IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Circuits and Systems (CAS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shuichi Ueno
Vice Chair Takao Nishizeki
Secretary Nobuhiko Sugino, Yuichi Nakamura

Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tetsuro Fujii
Vice Chair Kenji Nakayama, Ichiro Kuroda
Secretary Takayuki Nakachi, Eisuke Horita

Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoichi Maeda
Vice Chair Kouichiro Wakasugi
Secretary Youichi Fukada, Tetsuya Yokotani

Conference Date Mon, Mar 14, 2005 12:30 - 18:00
Tue, Mar 15, 2005 09:30 - 16:15
Topics Network processors, signal processing for communications, coding theory, etc. 
Conference Place Okayama Prefectural University 
Address 111, Kuboki, Soja, 719-1197 Japan
Transportation Guide http://www.oka-pu.ac.jp/ver-jpn/location.htm
Contact
Person
Dr. Katsumi Sakakibara

Mon, Mar 14 PM  Session A (Room No.8201)
12:30 - 15:35
(1) 12:30-12:55 Isochronous packet transmission on ethernet Akihiro Amagai, Mina Aoki, Michiaki Katsumoto (NICT)
(2) 12:55-13:20 Time synchronization through real-time packet delivery achieved by the enhanced Gb/s Ethernet protocol Yoshiaki Yamada, Satoru Ohta, Hitoshi Uematsu (NTT)
  13:20-13:30 Break ( 10 min. )
(3) 13:30-13:55 A Study on Autonomous Access Control Schemes forCSK ALOHA Nobuyoshi Komuro, Hiromasa Habuchi (Ibaraki Univ.)
(4) 13:55-14:20 Proposal of a TH-PSM ALOHA System Fumie Ono (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Hiromasa Habuchi (Ibaraki Univ.), Tsuyoshi Arai (Okayama Prefectural Univ.)
(5) 14:20-14:45 A study of spread ALOHA system with three-valued signaling and code shift keying Yusuke Ogose, Tsuyoshi Arai (Okayam Pref Univ.), Hiromasa Habuchi (Ibaraki Univ.), Hiroshi Inai (Okayam Pref Univ.)
(6) 14:45-15:10 An analysis of bit error probability of Max-Log-MAP decoding Hideki Yoshikawa (Suzuka Nat. Col. Tech.)
(7) 15:10-15:35 A Study of the PN Code Tracking Method for CSK using Manchester-coded Concatenated Sequence Azumi Ito, Hiromasa Habuchi (Ibaraki Univ.), Kouji Ohuchi (Shizuoka Univ.)
  15:35-15:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 14 PM  Session B (Room No.8202)
12:30 - 15:35
(8) 12:30-12:55 Designing MPLS path protection for reduced TCP goodput degradation Toshinori Tsuboi, Hiromi Ueda, Hiroyuki Kasai (Tokyo University of Technology)
(9) 12:55-13:20 A Study on Bandwidth Reservation Method Using Forecast in MPLS Networks Atsuki Ohno, Tokuhiro Kitami (Meiji Univ.)
(10) 13:20-13:45 Fairness of Traffic Control Mechanisms of B-PON System Toshiyuki Iwata, Takeshi Yasuda, Shuji Komatsu, Yoichi Maeda (NTT)
  13:45-13:55 Break ( 10 min. )
(11) 13:55-14:20 Digital Watermarks for audio signals based on amplitude and phase coding Naoyuki Yajima, Kunio Oishi (TUT)
(12) 14:20-14:45 Circular microphone arrays for estimating location of sound sources with Hopfield neural network Ryuudou Nagase, Kunio Oishi (TUT), Hajime Kubota (CIT)
(13) 14:45-15:10 A JPEG2000-Robust Watermarking based on Multiple Smearing-Desmearing Makoto Okada, Toshiyuki Uto, Kenji Ohue (Ehime Univ)
(14) 15:10-15:35 A Generation Method of Color Printed Image for Copy Detection Using Smearing-Desmearing and Wavelet Transforms Naofumi Takaoka, Toshiyuki Uto, Kenji Ohue (Ehime Univ)
  15:35-15:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 14 PM  Plenary Session (Room No.8201)
15:45 - 18:00
(15) 15:45-16:55 [Invited Talk]
Geometric Inference from Images and Model Selection
Kenichi Kanatani (Okayama Univ.)
  16:55-17:00 Break ( 5 min. )
(16) 17:00-18:00 [Invited Talk]
*
Hitoshi Watanabe (Soka Univ.)
Tue, Mar 15 AM  Session A (Room No.8201)
09:30 - 11:10
(17) 09:30-09:55 Classification of Burst errors and Its Performance Naoshi Sato (IISEC)
(18) 09:55-10:20 A Generating Method of Frequency Hopping Codes Using Chaotic Mapping and Decimation Fukushi Ueno, Itsuo Sasaki (Osaka Prefecture Univ.), Kazuhiro Aoki (Osaka Prefectual Coll. of Tech.)
(19) 10:20-10:45 Turbo Trellis-Coded Modulation Using Multidimensional PSK Signal Sets Based on Binary Generators Katsutoshi Yamamoto, Tetsuo Tsujioka, Hisayoshi Sugiyama, Masashi Murata (Osaka City Univ.)
(20) 10:45-11:10 A Study on Rate Estimation Technique of Rate-Compatible LDPC Codes Tomoyasu Yoshikawa, Tetsuo Tsujioka, Hisayoshi Sugiyama, Masashi Murata (Osaka City Univ.)
  11:10-11:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 15 AM  Session B (Room No.8202)
09:30 - 11:10
(21) 09:30-09:55 On Separation via State Estimation Approach of Mixed Damping Signals with Noises Takehiro Nagayama, Masaaki Amano (Meiji Univ.)
(22) 09:55-10:20 Fast and Sharp Approximation Algorithms for the Rectiliear Steiner Tree Problem with Obstacles Makoto Fujimoto, Daisuke Takafuji, Toshimasa Watanabe (Hiroshima Univ.)
(23) 10:20-10:45 A study of Blind equalization based on SIDO model Masahiro Fujita, Yusuke Tsuda, Tetsuya Shimamura (Saitama Univ)
(24) 10:45-11:10 State Estimation from Non-stationary Time Series based on the Functional Approximation using the Genetic Programming and Monte-Carlo Filters and its Applications Yoshikazu Ikeda (Shinshu Univ), Shozo Tokinaga (Kyushu Univ)
  11:10-11:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 15 AM  Plenary Session (Room No.8201)
11:20 - 12:20
(25) 11:20-12:20 [Invited Talk]
Large-Scale Adhoc Wireless Networks
Peter Davis (ATR)
  12:20-13:10 Break ( 50 min. )
Tue, Mar 15 PM  Session A (Room No.8201)
13:10 - 15:50
(26) 13:10-13:35 A Study on Control Message Reduction Schemes for Bandwidth Guaranteed QoS in Ad Hoc Networks Kazuyuki Sakumoto, Hisayoshi Sugiyama, Tetsuo Tsujioka, Masashi Murata (Osaka City Univ.)
(27) 13:35-14:00 Development of long range Wireless LAN complied with IEEE802.11g for mountain areas Masayuki Nakamura, Kiyoshi Einaga, Ryuichi Takizawa, Hiroshi Shimizu, Katsumi Wasaki, Yasunari Shidama
(28) 14:00-14:25 A study on adaptive modulation for M-ary DS-UWB Hiroshi Kotera, Tetsuo Tsujioka, Hisayoshi Sugiyama, Masashi Murata (Osaka City Univ.)
  14:25-14:35 Break ( 10 min. )
(29) 14:35-15:00 A Study on Synchronization for MIMO-OFDM Kimin Kim, Junhwan Lee, Masao Nakagawa (Keio Univ.)
(30) 15:00-15:25 Comparison of Channel Capacity and Throughput of MIMO packet Transmission Systems Ryota Yamada, Hiroshi Suzuki, Kazuhiko Fukawa, Satoshi Suyama (Tokyo Inst. Tech.)
(31) 15:25-15:50 Influence of TCP on Network Traffic in Multimedia Mobile Radio Communications Yusuke Nakamura, Shigeaki Ogose (Kagawa Univ.)
Tue, Mar 15 PM  Session B (Room No.8202)
13:10 - 16:15
(32) 13:10-13:35 Speech Noise Reduction Using Frequency Domain ALE
-- Introduction of Window Function for Performance Improvement --
Isao Nakanishi, Takenori Asakura, Yoshio Itoh, Yutaka Fukui (Tottori Univ.)
(33) 13:35-14:00 On a convergence property of a leaky RLS filter Yasuhiro Nakamura, Eisuke Horita (Kanazawa Univ.)
(34) 14:00-14:25 A Proposal of Digital Chaotic Communication System by Using Modified Tent Mapping Ryota Itani, Noritaka Fujibayashi, Itsuo Sasaki (Osaka Prefecture Univ.), Kazuhiro Aoki (Osaka Prefectural Coll. of Tec.)
(35) 14:25-14:50 A low-complexity algorithm for subcarrier allocation in multi-user OFDM systems Yoshiyuki Ohtani, Shuichi Ohno, Takao Hinamoto (Hiroshima Univ)
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
(36) 15:00-15:25 PON repeater based on optical amplifier for enlarging transmission distance
-- 1.3 um burst mode optical amplifier based on gain-clamped PDFA --
Ken-Ichi Suzuki, Youichi Fukada, Koichi Saito, Yoichi Maeda (NTT)
(37) 15:25-15:50 Proposed new optical access network architecture
-- Access networks with optical packet switching --
Hiromi Ueda (Toukyo Univ. of Technology), Takumi Nomura (NEC Communication Systems, Ltd.), Kunitetsu Makino (GlobeLink Corp.), Toshinori Tsuboi, Hiroaki Kurokawa, Hiroyuki Kasai (Toukyo Univ. of Technology)
(38) 15:50-16:15 An architecture of optical switching module in new optical access network Takumi Nomura, Chikashi Ito (NEC Communication Systems), Hiroaki Kurokawa, Hiromi Ueda, Toshinori Tsuboi, Hiroyuki Kasai (Toukyo Univ. of Technology)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (25)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CAS Technical Committee on Circuits and Systems (CAS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
SIP Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takayuki Nakachi(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
TEL046-859-2589,FAX046-859-3014
E-: 
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Youichi Fukada (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
TEL 043-211-3289, FAX 043-211-8282
E-:uiansl
Tetsuya Yokotani (Information Technology R&D Center, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
TEL 0467-41-2433, FAX 0467-41-2419
isllco 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/


Last modified: 2005-03-09 09:21:47


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CAS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SIP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan