IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Mitsuyuki Nakao (Tohoku Univ.)
Vice Chair Yasuhiko Jinbo (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary Takashi Watanabe (Tohoku Univ.), Kiyoshi Kotani (Univ. of Tokyo)
Assistant Kazuhiro Nakamura (akita noken), Yuzo Takayama (AIST)

Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tetsuo Furukawa (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Yasuharu Koike (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Masanobu Miyashita (Numazu National College of Tech.), Isao Hayashi (Kansai Univ.)
Assistant Toshitaka Kimura (NTT), Tadashi Yamazaki (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)

Conference Date Mon, Mar 17, 2014 09:40 - 20:15
Tue, Mar 18, 2014 09:20 - 16:40
Topics  
Conference Place Tamagawa University 
Address 6-1-1 Tamagawagakuen, Machida, Tokyo 194-861
Transportation Guide Ten-minute walk from Tamagawagakuen-Mae station on the Odakyu Odawara Line
http://www.tamagawa.jp/en/access/index.html
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by Japanese Neural Network Society and IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Japan Chapter.

Mon, Mar 17 AM 
10:40 - 12:20
(1)
NC
10:40-11:00 Input integration around the dendritic branches in hippocampal dentate granules Tadanobu Kamijo, Hirofumi Hayakawa (Tamagawa Univ.), Yasuhiro Fukushima (Kawasaki Univ. of Medical Welfare), Yoshiyuki Kubota (NIPS), Yoshikazu Isomura, Minoru Tsukada, Takeshi Aihara (Tamagawa Univ.)
(2)
NC
11:00-11:20 Computational simulation: astrocytic neighboring depolarization mediates synchronous UP-states in a neural network Takayuki Kuriu, Yuta Kakimoto, Osamu Araki (TUS)
(3)
NC
11:20-11:40 Estimation of phases and coupling coefficients in multicellular imaging data Hajime Moroda (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Kazuma Maeda (Tokyo Univ. Pham. and Life Sci.), Ryuichi Maruyama, Ichiro Kato (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Masashi Inoue, Hiroyoshi Miyakawa (Tokyo Univ. Pham. and Life Sci.), Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(4)
NC
11:40-12:00 Nerve transmission based on the linearization of FitzHugh-Nagumo model with a noise term Yusuke Tamura, Atsushi Nishikawa (Shinshu Univ)
(5)
NC
12:00-12:20 Collective oscillation with small amplitude in the Izhikevich neural network Hiroaki Umehara (NICT), Jun-nosuke Teramae (Osaka Univ.), Yasushi Naruse (NICT)
  12:20-13:10 Lunch Break ( 50 min. )
Mon, Mar 17 PM 
13:10 - 14:50
(6)
NC
13:10-13:30 Simulation Analysis of contribution of AMPA-type receptors in light responses of retinal off-type bipolar cell Akito Ishihara, Daisuke Yamanaka (Chukyo Univ.)
(7)
NC
13:30-13:50 An explanation of an afterimage rotation illusion by focusing time of retinal ON/OFF response Yuichiro Hayashi, Hidetoshi Urakubo, Shin Ishii (Kyoto Univ)
(8)
NC
13:50-14:10 A simulation study on the long-range horizontal signal propagation in the primary visual cortex. Shota Uno, Keisuke Tsuzaki, Yuki Hayashida, Tetsuya Yagi (Osaka Univ.)
(9)
NC
14:10-14:30 A novel computational concept of the physiological properties of MT neurons
-- Do MT neurons actually prefer to their 'preferred speeds'? --
Daiki Nakamura, Shunji Satoh (Univ. of Electro- Comm.)
(10)
NC
14:30-14:50 Analysis of Neural Circuit for Visual Attention using Lognormally Distributed Input Yoshihiro Nagano (Keio Univ.), Norifumi Watanabe (TUT), Atsushi Aoyama (Keio Univ.)
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 17 PM 
15:00 - 16:40
(11)
NC
15:00-15:20 Visualization using Supervised Generative Topographic Mapping Nobuhiko Yamaguchi (Saga Univ.)
(12)
NC
15:20-15:40 Estimate the triaxial gradients of skew symmetric shapes using asymmetry of outline of the shapes on a neural network model Takashi Sugiura, Kazushi Murakoshi (Toyohashi Univ. Tech.)
(13)
NC
15:40-16:00 Analysis of the MovieLens dataset using Tensor SOM Yosuke Date, Yasuhiro Wakita, Toru Iwasaki, Tetsuo Furukawa (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
(14)
NC
16:00-16:20 Landmine visualization system using complex-valued self-organizing map with one-dimensional array antenna Erika Koyama, Kazumasa Matsuyama, Ayato Ejiri, Akira Hirose (Univ. of Tokyo)
(15)
NC
16:20-16:40 A method to improve the performance of auto-associative memory for face recognition Hiroshi Kage (Mitsubishi Electric)
Mon, Mar 17 PM 
17:00 - 18:00
(16) 17:00-18:00 [Invited Talk]
BioMicro Machine for Innovation of Life Science Research
-- From Optically driven nano robot to Tissue Engineering Device --
Koji Ikuta (Univ. of Tokyo)
Mon, Mar 17 PM 
18:15 - 20:15
  -  
Tue, Mar 18 AM 
10:00 - 11:40
(17)
NC
10:00-10:20 Analysis of Bifurcation Phenomena in Simple Pulse-coupled Spiking Circuits Shota Kirikawa, Toshimichi Saito (Hosei Univ.)
(18)
NC
10:20-10:40 Theory of firing distribution with common noise originating from synaptic connectivity Ryo Karakida, Yasuhiko Igarashi, Kenji Nagata (Univ. of Tokyo), Masato Okada (Univ. Tokyo/RIKEN)
(19)
NC
10:40-11:00 Recalling reversal and spread-out spike patterns can be realized in a recurrent network. Keita Sato, Ryota Miyata, Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(20)
NC
11:00-11:20 Active memory capacity in a neural network with short-term synaptic plasticity Kenji Tanaka (Univ. of Tokyo), Yasuhiko Igarashi (Univ. of Tokyo/JSPS), Masato Okada (Univ. of Tokyo/RIKEN)
(21)
NC
11:20-11:40 Sparsity of Complex-Valued Neural Networks in Fading Channel Prediction Tianben Ding, Akira Hirose (Univ. of Tokyo)
  11:40-13:00 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Tue, Mar 18 PM 
13:00 - 14:40
(22)
NC
13:00-13:20 Model selection of NiGa_2S_4 triangular lattice by Bayesian estimation Hikaru Takenaka, Kenji Nagata, Takashi Mizokawa (Univ. of Tokyo), Masato Okada (Univ. of Tokyo/RIKEN)
(23)
NC
13:20-13:40 Bayesian estimation for spectral deconvolution and estimation for limit of measurement time Kenji Nagata, Rei Muraoka, Takehiko Sasaki, Masato Okada (Univ. of Tokyo)
(24)
NC
13:40-14:00 Computational validation of the information criterion WBIC by the exchange Monte Carlo method Satoru Tokuda, Kenji Nagata (Univ. of Tokyo), Sumio Watanabe (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Masato Okada (Univ. of Tokyo/RIKEN)
(25)
NC
14:00-14:20 Fusion of Multiple Cues from Color and Depth Domains using Occlusion Aware Bayesian Tracker Kourosh Meshgi, Shin-ichi Maeda, Shigeyuki Oba, Shin Ishii (Kyoto Univ.)
(26)
NC
14:20-14:40 3D Superresolution of Microscopic Images based on Variational Bayesian Inference via Chebyshev polynomials approximation Yasuhiro Imoto, Shin-ichi Maeda, Shin Ishii (Kyoto Univ.)
  14:40-15:00 Break ( 20 min. )
Tue, Mar 18 PM 
15:00 - 16:40
(27)
NC
15:00-15:20 Modified limited General Regression Neural Network by introducing a page-replacement algorithm Yusuke Kondo, Koichiro Yamauchi (Chubu Univ.)
(28)
NC
15:20-15:40 A learning method for dynamic binary neural networks using a particle swarm optimizer Romu Nagano, Hidehiro Nakano, Arata Miyauchi (Tokyo City Univ.)
(29)
NC
15:40-16:00 A Time-series Processing Neural Network for Natural Language Yukinori Homma, Masafumi Hagiwara (Keio Univ.)
(30)
NC
16:00-16:20 Causality Trace
-- Effective Retrospective Learning by Introducing Parallel and Subjective Time Scales --
Katsunari Shibata (Oita Univ.)
(31)
NC
16:20-16:40 The Generative Grammars are the Immune Cell Logic of Dichotomy and Dualism
-- Chained and Distributed Neuro-computing of Language Hypothesis --
Kimiaki Tokumaru (System Engineer)
Mon, Mar 17 AM 
10:40 - 12:20
(32)
NC
10:40-11:00 Correlation between flicker value and voice signals to tiredness Ryota Inoue, Hiromu Kishi, Satoru Kishida (Tottori Univ)
(33)
NC
11:00-11:20 Correlation between voice signals and alcohol concentrations in blood Masayuki Kawanoi, Naoki Fujiwara, Satoru Kishida (Tottori Univ.)
(34)
NC
11:20-11:40 Lung Auscultation Signal Analysis Using the "Sound Watcher" Method Tetsuya Aoyama, Hirofumi Tsuzuki, Mauricio Kugler, Akira Iwata (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(35)
NC
11:40-12:00 Musical-Instruments and Notes Recognition on Polyphonic Music Transcription System using an Equal Temperament Scale Filter Shota Nakagawa, Mauricio Kugler, Susumu Kuroyanagi (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(36)
NC
12:00-12:20 Sound-based Evaluation Index for Early Warning Systems Ryunosuke Koike, Mauricio Kugler, Susumu Kuroyanagi (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
  12:20-13:10 Lunch Break ( 50 min. )
Mon, Mar 17 PM 
13:10 - 14:50
(37)
NC
13:10-13:30 Brain activity related to the processing of visual feedback presented after finger movement Hiroshi Shibata (Tohoku Bunka Gakuen Univ.), Mitsue Kanda, Yasuhiro Takeshima, Nobuyuki Sakai (Tohoku Univ.)
(38)
NC
13:30-13:50 Modulation of Auditory Steady-State Response (ASSR) and brain activation level related to the task difficulty Yusuke Yokota, Yasushi Naruse (NICT)
(39)
NC
13:50-14:10 A Study on Improvement of Target Discrimination by Feature Enhancement in Rapid Serial Visual Presentation Kohei Kawai, Tomohiro Yoshikawa, Takeshi Furuhashi (Nagoya Univ.)
(40)
NC
14:10-14:30 Modulation of auditory steady state responses caused by musical expectancy Tomoka Kadoya, Yuya Takeshita (Hokkaido Univ.), Shinya Kuriki (Tokyo Denki Univ.), Koichi Yokosawa (Hokkaido Univ.)
(41)
NC
14:30-14:50 A Study on EEG analysis method for the early diagnosis of acute encephalopathy Kikuo Fujimura, Yutaka Uchida, Yoshihiro Maegaki (Tottori Univ.)
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 17 PM 
15:00 - 16:40
(42)
NC
15:00-15:20 Functional MRI neurofeedback training for changing both connectivity between intrinsic functional networks and cognitive performance Ayumu Yamashita (Kyoto Univ.), Mitsuo Kawato, Hiroshi Imamizu (ATR)
(43)
NC
15:20-15:40 Voxel-level representations of motor actions inherent in resting-state brain activity Toshiki Kusano (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.), Hiroki Kurashige (ATR), Isao Nambu (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.), Yoshiya Moriguchi, Takashi Hanakawa (NCNP), Yasuhiro Wada (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.), Rieko Osu (ATR)
(44)
NC
15:40-16:00 Temporal relationship between object category representation and the level of category abstraction in the human visual cortex Masashi Sato, Yoichi Miyawaki (UEC)
(45)
NC
16:00-16:20 Co-adaptation for BMI helicopter control Shunsuke Sakurai, Shigeyuki Oba, Shin Ishii (Kyoto Univ.)
(46)
NC
16:20-16:40 Evaluation of cerebellar motor learning of predictive eye movement in fish Shuntaro Miki (Chubu Univ.), Robert Baker (New York Univ.), Yutaka Hirata (Chubu Univ.)
Tue, Mar 18 AM 
10:00 - 11:40
(47)
NC
10:00-10:20 Sensory information perceiving a redundant direction in a motor task Shunta Togo (Nagoya Univ./JSPS), Takahiro Kagawa, Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)
(48)
NC
10:20-10:40 Evaluation of the criterion of the minimum expected value of the energy cost based on the positional variability during reaching movement Yoshiaki Taniai, Tomohide Naniwa (Univ. of Fukui), Jun Nishii (Yamaguchi Univ.)
(49)
NC
10:40-11:00 Dynamics of Japanese martial arts
-- Synchronization and desynchronization of two people's postural sway --
Tomohiko Suzuki, Yasuyuki Inoue, Eriko Aiba, Yutaka Sakaguchi (UEC)
(50)
NC
11:00-11:20 Motion analysis of air hockey players
-- Motion cues inducing the opponent's defense action --
Tsutomu Sandambata, Yutaka Nakajima, Yutaka Sakaguchi (UEC)
(51)
NC
11:20-11:40 Influence on proprioception during reaching with fingertip perturbation in case of cut off visual perception Shin Kitamura, O Uyama, Masashi Sata, Makoto Takahashi (Hokkaido Univ.)
  11:40-13:00 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Tue, Mar 18 PM 
13:00 - 14:40
(52)
NC
13:00-13:20 Layered Monte-Carlo planning method for incomplete information games and its application to Puyo-Puyo Ryo Otsuki, Shin-ichi Maeda, Shin Ishii (Kyoto Univ.)
(53)
NC
13:20-13:40 Acquisition of Cooperative and Competitive Behaviors in a Two-Players Soccer Game Takao Satou, Kiyoshi Nishiyama (Iwate Univ.)
(54)
NC
13:40-14:00 Flexible shaping reinforcement learning for environmental changing by using value of aggregating state to state-action value Shinnosuke Oka, Kazushi Murakoshi (Toyohashi Univ. Tech.)
(55)
NC
14:00-14:20 A profit sharing reinforcement learning method using hierarchical reward propagation function based on action history Zhenhua Gong, Hidehiro Nakano, Arata Miyauchi (Tokyo City Univ.)
(56)
NC
14:20-14:40 A neural network model of action choice with potential actions modulated by reward control Kenta Tanoue, Yuta Kakimoto, Osamu Araki (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
  14:40-15:00 Break ( 20 min. )
Tue, Mar 18 PM 
15:00 - 16:40
(57)
NC
15:00-15:20 Human Activity Rcognition with Skeleton-data and Structured Hierarchical Hidden Markov Model Tomoji Sawada, Shin-ichi Maeda, Shin Ishii (Kyoto Univ.)
(58)
NC
15:20-15:40 Repetitive control of a humanoid robot with consideration of balance constraints Kenji Goto, ChangHyun Sung, Takahiro Kagawa, Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)
(59)
NC
15:40-16:00 Improvement of sound source localization accuracy by correcting Head-Related Transfer Function based on equal-loudness-level contours and aural characteristic Yukinori Ohashi, Kazushi Murakoshi (Toyohashi Univ. Tech.)
(60)
NC
16:00-16:20 Measure of disfluency of literal font and effects of human information processing Shunsuke Nomura, Takashi Oyama, Akihito Sako (Okayama Prefectual Univ.)
(61)
NC
16:20-16:40 Differences in eye tracking motions while performing a free-viewing task with artificial, nature-inspired images Guangyi Ai, Kenta Shoji, Hiroaki Wagatsuma (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Midori Yasukawa (Kanazawa Univ)
Mon, Mar 17 AM 
09:40 - 10:50
(1)
MBE
09:40-10:00 Regulation of acetylcholine to excitatory postsynaptic potential and spike back-propagation in hippocampal CA1 dendrite Gaku Kaieda, Masashi Kondo, Takeshi Aihara (Tamagawa Univ)
(2)
MBE
10:00-10:20 Intra- and inter-areal propagation properties of the neural activities evoked by electrical stimulation to the mouse primary visual cortex. Kozo Takeuchi, Yuki Hayashida, Naohiro Ishikawa, Hiroki Tanaka, Fehervari Tamas, Yuka Okazaki, Tetsuya Yagi (Osaka Univ.)
(3)
MBE
10:20-10:40 Chronological change of understanding states using hidden Markov models and eye movement features Minoru Nakayama, Naoya Takahashi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 17 AM 
10:50 - 12:10
(4)
MBE
10:50-11:10 A Study on Measurement of Lower Limb Angles with Inertial Sensors
-- Evaluation with Healthy Subjects in Normal Gait and Circumduction Gait --
Yuta Teruyama, Takashi Watanabe (Tohoku Univ.)
(5)
MBE
11:10-11:30 Matrix Architecture of Electrodes for Multipoint Electromyography Measurement and Its Implementation Takayuki Hirano, Junichi Akita (Kanazawa Univ.), Shigeru Sakurazawa (FUN), Masashi Toda (Kumamoto Univ.), Kazuaki Kondo, Yuichi Nakamura (Kyoto Univ.)
(6)
MBE
11:30-11:50 Improvement of Discrimination of Throwing Motion Using Forearm Electrical Impedance Takao Nakamura, Yuki Abe, Toshimasa Kusuhara (Okayama Univ.), Yoshitake Yamamoto (Himeji Dokkyo Univ.)
(7)
MBE
11:50-12:10 The Development of the Acceleration-Sound Converter to Guide Exercise Akifumi Okuno, Naruhiro Shiozawa (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
  12:10-13:30 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Mon, Mar 17 PM 
13:30 - 15:00
(8)
MBE
13:30-13:50 Bio-Medical Engineering for the aging society
-- Dementia rehabilitation by peripheral stimulation based on physiological diagnosis --
Ichiro Fukumoto (Nagaoka Univ. Tech.)
(9)
MBE
13:50-14:10 Development of a designed support system for analysis of tree-drawing tests in psychosomatic internal medicine
-- An interpretation and classification in tree-drawing tests using image analysis --
Toru Fujiwara, Masahiko Shinno (Shinshinkai)
(10)
MBE
14:10-14:30 Development of the vector schema system that can combine a different kind of information for the congenital heart disease Michiaki Iwata, Ryo Haraguchi, Kenichi Kurosaki, Isao Shiraishi, Shigeki Kuwata, Kazuo Nakazawa (NCVC)
(11)
MBE
14:30-14:50 A basic study of electronically controlled refrigerant circulation frozen and heating surgical device Takashi Yoshida (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.), Kazuya Sone (Twinbard Corporation), Hisashi Uchiyama, Ichiro Fukumoto (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.)
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 17 PM 
15:00 - 16:40
(12)
MBE
15:00-15:20 Implementation of a Real-Time Motion Simulator with Contact of a Grasped Object for Myoelectric Arm Prostheses Eiichi Inohira, Takashi Suematsu, Yuta Kimura (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
(13)
MBE
15:20-15:40 Trajectory planning for faster walking with a wearable robot Hironori Ishikawa, Takayuki Kato, ChangHyun Sung, Takahiro Kagawa, Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)
(14)
MBE
15:40-16:00 Evaluation of isometric muscle contraction by simultaneous measurement of displacement-MMG and EMG Yuto Konishi, Hisao Oka (Okayama Univ.)
(15)
MBE
16:00-16:20 Feature analysis of evoked myoelectric signals by EMS using band-type electrodes Kenichi Kitao, Kazuaki Kondo, Yuichi Nakamura (Kyoto Univ.), Junichi Akita (Kanazawa Univ.), Masashi Toda (Kumamoto Univ.), Shigeru Sakurazawa (Future Univ. Hakodate)
(16)
MBE
16:20-16:40 Environment Dependence of Muscle Motion Change using Surface EMG Keigo Owada (Future Univ Hakodate), Masashi Toda (Kumamoto Univ), Shigeru Sakurazawa (Future Univ Hakodate), Junichi Akita (Kanazawa Univ), Kazuaki Kondo, Yuichi Nakamura (Kyoto Univ)
Tue, Mar 18 AM 
09:20 - 10:50
(17)
MBE
09:20-09:40 Evaluation of SWFIT sequence for magnetic resonance signal from hyperpolarized 129Xe Kazuhiro Nakamura, Yasushi Kondoh, Toshibumi Kinoshita (Akita Noken)
(18)
MBE
09:40-10:00 A theoretical study on spatial homogeneity of spin polarization in an optically pumped K-Rb hybrid atomic magnetometer toward biomagnetic field measurements Daichi Sato, Keigo Kamada, Yosuke Ito, Tetsuo Kobayashi (Kyoto Univ.)
(19)
MBE
10:00-10:20 Detection of oscillating magnetic fields using spin-lock imaging toward functional MRI Masahito Ueno (Kyoto Univ.), Shizue Nagahara (Kyoto Univ./JSPS), Yosuke Ito, Tetsuo Kobayashi (Kyoto Univ.)
(20)
MBE
10:20-10:40 Non-rotation Translated CT Equipment And Image Reconstruction
-- Extended Function Of CT Software TomoShop --
Mika Yo, Kaiken Yo (MNR)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 18 AM 
10:50 - 12:10
(21)
MBE
10:50-11:10 Attempt to estimate absorption distribution accurately by time-resolved measurement of backscattered light Kazuhiro Oba, Naoya Yokoyama (Hokkaido Univ.), Takeshi Namita (Kyoto Univ.), Yuji Kato, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
(22)
MBE
11:10-11:30 Image improvement of absorbing structure in turbid medium for optical transillumination imaging of biological body Kohei Yamamoto, Tran Trung Nghia (Hokkaido Univ.), Takeshi Namita (Kyoto Univ.), Yuji Kato, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
(23)
MBE
11:30-11:50 Development of imaging technique for fluorescent object in cylindrical turbid medium
-- For transcutaneous fluorescent imaging through animal tissue --
Daiki Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.), Takeshi Namita (Kyoto Univ.), Yuji Kato, Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
(24)
MBE
11:50-12:10 Transillumination imaging of blood vessel in human forearm
-- Application to arteriovenous fistula care in artificial hemodialysis --
Yuya Natsume (Hokkaido Univ.), Takeshi Namita (Kyoto Univ.), Yuji Kato (Hokkaido Univ.), Masataka Kitama (Hokkaido Inst. of Tech.), Koichi Shimizu (Hokkaido Univ.)
  12:10-13:10 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Tue, Mar 18 PM 
13:10 - 15:00
(25)
MBE
13:10-13:30 A cancellation of amplitude-fluctuating Periodic Interference Using adaptive noise canceller with noncausal smoothing Masayuki Hasegawa, Naohiro Toda (Aichi Pref.Univ.)
(26)
MBE
13:30-13:50 Spectrum Features of Behavior of Adaptive Noise Canceller Applied to Frequency-fluctuating Periodic Interference Kohei Kusama, Naohiro Toda (Aichi Pref. Univ.)
(27)
MBE
13:50-14:10 Effectiveness of scalp-hemodynamic reduction to motor-task classification of functional near-infrared spectroscopy signals Takanori Sato, Kyoko Sugai, Isao Nambu, Yasuhiro Wada (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.)
(28)
MBE
14:10-14:30 Study on temporal strategies of event-related desynchronization during task-switching Hiroshi Yokoyama, Isao Nambu (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.), Jun Izawa (NTT), Yasuhiro Wada (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.)
(29)
MBE
14:30-14:50 Predicting failure of motor inhibition from preceding EEG signals Shota Yamane, Isao Nambu, Yasuhiro Wada (Nagaoka Univ. Tech)
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 18 PM 
15:00 - 16:40
(30)
MBE
15:00-15:20 Silent Speech BCI
-- Generalization to consonant recognition --
Hiromi Yamaguchi, Ayaka Yamaguchi, Toshimasa Yamazaki (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Shin'ichi Fukuzumi (NEC)
(31)
MBE
15:20-15:40 Functional Brain Network using Synchronization Likelihood(SL) constructed from EEGs Taichi Toh, Risa Urata, Toshimasa Yamazaki (Kyusyu Inst. of Tech.), Yoshiyuki Kuroiwa (Teikyo Univ.)
(32)
MBE
15:40-16:00 Inhibition of return to auditory stimulations Shohei Takeya, Ryoko Futami (Fukushima Univ)
(33)
MBE
16:00-16:20 ASSR in MEG for investigating independent movements in polyphonic music Yuta Endo, Iku Nemoto (TDU)
(34)
MBE
16:20-16:40 Auditory stationary state responses in MEG to musical chords. Syogo Seki, Iku Nemoto (TDU)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
MBE Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kazuhiro Nakamura (Akita Research Institute for Brain and Blood Vessels)
TEL: +81-18-833-0115
FAX: +81-18-833-2104
E-: kma-n 
NC Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tadashi Yamazaki (The University of Electro-Communications)
1-5-1 Chofugaoka, Chofu, Tokyo 182-8585.
TEL: 042-443-5000 (ext 5733)
E-: nculthm 


Last modified: 2015-01-19 22:32:24


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to MBE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NC Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan