–{•¶‚ÖƒWƒƒƒ“ƒv Sudirman Campus, University of Udayana, Indonesia
17 (Monday) - 19 (Wednesday) October 2011
International Conference on Space, Aeronautical and Navigational Electronics 2011


Venue : Sudirman Campus, University of Udayana, Denpasar, Bali, Indonesia

Date : October 17 (Monday) -19 (Wednesday), 2011

  Topics:

Topics covered will include but are not limited to the following:
(1) Satellite and space-station systems

(2) Remote sensing and scientific observation technology

(3) Radar systems and applications

(4) Navigational and communication systems

  Objective:

The 7th International Conference on Space, Aeronautical and Navigational Electronics 2011 (ICSANE 2011) will provide an opportunity for system engineers and researchers to discuss new and viable technical topics of electronics system in spacecraft, aircraft, ships and ground facilities.

   Instructions for Authors:

Prospective authors are cordially requested to submit an abstract through the Submission System of technical group on SANE with the title of the paper, the authorfs name(s), affiliation, and contact information. The contact information should include postal address, telephone/ facsimile numbers and e-mail address,

Abstracts due: July 22, 2011

Notification of acceptance: Aug. 10, 2011 Aug. 22, 2011

Camera-ready papers due: Sept. 9, 2011 Sept. 20, 2011 Sept. 26, 2011 (Six A4 pages max.)

(A special English edition of the transaction of IEICE may be printed based on selected papers submitted to ICSANE2011 according to conditions on the following web-site. http://www.ieice.org/eng/shiori/)



Announcement for Speakers:

For Oral Presenters:

General Talk: Each speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk: Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Presenters should prepare your PC for your presentation.

For Poster Presenters:

Poster session will have 60 minutes for discussion.
We will prepare for thumbtacks.

- Poster size: A0


  Schedule :
Oct. 16(Sunday)  Evening: Registration
Oct. 17(Monday) Presentations
Evening: Banquet
Oct. 18(Tuesday) Presentations
Oct. 19(Wednesday) AM: Presentations
PM: Technical tour
Evening: Farewell party

  Participation, Registration Fee, and Dress Code :

Participation:
It is possible to participate as a presenter or an audience.
It is not necessary to registrate beforehand.
Participants are kindly advised to come to the on-site registration desk directly before entering the conference room.

Registration Fee:
The registration fee will be accepted only in cash at the registration desk.
Regular: US$100
Student: US$50

Remarks)
Note that the registration fee does not include the cost for ICSANE2011 proceedings.
One proceeding will be handed free to a presenter for each paper at the registration desk.
Proceedings for who is not a presenter are available by purchasing only in cash at the registration desk.

Proceedings price
IEICE members: 5,500 yen
IEICE nonmembers: 6,000 yen

Dress Code:
- Invited speakers for special session or for ceremony : Business suit
- Speakers for other sessions : clothing with collar or Batik
- Participants : clothing with collar or Batik
- Technical tour : clothing with collar or Batik

Remarks)
- Clothing with short sleeves and collar is acceptable.
- There may be special areas for Hindu where you should not enter without covering your legs by clothing. Slacks are acceptable there.

  Steering Committee  :

Co-Chairs :     
M.S. Mahendra
(UNUD, Indonesia)

Shigeru Ozeki (ENRI, Japan)

Vice Co-Chairs:
Shinfichi Hama (NICT, Japan)

Orbita Roswintiarti (Lapan, Indonesia)

Members:      
Toshio Wakayama
(Mitsubishi Electronics Corp.Japan)
Masanobu Yajima (JAXA, Japan)
Atsushi Tomiki (JAXA, Japan)
Kohei Osa (Weathernews Inc., Japan)
Takahiro Osawa (CReSOS, Indonesia)
Josaphat Tetuko Sri Sumantyo (Chiba University, Japan)
Ketut Wikantika (ITB, Indonesia)
Katmoko Ari Sambodo (Lapan, Indonesia)
Brett Nener (University of Western Australia, Australia)

  Local Organizing Committee  :

Chair:         
I W. Arthana (UNUD, Indonesia)


Vice Co-Chairs:  
I W. Budiarsa Suyasa (UNUD, Indonesia)


