Oct 25 (Thu)
|
(1) |
09:00 |
Opening (Room Fuji-1)
Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ., Japan) |
Thu, Oct 25 AM Keynote Speach 1 (Room Fuji-1)
09:05 - 10:05
Chair: Masaki Nakagawa (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Technology, Japan) |
(2) |
09:05-10:05 |
Towards Highly Versatile Document Image Analysis |
Henry Baird (Lehigh Univ.) |
|
10:05-10:20 |
Break ( 15 min. ) |
Thu, Oct 25 AM International Session 1 (Room Fuji-1)
10:20 - 12:00
Chair: Soo-Hyung Kim (Chonnam National Univ., Korea)
|
(3) |
10:20-10:45 |
Copyright Protection of Images Based on Large-Scale Image Recognition |
Koichi Kise, Satoshi Yokota, Akira Shiozaki (Osaka Prefecture Univ.) |
(4) |
10:45-11:10 |
State-wise Potential Description for Modeling Relationships between Distant Nodes in Markov Random Fields |
Younghee Kwon, Jin Hyung Kim (KAIST) |
(5) |
11:10-11:35 |
Video Classification Using Linear Subspace Methods |
Kei Kikuchi, Seiji Hotta (Tokyo Univ. of Agri. and Tech.) |
(6) |
11:35-12:00 |
Combining Three Different Types of Local Features for Generic Object Recognition |
Yasunori Kamiya (Nagoya University), Yoshikazu Yano (Aichi Institute of Technology), Shigeru Okuma, Tomokazu Takahashi, Ichiro Ide, Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya University) |
|
12:00-13:30 |
Lunch ( 90 min. ) |
Thu, Oct 25 PM Keynote Speach 2 (Room Fuji-1)
13:30 - 14:30
Chair: Hitoshi Sakano (NTT Data Corp., Japan) |
(7) |
13:30-14:30 |
Pattern recognition: the edge of science, from the viewpoint of science fiction |
Hideaki Sena (Tohoku Univ.) |
|
14:30-15:00 |
Coffee Break ( 30 min. ) |
Thu, Oct 25 PM Invited Talks Session (Room Fuji-1)
15:00 - 16:30
Chair: Itaru Kitahara (Univ. of Tsukuba, Japan)
|
(8) |
15:00-15:30 |
A Road Map to Active Eyes
-- Geometry and Photometry Aspect and Prospect of Robotics Vision -- |
Koichiro Deguchi (Tohoku Univ.) |
(9) |
15:30-16:00 |
Business Opportunity and Technical Hurdles of Pattern Recognition in the Internet Portal Company |
JB Lee (NHN Corp.) |
(10) |
16:00-16:30 |
Computer Vision for Virtual/Mixed Reality: Trends and Perspectives |
Hideo Saito (Keio Univ.) |
|
16:30-16:40 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
Thu, Oct 25 PM Keynote Speach 3 (Room Fuji-1)
16:40 - 17:40
Chair: Jin Hyung Kim (KAIST, Korea)
|
(11) |
16:40-17:40 |
Digital content research in ETRI and PR related works |
Manjae Lee (ETRI) |
|
17:40-17:50 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
Thu, Oct 25 PM International Session 2 (Room Fuji-1)
17:50 - 19:05
Chair: Kazuhiko Sumi (Mitsubishi Lab., Japan)
|
(12) |
17:50-18:15 |
Extraction of Structure of Silhouette Images by Weighted Minimum Common Supergraph |
Tomo Miyazaki, Shinichiro Omachi, Hirotomo Aso (Tohoku Univ.) |
(13) |
18:15-18:40 |
Time Series Data Mining and Behavioral Recognition for Computer Games Player Modeling and Adaptation |
Chee-Onn Wong, Jongin Kim, Jongyeol Yang, Keechul Jung (Soongsil Univ.) |
(14) |
18:40-19:05 |
