuri, Ryohei Nakayama (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Kodama Yoshinori (Kyoto Pref. Univ. Med./Osaka national hospital), Masayuki Mano, Ema Yoshioka, Daisuke Kanematsu, Tomoko Shofuda, Yonehiro Kanemura (Osaka national hospital)
(11) 13:20-14:10 [Short Paper]
Improvement of a gallbladder segmentation algorithm from a contrast enhanced CT volume
Tomomi Yamanaka, Atsushi Saito (TUAT), Sigeru Nawano (IUHW), Junji Ueno, Masafumi Harada (Tokushima Univ.), Akinobu Shimizu (TUAT)
(12) 13:20-14:10 [Short Paper]
An analysis of eye movements during medical image interpretation using unsupervised clustering techniques
Satoshi Kamikawa (NAIST), Tetsuo Sato, Takayoshi Terashita (GCHS), Ryohei Eguchi, Shigehiko Kanaya (NAIST)
(13) 13:20-14:10
(14) 13:20-14:10 [Poster Presentation]
Improvement of Image Quality of Ultra-Low Dose CT Images Using Different CNNs in Each of Lung Region and The Other Region
Motonari Sakurai, Ryohei Nakayama, Mitsuhiko Asao, Akiyoshi Hizukuri (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Yasutaka Ichikawa, Kakuya Kitagawa, Hazime Sakuma (Mie University)
(15) 13:20-14:10 [Poster Presentation]
Identification of Organs from Pathological Specimen using Deep Learning
Norihiro Naito, Ryohei Nakayama, Akiyoshi Hizukuri (Ritsumeikan Univ), Mafumi Kurozumi, Toshiaki Manabe (Shiga Genaral Hospital)
(16) 13:20-14:10
(17) 13:20-14:10 [Short Paper]
Automatic standardization of data for personal identification using deep learning in dental panoramic X-ray images
Yudai Yanashita, Chisako Muramatsu, Xiangrong Zhou (Gifu U), Wataru Nishiyama (Asahi U), Tatsuro Hayashi (media), Takeshi Hara (Gifu U), Akitoshi Katsumata (Asahi U), Hiroshi Fujita (Gifu U)
(18) 13:20-14:10 [Short Paper]
Detection of multiple organs in 3D CT images by using a deep learning
Takuya Kojima, Xiangrong Zhou, Takeshi Hara, Hiroshi Fujita (Gifu Univ.)
(19) 13:20-14:10 [Poster Presentation]
CNN-based lymphedema detection method using CT image
Satoki Zenbutsu, Takashi Ohnishi, Shinsuke Akita, Nobuyuki Mitsukawa, Hideaki Haneishi (Chiba Univ.)
(20) 13:20-14:10 [Short Paper]
Differences of Segmentation Results by Three Training Data for Cartilage Extraction in Knee MR Images Using Deep Learning
Ryoma Aoki, Takeshi Hara (Gifu Univ), Taiki Nozaki, Masaki Matsusako (Dept.of Radiol.,St.Luke's Hosp.), Xiangrong Zhou, Hiroshi Fujita (Gifu Univ)
(21) 13:20-14:10 Deep learning-based segmentation of head anatomical structures using multi-modal images
-- Segmentation accuracy validation for training on a small amount of image data --
Takaaki Sugino, Holger R. Roth, Masahiro Oda (Nagoya Univ.), Taichi kin (Univ. of Tokyo), Kensaku Mori (Nagoya Univ.)
(22) 13:20-14:10 [Poster Presentation]
Basic Study on Semantic Segmentation of the Heart by Semi-Supervised Learning
Sekimura Shoto, Doi Akio, Kato Toru (Iwate Prefectural University), Hozawa Maiko, Morino yoshihiro (Iwate Medical University)
(23) 13:20-14:10 Cell image segmentation by Attention module Yuki Hiramatsu, Kazuhiro Hotta (Meijo Univ.)
  14:10-14:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Jan 22 PM  Session 2 [Lesion detection]
Chair: Takeshi Hara (Gifu Univ.)
14:20 - 15:50
(24) 14:20-14:35 Consideration of Influence of Identification Result which occur Individual Difference of Manual Cutting for Disease part of Oral Image in Oral Mucosal Disease Diagnosis Support System Nanto Ozaki (KIT), Taishi Ohtani, Manabu Habu, Kazuhiro Tominaga (KDC), Keiichi Horio (KIT)
(25) 14:35-14:50 Research on macular analysis based on OCT angiography image analysis Shinnosuke Yamaoka, Shinya Fukumoto, Masayuki Kashima, Kiminori Sato, Mutsumi Watanabe, Hideki Shiihara, Syozo Sonoda, Taiji Sakamoto (Kagoshima Univ.)
