Fri, Dec 4 AM Excursion 09:20 - 11:30 |
|
- |
Only for applicants
time appointed for meeting: 9:20
meeting location: Mac's Cafe&Bar in Fusionpolis building |
(1) |
09:30-11:30 |
Observation of I2R |
|
11:30-13:30 |
Going to SMU, Lunch ( 120 min. ) |
Fri, Dec 4 PM Session 1 Chair: Yoshitaka Shimizu (NTT) 13:30 - 14:20 |
(2) |
13:30-13:40 |
Opening, Hiraku Okada (Nagoya Univ.) |
(3) |
13:40-14:00 |
Construction of a Wireless Ad-Hoc Network using an Autonomous Mobile Robot |
Susumu Matsui, Yuki Yamazoe (OIT) |
(4) |
14:00-14:20 |
Memory-efficient Routing Protocol in 920MHz wireless networks and its application |
Daisuke Takita, Ryo Otsuka, Akira Otsuka, Yasushi Sogabe (Mitsubishi Electric) |
|
14:20-14:35 |
Break ( 15 min. ) |
Fri, Dec 4 PM Session 2 Chair: Shigemi Ishida (Kyushu Univ.) 14:35 - 15:55 |
(5) |
14:35-14:55 |
The Power Flow Coloring: Giving a Unique ID to a Power Flow from a Specific Power Source to a Specific Power Load |
Saher Javaid, Yuhei Kurose, Takekazu Kato, Takashi Matsuyama (Kyoto University) |
(6) |
14:55-15:15 |
A cooperative distributed protocol for coordinated energy management in prosumer communities |
Rodrigo Verschae, Takekazu Kato, Hiroaki Kawashima, Takashi Matsuyama (Kyoto University) |
(7) |
15:15-15:35 |
Efficient Similarity Search exploiting Distributed Computing |
Ryuya Mitsuhashi, Hideyuki Kawashima, Osamu Tatebe (Univ. Tsukuba) |
(8) |
15:35-15:55 |
Toward the Redesign of Resilient Distributed Data |
Harunobu Daikoku, Hideyuki Kawashima, Osamu Tatebe (Univ. of Tsukuba) |
|
15:55-16:10 |
Break ( 15 min. ) |
Fri, Dec 4 PM Invited Session 1 Chair: Shigeki Shiokawa (Kanagawa Inst. of Tech.) 16:10 - 18:10 |
(9) |
16:10-16:40 |
[Invited Talk]
IDA Labs #buildSG |
Charlene Wong (IDA) |
(10) |
16:40-17:10 |
[Invited Talk]
Data Analytics for Singapore Taxi Service |
LU Yu (I2R) |
(11) |
17:10-17:40 |
[Invited Talk]
Toward Better Living using Autonomous Vehicles |
Marcelo H. Ang Jr. (NUS) |
(12) |
17:40-18:10 |
[Invited Talk]
Pushing the Limits of Indoor Localization in Today's Wi-Fi Networks |
Jie Xiong (SMU) |
|
18:15-19:45 |
Reception with Poster/Demos ( 90 min. ) |
Sat, Dec 5 AM Session 3 Chair: Kiyohiko Hattori (NICT) 09:00 - 10:20 |
(13) |
09:00-09:20 |
Object Clustering Method Based on RSSI Series Using Dynamic Time Warping |
Ryoma Nojiri, Yuusuke Kawakita, Haruhisa Ichikawa (UEC) |
(14) |
09:20-09:40 |
Proposal of instant sensor localization system using WiFi APs |
Kousaku Izumi, Shigemi Ishida (Kyushu Univ.), Shigeaki Tagashira (Kansai Univ.), Akira Fukuda (Kyushu Univ.) |
(15) |
09:40-10:00 |
Proposal of coarse localization method for anchor-free sensor localization using WiFi APs |
Naoyuki Hashimoto, Kousaku Izumi, Shigemi Ishida (Kyushu Univ.), Shigeaki Tagashira (Kansai Univ.), Akira Fukuda (Kyushu Univ.) |
(16) |
10:00-10:20 |
An Analysis of Frequency Diversity Using Subcarrier Harmonics on Multiple Subcarrier Communication |
Inoue Kenji, Yuusuke Kawakita (The Univ. of Electro-Communications), Jin Mitsugi (Keio Univ.), Haruhisa Ichikawa (The Univ. of Electro-Communications) |
|
10:20-10:35 |
Break ( 15 min. ) |
Sat, Dec 5 AM Sessino 4 Chair: Kazuya Monden (Hitachi Asia) 10:35 - 11:55 |
(17) |
10:35-10:55 |
A Small-sized Coupler for High-efficiency Power Receiving via Sheet Medium Communication |
Toshinori Kagawa, Takashi Matsuda, Bing Zhang, Ryu Miura (NICT) |
(18) |
10:55-11:15 |
Movable and Deployable ICT Resource Unit (MDRU) and Feasibility study in the Philippines |
Yoshitaka Shimizu, Yasuo Suzuki, Hiroshi Tohjo (NTT) |
(19) |
11:15-11:35 |
EverCuate: Asyncronous Tsunami Evacuation Training Whoever, Wherever, Whenever |
Tadashi Okoshi (Keio) |
(20) |
11:35-11:55 |
Live Open Data Stream for Smart Cities |
Takuro Yonezawa (Keio Univ.) |
|
11:55-13:20 |
Lunch ( 85 min. ) |
Sat, Dec 5 PM Invited Session 2 Chair: Takuro Yonezawa (Keio Univ.) 13:20 - 13:50 |
(21) |
13:20-13:50 |
[Invited Talk]
Science Communication in Singapore |
Masakazu Takasu (teamLab) |
|
13:50-14:05 |
Break ( 15 min. ) |
Sat, Dec 5 PM Session 5 Chair: Yuusuke Kawakita (UEC) 14:05 - 15:40 |
(22) |
14:05-14:30 |
[Invited Lecture]
Automated Production Scheduling Software utilizing the Sensor Network in Sunlight-based Plant Factories |
Naoki Kanatani (KKE) |
(23) |
14:30-14:55 |
[Invited Lecture]
Speech and Acoustic Analytics for Public Safety |
Masahiro Tani (NLS) |
(24) |
14:55-15:20 |
[Invited Lecture]
NTT DATA's R&D Activities in APAC Region |
Satoru Uehara (NTT DATA) |
(25) |
15:20-15:40 |
Hitachi Asia R&D activity for Social Innovation Business in ASEAN |
Kazuya Monden (Hitachi Asia) |
|
15:40-15:55 |
Break ( 15 min. ) |
Sat, Dec 5 PM Sessino 6 Chair: Hideyuki Kawashima (Univ. Tsukuba) 15:55 - 17:15 |
(26) |
15:55-16:15 |
IoT/M2M technology for remote monitoring of industrial products and their needs and requirements |
Yukihiro Takatani (Hitachi Systems) |
(27) |
16:15-16:35 |
Proposal of simple and accurate vehicle counting system using road-side microphone array |
Kohei Mimura, Song Liu, Shigemi Ishida (Kyushu Univ.), Shigeaki Tagashira (Kansai Univ.), Akira Fukuda (Kyushu Univ.) |
(28) |
16:35-16:55 |
Introduction of adaptive mesh network construction by using autonomous mobile robots |
Kiyohiko Hattori, Toshinori Kagawa (NICT) |
(29) |
16:55-17:15 |
Multi layered security for industrial control systems. |
Tomo Kakuta, Tadashi Tsuzuki (Hitachi Systems) |
Sat, Dec 5 AM Technical Exhibition 10:35 - 15:35 |
(30) |
10:35-15:35 |
[Technology Exhibit]
Just Put on! Sheet Medium Communication for Data and Power Transmissions |
Bing Zhang, Takashi Matsuda, Toshinori Kagawa, Ryu Miura (NICT) |
(31) |
10:35-15:35 |
[Technology Exhibit]
Movable and Deployable ICT Resource Unit (MDRU) technologies |
Yoshitaka Shimizu, Yasuo Suzuki, Hiroshi Tohjo (NTT) |