Image Registration Method of Multiple Motion-Regions and Its Applications |
SoonKeun Chang, Masao Shimizu, Masatoshi Okutomi (Tokyo Tech) |
Banquet (Room Fuji-2)
19:30- |
Oct 26 (Fri)
|
Fri, Oct 26 AM International Session 3 (Room Fuji-1)
09:55 - 10:45
Chair: Chil-Woo Lee (Chonnam National Univ., Korea) |
(15) |
09:55-10:20 |
UML based Data Model and Process for Efficient Integration of Heterogeneous Highway Traffic Image Data |
Segil Jeon, Yoon-Hyuk Choi, Seong Namkoong (Expressway & Transportation Tech.Inst.) |
(16) |
10:20-10:45 |
Simulator for Measuring Elderly Visual Performances While Driving |
Tomoaki Adachi, Hiroshi Yamamoto (Meijo Univ.), Muneo Yamada (NAGOYA ELECTRIC WORKS), Mikiko Kawasumi (Aichi Shukutoku Univ.), Osami Yamamoto, Tomoaki Nakano, Shin Yamamoto (Meijo Univ.) |
Fri, Oct 26 AM Japanese Domestic Session 1 (Room Suehiro)
09:30 - 10:45
Chair: Kou Kakusho (Kyoto Univ., Japan)
|
(17) |
09:30-09:55 |
Sequential Monte Carlo Object Tracking with a Histogram-based Observation Model |
Yuichi Miyajima (Waseda Univ.), Atsushi Matsui (NHK/Waseda Univ.), Yohei Nakada, Takashi Matsumoto (Waseda Univ.) |
(18) |
09:55-10:20 |
Human Identification in Surveillance Video Using RFID Tag and Recorded Video |
Daisuke Nakashima, Yoshimichi Ito, Naoko Nitta, Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ.) |
(19) |
10:20-10:45 |
Content-based Retrieval of User Generated Video Using Frame Clustering |
Keiichiro Hoashi, Toshiaki Uemukai, Kazunori Matsumoto, Fumiaki Sugaya (KDDI Labs) |
|
10:45-11:00 |
Break ( 15 min. ) |
Fri, Oct 26 AM International Session 4 (Room Fuji-1)
11:00 - 11:50
Chair: Kee-Eung Kim (KAIST, Korea) |
(20) |
11:00-11:25 |
Study on Recognition or Decision Performance Measurement System for Assessment of Elderly Driverfs Ability |
Hisayuki Tanahashi, Tatsuomi Noda (Meijou Univ.), Muneo Yamada (Nagoya Electric Co.), Mikiko Kawasumi (Aichi Shukutoku Univ.), Osami Yamamoto, Shin Yamamoto, Tomoaki Nakano (Meijou Univ.) |
(21) |
11:25-11:50 |
Traffic Sign Recognition Using Color Histogram and Mutual Information |
Sunworl Kim (Chonnam National Univ.), Wanhyun Cho, Myungeun Lee (Chonnam National Univ), Soonyoung Park (Mokpo National Univ) |
Fri, Oct 26 AM Japanese Domestic Session 2 (Room Suehiro)
11:00 - 11:50
Chair: Shinichiro Omachi (Tohoku Univ., Japan)
|
(22) |
11:00-11:25 |
A Study on Optimal Binarization and Distortion-Tolerant Recognition of Color Characters in Scene Images |
Minoru Yokobayashi, Toru Wakahara (Hosei Univ.) |
(23) |
11:25-11:50 |
Defect Detection Using k-means Clustering and Eigenspace Outlier Detector |
Toshiyuki Amano (NAIST) |
|
11:50-12:50 |
Lunch ( 60 min. ) |
Fri, Oct 26 PM International Session 5 (Room Fuji-1)
12:50 - 14:05
Chair: Hideo Saito (Keio Univ., Japan)
|
(24) |
12:50-13:15 |
Hands Gesture Recognition Based on Dynamic Bayesian Network Framework |
Heung-Il Suk, Bong-Kee Sin (Pukyong National Univ) |
(25) |
13:15-13:40 |
Accurate, Real-time 3D Reconstruction of Human Postures from Orthogonal Images Based on Neural Networks |
Dong-Wan Kang (Waseda Univ.), Chan Zhongze (Univ. of South China), Jun Ohya (Waseda Univ.) |
(26) |
13:40-14:05 |
Body-part Segmentation fro a Real Human Wearing Multiple-Colored Suit by a Mean Shift Based Algorithm |
Huimin Guo, Jun Okazaki, Dong-Wan Kang, Jun Ohya (Waseda Univ.) |
Fri, Oct 26 PM International Session 6 (Room Suehiro)
12:50 - 14:30
Chair: Shuji Senda (NEC Lab., Japan) |
(27) |
12:50-13:15 |
Segmentation of On-line Handwritten Japanese Characters of Arbitrary Line Direction Using SVM |
Bilan Zhu, Masaki Nakagawa (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology) |
(28) |
13:15-13:40 |
Staff-Line Detection and Removal Algorithm for a Camera-Based Recognition of Music Score Images |
Soo-Hyung Kim, Hwa-Jeong Son, Sung-Ryul Oh, Chil-Woo Lee (Chonnam National Univ.), Il-Seok Oh (Chonbuk National Univ.) |
(29) |
13:40-14:05 |
An Attempt of CUDA Implementation of PCA-SIFT |
Masakazu Iwamura, Takayuki Hondo, Kazuto Noguchi, Koichi Kise (Osaka Pref. Univ.) |
(30) |
14:05-14:30 |
Signboard Recognition by Consistency Checking of Local Features |
Jihoon Kim, Taik Heon Rhee, Kee-Eung Kim, Jin Hyung Kim (KAIST) |
|
14:30-14:45 |
Break ( 15 min. ) |
Fri, Oct 26 PM International Session 7 (Room Fuji-1)
14:45 - 16:25
Chair: Il-Seok Oh(Chonbuk National Univ., Korea) |
(31) |
14:45-15:10 |
Automatic Region-of-Interest Extraction from Dental Panoramic Radiographs for Forensic Personal Identification |
Febriliyan Samopa, Akira Asano, Akira Taguchi (Hiroshima Univ.) |
(32) |
15:10-15:35 |
Detecting Abandoned Luggage using Bayesian Inference and Finite State Automaton |
Sooyeong Kwak, Guntae Bae, Hyeran Byun (Yonsei Univ.) |
(33) |
15:35-16:00 |
Color Image Classification Using Block Image Replacement and Local Averaging Classifier |
Kazuki Kondo, Seiji Hotta (Tokyo Univ. of Agri. and Tech.) |
(34) |
16:00-16:25 |
Garbage Conditional Random Fields for Robust Sign Language Spotting |
Hee-Deok Yang, Seong-Whan Lee (Korea Univ.) |
Fri, Oct 26 PM International Session 8 (Room Suehiro)
14:45 - 16:25
Chair: Shinichiro Omachi (Tohoku Univ., Japan)
|
(35) |
14:45-15:10 |
PCA-Based Personal Favorite Scene Selection from Broadcast Soccer Video |
Masao Izumi (Osaka Prefecture Univ.) |
(36) |
15:10-15:35 |
Image Retrieval based on Object Extraction and Kansei Estimation |
Nanik Suciati (Hiroshima Univ. / ITS), Darlis Herumurti, Joko Lianto Buliali, Dyah Wardhani Kusuma, Ahmad Saikhu (ITS), Chie Muraki Asano, Akira Asano (Hiroshima Univ.) |
(37) |
15:35-16:00 |
Depth Estimation from Two Vanishing Points |
Jinsu Jo, Jongwon Han, Yillbyung Lee (Yonsei Univ.) |
(38) |
16:00-16:25 |
The architecture of device that manipulates image in which each set of activities is ignited through transference of impulses |
Shinji Karasawa (Miyagi Kosen), Masatoshi Iwamoto (Tohoku Gakuin Univ.) |
|
(39) |
16:25 |
Closing Remark (Room Fuji-1)
Bong-Kee Shin (Pukyong National Univ., Korea)
|