New Fellows (Communications Society) |
Conferment ceremony held on March 24 |
name |
contribution contents |
Tetsushi IKEGAMI |
For contributions to research promotion of spread spectrum technique and medical ICT |
Yukitoshi SANADA |
For contributions to research on signal processing for cognitive radio receivers |
Takahiko SABA |
For contributions to editing activities for development of researchers of communications technology |
Akira TAKAHASHI |
For contributions to research, development, and international standardization of QoE assessment for audiovisual communication services |
Shigeru TOMITA |
For contributions to development and international standardization of optical fiber line technologies for access networks |
Takashi HARADA |
For contributions to research and development of EMC design technologies for printed circuit boards |
Kiyoshi FUKUCHI |
For contributions to research and development of 10-Tbps optical WDM transmission system technologies |
New
Fellows (Electronics Society) |
Conferment ceremony held on
March 24 |
name |
contribution contents |
Takatomo ENOKI |
High-speed integrated circuits using compound semiconductors for optical and wireless communications systems |
Tatsuya KASHIWA |
Study on fundamentals and applications of time domain three dimensional electromagnetic field analysis methods |
Akihiko KASUKAWA |
For contributions to high power semiconductor pumping lasers for high-capacity optical communications |
Ryo NAGASE |
For contributions to research, development and standardization of Fiber-optic connectors for telecommunication systems |
Hirohito YAMADA |
Pioneering research on Si photonic-wire waveguide devices |
New Fellows (Information and Systems Society) |
Conferment ceremony held on March 24 |
name |
contribution contents |
Takashi AIKYO |
Research and development of design for testability and diagnosis of integrated circuits |
Isao ECHIZEN |
Research on security and privacy countermeasures at border between cyber and physical worlds |
Koichi KISE |
Research on Large-scale and complex pattern recognition technologies and their applications |
Hiroaki GOMI |
Research on analysis and modeling of sensory−motor information processing |
Hideo SAITO |
Research on 3D geometric analysis and mixed reality applications |
Shigeyuki SAKAZAWA |
Development and standardization of video analysis,authoring and distribution technology for ultra−realistic contents |
Akinobu SHIMIZU |
Pioneering research on medical image recognition and autopsy imaging analysis |
Takeshi YAMADA |
Research and development on relational data analysis for knowledge discovery |
Junji YAMATO |
Research on human behavior recognition and its application to communication scene analysis |
Tsutomu YOSHINAGA |
Research promotion of interconnection networks and related computing systems |
Fuji REN |
Pioneering research on construction of emotion corpus and affective computing |
Toshihiko WAKAHARA |
Research on office information communication systems and their applications |