  Technical Program Committee  :

Kazuo Ouchi (National Defense Academy of Japan)
Yoshio Yamaguchi (Niigata University, Japan)
Korehiro Maeda (Tokyo University, Japan)
Yoshiaki Suzuki (NEC Corp., Japan)
Yoshio Kosuge (Nagasaki University, Japan)
Sonosuke Fukushima (ENRI, Japan)
Seisuke Fukuda (ISAS/JAXA, Japan)
Morio Toyoshima (NICT, Japan)
Hiroshi Takase (Nippon Institute of Technology, Japan)
IGB Siladharma (UNUD, Indonesia)
Wolfgang-Martin Boerner (UIC, USA)
Steven Gao (University of Surrey, UK)
Eko Tjipto Rahardjo (UI, Indonesia)
Dodi Sudiana (UI, Indonesia)
Andriyan Suksmono (ITB, Indonesia)
Rokhmatuloh (UI, Indonesia)
Suratman Worosuprojo (UGM, Indonesia)
Handarto (Unpad, Indonesia)
Elyas Palantei (Unhas, Indonesia)
Darminto (ITS, Indonesia)
Agus Hartoko (Undip, Indonesia)
Koo Voon Chet (MMU, Malaysia)
Mohamed Nor Bin Mohamed Desa (Uniten, Malaysia)
Norashidah bt Md Din (UNITEN, Malaysia)

  Organized by :

Technical Group on Space, Aeronautical and Navigational Electronics (SANE),IEICE, Japan
University of Udayana

  Sponsored by :
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
Indonesia Remote Sensing Society
Center for Remote Sensing, Institut Teknologi Bandung
Center for Remote Sensing - Lapan
Fudan University of China, China
National Natural Science Foundation of China
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA), Japan
Center of Space Science and Application, Chinese Academy of Science, China
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan
Chinese Academy of Space Technology (CAST), China
Ocean University of China (OUC), China
State Key Laboratory of Integrated Services Networks, Xidian University, China
Electronic Navigation Research Institute (ENRI), Japan
Korea Ocean Research & Development Institute (KORDI), Korea
The Korean Society of Remote Sensing (KSRS), Korea
American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA), http://www.aiaa.org

  Visa :

Starting from August 1st, 2005, a certain nationals will be able to apply for a tourist visa upon arrival (VoA) valid for a maximum visit of 30 days upon arrival in Indonesia. For a complete information about the VoA, please consult with the VoA official information. For general information about obtaining other types of visa, please also consult with the visa official information.


Process for Obtaining a Visa on Arrival (VoA)

Visitors from countries with Visa-On-Arrival status will go to new 'VoA Counters' to have their passports stamped with the on-arrival visa before going to the Immigration Clearance Desk. An official bank will be attached in the VoA counters. Payment can only be made in US dollar bank notes or Indonesian Rupiahs equivalent. Payment by Credit-Card is under discussion and to be determined. In the bigger airports, like Jakarta and Bali, several rows of VoA counters will be provided.

  Best Paper Award :

At the International Conference on Space, Aeronautical and Navigational Electronics 2011 (ICSANE 2011), we will give the Best Paper Awards. At the conference, we conduct the review for the Prize.

1. Papers subject to review
Papers subject to review are ones to satisfy all the conditions stated below.

(1) Presenter is the lead author of the paper.
(2) Presenter who already submitted the camera-ready paper.
(3) Paper is not the invited paper.

2. Criterion to select the best paper

(1) Creative research and development
(2) Highly original research
(3) Promising mission design and system proposal
(4) Remarkable discovery and invention
(5) Contribution of research and achievement to the Space, Aeronautical and Navigational Electronics
(6) Derivation of effective method, technique development and practical application
(7) Other meaningful presentation w.r.t. the Space, Aeronautical and Navigational Electronics

3. Certificate and Prize

Best Student Paper Award: One person
Best Paper Award: One person
Best Presenter Award: One person


The Workshop for Space, Aeronautical and Navigational Electronics will bear all expenses related to the Prize. Certificate will be presented in the name of the chairperson of Program Committee under the ICSANE2011. The supplementary prize will be also presented as a premium.

