IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev IA Conf / Next IA Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Internet Architecture (IA) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yuji Oie (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Motonori Nakamura (NII), Katsuyoshi Iida (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Kenichi Nagami (Inetcore)
Secretary Toyokazu Akiyama (Kyoto Sangyo Univ.), Yoshinori Kitatsuji (KDDI R&D Labs.)
Assistant Masashi Eto (NICT), Kazuya Tsukamoto (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)

Conference Date Fri, Oct 30, 2009 09:00 - 19:20
Sat, Oct 31, 2009 09:00 - 12:35
Topics Future Internet, etc. 
Conference Place Tsinghua University, Beijing, China 
Announcement Pre-registration is needed to attend this meeting. Please visit at http://www.ieice.org/~ia/beijing2009/wiki.cgi?page=english
This meeting is supported by Tsinghua University, Hitachi (China) Research & Development Corpopation and Hitachi Co. Ltd. as local arrangement coordinators.

Fri, Oct 30 AM  Keynote address and invited talk1
Chair: Shiro Tanabe (Hitachi (China) R&D)
09:00 - 13:30
  09:00-09:20 Opening Address ( 20 min. )
(1) 09:20-10:05 [Keynote Address]
From CERNET to CNGI-CERNET2, then to the Future Internet
Xing Li (Tsinghua Univ.)
(2) 10:05-10:50 [Invited Talk]
Overview and recent topics of NICT New Generation Network Research Center
Mizuhiko Hosokawa, Yasuhiro Koyama, Masahide Sasaki, Iwao Hosakko, Naoya Wada, Hiroaki Harai (NICT)
(3) 10:50-11:35 [Invited Talk]
Challenges towards Future Internet Infrastructure
Takehisa Hayashi, Naoya Ikeda, Kazushige Arai (ALAXALA Networks)
  11:35-13:30 Lunch Break ( 115 min. )
Fri, Oct 30 PM  Keynote address2
Chair: Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua Univ)
13:30 - 14:50
(4) 13:30-14:15 [Keynote Address]
Towards Diverse Wireless Network Systems
Yuji Oie (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
  14:15-14:50 Introduction how to access technical reports, and Break ( 35 min. )
Fri, Oct 30 PM  Future Internet, etc.
Chair: Katsuyuki Yamazaki (Nagaoka Univ Tech)
14:50 - 19:20
(5) 14:50-15:20 QoEn (Quality of Energy) Routing toward Energy on Demand Service in the Future Internet Yasuo Okabe, Kazumi Sakai (Kyoto Univ.)
(6) 15:20-15:50 Data security method in collaborative work on distributed environment Wang Tong-fei, Sun Xiao-li (Dalian Univ. of Tech.), Xu Yan (TongHua Technology (Dalian) Co., Ltd.), Masahiro Hiji (Hitachi East Japan Solutions, Ltd.)
(7) 15:50-16:20 TCP Performance across various Operating Systems Yoichi Iwanaga (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Kazumi Kumazoe, Dirceu Cavendish (Kyushu Inst. of Tech/NDRC), Masato Tsuru, Yuji Oie (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
(8) 16:20-16:50 Green Mobile Access Network with Dynamic Base Station Energy Saving Jie Gong, Sheng Zhou, Zexi Yang, Dongxu Cao, Chao Zhang, Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua Univ.), Peng Yang (Hitachi (China))
(9) 16:50-17:20 Fair Resource Allocation with Spatial Reuse in OFDMA-based Relay Network Yiqun Wu, Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua Univ.)
  17:20-19:20 Reception ( 120 min. )
Sat, Oct 31 AM  Future Internet, etc.
Chair: Kenji Fujikawa (NICT)
09:00 - 10:45
(10) 09:00-09:30 The Combined Internet and Satellite Communication Networks
-- IP based satellite networks can bring a fully multicasting Internet --
Osamu Ichiyoshi (Human Network for Better 21 Century)
(11) 09:30-10:00 A case study of Analyzed Method for the Number of Varieties in Frequently Found Flows in real network environment Yusuke Shomura, Akira Sato, Kenichi Yoshida, Satoshi Matsumoto, Kozo Itano (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(12) 10:00-10:30 Dynamic Base Station Cooperation for Cellular Networks Lu Geng, Peng Yang (Hitachi (China)), Sheng Zhou (Tsinghua Univ.), Jie Gong (Hitachi CRL), Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua Univ.)
  10:30-10:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Sat, Oct 31 AM  Future Internet, etc.
Chair: Ken'ichi Yoshida (Univ Tsukuba)
10:45 - 12:35
(13) 10:45-11:15 A New Broadcast-TCP Protocol over Integrated Communication and Broadcast Networks Li Gu, Wei Zou, Long Long (Tsinghua Univ.), Jiping Lv, Hideya Yoshiuchi (Hitachi (China)), Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua Univ.)
(14) 11:15-11:45 A Hierarchical Automatic Address Allocation Method Considering End-to-end Multihoming Kenji Fujikawa (NICT), Kenji Ohira (Kyoto Univ.), Masataka Ohta (NICT/Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(15) 11:45-12:15 On Modification to 3GPP-based Handover Procedure for Reducing Buffered User Data in Base Stations Yoshinori Kitatsuji, Yujin Noishiki, Hidetoshi Yokota (KDDI R&D Labs.)
  12:15-12:25 Student Award Ceremony ( 10 min. )
  12:25-12:35 Closing Address ( 10 min. )

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Keynote AddressEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
IA Technical Committee on Internet Architecture (IA)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Technical Group of Internet Architecture
TEL +81-75-753-7417,FAX +81-75-753-7440
E-:ia-bssion 


Last modified: 2009-09-25 15:57:34


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to IA Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev IA Conf / Next IA Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan