IEICE > CS > CS & CSWS
Japanese / English

 About CS Technical Committee Awards

The committee will give the awards to speakers and authors who made good presentations and excellent papers every year.

Chairman's Award Summary This award goes to the best paper presented at the CS technical conferences to stimulate R&D activities in the field of communications systems.
Candidates * All papers except invited papers submitted and presented at the CS technical conferences.

Encouraging Award Summary This award goes to presenters who have presented excellent papers at the CS technical conferences to encourage and motivate young researchers in the field of communications systems.
Candidates * The presenters of the papers submitted to the CS Technical Conferences.
* Must be under the age of 33 at the time of the presentation.
* Invited papers are ineligible for this award.

Student-Session Presentation Award Summary This award goes to students who gave distinguished presentations in the student-award session.
Candidates * The presenters of the paper submitted to the student-award session.
* Must be the first author of the paper and a student under the age of 28 at the time of the presentation.




 Award Winners in FY2021

Student-Session Presentation Award
CS2021-19
Proposal of Asynchronous Successive Interference Canceller for Uplink Power-domain Non-orthogonal Multiple Access-based PON System
Kosuke Suzuoki (Osaka Univ.)

CS2021-25
Study of path configuration for large-scale networks using drones flight formation
Takumi Sugiyama (NIT)



 Award Winners in FY2020

Chairman's Award
CS2020-1
Real-time ADX-RoF based fronthaul for (B)5G radio access network
Paikun Zhu (GPI), Yuki Yoshida (NICT), Ken-ichi Kitayama (GPI)

CS2020-31
Device identification based on RF circuit imperfections
Taisei Nakada, Ryota Shinoda, Yuichi Miyaji, Hideyuki Uehara (TUT)

Encouraging Award
CS2020-17
A Study on Optical Access Systems for 6G Radio Access Networks
Rintaro Harada (NTT)

CS2020-59
Performance Analysis of Success-Prioritized DCF in Non-Saturated Condition
Yamato Yoshikawa (KIT)

CS2020-63
A self-learning traffic analysis method for self-driving private mobile networks
Anan Sawabe (NEC/UTokyo)

Student-Session Presentation Award
CS2020-21
Nonlinear Companding for Parallel Transmission for Image-Sensor-based Visible Light Communication
Kotomi Takahashi (CIT)

CS2020-22
Experimental Demonstration of Remote Pumped All-Optical Wavelength Converter for Metro-Access Convergence Network
Ryota Tsuji (Osaka Univ.)



 Award Winners in FY2019

Chairman's Award
CS2019-40
Pilot Subcarriers in Orthogonal Precoded OFDM
Hikaru Kawasaki, Takeshi Matsumura, Kentaro Ishizu, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)

CS2019-41
A Sequential Estimation Scheme for RSS Map Using Graph Laplacian
Takahiro Matsuda (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Fumie Ono (NICT), Shinsuke Hara (Osaka City Univ.), Fumihide Kojima, Ryu Miura (NICT)

CS2019-114
PAPR and OOBE Suppression of OFDM Signal Using Deep Learning
Reiya Kuwahara, Masaya Ohta (OPU)

Encouraging Award
CS2019-60
A Study on High Efficiency Phase Shift Keying on 4-dimensional Euclidean Space
Sho Kakuwa (Utsunomiya Univ.)

CS2019-83
Adversarial Examples for Monocular Depth Estimation
Koichiro Yamanaka (Nagoya Univ.)

CS2019-94
Reach Extension of 10G-EPON Upstream Transmission using Distributed Raman Amplification
Ryo Igarashi (NTT)

Student-Session Presentation Award
CS2019-19
Demonstration of Reflected Interference Compensation Technique in Single-Wavelength Bidirectional WDM-PON Transmission System
Sho Shibita (Osaka Univ.)

CS2019-25
A Study on Feature quantities for Identification of fruit and flower by machine learning
Eisuke Fukuyama (NIT)

CS2019-29
Downlink Bandwidth Allocation Control by Success Prioritized DCF
Yamato Yoshikawa (KIT)



 Award Winners in FY2018

Chairman's Award
CS2018-15
Proposal of Drones Formation Flight Suitable for Wireless Mesh Networks
Takefumi Hiraguri (NIT), Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha Univ.), Isamu Shitara (NIT), Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.), Tsutomu Mitsui (NIT)

CS2018-88
Novel Carrier Frequency Offset Compensation for Upstream Signals Based on Directly Modulated Laser of TDM-based Digital Coherent PON
Takuya Kanai, Masamichi Fujiwara, Ryo Koma, Ryo Igarashi, Noriko Iiyama, Jun-ichi Kani, Jun Terada (NTT)

CS2018-120
Success Prioritized Busy Doubled Backoff Algorithm for Non-persistent CSMA
Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)

Encouraging Award
CS2018-39
Implementation of Function Chaining in NDN
Hiroki Yoshii (Waseda Univ.)

CS2018-53
Novel RAN Slicing Architecture Considering Multiple Functional Split Options and Placement for 5G Services
Yu Tsukamoto (KDDI)

CS2018-54
Implementation and basic Evaluation of In-service Software Updating on Prototype Optical Access Equipment
Takumi Harada (NTT)

Student-Session Presentation Award
CS2018-21
Proposal of Cooperative Retransmission Control Scheme in Drones Network
Yusaku Takahira (NIT)

CS2018-23
An Energy Efficient Target Specific Code Dissemination Scheme with RPL-based Forwarder Selection Algorithm
Hiromu Asahina (Keio Univ.)

CS2018-26
A Study on Bandwidth Allocation Scheme for LPWA
Keitaro Terada (Kanazawa Institute of Technology)


Dr. Harada, one of the encouraging award winners, was not convenient, so Dr. Yamada, co-author, attended the award ceremony on behalf of Dr. Harada.

 Award Winners in FY2017

Chairman's Award
CS2017-58
N -Stream Superimposed System with m-point DFT for Visible Light Communication
Syuto Kibe, Koji Kamakura (CIT), Takaya Yamazato (Nagoya Univ.)

CS2017-105
A Study on Two-Dimensional Pilot Allocation over Frequency and Delay-time Domain for Uplink Channel Estimation in Massive MIMO/TDD Systems, Part II
Koki Matsuzaki, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Haris Gacanin (Nokia Belgium)

CS2017-59
Characteristics Evaluation of AMCC Superimposition on 10Gbps Class CPRI Signal by Using Evaluation Platform
Goji Nakagawa, Kyosuke Sone (Fujitsu), Shoichiro Oda, Setsuo Yoshida (Fujitsu Labs), Yoshio Hirose, Motoyuki Takizawa, Takeshi Hoshida (Fujitsu)

Encouraging Award
CS2017-100
A Proposal of Orthogonal Precoded DFT-s-OFDM for Spectrum Sharing
Hikaru Kawasaki (NICT)

CS2017-104
Analysis on Detection Probability and False Alarm Probability of Impulsive Noise in Multi-Carrier Power Line Communication Systems
Tomoya Kageyama (Kyushu Univ.)

CS2017-56
Traceroute-based Target Link Flooding Attack Detection Scheme by Analyzing Hop Count to the Destination
Kei Sakuma (Keio Univ.)

Student-Session Presentation Award
CS2017-13
Performance Analysis on Uplink Pilot Allocation in TDD Massive MIMO Heterogeneous Networks
Wanming Hao (Kyushu Univ.)

CS2017-16
RFID-Based Deep Shopping Data Acquisition Scheme with Machine Learning using Read Count and Variance of Phase as Features
Shinichiro Aita (Keio Univ.)

CS2017-22
A Study of Multicast Distribution by Adaptive Selection of Transmission Rate Using SVC in Wireless LAN
Isamu Shitara (NIT)


Dr. Sakuma, one of the encouraging award winners, was not convenient, so Dr. Asahina, co-author, attended the award ceremony on behalf of Dr. Sakuma.

 Award Winners in FY2016

Chairman's Award
CS2016-25
Development of Smartphone with Super Resolution
Seiichi Gohshi (Kogakuin Univ.), Sakae Inoue, Isao Masuda, Takashi Ichinose, Yoshikatsu Tatsumi (Fujitsu Connected Technologies Limited)

CS2016-43
Success Prioritized Random Backoff Algorithm: Slotted ALOHA
Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Institute of Technology Univ.)

CS2016-75
Characteristic analysis of Optical Path Penalty for NG-PON2 Coexisting with Other Systems on Same ODN
Kazutaka Hara, Katsuhisa Taguchi, Tomohiro Taniguchi, Susumu Nishihara, Kota Asaka, Ken-Ichi Suzuki, Takeshi Arai and Akihiro Otaka (NTT)

Encouraging Award
CS2016-1
Parallel Implementation of Cipher on CPU/GPU for Programmable Optical Access Equipment
Takahiro Suzuki (NTT)

CS2016-66
Evaluation of TDM-PON System Aggregating TDD-based Mobile Fronthaul and Secondary Services
Daisuke Hisano (NTT)

CS2016-68
Hardware Acceleration Technique for Optimization of Radio-resource Allocation in 5G Mobile Systems
Yuki Arikawa (NTT)

CS2016-52
Proposal of The Optical Video Distribution System Using Digitized-Radio-over-Fiber Transmission
Ryota Shiina (NTT)



 Award Winners in FY2015

Chairman's Award
CS2015-45
Visible Light Multiplex Communication using RGB Multi-Color LED
Saeko Oshiba, Natsuno Kado (KIT)

CS2015-73
Improvement of the time synchronization precision by the network-assisted GPS time synchronization systems
Keisuke Nishi, Shigeo Otsu, Seiji Yoshida, Takashi Hirose (NTT)

CS2015-97
A Study on Selection of Peak Detection Threshold of Peak Cancellation for OFDM Signals
Tomoya Kageyama, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Haris Gacanin (Nokia Belgium)

Encouraging Award
CS2015-22
A Prototype Evaluation of Low Latency Ethernet Switch with Frame Preemption
Ayako Inoue (Mitsubishi Electric)

CS2015-28
Privacy-preserving Biometric Authentication with Homomorphic Encryption by Comparing Partial Bio-information
Takumi Matsunaga (Keio Univ.)

CS2015-75
A Study on Optimal Design for Mobile Fronthaul Network
Naoki Agata (KDDI R&D Labs.)



 Award Winners in FY2014

Chairman's Award
CS2014-18
A Study on Optical Transmission Bandwidth for Future Mobile Fronthaul Based on PON System
Kenji Miyamoto, Shigeru Kuwano, Jun Terada, Hideaki Kimura (NTT)

CS2014-99
A Study on PAPR Reduction Based on Adaptive Peak Amplitude Cancellation for MIMO-OFDM Signals, Part III
Tomoya Kageyama, Yusuke Ohki, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Haris Gacanin (ALU), Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.)

Encouraging Award
CS2014-10
Comparison of Cooperative Caching Methods in Information Centric Networking
Komei Shimamura (Keio Univ.)

CS2014-59
Secure and Fast UHF RFID Missing Tags Detection with Rateless Coding
Kentaroh Toyoda (Keio Univ.)

CS2014-92
Performance Evaluation of N-continuous Symbol Padding OFDM
Hikaru Kawasaki (Osaka Pref. Univ.)

The award ceremony 2015 was held at the banquet room of July workshop in Kumejima Island in Okinawa prefecture on July 2, 2016.


 Award Winners in FY2013

Chairman's Award
CS2013-26
A Study on Event-driven Impedance Matching for Short Pulse CAN
Tomohiro Takahashi, Daisuke Umehara, Koichiro Wasugi (Kyoto Inst of Tech.), Shinichi Ishiko, Toshiyasu Tsubouchi (AutoNetworks Tech.)

CS2013-96
Power Reduction by Adaptively Optimizing Optical Power using Actual BER for 10G-EPON Systems
Namiko Ikeda, Hiroyuki Uzawa, Kazuhiko Terada, Satoshi Shigematsu, Hiroshi Koizumi, Masami Urano (NTT)

CS2013-138
An Examination of A Clock Recovery and Control Method for a Super Hi-Vision Signal Transmission over 100 Gigabit Ethernet
Junichiro Kawamoto, Tsuyoshi Nakatogawa, Kimiyuki Oyamada (NHK)

Encouraging Award
CS2013-25
The Efficient Transmission Method in Multi-hop Wireless Mesh Network
Shohei Iijima (Mitsubishi Electric)

CS2013-44
Optimization of network resources by integrated network device technique -- Power savings from in-home network devices in optical access and home networks --
Hiroko Nomura (NTT)

CS2013-59
Adaptive Active Control for Low Latency in Cluster-Tree Wireless Sensor Networks
Narumi Kai (Chiba Univ.)

CS2013-139
Water Retention Control for Temperature and Humidity Sensing at High Temperature -- A Study on Stable Control Based on Moisture Detection by Partial Electric Capacitance --
Nozomi Miyawaki (Osaka City Univ.)

The award ceremony 2014 was held at the banquet room of July workshop in Tanegashima Island in Okinawa prefecture on July 3, 2015.


 Award Winners in FY2012

Chairman's Award
CS2012-74
Network Coder Placement for Peer-to-Peer Content Distribution
Dinh Nguyen, Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)

CS2012-100
Energy efficient wide-area photonic aggregation using -tunable WDM/TDM-PON
Yumiko Senoo, Shin Kaneko, Tomoaki Yoshida, Shunji Kimura, Naoto Yoshimoto (NTT)

CS2012-106
Impulse Radio Signal for UWB over Combined Fiber and Wireless Link
Hiroshi Miura, Yuri Ohara, Saeko Oshiba (Kyouto Inst. of Tech.)

Encouraging Award
CS2012-5
A Bandwidth Control Method with Fairness of High-speed Protocol Flows in Long-distance Broadband Networks
Yuya Hasegawa (Osaka Univ.)

CS2012-47
A Proposal of N-PE Transmission System for Narrow-Band PLC
Yukiaki Yoshizawa (Ehime Univ.)

CS2012-62
Fairness with N rate N+1 color marking on layer-2 ring network
Yu Nakayama (NTT)

CS2012-77
Collision detection utilizing MIMO transmission -- Proposal of interference detection method using short preamble signals --
Ryochi Kataoka (Niigata Univ.)

The award ceremony 2012 was held at the banquet room of July workshop in Yonaguni Island in Okinawa prefecture on July 4, 2013.


 Award Winners in FY2011

Chairman's Award
CS2011-82
Performance Evaluation of 10G-EPON Prototype System with Frequency and Time Synchronization Functions
Takayoshi Tashiro, Seiji Yoshida, Youichi Fukada, Takeshi Sakamoto, Yoshio Kajiyama, Naoto Yoshimoto (NTT)

CS2011-45
A Study on First-Come First-Served Routing -- Low Latency and Loop-Free Routing --
Keiji Miyazaki, Kazuto Nishimura, Jun Tanaka (Fujitsu Lab.), Shigeru Kotabe (Fujitsu Kyusyu Network)

Encouraging Award
CS2011-7
Efficient solution to decrease the effect of DoS attack against IP address ownership proof in Mobile IPv6
Kentaroh Toyoda (Keio Univ.)

CS2011-90
Performance Evaluation of Space-Frequency Block Coded OFDM Systems Based on Data Mappings
Yoshinori Murata (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)

CS2011-92
Faster Polarization Tracking with Feedback Method in Polarization-Division-Multiplexed Transmission Systems with Multiple-Input Multiple-Output Processing
Koki Takeshima (KDDI Labs.)

CS2011-113
A Design of Single Symbol Decodable QO-STBC with Full Diversity
Naotoshi Yoda (Chiba Univ.)

CS2011-132
Time Domain Design of ONU Burst Signal Receiver for Optical Switched Access Network E-OSAN
Shouta Ichikawa (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)

The award ceremony 2011 was held at the banquet room of July workshop in Okinoerabu Island in Kagoshima prefecture on July 12, 2012.


 Award Winners in FY2010

Chairman's Award
CS2010-87
A Study on Design of Optical Orthogonal Codes with Multiple Chip Rates
-- A Trial Design Based on the BIBD Technique --
Tetsuo Tsujioka, Hiromi Yamamoto (Osaka City Univ.)

CS2010-91
1.25/10.3Gbps dual rate algorithm for 10G-EPON burst-mode CDR
Kenichi Nakura, Takeshi Suehiro, Naoki Suzuki, Seiji Kozaki (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)

Encouraging Award
CS2010-22
A Study of Impulsive Noise for In-Vehicle PLC
Yasuhiro Yabuuchi (Kyoto Univ.)

CS2010-47
A Study on Autonomous PU Detection Scheme by SU with Cyclic Prefix in OFDM-based Cognitive Radio
Keisuke Naito (Keio Univ.)

CS2010-51
QoE Assessment in Chorus with Voice and Video among Multi-Points
Yuji Miyashita (NIT)

CS2010-85
A Study of Transmitting Position Information to a Base Station in a Bird Monitoring System
Tomofumi Hosono (Niigata Univ.)

CS2010-115
A Signal Detection Scheme using Log Likelihood Ratio in MIMO-OFDM-SDM System
Ryota Takahashi (Waseda Univ.)

The award ceremony 2010 was held at the banquet room of July workshop in Kumejima Island in Okinawa prefecture on July 7, 2011.


 Award Winners in FY2009

Chairman's Award
CS2009-23
A Study on Impulse Detection for In-Vehicle Power Line Noise
Daisuke Umehara, Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.), Toshiya Hisada, Shinichi Ishiko (SEI), Satoshi Horihata (AutoNetworks Technologies)

CS2009-29
Large Bandwidth Communication by Leveraging Parallelism in End-Hosts and Networks
Hirokazu Takahashi, Makoto Takizawa, Shoukei Kobayashi, Osamu Kamatani, Osamu Ishida (NTT)

CS2009-30
10G-EPON Burst Optical Transmitter and Receiver -- For Coexistence with G-EPON System --
Akio Tajima, Kazuhiro Shiba, Tatsuya Uchikata, Emiko Mizuki, Seigo Takahashi, Kikuo Makita (NEC)

Encouraging Award
CS2009-38
Development and Evaluation of Burst-mode receiver for 10G-EPON
Jun Sugawa (Hitachi)

CS2009-39
A High Reliable PON System using N:M Load Balancing Technique
Takashi Mitsui (NTT)

The award ceremony 2009 was held at the banquet room of July workshop in Yoron Island in Kagoshima prefecture on July 8, 2010.


 Award Winners in FY2008

Chairman's Award
CS2008-20
A Study of Nonlinear Compensation Technique for Broad-Band Multi-Carrier System
Akihiko Murakoshi, Hirosuke Miki, Yoshihiro Ohtani, Susumu Kitaguchi (SHARP)

CS2008-91
Simulation Method for Indoor Location Estimation Using UHF Band Passive RFID with Influence of Human Body
Nobuyoshi Komuro, Tomoyuki Rokuda, Kazuki Machii (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.), Takehiro Shiraishi (Nihon System Warp Co., Ltd.), Hiromi Ueda, Hiroyuki Kasai, Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)

Encouraging Award
CS2008-14
Improvement of Optimal LDPC Code Design System Using a Genetic Algorithm with Variable Length Chromosomes
Yukari Ishida (Toho Univ.)

CS2008-27
Development and Evaluation for Regional Protection System Using a Wireless Ad-Hoc Network
Kazuki Nakanishi (Shinshu Univ.)

CS2009-7
A Buffer Control Method Mitigating Effects of Contention between High-Speed Transport Protocols in Long-Distance Broadband Networks
Jin Hirose (Osaka Univ.)

The award ceremony 2008 was held at the banquet room of July workshop in Fukue Island in Nagasaki prefecture on July 2, 2009.


 Top & Workshop Schedule / Topics / Award / Submission / Photo / Committee / DB / Links

Please contact to one of web administrators, if you have any comments.

IEICE logo IEICE Home   IEICE logo     CSWS logo Home