4. Award ceremony
Award ceremony will be held at the farewell party.

5. Application for IEICE Transaction
Application for IEICE Transaction of IEICE is highly recommended after ICSANE2011.


  About Bali Island :
Bali is an Indonesian island located at Coordinates: 8‹25'23"S 115‹14'55"E / 8.42306‹S 115.24861‹E the westernmost of the Lesser Sunda Islands, lying between Java to the west and Lombok to the east. It is one of the country's 33 provinces with the provincial capital at Denpasar towards the south of the island. For detailed information about Bali, please visit the official website.

With a population recorded as 3,551,000 in 2009, this island is the largest tourist destination in the country and is renowned for its highly developed arts, including dance, sculpture, painting, leather, metalworking and music. For some interresting reviews of Bali, please view.

ICSANE2011 venue map :



[View Larger Map]


Sudirman campus and the building 3rd floor maps are shown below.
If you would like a clearer map, you can download the map jpeg file by putting your mouse on the map.


  Local Accommodation :
The participant could contact to our recommended Tour & Travel Bureau below to find discount and low rate hotel around the Symposium site. Please directly contact to this bureau by mentioning "ICSANE2011 Unud" in your email or fax.

Inter Family Citratama Tour & Travel
Jalan Batuyang No. 199X Batubulan, Gianyar
Phone : 62 (0)361 296839
Fax : 62(0)361 290287
Email : ifcbali@indo.net.id

  Advanced Program :

ICSANE 2011 advanced program is as follows.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sun, Oct 16 PM Registration (in front of Meeting Room, 3rd floor) (16:00 - 18:00)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Registration



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mon, Oct 17 AM Registration (in front of Meeting Room, 3rd floor) (08:00 - 09:00)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Registration

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mon, Oct 17 AM Opening Ceremony (Meeting Room, 3rd floor) (09:00 - 09:45)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Opening Ceremony

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mon, Oct 17 AM Special Session (10:00 - 10:50)
Chair: Shigeru Ozeki (ENRI)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

(1) 10:00 - 10:25
[Invited Talk]
What density would be necessary to transmit the essence of Balinese art by satellite communication?
›Emi Nishina (Open Univ. of Japan), Norie Kawai, Tsutomu Oohashi (FAIS)

(2) 10:25-10:50
[Invited Talk]
History and Future of Lapan
›Orbita Roswintiarti (LAPAN)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mon, Oct 17 AM Technical Session (11:00 - 12:00)
Chair: Orbita Roswintiarti (LAPAN)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

(3) 11:00 - 11:20
Secondary Analysis of On - Orbit Satellite Failures
›Hirobumi Saito (JAXA)

(4) 11:20 - 11:40
Current Status of Research and Development on Space Communications Technology in NICT
›Morio Toyoshima (NICT)

(5) 11:40 - 12:00
Performance analysis of SCCC turbo equalization with nonlinear satellite channel compensation techniques for nano/small satellite high-speed communication systems
›Naohiko Iwakiri (Tokyo Univ.), Takahide Mizuo, Hirobumi Saito (JAXA), Shinichi Nakasuka (Tokyo Univ.)

----- Lunch ( 60 min. ) -----

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mon, Oct 17 PM Technical Session (13:00 - 14:15)
Chair: Hirobumi Saito (JAXA)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

(6) 13:00 - 13:25
[Invited Talk]
Outline of mission and development of Hodoyoshi micro satellites
›Korehiro Maeda (Tokyou Univ.), Naomi Kurahara, Shinichi Nakasuka (Tokyo Univ.)

(7) 13:25 - 13:50
[Invited Talk]
The UNIFORM Project
-- Construction of the earth observation constellation micro satellite network --
›Hiroaki Akiyama (Wakayama Univ.)

(8) 13:50 - 14:15
[Invited Talk]
Advanced remote-sensing sensors for micro-satellite and their applications
›Yukihiro Takahashi, Tesuya Fukuhara, Junichi Kurihara (Hokkaido Univ.)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mon, Oct 17 PM Technical Session (14:30 - 16:10)
Chair: Shin'ichi Hama (NICT)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

(9) 14:30 - 14:50
Introduction of Earth Observation Small Satellite
›Tomoki Takegai, Toshiaki Ogawa, Koichi Kishi, Tsuyoshi Ooishi (NEC)

(10) 14:50 - 15:10
Development of Super Low Altitude Test Satellite (SLATS)
›Kazuya Konoue, Nobuaki Igarashi, Shunsuke Imamura, Shiro Yamakawa, Hiroki Kohata (JAXA)

(11) 15:10 - 15:30
Flight result of SDS-1 and development of SDS-4 in JAXA
›Yosuke Nakamura, Kunitoshi Nishijo, Takashi Ohtani, Yasuyuki Takahashi, Koichi Inoue, Keiichi Hirako (JAXA)

(12) 15:30 - 15:50
SPRINT-A and SPRINT-Series in ISAS/JAXA
›Munetaka Ueno, Seisuke Fukuda, Koji Nakaya, Shin-ichiro Sakai, Kazunori Uemizu, Shinsuke Takeuchi, Hiroyuki Toyota, Akio Kukita, Tomohiko Sakai, Shun Okazaki (ISAS/JAXA), Ichiro Yoshikawa (Univ. of Tokyo), Atsushi Yamazaki, Tekeshi Takashima, Kazushi Asamura, Shujiro Sawai (ISAS/JAXA)

(13) 15:50 - 16:10
Geospace Exploration Mission : ERG
›Takayuki Ono (Tohoku Univ.), Yoshizumi Miyoshi (Nagoya Univ.), Takeshi Takashima, Kazushi Asamura (JAXA), Masafumi Hirahara (Nagoya Univ.), Yasumasa Kasaba, Atsushi Kumamoto (Tohoku Univ.), Ayako Matsuoka (JAXA), Hirotsugu Kojima (Kyoto Univ.), Kazuo Shiokawa, Kanako Seki (Nagoya Univ.), Masaki Fujimoto (JAXA), Tsutomu Nagatsuma (NICT)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mon, Oct 17 PM Technical Session (16:25 - 17:45)
Chair: Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

(14) 16:25 - 16:45
Present and future of constellation and formation flights of small satellites and their utilizations
›Korehiro Maeda (Tokyo Univ.)

(15) 16:45 - 17:05
On Board Data Handling Software Updatable for Satellite Lapan-A2
›Abdul Karim, Wahyudi Hasbi (LAPAN)

(16) 17:05 - 17:25
Prediction of Microsatellite Temperature Using Data Mining Approach
›Wahyudi Hasbi (LAPAN)

(17) 17:25 - 17:45
Development of Onboard Devices for Bus system in Small Satellite
›Nobuomi Sakamoto, Kazuki Watanabe (WEL Research)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mon, Oct 17 PM Banquet (19:00 - 21:00) at university of Udayana
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tue, Oct 18 AM Registration (in front of Meeting Room, 3rd floor) (08:10 - 08:40)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Registration

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tue, Oct 18 AM Technical Session (08:40 - 10:00)
Chair: Shigeru Ozeki (ENRI)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

(18) 08:40 - 09:00
Collision avoidance nspp (n step predicted position) filters for aircraft
›Yuko Yamaguchi, Yoshio Kosuge, Isamu Matsunami (Nagasaki Univ.)

(19) 09:00 - 09:20
Comparison of aircraft tracking transient response between a Kalman Filter and a Linear Least Squares Filter
›Muhammad Syahmi, Yoshio Kosuge, Isamu Matsunami (Nagasaki Univ.)

(20) 09:20 - 09:40
NPn Method for Estimating Target Velocity Using a 6-dimensional Target Model
›Yoshio Kosuge (Nagasaki Univ.)

(21) 09:40 - 10:00
6 Degree of Freedom Motion Simulator
Lee Sui Ping, Tan Wei Qiang, Dr. Lim Tien Sze, ›Dr. Koo Voon Chet (MMU)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tue, Oct 18 AM Technical Session (10:15 - 11:55)
Chair: Yoshio Kosuge (Nagasaki Univ.)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

(22) 10:15 - 10:35
Development of Millimeter wave Radar using Stepped Multiple Frequency Complementary Phase Code Modulation
›Masato Watanabe, Takayuki Inaba, Hikaru Tsubota, Takahiro Yano (UEC)

(23) 10:35 - 10:55
Estimation of Angle of Arrival and Resolvable Multipath Components of a Ultra-Wideband Monopulse Radar
›Natsuki Hashimoto, Hiromitsu Aoki (TDU), Naohiko Iwakiri (The Univ. of Tokyo), Takehiko Kobayashi (TDU)

(24) 10:55 - 11:15
Multiple Target Classification Using Range Gated Weight Pulse Integration for Automotive UWB Radar
›Isamu Matsunami (Nagasaki Univ.), Yuki Okamoto, Akihiro Kajiwara (Kitakyushu Univ.)

(25) 11:15 - 11:35
ANTENNA ISOLATION OPTIMIZATION FOR A FM-CW RADAR
›Mashury Wahab, Daday Ruhiyat (RCET-LIPI)

(26) 11:35 - 11:55
Rectangular Patches Array Utilized Coaxial Edge Feeding and 900 Phase Shifter for Achieving CP Property
›Elyas Palantei (Chiba Uni and Unhas), Josaphat Tetuko Sri Sumantyo (Chiba Uni), Kohei Osa (Chiba Uni and WNJ)

----- Lunch ( 65 min. ) -----

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tue, Oct 18 PM Technical Session (13:00 - 14:45)
Chair: Made Sudiana Mahendra (Udayana Univ.)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

(27) 13:00 - 13:25
[Invited Talk]
Compact, Low Cost and High Gain Dish Antenna for Microwave Data Transmission
›Elyas Palantei, Andryanto Sudirman, Andi Ahmad Sulmia, Syafruddin Syarif (UNHAS)

(28) 13:25 - 13:45
Oil Spill Detection by MODIS sensor in Timor Sea
›Jonson Lumban Gaol, Bonar P. Pasaribu, Melisa Destila (Bogor Agricultiural Univ.)

(29) 13:45 - 14:05
OBSERVATION OF INDONESIAN RAINFALL VARIABILITY USING TRMM 3B43
›Abd. Rahman As-syakur, Takahiro Osawa (Udayana Univ.)

(30) 14:05 - 14:25
The Feasibility Study of Small Spaceborne SAR
›Takashi Fujimura, Kiyonobu Ono, Tsunekazu Kimura, Tatsuji Moriguchi (NEC)

(31) 14:25 - 14:45
An Embedded Motion Sensing System for UAV SAR
Tan Wei Qiang, Lim Chot Hun, ›Dr. Koo Voon Chet, Dr. Lim Tien Sze (MMU)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tue, Oct 18 PM Poster Session (15:00 - 16:00)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

(32) 15:00 - 16:00
EARLY METEOR ECHO DATA PROCESSING IN METEOR WIND RADAR KOTOTABANG
›Mario Batubara, Timbul Manik, Rizal Suryana, Peberlin Sitompul (LAPAN)

(33) 15:00 - 16:00
A Modelling Study of Rain Intensity and Rain Attenuation in Ku-band Satellite in Makassar, Indonesia
›Zulfajri Basri Hasanuddin (Hasanuddin Univ.), Saidah Suyuti (Hasanuddin Univ)

(34) 15:00 - 16:00
Polarimetric RCS Prediction Code for Wide Area Surface with Trees
›Hirokazu Kobayashi, Gulab Singh, Sang-Eun Park, Yoshio Yamaguchi (Niigata Univ.)

(35) 15:00 - 16:00
An application of microwave measurement for complex dielectric constants to detecting snow and ice on road surface
-- Measurements with free space method; oblique incidence --
›Kohei Osa (WNI), Josaphat Tetuko Sri Sumantyo, Fumihiko Nishio (Chiba Univ.)

(36) 15:00 - 16:00
Snow facies mapping using SAR data
›Gulab Singh, Hirokazu Kobayashi, Yoshio Yamaguchi, Sang-Eun Park (Niigata Univ.), G. Venkataraman (IITB)

(37) 15:00 - 16:00
Crop Monitoring Using ALOS-AVNIR-2 and PALSAR data
›Gulab Singh, Priyanka, Sang-Eun Park, Yoshio Yamaguchi, Hirokazu Kobayashi (Niigata Univ.)

(38) 15:00 - 16:00
The possibilities to evaluate crop productivity on the basis of remote sensing of plant canopy temperature
›Ritsuko Hara (Kyoto Univ.), Chiharu Hongo (Chiba Univ.), Mitsuo Kanbayashi, Koki Homma (Kyoto Univ.)

(39) 15:00 - 16:00
The use of remotely sensed data for estimating of rice yield
›Chiharu Hongo (Chiba Univ.), Gunardi Sigit (Regional Office of Food Crops Service West Jawa Province), Koki Honma (Kyoto Univ.), Koshi Yoshida (Ibaraki Univ.), Masayasu Maki (kyoto Univ.), Handarto . (UNPAD)

(40) 15:00 - 16:00
Evaluation of ASTER GDEM data as the input factor of USLE model
›Masashi Kasuya, Chiharu Hongo (Chiba Univ.), Gunardi Sigit (Regional Office of Food Crops Service West Jawa Province), Koshi Yoshida (Ibaraki Univ.), Masayasu Maki, Koki Honma (Kyoto Univ.), Handarto (UNPAD), Kazuo Oki (Tokyo Univ.), Hiroaki Shirakawa (Nagoya Univ.)

(41) 15:00 - 16:00
MLS/AURA Observation System for Determination of Bromine Monoxide and Metil Chloride Over Indonesia
›Novita Ambarsari (LAPAN)

(42) 15:00 - 16:00
AURA Satellite Observation System for Determination of Ozone and Chloro Fluoro Carbon-11 (CFC-11) Over Indonesia
›Novita Ambarsari, Ninong Komala, Toni Samiaji (LAPAN)

(43) 15:00 - 16:00
BUILD AND DESIGN ONLINE CO MONITORING SYSTEM AS A REFERENCE FOR LOCAL AIR POLLUTION DISPERSION RESEARCH IN URBAN AREA
›ginaldi_ari (LAPAN)

(44) 15:00 - 16:00
Seasonal Migrating of the ITCZ over Maritime Continent Based on TRMM Satellite
›Erma Yulihastin, Ibnu Fathrio (LAPAN), Yasu-Masa Kodama (Hirosaki Univ.)

(45) 15:00 - 16:00
Performance evaluation of QZS NBP time transfer system
›Tadahiro Gotoh, Jun Amagai, Yasuhiro Takahashi, Shin'ichi Hama (NICT)

(46) 15:00 - 16:00
Development of QZSS mobile station
›Hideki Narita, Jun Amagai, Masanori Aida, Yasuhiro Takahashi, Isao Nakazawa, Shin'ichi Hama (NICT)

(47) 15:00 - 16:00
Western Pacific Laser Tracking Network
-- Activities and Potential of Application --
›Hiroo Kunimori (NICT), Shinichi Nakamura (JAXA), Ramesh Govind (GA), Ben Greene, Christopher Moore (EOS), Bin Wu, Zhongping Zhang (SHAO), You Zhao (NAO), Victor Shargorodsky, Vladislav Moshkov (OJC"RPC"PSI"), Hyung-Chul Lim (KASI), Nasr-A. Alsahhaf (KACST)

(48) 15:00 - 16:00
Overview of Studies on Large Structure for Space Solar Power Systems (SSPS)
›Daisuke Joudoi, Tatsuhito Fujita, Susumu Sasaki (JAXA)

(49) 15:00 - 16:00
An analysis of signal environment of GPS-L5 band during flight experiments
›Takuya Otsuyama, Shigeru Ozeki (ENRI)

(50) 15:00 - 16:00
Effect of multi-channel interference sources to a narrow band victim receiver
›Shigeru Ozeki (ENRI)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tue, Oct 18 PM Technical Session (16:15 - 17:55)
Chair: Korehiro Maeda (Tokyo Univ.)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

(51) 16:15 - 16:35
ORTHORECTIFICATION OF SAR DATA USING DIGITAL ELEVATION MODEL (DEM) DATA AND IMAGE REGISTRATION TECHNIQUE BASED ON FAST FOURIER TRANSFORM (FFT)
›Katmoko Ari Sambodo (LAPAN)

(52) 16:35 - 16:55
Examination of Palsar images for delineation and detection of harvesting and plantation area under concession management forest at Central Borneo, Indonesia
›Ismail, Oka Karyanto, Widiatno (UGM), Kazuo Watanabe (Kyoto Univ.)

