IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev ASN Conf / Next ASN Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Ambient intelligence and Sensor Networks (ASN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroshi Tohjo (NTT)
Vice Chair Hiroo Sekiya (Chiba Univ.), Hiraku Okada (Nagoya Univ.), Kiyohito Yoshihara (KDDI R&D Labs.)
Secretary Shigeki Shiokawa (Kanagawa Inst. of Tech.), Yoshitaka Shimizu (NTT)
Assistant Yuichi Igarashi (Hitachi), Katsuhiro Naito (Aichi Inst. of Tech.), Kiyohiko Hattori (NICT), Hiroshi Fujita (Fujitsu Labs.), Takuro Yonezawa (Keio Univ.)

Conference Date Fri, Dec 4, 2015 09:20 - 18:10
Sat, Dec 5, 2015 09:00 - 17:15
Topics Singapore-Japan Joint Workshop on Ambient Intelligence and Sensor Networks 
Conference Place Seminar room 2.3, Level 2, School of Information Systems, Singapore Management University (SMU) 
Address 80 Stamford Road Singapore 178902
Transportation Guide Seminar room 2.3 is in the same building as LiveLabs on the other side of the floor (right opposite the LiveLabs entrance actually). LiveLabs is located at Level 2, School of Information Systems, SMU.
http://www.ieice.org/~asn/2015_Singapore_WS_venue.pdf

Fri, Dec 4 AM  Excursion
09:20 - 11:30
  - Only for applicants

time appointed for meeting: 9:20
meeting location: Mac's Cafe&Bar in Fusionpolis building
(1) 09:30-11:30 Observation of I2R
  11:30-13:30 Going to SMU, Lunch ( 120 min. )
Fri, Dec 4 PM  Session 1
Chair: Yoshitaka Shimizu (NTT)
13:30 - 14:20
(2) 13:30-13:40 Opening, Hiraku Okada (Nagoya Univ.)
(3) 13:40-14:00 Construction of a Wireless Ad-Hoc Network using an Autonomous Mobile Robot Susumu Matsui, Yuki Yamazoe (OIT)
(4) 14:00-14:20 Memory-efficient Routing Protocol in 920MHz wireless networks and its application Daisuke Takita, Ryo Otsuka, Akira Otsuka, Yasushi Sogabe (Mitsubishi Electric)
  14:20-14:35 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Dec 4 PM  Session 2
Chair: Shigemi Ishida (Kyushu Univ.)
14:35 - 15:55
(5) 14:35-14:55 The Power Flow Coloring: Giving a Unique ID to a Power Flow from a Specific Power Source to a Specific Power Load Saher Javaid, Yuhei Kurose, Takekazu Kato, Takashi Matsuyama (Kyoto University)
(6) 14:55-15:15 A cooperative distributed protocol for coordinated energy management in prosumer communities Rodrigo Verschae, Takekazu Kato, Hiroaki Kawashima, Takashi Matsuyama (Kyoto University)
(7) 15:15-15:35 Efficient Similarity Search exploiting Distributed Computing Ryuya Mitsuhashi, Hideyuki Kawashima, Osamu Tatebe (Univ. Tsukuba)
(8) 15:35-15:55 Toward the Redesign of Resilient Distributed Data Harunobu Daikoku, Hideyuki Kawashima, Osamu Tatebe (Univ. of Tsukuba)
  15:55-16:10 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Dec 4 PM  Invited Session 1
Chair: Shigeki Shiokawa (Kanagawa Inst. of Tech.)
16:10 - 18:10
(9) 16:10-16:40 [Invited Talk]
IDA Labs #buildSG
Charlene Wong (IDA)
(10) 16:40-17:10 [Invited Talk]
Data Analytics for Singapore Taxi Service
LU Yu (I2R)
(11) 17:10-17:40 [Invited Talk]
Toward Better Living using Autonomous Vehicles
Marcelo H. Ang Jr. (NUS)
(12) 17:40-18:10 [Invited Talk]
Pushing the Limits of Indoor Localization in Today's Wi-Fi Networks
Jie Xiong (SMU)
  18:15-19:45 Reception with Poster/Demos ( 90 min. )
Sat, Dec 5 AM  Session 3
Chair: Kiyohiko Hattori (NICT)
09:00 - 10:20
(13) 09:00-09:20 Object Clustering Method Based on RSSI Series Using Dynamic Time Warping Ryoma Nojiri, Yuusuke Kawakita, Haruhisa Ichikawa (UEC)
(14) 09:20-09:40 Proposal of instant sensor localization system using WiFi APs Kousaku Izumi, Shigemi Ishida (Kyushu Univ.), Shigeaki Tagashira (Kansai Univ.), Akira Fukuda (Kyushu Univ.)
(15) 09:40-10:00 Proposal of coarse localization method for anchor-free sensor localization using WiFi APs Naoyuki Hashimoto, Kousaku Izumi, Shigemi Ishida (Kyushu Univ.), Shigeaki Tagashira (Kansai Univ.), Akira Fukuda (Kyushu Univ.)
(16) 10:00-10:20 An Analysis of Frequency Diversity Using Subcarrier Harmonics on Multiple Subcarrier Communication Inoue Kenji, Yuusuke Kawakita (The Univ. of Electro-Communications), Jin Mitsugi (Keio Univ.), Haruhisa Ichikawa (The Univ. of Electro-Communications)
  10:20-10:35 Break ( 15 min. )
Sat, Dec 5 PM  Sessino 4
Chair: Kazuya Monden (Hitachi Asia)
10:35 - 11:55
(17) 10:35-10:55 A Small-sized Coupler for High-efficiency Power Receiving via Sheet Medium Communication Toshinori Kagawa, Takashi Matsuda, Bing Zhang, Ryu Miura (NICT)
(18) 10:55-11:15 Movable and Deployable ICT Resource Unit (MDRU) and Feasibility study in the Philippines Yoshitaka Shimizu, Yasuo Suzuki, Hiroshi Tohjo (NTT)
(19) 11:15-11:35 EverCuate: Asyncronous Tsunami Evacuation Training Whoever, Wherever, Whenever Tadashi Okoshi (Keio)
(20) 11:35-11:55 Live Open Data Stream for Smart Cities Takuro Yonezawa (Keio Univ.)
  11:55-13:20 Lunch ( 85 min. )
Sat, Dec 5 PM  Invited Session 2
Chair: Takuro Yonezawa (Keio Univ.)
13:20 - 13:50
(21) 13:20-13:50 [Invited Talk]
Science Communication in Singapore
Masakazu Takasu (teamLab)
  13:50-14:05 Break ( 15 min. )
Sat, Dec 5 PM  Session 5
Chair: Yuusuke Kawakita (UEC)
14:05 - 15:40
(22) 14:05-14:30 [Invited Lecture]
Automated Production Scheduling Software utilizing the Sensor Network in Sunlight-based Plant Factories
Naoki Kanatani (KKE)
(23) 14:30-14:55 [Invited Lecture]
Speech and Acoustic Analytics for Public Safety
Masahiro Tani (NLS)
(24) 14:55-15:20 [Invited Lecture]
NTT DATA's R&D Activities in APAC Region
Satoru Uehara (NTT DATA)
(25) 15:20-15:40 Hitachi Asia R&D activity for Social Innovation Business in ASEAN Kazuya Monden (Hitachi Asia)
  15:40-15:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Sat, Dec 5 PM  Sessino 6
Chair: Hideyuki Kawashima (Univ. Tsukuba)
15:55 - 17:15
(26) 15:55-16:15 IoT/M2M technology for remote monitoring of industrial products and their needs and requirements Yukihiro Takatani (Hitachi Systems)
(27) 16:15-16:35 Proposal of simple and accurate vehicle counting system using road-side microphone array Kohei Mimura, Song Liu, Shigemi Ishida (Kyushu Univ.), Shigeaki Tagashira (Kansai Univ.), Akira Fukuda (Kyushu Univ.)
(28) 16:35-16:55 Introduction of adaptive mesh network construction by using autonomous mobile robots Kiyohiko Hattori, Toshinori Kagawa (NICT)
(29) 16:55-17:15 Multi layered security for industrial control systems. Tomo Kakuta, Tadashi Tsuzuki (Hitachi Systems)
Sat, Dec 5 AM  Technical Exhibition
10:35 - 15:35
(30) 10:35-15:35 [Technology Exhibit]
Just Put on! Sheet Medium Communication for Data and Power Transmissions
Bing Zhang, Takashi Matsuda, Toshinori Kagawa, Ryu Miura (NICT)
(31) 10:35-15:35 [Technology Exhibit]
Movable and Deployable ICT Resource Unit (MDRU) technologies
Yoshitaka Shimizu, Yasuo Suzuki, Hiroshi Tohjo (NTT)

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
ASN Technical Committee on Ambient intelligence and Sensor Networks (ASN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Secretaries of ASN: asn-c 


Last modified: 2015-11-30 10:00:56


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[研究会資料インデックス(vol. no.ごとの表紙と目次)]
 

[Return to ASN Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev ASN Conf / Next ASN Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Home Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan