===============================================
Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)
Chair: Miki Yamamoto (Kansai Univ.) Vice Chair: Joji Kimura (NTT West)
Secretary: Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Kiyoshi Ueda (NTT)
Assistant: Takashi Ikebe (NTT)
DATE:
Thu, Dec 10, 2009 13:00 - 17:55
Fri, Dec 11, 2009 09:30 - 15:30
PLACE:
Johoku Campus, Ehime University(Media Center, Ehime University,Bunkyo-Cyo 3, Matsuyama City, Ehime Prefecture, Japan. From JR Matsuyama Station , By Iyotetsu streetcar: take the #1 streetcar and get off at Sekijuji Byoin Mae (Red Cross Hospital), and walk north for 2-5 minutes.http://www.ehime-u.ac.jp/english/about/location/johoku.html. Kouji Hirata. 089-927-8803)
TOPICS:
Mobile Ad-hoc Network, Ubiquitous Network, Wireless Communication, security, Multi-Access Network
----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 10 PM (13:00 - 15:05)
----------------------------------------
(1) 13:00 - 13:25
Proposal and Evaluation of Attractor Selection-based Coverage Control in Wireless Sensor Networks
Takuya Iwai, Naoki Wakamiya, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(2) 13:25 - 13:50
Power Aware Routing and Clustering Scheme for Wireless Sensor Networks
Shinichi Momma, Taiju Mikoshi, Toyofumi Takenaka (Nihon Univ)
(3) 13:50 - 14:15
[Encouragement Talk]
Improvement of Dependable Access Point Allocation Algorithm and Introduction of Route Availability for Wireless Mesh Networks
Walaa Hassan, Tamer Farag, Nobuo Funabiki, Toru Nakanishi (Okayama Univ.)
(4) 14:15 - 14:40
A Study on Time Slot based Infomartion Sharing Scheme for Seamless Access for Service Resource Management in Multiple WLANs
Naoharu Sasaki, Hiromi Narimatsu, Hiroyuki Kasai (Univ. of Electro-Comm), Ryoichi Shinkuma (Kyoto Univ)
(5) 14:40 - 15:05
Replica selection scheme with backward reservation in optical grid networks
Kouji Hirata, Yoshinobu Higami, Shin-ya Kobayashi (Ehime Univ.)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 10 PM (15:15 - 16:55)
----------------------------------------
(6) 15:15 - 15:40
A Study on Delay Stabilization for 802.11 Wireless LAN Communications
Kazuhiro Kamimura, Haruo Hoshino, Katsunori Aoki, Makoto Yamamoto (NHK)
(7) 15:40 - 16:05
Experimental Evaluation of TCP Congestion Control Mechanisms in Wireless LAN Environment with a Novel Performance Metric
Masafumi Hashimoto, Go Hasegawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(8) 16:05 - 16:30
Retransmission Method with Network Coding based on Reordering Delay in Wireless LAN
Yosuke Tanigawa (Osaka Prefecture Univ.), Jong-Ok Kim (Korea Univ.), Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
(9) 16:30 - 16:55
[Encouragement Talk]
On Control Parameters for Divisional Downloading using SCTP Multistream
Junichi Funasaka, Toshio Niyagawa, Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 10 PM (17:05 - 17:55)
----------------------------------------
(10) 17:05 - 17:55
[Tutorial Lecture]
Pefromance Evaluation of Network Protocols using QualNet
-- GUI Environment and Simulator Architecture --
Yumi Takaki, Chikara Ohta (Kobe Univ.)
----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 11 AM (09:30 - 12:00)
----------------------------------------
(11) 09:30 - 09:55
An unavailability simulation of telecommunication networks based on the actual outage data
-- Derivation a reliability management object from simulation and evolution into the design of telecommunication networks --
Hiroyuki Funakoshi, Tatsuya Matsukawa (NTT)
(12) 09:55 - 10:20
A Fault-Tolerant Path Calculation Algorithm in Photonic Networks
Hiroshi Yanagi, Toyofumi Takenaka (Nihon Univ.)
(13) 10:20 - 10:45
A Study of Resource Reservation Scheme for Wide Area Ubiquitous Network
Hideki Toshinaga, Koki Mitani, Hiroshi Shibata, Satoshi Kotabe, Hajime Matsumura, Masato Matsuo (NTT)
(14) 10:45 - 11:10
[Encouragement Talk]
Implementation and Evaluation of Multi-hop Streaming Delivery Method on Bluetooth
Yugo Horie (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Chihiro Hirata, Shiro Futaki, Hirobumi Watanabe (Inter Energy), Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
(15) 11:10 - 11:35
Characteristic Analysis of RTT-based Window Control Method
Ryo Yamamoto (Waseda Univ.), Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda Univ.)
(16) 11:35 - 12:00
A Resilient Application Layer Multicast Tree Construction Algorithm Using Pre-assigned Spare Space
Hiroshi Onodera, Toyofumi Takenaka (Nihon Univ)
----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 11 PM (13:00 - 15:30)
----------------------------------------
(17) 13:00 - 13:25
Network-based Context-Aware Japanese Input Method Editor
Shinji Suematsu, Yutaka Arakawa, Shigeaki Tagashira, Akira Fukuda (Kyushu Univ)
(18) 13:25 - 13:50
A Study of Contents Management System based on Semantic Desktop Technology
Yasufumi Ogawa, Hitoshi Yamaguchi, Junichi Akahani (NTT Corp.)
(19) 13:50 - 14:15
Asynchronous Content Prefetch for Mobile Digital Signage System
Ryu Sato, Takehiro Yokoishi, Jin Mitsugi, Shigeya Suzuki, Osamu Nakamura, Jun Murai (Keio Univ)
(20) 14:15 - 14:40
A Study on a Personal ID Communication Method using IC Card
Hiroshi Takekoshi, Takeshi Ogawa, Junichi Akahani (NTT Corp.)
(21) 14:40 - 15:05
Offline Download based on Hybrid P2P enviroment
-- implemented on PC and Mobile Phone --
Zhengzhong Lin, Jianfeng Yan, Hidenori Nakazato, Yoshiyori Urano (Waseda Univ.)
(22) 15:05 - 15:30
A Study of Malware Spreading Detection in Mobile P2P Networks.
Masashi Yamashita, Keisuke Nakano, Masakazu Sengoku (Niigata Univ.)
# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 17 minutes for presentation and 8 minutes for discussion.
Tutorial Lecture will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
=== Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Thu, Jan 28, 2010 - Fri, Jan 29, 2010: Fukuoka Institute of System LSI Design Industry (Fukuoka) [Mon, Nov 9], Topics: Network Software, Network Application, SOA/SDP, NGN, IMS, API, Grid
Thu, Mar 4, 2010 - Fri, Mar 5, 2010: Miyazaki Phoenix Seagaia Resort (Miyazaki) [Fri, Jan 8], Topics: General, NS+IN workshop (March 4-5)
# SECRETARY:
E-mail:ns-cat
Takashi Ikebe (NTT)
TEL0422-59-4246,FAX0422-59-3276
Kiyoshi Ueda (NTT)
TEL0422-59-3564
Last modified: 2009-10-23 10:08:54
|
Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.
|