(53) 16:55 - 17:15
A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF STEK GROWTH OF Tetrastigma glabratum CULTIVAR THROUGH EX- SITU AND IN-SITU
›Lianah (Doctorate Program)

(54) 17:15 - 17:35
Support Vector Machine (SVM) for Classification of Forest and non-Forest Derived from ALOS PALSAR Data
›Rokhmatuloh (UI), Ryutaro Tateishi (Chiba University), Hendri Murfi (UI)

(55) 17:35 - 17:55
Probability Density distribution of backscattering intensity in SAR image of ocean surface
›Akitsugu Nadai, Toshihiko Umehara, Takeshi Matsuoka, Makoto Satake, Tatsuharu Kobayashi, Shoichiro Kojima, Jyunpei Uemoto, Seiho Uratsuka (NICT)



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wed, Oct 19 AM Registration (in front of Meeting Room, 3rd floor) (08:10 - 08:40)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Registration

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wed, Oct 19 AM Technical Session (08:40 - 09:40)
Chair: Josaphat Tetuko Sri Sumantyo (Chiba Univ.)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

(56) 08:40 - 09:00
DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT OF A TELEMETRY SYSTEM FOR SUPPORTING THE OPERATION OF A COASTAL SURVEILLANCE RADAR
›Mashury Wahab (RCET-LIPI), Djohar Samsi (P2I-LIPI)

(57) 09:00 - 09:20
Calibration Results of the Compact Infrared Camera (CIRC) Ground Test Model
›Ryoko Nakamura, Haruyoshi Katayama, Masataka Naitoh, Masatomo Harada, Eri Katoh, Masahiro Suganuma, Ryota Sato (JAXA)

(58) 09:20 - 09:40
Design Circularly Polarized of Equilateral Triangular Hole Antenna for SAR (Synthetic Aperture Radar)
›Muhammad Fauzan Edy Purnomo (Electrical Department University of Brawijaya), Joshapat Tetuko Sri Sumantyo (Central Remote Sensing Chiba University)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wed, Oct 19 AM Technical Session (09:55 - 10:55)
Chair: Koo Voon Chet (MMU)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

(59) 09:55 - 10:15
Advanced Hybrid Freeman/Eigenvalue Decomposition Technique
›Gulab Singh, Hirokazu Kobayashi, Yoshio Yamaguchi, Sang-Eun Park (Niigata Univ.)

(60) 10:15 - 10:35
Assessment of Variability in Target Scattering Mechanism Contribution in SAR Polarimetric Decomposition
›Bindi Pradip Shastri (CEPT University), Ram Lal Mehta, Dr. Shiv Mohan (SAC, ISRO), Professor Anjana Vyas (CEPT University)

(61) 10:35 - 10:55
DInSAR Technique for Retrieving Volume Change of Volcanic Materials on Slope Area
›Josaphat Tetuko Sri Sumantyo (Chiba Univ.)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wed, Oct 19 AM Technical Meeting (11:10 - 11:30)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Technical Meeting

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wed, Oct 19 AM Organized Session (11:30 - 12:00)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

11:30 - 12:00
Development of airborne, high-altitude and space-borne microwave POL-IN-SAR Sensors for environmental remote sensing in agriculture & forestry, and geo-environmental stress-change monitoring for East and South Asian regions ›Wolfgang-Martin Boerner (UIC)

----- Farewell Lunch & Awarding ( 60 min. ) -----

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wed, Oct 19 PM Technical Tour (Optional) (13:00 - 18:00)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Technical Tour
*Indonesia Meteorological Office
*Ngurah Rai International Airport

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wed, Oct 19 PM Farewell Party (19:00 - 21:00) at Hongkong Garden Restaurant
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------






Universitas Padjadjaran

Udayana University

 Last update : 12 October 2011