Mon, Nov 4 AM  Opening Celemony
Chair: Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.)
08:30 - 08:40
(1) 08:30-08:35 Greetings by General Co-Chairs of SmartCom 2019, Masayuki Ariyoshi and Dipankar Raychaudhuri
(2) 08:35-08:40 Greeting by Prof. Thomas N. Farris, School of Engineering Dean, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Mon, Nov 4 AM  Oral Session 1 (Peer-reviewed Session)
Chair: Kenta Umebayashi (TUAT)
08:40 - 10:40
(1) 08:40-09:00 Dynamic Resource Allocation and Activity Management for Energy Efficiency and Fairness in Heterogeneous Networks Amir Behrouzi-Far (Rutgers Univ.), Ezhan Karasan (Bilkent Univ.)
(2)
SR-2
09:00-09:20 Practical Performance of Naive PC5-based C-V2X Mode 4 using NOMA for Driver Assistant System with Crash Warning Takeshi Hirai, Tutomu Murase (Nagoya Univ.)
(3)
SR-2
09:20-09:40 Joint Channel and AP/STA Assignment for Infrastructure-Mode IEEE 802.11 Multi-Interface Wireless Mesh Networks Tomoki Takahashi, Tomio Kamada, Chikara Ohta, Naoyuki Tamura (Kobe Univ.), Taka Maeno (Space-Time Engineering Japan)
(4) 09:40-10:00 Cooperative Beamforming in Cognitive Radio Relay Networks Using Amplify-and-Forward Relaying Technique Amir Behrouzi-Far (Rutgers Univ.), Saeideh Mohammadkhani (IUST)
(5)
SR-2
10:00-10:20 Intra-Cluster Modeling for mm-wave Communications in the Presence of Blockages Yavuz Yaman, Swapnil Mhaske, Predrag Spasojevic (Rutgers University)
(6)
SR-2
10:20-10:40 A Parameterized Model for the mm-wave Link Blockage Probability
-- 3GPP Urban Microcellular-Street Canyon Environment --
Swapnil Mhaske, Predrag Spasojevic (Rutgers University), Ahsan Aziz (National Instruments Corporation)
  10:40-11:00 Break ( 20 min. )
Mon, Nov 4 PM  Poster Session 1
11:00 - 12:30
(7) 11:00-12:30 [Poster Presentation]
Millimeter-Wave WBAN for vercrowded Environment: Evaluation of Throughput with Consideration of the Human Body Direction SR2019-64
Taichi Yokouchi (Tohoku Univ), Kohei Akimoto (Akita Prefectural Univ), Mizuki Motoyoshi, Suguru Kameda, Noriharu Suematsu (Tohoku Univ)
(8) 11:00-12:30 [Poster Presentation]
Performance evaluation of rendezvous channel by e-greedy method with learning type occupancy under misdetection SR2019-65
Yuki Nishio, Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Hayato Soya (Neko 9 Lab), Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.), Takeo Fujii (UEC), Fumihito Sasamori, Shiro Handa (Shinshu Univ.)
(9) 11:00-12:30 [Poster Presentation]
Human Body Blocking at 35-50 GHz for inter-WBAN interference SR2019-66
Kohei Akimoto, Masashi Kawakami, Teruo Tobana, Yoji Isota (Akita Pref. Univ.)
(10) 11:00-12:30 [Poster Presentation]
IBM's mmWave 5G Software Defined Phased Array Radio (SDPAR): A Platform for Fast Channel Measurements, Beam Optimization and Beyond
Arun Paidimarri, Bodhisatwa Sadhu, Mark Ferriss, Mark Yeck, Xiaoxiong Gu, Alberto Valdes-Garcia (IBM Research)
(11) 11:00-12:30 [Poster Presentation]
Optimal transmission order of information exchange among three nodes through relay with two antennas in Wireless MIMO Switching SR2019-67
Arata Takahashi, Osamu Takyu, Hiroshi Fujiwara (Shinshu Univ.)
(12) 11:00-12:30 [Poster Presentation]
An Efficient Noise Floor Estimation for Spectrum Measurements SR2019-68
Hiroki Iwata, Kenta Umebayashi (TUAT)
(13) 11:00-12:30 [Poster Presentation]
Research of the Implementation Technology for 5G Advanced Radio Access Method SR2019-69
Kensuke Tsuda, Tetsuya Yie, Yoshimi Fujii (KKE)
(14) 11:00-12:30 [Poster Presentation]
Toward Efficient Wireless Resource Sharing between Multiple Carriers in Dynamic Traffic Environments SR2019-70
Yuta Noyori (Fukuoka Univ.), Yuzo Taenaka (NAIST), Mai Ohta, Masayoshi Ohashi (Fukuoka Univ.)
(15) 11:00-12:30 [Poster Presentation]
Spectrum Database Aided Prior Vacant Frequency Band Detection for Spectrum Sharing SR2019-71
Miho Musashi, Koichi Adachi (UEC)
(16) 11:00-12:30 [Poster Presentation]
A Study on System Identification Method for Resource Expansion SR2019-72
Haruki Fujita, Mai Ohta, Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.)
(17) 11:00-12:30 [Poster Presentation]
Adaptive band and power control for spectrum shared mobile systems SR2019-73
Hirofumi Nakajo, Takeo Fujii (UEC)
(18)
SR-2
11:00-12:30 [Poster Presentation]
A Study on Rank/Eigenvalues of MIMO Channel Matrix and Arrival Directions of Multipath
Makoto Taromaru, Hironori Ban, Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.)
(19)
SR-2
11:00-12:30 [Poster Presentation]
Outdoor Localization of RF Emitter Using UAV-based Sensors
Shoma Tanaka, Khanh Tran Gia, Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Tech)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Mon, Nov 4 PM  Keynote Session 1
Chair: Roy D. Yates (WINLAB)
13:00 - 13:50
(20) 13:00-13:50 [Keynote Address]
Delivering 5/6G Performance: mmWave Spectrum Opportunities and Challenges
Reinaldo Valenzuela (Nokia Bell Labs)
  13:50-14:10 Break ( 20 min. )
Mon, Nov 4 PM  Special Session 1 : How Millimeter-Wave is deployed in 5G and Beyond
14:10 - 16:10
(21) 14:10-14:40 [Invited talk]
Integrated Access and Backhaul for 5G Millimeter Wave Systems
Navid Abedini (Qualcomm Technologies Incorporated)
(22) 14:40-15:10 [Invited talk]
Millimeter-Wave-Band Radio Access Technologies for High-Mobility Transportation towards 5G Evolution and Beyond
Tatsuki Okuyama, Satoshi Suyama, Yukihiro Okumura (NTT docomo)
(23) 15:10-15:40 [Invited talk]
Public Safety Communications above 6 GHz: Challenges and Opportunities
Marco Mezzavilla (New York University)
(24)
SR-2
15:40-16:10 [Invited Talk]
Massive Analog Relay with Active Beamforming for Better Deployment of 5G mmWave Massive MIMO
Kei Sakaguchi, Yuichiro Sugihara (Tokyo Tech)
  16:10-16:30 Break ( 20 min. )
Mon, Nov 4 PM  Oral Session 2 (Peer-reviewed Session)
Chair: Arun Paidimarri (IBM)
16:30 - 18:30
(25)
SR-2
16:30-16:50 Placement and Cost Analysis of Edge Datacenters with Split-PHY Wireless Signal Processing in a Midhaul WDM Metro Network Jiakai Yu, Daniel C. Kilper (Univ. of Arizona)
(26)
SR-2
16:50-17:10 OverEdge: Software Defined Network Assisted Service Migrations in Mobile Edge Computing Sumit Maheshwari, Shalini Choudhury, Ivan Seskar, Dipankar Raychaudhuri (Rutgers Univ.)
(27) 17:10-17:30 Analytical Method of Location Estimation for Unknown Signal Source
-- Basic Study and Development of Radio Monitoring Node "Radio Catcher" --
Satoru Shimizu, Takuya Kurihara, Makoto Usui, Kazuto Yano, Yoshinori Suzuki (ATR)
(28)
SR-2
17:30-17:50 A Study on Multi Armed Bandit based Scheduling of Network Scan Timing Takuya Kurihara, Kenta Suzuki, Kazuto Yano, Yoshinori Suzuki (ATR)
(29)
SR-2
17:50-18:10 Measurement of Spectrum Utilization and Radio Noise over 920 MHz Band in Japan Kazuto Yano, Satoru Shimizu, Susumu Ano, Kazushi Sakuma, Yoshinori Suzuki (ATR)
(30)
SR-2
18:10-18:30 Traffic Prediction in Future Mobile Networks using Hidden Markov Model Sumeet Dash (Shiv Nadir Univ.), Sumit Maheshwari (Rutgers Univ.), Sudipta Mahapatra (IIT Kharagpur)
  18:30-19:00 Break ( 30 min. )
Mon, Nov 4 PM  Banquet
19:00 - 21:00
  -  
Tue, Nov 5 AM  Special Session 2 : Connected Vehicles Landscape
Chair: Takeo Fujii (UEC), John Kenney (Toyota USA)
08:30 - 10:30
(31) 08:30-09:00 [Invited talk]
V2X Communication: Technical Developments and Deployment Challenges
John Kenney (Toyota USA)
(32) 09:00-09:30 [Invited Talk]
Study on performance improvement of 5G ultra-reliable and low latency communications SR2019-74
Eiji Okamoto (NITech)
(33) 09:30-10:00 [Invited talk]
Mobility and Safety Applications in a wireless V2X Environment
窶展ireless Communications Considerations窶
K. Larry Head, Niraj Altekar, Debashis Das (The University of Arizona)
(34) 10:00-10:30 [Invited Talk]
5G Vehicle-to-Vehicle (V2V) Communication Field Trial
-- An application of 5G Ultra-Reliable and Low-Latency Communication (URLLC) to Truck Platooning --
SR2019-75
Hitoshi Yoshino, Kohei Moto, Koichi Serizawa, Manabu Mikami (SoftBank Corp.)
  10:30-10:50 Break ( 20 min. )
Tue, Nov 5 PM  Poster Session 2
10:50 - 12:20
(35) 10:50-12:20 [Poster Presentation]
Transmission test of Sony ELTRES using a tracking device SR2019-76
Yumeto Kojima, Hikaru Yabe (KIT), Mikiko Sode (ICT)
(36) 10:50-12:20 [Poster Presentation]
Verification Test of Tourist Information System Using Location Information SR2019-77
Yumeto Kojima, Koki Hayashi, Kenta Akamatu, Kyouichi Hasegawa, Ryou Sakai, Naoki Aoyama (KIT), Ren Yosino, Mikiko Sode (ICT)
(37) 10:50-12:20 [Poster Presentation]
Evaluation of Dual-CTS Method for Spatial Reuse in Heterogeneous Wireless IoT System SR2019-78
Kento Ono (Tohoku Univ.), Kohei Akimoto (Akita Prefectural Univ.), Suguru Kameda, Noriharu Suematsu (Tohoku Univ.)
(38) 10:50-12:20 [Poster Presentation]
Evaluation of radio propagation characteristics with Various Antenna High for 920MHz frequency sharing SR2019-79
Ryota Sugimoto, Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Koichi Adachi (UEC), Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.), Takeo Fujii (UEC)
(39) 10:50-12:20 [Poster Presentation]
Channel Assignment and Differential Data Transmission in Physical Wireless Parameter Conversion Sensor Network SR2019-80
Akinori Kamio, Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Takeo Fujii (UEC), Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.)
(40) 10:50-12:20 [Poster Presentation]
Reinforcement learning aided orthogonal frequency allocation in LoRaWAN SR2019-81
Naoki Aihara, Koichi Adachi (UEC), Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.), Takeo Fujii (UEC)
(41)
SR-2
10:50-12:20 [Poster Presentation]
A Study of Hidden Node Discrimination Method using Wireless LAN Packets
Fumiya Aizawa, Takeo Fujii (UEC)
(42) 10:50-12:20 [Poster Presentation]
A Study on Transmission Timing Autonomous Arbitration Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks SR2019-82
Taiki Suehiro, Osamu Takyu, Yasushi huwa (Shinshu Univ.)
(43) 10:50-12:20 [Poster Presentation]
Receiver Beacon Transmission Interval Design Using Machine Learning for Multi-Stage Wireless Sensor Networks SR2019-83
Yu-ki Hatada, Takeo Fujii (UEC)
(44) 10:50-12:20 [Poster Presentation]
Received-Power-Aware Frameless ALOHA for Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access SR2019-84
Masaru Oinaga, Shun Ogata, Koji Ishibashi (UEC)
(45) 10:50-12:20 [Poster Presentation]
A study on method for avoiding collision caused by IoT devices communicating with periodical operation SR2019-85
Masaki Amano, Makoto Taromaru, Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.)
(46)
SR-2
10:50-12:20 [Poster Presentation]
Development of IoT based Indoor Environment Monitoring and Estimation System
Nobuyoshi Komuro, Taisei Shoji (Chiba Univ.)
(47)
SR-2
10:50-12:20 [Poster Presentation]
Cognitive IoT In Machine Learning based Smart Energy Monitoring of Home Appliances
Leon Chin, Rozeha A. Rashid, M A Sarijari, A S Abdullah, Omar A Aziz (UTM), Teruji Ide (NIT, Kagoshima College)
(48)
SR-2
10:50-12:20 [Poster Presentation]
ReDiCom: Resilient Communication for First Responders in Disaster Management
Jiachen Chen (WINLAB), K. K. Ramakrishnan, Mohammad Jahanian (UCR)
  11:50-12:50 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Tue, Nov 5 PM  Keynote Session 2
Chair: Suguru Kameda (Tohoku Univ.)
12:50 - 13:40
(49)
SR-2
12:50-13:40 [Keynote Address]
5G - Hype, spectrum and beyond
Henning Schulzrinne (Columbia University)
  13:40-14:00 Break ( 20 min. )
Tue, Nov 5 PM  Special Session 3 : Dynamic Spectrum Management
14:00 - 16:00
(50)
SR-2
14:00-14:30 [Invited Talk]
Research activities for realizing dynamic spectrum sharing among 5G and different radio systems
Issei Kanno, Takahiro Hayashi, Yoshiaki Amano, Kosuke Yamazaki, Yoji Kishi (KDDI Research)
(51) 14:30-15:00 [Invited talk]
Multi-Tier and Dynamic Spectrum Sharing Framework and Current Realization in CBRS Band
Kamran Etemad (US Federal Communications Commission)
(52)
SR-2
15:00-15:30 [Invited Talk]
Frequency Spectrum Sharing for Wireless Sensor Networks
Osamu Takyu, Ryota Sugimoto, Gaku Kobayashi (Shinshu Univ.)
(53) 15:30-16:00 [Invited talk]
(Tentative) 5G Spectrum Options and New Radio Technologies: A Closer Look
Harish Viswanathan (Nokia Bell Labs)
  16:00-16:20 Break ( 20 min. )
Tue, Nov 5 PM  Award Celemony & Closing
Chair: Takayuki Nishio (Kyoto Univ.), Jorge Ortiz (Rutgers Univ.)
16:20 - 16:40
(54) 16:20-16:40  
Wed, Nov 6   Excursion (WINLAB Tour)
09:30 - 11:00
(55) 09:30-11:00