(26) 14:50-15:05 [Short Paper]
Towards Annotating Less Medical Images:
-- PGGAN-based MR Image Augmentation for Brain Tumor Detection --
Changhee Han (UTokyo), Hideaki Hayashi (Kyushu Univ.), Leonardo Rundo (Univ. Cambridge), Ryosuke Araki (Chubu Univ.), Yudai Nagano (UTokyo), Yujiro Furukawa (Kanto Rosai Hosp.), Giancarlo Mauri (Univ. Milano-Bicocca), Hideki Nakayama (UTokyo)
(27) 15:05-15:20 [Short Paper]
Study on subtype classification of malignant lymphoma using immunostaining information
Noriaki Hashimoto, Kaho Ko, Daisuke Fukushima, Tatsuya Yokota (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Masato Nakaguro, Kei Kohno, Shigeo Nakamura (Nagoya Univ. Hospital), Ichiro Takeuchi (Nagoya Inst. of Tech./RIKEN/NIMS), Hidekata Hontani (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(28) 15:20-15:35 A Study on Automated Lymph Node Matching Method Considering Abdominal Organs Deformation in Follow-up CT Volumes Tachi Koki, Masahiro Oda, Yuichiro Hayashi, Hayato Itoh (Nagoya Univ.), Yoshihiko Nakamura (TNT), Takayuki Kitasaka (AIT), Kazunari Misawa (ACC), Kensaku Mori (Nagoya Univ.)
(29) 15:35-15:50 Segmentation of lung nodules on 3D CT images by using DeconvNet and V-Net Shunsuke Kidera, Shoji Kido, Yasushi Hirano (Yamaguchi Univ.), Nobuyuki Tanaka (Saiseikai Hosp)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Jan 22 PM  Fellow commemorative talk
Chair: Kensaku Mori (Nagoya Univ.)
16:00 - 16:40
(30) 16:00-16:40 [Fellow Memorial Lecture]
Recognition of organs and lesions from medical images
Akinobu Shimizu (TUAT)
Wed, Jan 23 AM  Session 3 [AI image analysis]
Chair: Masahiro Oda (Nagoya Univ.)
09:30 - 10:45
(31) 09:30-09:45  
(32) 09:45-10:00 Feature Selection from Imbalanced Data
-- Pathological Pattern Classification in Endocytoscopic Images --
Hayato Itoh (Nagoya Univ.), Yuichi Mori, Masashi Misawa (Showa Univ.), Masahiro Oda (Nagoya Univ.), Shin-Ei Kudo (Showa Univ.), Kensaku Mori (Nagoya Univ.)
(33) 10:00-10:15
(34) 10:15-10:30
(35) 10:30-10:45 [Short Paper]
Investigation on Versatility of Automatic Detection of Microaneurysms in Retinal Image by Using Deep Learning
Mitsuhiro Miyashita, Yuji Hatanaka, Kazunori Ogohara (Univ. of Shiga Pref), Chisako Muramatsu (Gifu Univ), Wataru Sunayama (Univ. of Shiga Pref), Hiroshi Fujita (Gifu Univ)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jan 23 AM  Session 4 [Segmentation]
Chair: Shouhei Hanaoka (The Univ. of Tokyo)
10:55 - 12:10
(36) 10:55-11:10 Semi-Automated Segmentation of Rotator Cuff in MR Images with Statistical Shape Model Kazuki Ishiro, Kento Morita, Manabu Nii (Univ. of Hyogo), Tomoyuki Muto, Hiroshi Tanaka, Hiroaki Inui (Nobuhara Hospital), Syoji Kobashi (Univ. of Hyogo), Katsuya Nobuhara (Nobuhara Hospital)
(37) 11:10-11:25 [Short Paper]
Improvement of a liver segmentation algorithm from a pediatric CT volume
-- Simultaneous optimization of a shape prior by a conditional statistical shape model and segmentation --
Koyo Nakayama, Atsushi Saito (TUAT), Elijah Biggs, Marius George Linguraru (Children's National), Akinobu Shimizu (TUAT)
(38) 11:25-11:40 Musculoskeletal Segmentation of Metal Artifact-Reduced Maxillofacial CT Images Yuka Moritani, Fatemeh Abdolali, Mitsuki Sakamoto, Yoshito Otake (NAIST), Yuko Shigeta, Tomoko Ikawa, Akira Mishima, Takumi Ogawa (Tsurumi Univ.), Yoshinobu Sato (NAIST)
(39) 11:40-11:55 Influence of group normalization in multi-class organ segmentation of abdominal CT volumes Chen Shen (Nagoya Univ.), Fausto Milletari, Holger R. Roth (Nvidia), Hirohisa Oda, Masahiro Oda, Yuichiro Hayashi (Nagoya Univ.), Kazunari Misawa (Aichi Cancer Center Hospital), Kensaku Mori (Nagoya Univ.)
(40) 11:55-12:10 [Short Paper]
Construction and evaluation of a statistical model of an organ using Variational Autoencoder
Zhihui Lu, Atsushi Saito (TUAT), Shigeru Nawano (IUHW), Junji Ueno, Masafumi Harada (Tokushima Univ.), Akinobu Shimizu (TUAT)
  12:10-13:20 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
Wed, Jan 23 PM  Poster teaser 2
Chair: Takaaki Sugino (Nagoya Univ.)
13:20 - 14:00
(41) 13:20-14:00  
Wed, Jan 23 PM  Poster 2
Chair: Takaaki Sugino (Nagoya Univ.)
14:00 - 15:00
(42) 14:00-15:00 Unsupervised Shadow Detection for Ultrasound Images by Deep Learning Suguru Yasutomi (FLL), Akira Sakai (FATEC), Masaaki Komatsu (Riken), Ryu Matsuoka, Reina Komatsu, Tatsuya Arakaki, Mayumi Tokunaka (Showa-U), Hidenori Machino, Kazuma Kobayashi (NCC), Ken Asada (Riken), Syuzo Kaneko (NCC), Akihiko Sekizawa (Showa-U), Ryuji Hamamoto (Riken)
(43) 14:00-15:00 [Short Paper]
The blood vessels analysis of 3D lung microstructure using SRmicroCT images
Shota Fuketa, Kurumi Saito, Satoru Ohnishi, Yoshiki Kawata, Noboru Niki (Tokushima Univ.), Keiji Umetani (JASRI), Hiroaki Sakai (Hyogo AGMC), Yasutaka Nakano (Shiga Univ. of Med. Sci.), Toshihiro Okamoto (Cleveland Clinic), Harumi Itoh (Univ. of Fukui)
(44) 14:00-15:00 [Short Paper]
A Lung Cancer Risk Prediction Model based on Clinical Information and Chest CT Images Analyses
Takeru Kageyama, Yoshiki Kawata, Noboru Niki (Tokushima Univ.), Masahiko Kusumoto (National Cancer Center), Hironobu Ohmatsu (Abashiri Prison), Yoshiki Aokage, Takaaki Tsuchida, Yuji Matsumoto (National Cancer Center), Kenji Eguchi (Teikyo Univ.), Masahiro Kaneko (Tokyo Health Service Association Health Support Center)
(45) 14:00-15:00 Efficient Visualization Method of Tube Diameter Based on Center Coordinates and its History Mitsuru Ueda (Okayama Prefectural Univ.), Masafumi Kondo, Isao Kayano (Kawasaki Univ. of Medical Welfare), Yoshihiro Sejima, Yoichiro Sato (Okayama Prefectural Univ.), Yuusaku Sugihara, Kazuyuki Matsumoto (Okayama Univ. Hospital)
(46) 14:00-15:00 [Short Paper]
Analysis of regional lymph node in rectal cancer with 3-phase abdominal contrast CT image
Ren Nishimoto, Keisuke Bando, Hidenobu Suzuki, Yoshiki Kawata, Noboru Niki (Tokushima Univ.), Gen Iinuma (National Cancer Center Hospital)
(47) 14:00-15:00 [Short Paper]
Search for emphysema-related SNP using long-term aged low-dose CT images
Genki Nozaki, Kazuki Endo, Tatsuro Morimoto, Hidenobu Suzuki, Yoshiki Kawata, Noboru Niki, Seiichiro Tange, Kiyoshi Masuda, Issei Imoto (Tokushima Graduate School), Masahiro Kaneko (Tokyo Health Service Association)
(48) 14:00-15:00 Segmentation for diffuse lung disease opacities on CT images using U-Net and residual U-Net Kanako Murakami, Shoji Kido, Yasushi Hirano, Shingo Mabu (Yamaguchi Univ.), Kenji Kondo (AIST/Panasonic), Jun Ozawa (AIST)
(49) 14:00-15:00
(50) 14:00-15:00
(51) 14:00-15:00 Study of Parameter values of the Data Augmentation of the Phase Recognition by detecting and tracking surgical tools in the Awake Brain Tumor Removal Surgery Hiroki Fujie, Keiju Hirata, Takahiro Horigome (Waseda Univ), Hiroshi Nagahashi (JWU), Ohya Jun (Waseda Univ), Manabu Tamura, Ken Masamune, Yoshihiro Muragaki (TWMU)
(52) 14:00-15:00 Study on Automated Labeling of Abdominal Arteries Using Machine Learning with Data Augmentation Yusuke Tetsumura, Yuichiro Hayashi, Masahiro Oda (Nagoya Univ), Takayuki Kitasaka (AIT), Kazunari Misawa (ACC), Kensaku Mori (Nagoya Univ)
(53) 14:00-15:00 Detection of fetal part and depth estimation in ultrasound image using deep learning and Grad_CAM Genta Ishikawa, Rong Xu, Jun Ohya, Hiroyasu Iwata (Waseda Univ)
(54) 14:00-15:00 Superimposed Display of 3D Medical Images to Head Images Using a Marker-less AR for Craniotomy in Brain Surgery Yuya Nishizaki (Waseda Univ), Ken Masamune (Tokyo Women's Medical Univ), Hiroshi Nagahashi (Japan Women's Univ), Jun Ohya (Waseda Univ)
(55) 14:00-15:00 Recognizing Surgical Situations in Brain Tumor Removal Surgery Based on Analyzing the Surgeon's Hands' Motion in the Video Sequence Acquired by a Camera Observing the Surgeon's Hand Area Takahiro Horigome, Hiroki Fujie, Keiju Hirata (Waseda Univ.), Ken Masamune (TWMU), Hiroshi Nagahashi (JWU), Jun Ohya (Waseda Univ.)
(56) 14:00-15:00 Medical AR Navigation Using QR Code Markers Ryuhei Maruyama (Waseda Univ), Satoru Morita, Kenji Endo (Tokyo Women's Medical Univ Hospital), Ken Masamune (Tokyo Women's Medical Univ), Hiroshi Nagahashi (Japan Women's Univ), Jun Ohya (Waseda Univ)
  15:00-15:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jan 23 PM  Report on MICCAI 2018
Chair: Masahiro Oda (Nagoya Univ.)
15:10 - 15:35
(57) 15:10-15:35 Report on MICCAI 2018 Masahiro Oda (Nagoya Univ.), Yoshito Otake (NAIST), Hayato Ito, Takaaki Sugino (Nagoya Univ.), Atsushi Saito (TUAT), Ryo Furukawa (Hiroshima City Univ.), Takashi Onishi, Atsushi Imiya (Chiba Univ.), Kensaku Mori (Nagoya Univ.)
Wed, Jan 23 PM  Session 5 [CAD, Imaging, Reconstruction]
Chair: Yasushi Hirano (Yamaguchi Univ.)
15:35 - 16:35
(58) 15:35-15:50 Investigation of relationships between image features of histological images in prostate cancer and Gleason scores Kenta Ninomiya, Hidetaka Arimura, Ryoma Koyanagi, Fumio Kinoshita, Alamgir Hossain, Sumiko Watanabe (Kyushu Univ.), Kenjiro Imada (Kyushu Univ. Hosp.), Yoshinao Oda (Kyushu Univ.)
(59) 15:50-16:05
(60) 16:05-16:20 3D Shape Reconstruction of Distal Forearm Bones from Radiography using Convolutional Neural Network Mototaka Kabashima, Yuta Hiasa, Yoshito Otake (NAIST), Ryoya Shiode, Tsuyoshi Murase (Osaka Univ.), Yoshinobu Sato (NAIST)
(61) 16:20-16:35

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 10 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
MI Medical Imaging (MI)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masahiro ODA
Graduate School of Informatics, Nagoya University
TEL:052-789-5688
E: mis-u 


Last modified: 2019-01-22 15:46:19


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to MI Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev MI Conf / Next MI Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan