IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev CS Conf / Next CS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tetsuya Yokotani (Kanazawa Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
Secretary Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Masamichi Fujiwara (NTT)
Assistant Kenji Kanai (Waseda Univ.), Kazutaka Hara (NTT)

Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Vice Chair Yoshikatsu Okazaki (NTT)
Secretary Kazuya Tsukamoto (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Kenichi Matsui (NTT)
Assistant Kenichi Kashibuchi (NTT)

Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Katsunori Yamaoka (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Takuji Kishida (NTT)
Secretary Tatsuro Kimura (NTT), Nobutaka Matsumoto (KDDI Research)
Assistant Hiroaki Karasawa (NTT), Kazuaki Ueda (KDDI Research)

Technical Committee on Network Virtualization (NV) [schedule] [select]

Conference Date Thu, Sep 7, 2017 09:00 - 18:20
Fri, Sep 8, 2017 09:00 - 17:00
Topics Post IP networking, Next Generation Network (NGN)/New Generation Network (NWGN), Contingency Plan/BCP, Network Coding/Network Algorithms, Session Management (SIP/IMS), Internetworking/Standardization, Network configuration, etc. 
Conference Place Tohoku university 
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on CS, NS, IN.

Thu, Sep 7 AM  CS1 (Presentation room A)
Chair: Yuki Yoshida (NICT)
09:00 - 10:15
(1)
CS
09:00-09:25 Study on Connectivity Testing over Wireless Links in a Redistribution System of Early Warning Information Masahiro Matsuda, Eri Zeniya, Hiroshi Tsunoda (Tohtech)
(2)
CS
09:25-09:50 Layer-2 Network Technology Towards 5G/IoT Era Takahiro Kubo, Yu Nakayama, Daisuke Hisano, Youichi Fukada, Jun Terada, Akihiro Ootaka (NTT)
(3)
CS
09:50-10:15 Network design method to accommodate various virtual networks Erina Takeshita, Hideo Kawata (NTT)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Sep 7 AM  NS1 (Presentation room A)
Chair: Hiroki Nishiyama (Tohoku Univ.)
10:25 - 12:05
(4)
NS
10:25-10:50 Virtualized Scalable Software-Defined Network for Smart City Tetsuro Ueda, Akira Idoue, Eiji Utsunomiya (KDDI Research)
(5)
NS
10:50-11:15 Automated Network Service Design With Performance Guarantees Florian Beye (NEC)
(6)
NS
11:15-11:40 Adapting OpenStack-Based Virtual Computer and Network Systems to Dynamic Demands Pedro Martinez-Julia, Ved P. Kafle, Hiroaki Harai (NICT)
(7)
NS
11:40-12:05 Benefits of "Transport Function Modularization" that Enhances Extensibility of Transport Network Masahiro Nakagawa, Sho Tanaka, Masaya Ogawa, Takahiro Koizumi, Yoshihiko Uematsu, Hidetoshi Onda, Katsutoshi Koda (NTT)
  12:05-13:05 Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Sep 7 PM  IN1 (Presentation room A)
Chair: Katsunori Yamaoka(Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
13:05 - 14:45
(8)
IN
13:05-13:30 A Proposal for Personal Data Control Assistant Based on User's Preference Clearness Keita Kayaba, Takuma Oide, Toru Abe, Takuo Suganuma (Tohoku Univ.)
(9)
IN
13:30-13:55 Prediction of round-trip time by a two-state model Shinya Yasuda, Hiroshi Yoshida (NEC)
(10)
IN
13:55-14:20 An Analysis on Data Structures and Algorithms for FIB of a Fast PC-based NDN Router Junji Takemasa, Yuki Koizumi, Toru Hasegawa (Osaka Univ.)
(11)
IN
14:20-14:45 Design of an SDN based network control method for Multipath Distributed Storage Systems Luis Guillen, Satoru Izumi, Toru Abe, Takuo Suganuma, Hiroaki Muraoka (Tohoku Univ.)
  14:45-14:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Sep 7 PM  Invited Session 1 (Presentation room A)
Chair: Hiroaki Harai (NICT)
14:55 - 15:40
(12) 14:55-15:40 Technical Committee on Network Virtualization (NV), Invited Lecture (Presentation title: TBD)
Shu Yamamoto, Akihiro Nakao, Yoshiaki Kiriha (The University of Tokyo)
  15:40-15:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Sep 7 PM  Invited Session 2 (Presentation room A)
Chair: Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
15:50 - 16:35
(13) 15:50-16:35 [Invited Talk]
Establishment of Temporary Communication in Disasters Using Fixed-Wing Small Unmanned Aircrafts and Extension to Multi-Rotor Drones
Ryu Miura, Fumie Ono, Toshinori Kagawa, Lin Shan, Ken-ichi Takizawa, Huan-bang Li, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)
  16:35-16:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Sep 7 PM  Special Invited Session 1 (Presentation room A)
Chair: Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
16:45 - 17:30
(14) 16:45-17:30 [Special Invited Talk]
V2X Communications and Dynamic Map for Cooperative Automated Driving
Kenya Sato (Doshisha Univ.)
  17:30-17:35 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Sep 7 PM  Special Invited Session 2 (Presentation room A)
Chair: Tetsuya Yokotani (Kanazawa Inst. of Tech.)
17:35 - 18:20
(15) 17:35-18:20 [Special Invited Talk]
QoE Design and Management Methods for Telecommunication Services
Takanori Hayashi (Hiroshima Institute of Technology)
Fri, Sep 8 AM  NS2 (Presentation room A)
Chair: Satoshi Ohzahata (Univ. of Electro-Communications)
09:00 - 10:15
(16)
NS
09:00-09:25 Proposal and Evaluation of IoT/M2M Application Development Method Using Real Object Oriented Model Hiroyuki Suzuki, Akio Koyama (Yamagata Univ.)
(17)
NS
09:25-09:50 Design and Implementation of Activation Server for Limited Usages of Digital Objects Ryo Ogitani, Fumio Teraoka, Kunitake Kaneko (Keio Univ.)
(18)
NS
09:50-10:15 New Model of Flaming Phenomena in On-Line Social Networks Caused by Degenerated Oscillation Modes Takahiro Kubo (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Chisa Takano (Hiroshima Ciity Univ.), Masaki Aida (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Sep 8 AM  NS3 (Presentation room A)
Chair: Kunitake Kaneko (Keio Univ.)
10:25 - 12:05
(19)
NS
10:25-10:50 On collaborative spectrum sensing mechanism based on system load and detection performance in cognitive radio networks Tomohiro Nishida, Masahiro Sasabe, Shoji Kasahara (NAIST)
(20)
NS
10:50-11:15 Performance Inference for Cooperative Spectrum Sensing with the k-out-of-N Rule: An MCMC-based Approach Sho Iizuka, Jun Kawahara, Shoji Kasahara (NAIST)
(21)
NS
11:15-11:40 A Method for determining paths of low delay communication flows in industrial networks Makoto Kubomi, Takeshi Suehiro, Ryuma Matsushita, Yoshifumi Hotta, Ryusuke Kawate (Mitsubishi Electric)
(22)
NS
11:40-12:05 Reduction Effect of Power Consumption on ZigBee Nodes by Cooperation of Wireless LAN in ZigBee Networks Seiya Dejima, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
  12:05-13:05 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Sep 8 PM  IN2 (Presentation room A)
Chair: Takuji Kishida(NTT)
13:05 - 15:10
(23)
IN
13:05-13:30 The Cluster Head Switching Method in Information-Centric Networking-based Wireless Sensor Network Masafumi Koike, Osamu Mizuno (Kogakuin Univ.)
(24)
IN
13:30-13:55 Design and Evaluation of Route Aggregation for a Z-order Based Position-based Forwarding Yoshiki Kurihara, Kai Ryu, Yuki Koizumi, Toru Hasegawa (Osaka Univ.)
(25)
IN
13:55-14:20 A Study of Performance Enhancement of Resource Retrieval Considering Physical Connection Relationship in Mobile Ad Hoc Network Kazunari Jinno, Takuma Oide, Toru Abe, Takuo Suganuma (Tohoku Univ.)
(26)
IN
14:20-14:45 On the Effect of Service Function Placement in Edge Computing on Communication Quality of Users Junichi Kaneda, Shin'ichi Arakawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(27)
IN
14:45-15:10 A Proposal of Network Control Method Considering Disaster Risk and Data Transfer Time during Disasters Hiroyuki Takahira, Misumi Hata, Satoru Izumi, Toru Abe, Takuo Suganuma (Tohoku Univ.)
  15:10-15:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Sep 8 PM  NS4 (Presentation room A)
Chair: Noriaki Hagiya (NTT DOCOMO)
15:20 - 17:00
(28)
NS
15:20-15:45 A cache control method considering bandwidth reservation content in CCN Li ZhiHui, Satoshi Ohzahata, Ryo Yamamoto, Toshihiko Kato (UEC)
(29)
NS
15:45-16:10 Novel Routing Strategy for Multiple Functions in ICN-based In-Network Processing Yusaku Hayamizu (Kansai Univ.), Akira Nagata (iD), Miki Yamamoto (Kansai Univ.)
(30)
NS
16:10-16:35 A Hybrid Approach for Named Data Networking Based Ad Hoc Routing Ngo Quang Minh, Ryo Yamamoto, Satoshi Ohzahata, Toshihiko Kato (The Univ. of Electro-Commun.)
(31)
NS
16:35-17:00 A Study on a Speedup Method for Group Formation Time of Terminal to Terminal Communication Using Wi-Fi Direct Kenta Kato, Hiroki Nishiyama, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.)
Fri, Sep 8 AM  CS2 (Presentation room B)
Chair: Kenji Kanai (Waseda Univ.)
09:00 - 10:15
(32)
CS
09:00-09:25 A Impulsive noise suppression method based on selected mapping and blanking technique for multi-carrier powerline communication systems
-- Performance evaluation using measured channel characteristics --
Tomoya Kageyama, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Haris Gacanin (Nokia Belgium)
(33)
CS
09:25-09:50 Performance Evaluations of Acoustic MIMO-OFDM Transmission in Matlab Airi Sakaushi, Mayuko Okano, Kenji Kanai, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
(34)
CS
09:50-10:15 Performance Evaluations of Packet Transmission over IEEE 802.11n/ac in MATLAB and Extension to Millimeter-wave Transmission Mayuko Okano, Airi Sakaushi, Kenji Kanai, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Sep 8 AM  CS3 (Presentation room B)
Chair: Masamichi Fujiwara (NTT)
10:25 - 11:40
(35)
CS
10:25-10:50 A Study on Network Resource Assignment Depending on Data Traffic in C-RAN Keisuke Miyanabe (Tohoku Univ.), Hiroki Nishiyama, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ./ROEC), Takashi Yamada, Ken-Ichi Suzuki (NTT)
(36)
CS
10:50-11:15 A Study on Resource Allocation in Massive MIMO Heterogeneous Centralized Radio Access Network with Limited Backhaul/Fronthaul Capacity Wanming Hao, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
(37)
CS
11:15-11:40 A Study on Power Consumption of Cloud-Radio Access Network Yunseong Lee (Tohoku Univ.), Hiroki Nishiyama, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ./ROEC)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (CS, IN)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (NS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Masamichi Fujiwara (NTT)
E-: _nieice 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Kenichi Kashibuchi (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-6458
Kenichi Matsui (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3018 
IN Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) Secretary and Assistant
Tatsuro Kimura (NTT)
Hiroaki Karasawa (NTT)
E-:in_-n-2007 
NV Technical Committee on Network Virtualization (NV)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2017-08-28 10:35:59


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NV Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev CS Conf / Next CS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan