IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in] (ESS/CS/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives (ES)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yutaka Ishibashi (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hideaki Yoshino (NTT), Tatsuya Yamazaki (NICT)
Secretary Hitoshi Aoki (NTT), Kiyohide Nakauchi (NICT)
Assistant Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC), Katsunori Ori (NTT)

Technical Committee on Ubiquitous and Sensor Networks (USN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Haruhisa Ichikawa (UEC)
Vice Chair Hiroyuki Morikawa (Univ. of Tokyo), Yoshito Tobe (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
Secretary Masayasu Yamaguchi (NTT), Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
Assistant Masateru Minami (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Hideyuki Uehara (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)

Technical Committee on Mobile Multimedia Communication (MoMuC)
Chair Tomoyuki Ooya (NTT DoCoMo)
Vice Chair Eiji Kamioka (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Ryoichi Shinkuma (Kyoto Univ.), Daisuke Morikawa (KDDI Labs.)
Assistant Shigeaki Tagashira (kyushu Univ.), Masakatsu Ogawa (NTT)

Conference Date Thu, Jan 24, 2008 09:30 - 18:05
Fri, Jan 25, 2008 09:15 - 16:50
Topics Application quality, Mobile P2P, Ubiquitous networks, Ad hoc networks, Sensor network, etc. 
Conference Place  
Transportation Guide http://www.actcity.jp/

Thu, Jan 24 AM 
09:30 - 11:35
(1)
CQ
09:30-09:55 Improving Success Ratio of Object Search in Highly-Dynamic Mobile P2P Networks Kei Takeshita, Masahiro Sasabe, Hirotaka Nakano (Osaka Univ.)
(2)
CQ
09:55-10:20 Performance evaluation of Fair Loss RED considered packet loss fairness on VoIP networks Yuichi Morishita, Hisao Yamamoto (Musashi Tech.)
(3)
CQ
10:20-10:45 Control Method of Packet Sequence for ĶĖSEcast Protocol Satoshi Okita, Yosuke Adachi, Takumi Miyoshi (shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
(4)
CQ
10:45-11:10 Proposal of Control Traffic Method for VoIP in Ad-hoc Networks Jun Hasegawa (ATR), Masakatcu Kosuga (Fujitsu KCN), Satoko Itaya, Peter Davis (ATR), Toshihiro Suzuki (Fujitsu KCN), Katsumi Sakakibara (OPU), Ryutaro Suzuki, Sadao Obana (ATR)
(5)
CQ
11:10-11:35 IP Performance Monitoring System for Intranet Atsuo Tachibana, Yuichiro Hei, Tomohiko Ogishi, Shigehiro Ano (KDDI Labs)
Thu, Jan 24 AM 
09:30 - 11:10
(6)
USN
09:30-09:55 The Centralized Clustering Scheme Exploiting Data Correlation in Wireless Sensor Networks Hiroaki Taka, Hideyuki Uehara, Takashi Ohira (TUT)
(7)
USN
09:55-10:20 Performance of ZigBee Sensor Network with Grid-shaped Placement of Relaying Nodes Earn Suriyachay, Shiro Sakata (Chiba Univ.)
(8)
USN
10:20-10:45 Power Consumption Balancing Scheme Considering the Maximum Number of Sensors Connected to Relay Nodes in Sensor Networks Nobuyuki Hagiya, Shiro Sakata (Chiba Univ.), Kentaro Yanagihara, Shigeru Fukunaga (Oki Electric Industry)
(9)
USN
10:45-11:10 On the Power Saving Effect by Multi Coordinator Placement in ZigBee Sensor Network Yu Yamashita, Shiro Sakata (Chiba Univ.), Kentaro Yanagihara, Shigeru Fukunaga (Oki Electric)
Thu, Jan 24 PM 
13:00 - 13:45
(10) 13:00-13:45 [Invited Talk]
An Effective Use of Antennas Directionality for the Future Ubiquitous Infrastructure
Takashi Watanabe (Shizuoka Univ.)
Thu, Jan 24 PM 
14:00 - 14:50
(11)
USN
14:00-14:25 A study on hierarchical energy-efficient protocols for unstable wireless communication Yasuomi Ando, Seiichi Hiraoka (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(12)
USN
14:25-14:50 Examination and Evaluation of the distance measurement method in Wireless Sensor Network Yasunori Ido, Hitoshi Ishida (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
Thu, Jan 24 PM 
14:55 - 16:10
(13)
CQ
14:55-15:20 Effect of process of motion on haptic perception of stiffness Daisaku Hayashi (CIT), Hitoshi Ohnishi (National Inst. of Multimedia Education/Univ.of Advanced Studies), Naoto Nakamura (CIT)
(14)
CQ
15:20-15:45 Integration of reflective force and spatial information in haptice perception of stiffness Hitoshi Ohnishi (NIME), Daisaku Hayashi, Naoto Nakamura (CIT), Kaname Mochizuki (Teikyo Univ.)
(15)
CQ
15:45-16:10 Error control schemes based on importance in remote haptic instruction systems Toyonori Fujiura, Youichi Kurokawa, Yutaka Ishibashi (Nagoya Institute of Tech.)
Thu, Jan 24 PM 
14:00 - 16:05
(16)
MoNA
14:00-14:25 A Mobile Pattern Discourse System Henning Breuer (Waseda Univ.), Nelson Baloian (Univ. of Chile), Mitsuji Matsumoto (Waseda Univ.)
(17)
MoNA
14:25-14:50 Context Aware Navigation System for Hospital Md.Humayun Kabir, Wataru Kameyama (Waseda Univ.)
(18)
MoNA
14:50-15:15 A Location Estimation Method based on Viterbi Error Correction Takeharu Kohri (SIST)
(19)
MoNA
15:15-15:40 Using jitter for predictive rate control of DCCP sending rate on handover in wireless LANs Daisuke Tamura, Yuta Otsuka, Susumu Ishihara (Shizuoka Univ.)
(20)
MoNA
15:40-16:05 OLSR-based Routing Protocols Using Quality of Links Takeaki Koga (Kyushu Univ.), Teruaki Kitasuka (Kumamoto Univ.), Shigeaki Tagashira, Tsuneo Nakanishi, Akira Fukuda (Kyushu Univ.)
Thu, Jan 24 PM 
16:25 - 18:05
(21) 16:25-17:10 [Invited Talk]
Toward the socialization of context aware services
Masayoshi Ohashi (KDDI R&D Labs)
  17:10-17:20 Break ( 10 min. )
(22) 17:20-18:05 [Invited Talk]
Biometric Person Authentication
-- Issue on Biometric System Security --
Naohisa Komatsu (Waseda Univ.)
Fri, Jan 25 AM 
09:15 - 10:30
(23)
MoNA
09:15-09:40 How to Promote Convergence(FMC) of Fixed IP Network and Mobile IP Network(4)
-- Communications between a fixed/mobile terminal and a fixed terminal connected to a LAN, and problems with the communication quality of the consolidated IP network. --
Hisao Furukawa (DSRI), Shoji Miyaguchi (Retired)
(24)
MoNA
09:40-10:05 A Proposal of Factory Ubiquitous Supervising Module Yoshitoshi Murata, Nobuyoshi Sato (IPU)
(25)
MoNA
10:05-10:30 A Study of Password Authentication Method against ovserving attacks Kazuhide Fujita, Yutaka Hirakawa (SIT)
Fri, Jan 25 AM 
09:15 - 11:20
(26)
USN
09:15-09:40 Ultra-small reader/writer with multiple contactless interfaces for portable electronic devices Hideaki Yamamoto, Minoru Ikeda, Yasuhiro Hosoda (NTT)
(27)
USN
09:40-10:05 A Low-Power Continuous Sensing Technique: Cool Sense Takeshi Tanaka, Kiyoshi Aiki, Hiroyuki Kuriyama, Shunzo Yamashita (Hitachi)
(28)
USN
10:05-10:30 Implementation and Evaluation of Earthquake Monitoring System Using Wireless Sensor Networks Makoto Suzuki (The University of Tokyo), Narito Kurata (Kajima Corp.), Shunsuke Saruwatari, Hiroyuki Morikawa (The University of Tokyo)
(29)
USN
10:30-10:55 Study on usability of RFID in concrete quality control system Hidetoshi Nakayama, Koichi Karasawa, Shoichi Ito, Yoshinori Fujisawa, Tatsuo Nakazawa (NNCT)
(30)
USN
10:55-11:20 A Power Measuring and Controlling Sensor Network for Home Services Jaewook Jung (Information and Commmunications Univ./NICT), Tatsuya Yamazaki, Tetsuo Toyomura (NICT), Youngjae Kim, Minsoo Hahn (Information and Commmunications Univ.), Takashi Matsuyama (NICT/Kyoto Univ.)
Fri, Jan 25 PM 
11:20 - 15:50
(31) 11:20-15:50 [Technology Exhibit]
Real-time Stream I/0 Control in mPAN
Mizuki Yoshida, Hiroshi Mineno, Tadanori Mizuno (Shizuoka Univ.)
(32) 11:20-15:50 [Technology Exhibit]
WLAN VoIP Capacity Improvement with Distributed Packet Scheduling
Kei Igarashi, Akira Yamada, Tomoyuki Ohya (NTT DoCoMo)
(33) 11:20-15:50 [Technology Exhibit]
Implementation of NEMO SHAKE on multiple Mobile Networks on vehicles
Toshiyuki Nakayasu (Shizuoka Univ.), Nobutsugu Fujino (Fujitsu Lab.), Tadanori Mizuno, Susumu Ishihara (Shizuoka Univ.)
(34) 11:20-15:50 [Technology Exhibit]
Information Provisioning System on Ubiquitous Computing Environment
Yuki Yokohata, Makoto Hamada, Michiharu Takemoto, Toshirou Nakamura (NTT)
(35) 11:20-15:50 [Technology Exhibit]
Adaptive priority control in sensor network protocol for urgency communication
Satoshi Aoki, Hiroaki Morino (S.I.T.)
(36) 11:20-15:50 [Technology Exhibit]
Acoustic OFDM on MW AM Broadcasting : Transmission Performance
Yusuke Nakashima, Hosei Matsuoka, Takeshi Yoshimura (NTT DoCoMo), Hiroshi Miura, Seiichi Nakajima (Nippon Broadcasting S.), Masanori Machida (Nippon Broadcasting Proj.), Gen-ichiro Ohta (Waseda Univ.)
(37) 11:20-15:50 [Technology Exhibit]
Detection of the vibration source using high accuracy time synchronization scheme
Ryoya Ichioka, Yuichi Tokunaga, Seiichi Hiraoka, Taizo Kojima (Mitsubishi Electric)
(38) 11:20-15:50 [Technology Exhibit]
WiPS: Positioning System Using Wireless LAN Devices
Ryuichiro Katayama, Takeaki Koga, Atsushi Noda (Kyushu Univ.), Teruaki Kitasuka (Kumamoto Univ.), Shigeaki Tagashira, Tsuneo Nakanishi, Akira Fukuda (Kyushu Univ.)
(39) 11:20-15:50 [Technology Exhibit]
A Framework of Sensor Devices Designed for Home Networks
Tomoko Matsuura (Kyushu Univ.), Teruaki Kitasuka (Kumamoto Univ.), Shigeaki Tagashira, Tsuneo Nakanishi, Akira Fukuda (Kyushu Univ.)
(40) 11:20-15:50 [Technology Exhibit]
A Wireless Ad Hoc Network with a Group Transmission Method Using a Maximum Likelihood Selection Combining
Takeharu Kohri, Taisuke Akutagawa, Tubasa Asahina, Yuma Oosato, Tomoki Oonaka, Hisaaki Suzuki, Ryosuke Fukazawa (SIST)
(41) 11:20-15:50 [Technology Exhibit]
Haptic Communication Technology in Mobile Environments
Kouki Hayashi, Minoru Takahata (NTT DoCoMo), Kenji Natori, Tomoyuki Shimono, Kouhei Ohnishi (Keio Univ.)
(42) 11:20-15:50 [Technology Exhibit]
High Quality VoIP System
Kei Kikuiri, Nobuhiko Naka, Shinya Iizuka (NTT DoCoMo)
(43) 11:20-15:50 [Technology Exhibit]
Development of Radio on Free Space Optics for Ubiquitous Wireless Services
Takeshi Higashino, Takuya Nakamura, Koichi Takahashi, Yuji Aburakawa, Katsutoshi Tsukamoto, Shozo Komaki (Osaka univ.), Kazuhiko Wakamori, Toshiji Suzuki, Kamugisya Kazaura, Alam Mohammad Shah, Kazunori Omae, Mitsuji Matsumoto (Waseda univ.)
(44) 11:20-15:50 [Technology Exhibit]
Convergence of Broadcasting and Communication by Broadband Signals on Fiber
Takeshi Higashino, Katsutoshi Tsukamoto, Shozo Komaki (Osaka univ.), Kazuo Kumamoto, Koji Yasukawa (OIT), Keizo Inagaki (ATR)
(45) 11:20-15:50 [Technology Exhibit]
Spear & Spear Multi
Masato Yoshida, Masatoshi Kamagasako, Yuichiro Hayashi (YoshidaKamagasako)
(46) 11:20-15:50 [Technology Exhibit]
Optimal Viewing Area Estimation Method of Video Contents for Mobile Device
-- By using ViewerĄĮs Operation Logs --
Hidefumi Iwashita, Takamichi Miyata, Yoshiyuki Yashima, Yoshinori Sakai (Tokyo Tech)
(47) 11:20-15:50 [Technology Exhibit]
A glasses-type interface changes mobile terminal
Mikiko Nakanishi, Tsutomu Horikoshi (NTT Docomo)
(48) 11:20-15:50 [Technology Exhibit]
UNAGI :Development of Protocol Testbed with Smart Antennas for Ad hoc Networks
Naoya Kohmura, Masahiro Watanabe, Masaki Bandai (Shizuoka Univ.), Sadao Obana (ATR), Takashi Watanabe (Shizuoka Univ.)
(49) 11:20-15:50 [Technology Exhibit]
A Power-Aware Node Controll Method for a Battery-less Wireless Sensor Network
Yusuke Moriyama, Masateru Minami (S.I.T), Takashi Morito, Hiroyuki Morikawa (Univ. of Tokyo)
(50) 11:20-15:50 [Technology Exhibit]
A Real-World Oriented Presence Sharing System between Smart Spaces and Mobile Phones
Noriyuki Senke, Nao Kawanishi (The Univ. of Tokyo), Akihiro Shindo, Keizo Sugiyama, Masayoshi Ohashi (KDDI R&D Labs.), Hiroyuki Morikawa (The Univ. of Tokyo)
Fri, Jan 25 PM 
13:50 - 15:05
(51)
USN
13:50-14:15 A Study on Construction Method for Autonomous Decentralized Wireless Sensor Network Masahiro Yamabe, Yoshihiro Niitsu (S.I.T.)
(52)
USN
14:15-14:40 A Study on RFID System Using P2P Network Ryouta Mikogai, Yoshihiro Niitsu (Shiba Univ)
(53)
USN
14:40-15:05 Internet Access Policy Control Method Keiko Ohkubo, Morihito Miyagi (Hitachi, Ltd.)
Fri, Jan 25 PM 
15:10 - 16:50
(54)
CQ
15:10-15:35 Objective Quality Assessment of Audio Coding, Taking Account of Coding, Band Width, and Packet Loss Takahiko Kanamori, Nobuhiko Kitawaki, Takeshi Yamada (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(55)
CQ
15:35-16:00 The Effect of Error Concealment and Frame Skipping on QoE in Audio-Video IP Transmission Hikaru Yoshimi, Shuji Tasaka (NIT)
(56)
CQ
16:00-16:25 Non-intrusive video quality estimation model for IPTV services Kazuhisa Yamagishi, Takanori Hayashi (NTT)
(57)
CQ
16:25-16:50 A Study of Reliability Measures for Telecommunication Services Masahiro Hayashi (NTT)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CQ Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kiyohide Nakauchi (NICT)
TEL +81-42-327-5403, FAX +81-42-327-6680
Hitoshi Aoki (NTT)
TEL +81-422-59-4876, FAX +81-422-59-5671
E-: cq_-n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage: http://www.ieice.org/cs/cq/jpn/
USN Technical Committee on Ubiquitous and Sensor Networks (USN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
TEL +81-45-566-1538 FAX +81-45-566-1747
Masayasu Yamaguchi (NTT)
TEL +81-422-59-4028 FAX +81-422-59-4810
E-: usn-n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage.
http://www.ieice.org/~usn/en/index.html
MoMuC Technical Committee on Mobile Multimedia Communication (MoMuC)   
Contact Address Ryoichi Shinkuma (Kyoto Univ.)
TEL 81-75-753-3556, FAX 81-75-753-4986
E-:nik-u
Daisuke Morikawa (KDDI Labs.)
TEL 81-49-278-7883, FAX 81-49-278-7484
E-:s 


Last modified: 2007-12-25 21:08:15


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 

[Return to CQ Schedule Page]   /   [Return to USN Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Home Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan