IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SR Conf / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Smart Radio (SR) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kenta Umebayashi (Tokyo Univ. of Agric. and Tech.)
Vice Chair Masayuki Ariyoshi (NEC), Suguru Kameda (Tohoku Univ.)
Secretary Kentaro Ishidu (NICT), Kazuto Yano (ATR)
Assistant Mamiko Inamori (Tokai Univ.), Hiroyuki Shiba (NTT), Gia Khanh Tran (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Syusuke Narieda (NIT, Akashi College)

Technical Committee on Short Range Wireless Communications (SRW) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tadao Nakagawa (Tottori Univ.)
Vice Chair Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.), Makoto Hamaminato (Fujitsu labs.)
Secretary Hirokazu Sawada (NICT), Keiichi Mizutani (Kyoto Univ.)
Assistant Kentaro Saito (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Hiromasa Yamauchi (Fujitsu labs.)

Conference Date Mon, Oct 23, 2017 09:00 - 21:00
Tue, Oct 24, 2017 09:00 - 18:15
[updated]
Topics SmartCom2017 
Conference Place Grand Hotel Palatino, Rome, Italy 
Address Via Cavour 213 / M - 00187 - Rome
Transportation Guide Leonardo Express: With departures every 30 minutes Leonardo Express connects Rome Termini station with Fiumicino airport with no intermediate stops, a one-way single ticket costs €14.00.
http://www.fhhotelgroup.it/en/grand-hotel-palatino-roma/where-we-are?_ga=2.63427628.261685365.1503744817-175522768.1503744817
[updated]
Contact
Person
University of Rome, Italy, Dr. Paolo Di Lorenzo
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in complete electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on SR, SRW.

Mon, Oct 23 AM  Opening [updated]
Chair: Kentaro Ishidu (NICT, Japan)
09:00 - 09:15
(1) 09:00-09:15 Dr. Kentaro Ishidu, NICT, Japan
[updated]
  09:15-09:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Mon, Oct 23 AM  Keynote speech 1 [updated]
Chair: Emilio Calvanese Strinati (CEA-LETI, France)
09:30 - 10:15
(2) 09:30-10:15 Spectrum sharing and networking issues in 5G mmWave cellular networks
Prof. Michele Zorzi, The University of Padova, Italy
[updated]
  10:15-10:45 Coffee break ( 30 min. )
Mon, Oct 23 AM  Special session 1 [updated]
Chair: Shigenobu Sasaki (Niigata Univ., Japan)
10:45 - 12:00 [updated]
(3)
SRW
[updated]
10:45-11:10
[updated]
[Invited Talk] NICT’s Research and Development Activities on the Wireless-Grid Systems with the Future Enhancements
[updated]
Fumihide Kojima (NICT)
[updated]
(4)
SRW
SRW-2
[updated]
11:10-11:35
[updated]
[Invited Talk]
Coded Framed Slotted Aloha (CFSA) for Random Multiple Access with Capture and Interference Cancellation
[updated]
Fulvio Babich (University of Trieste)
[updated]
(5)
SRW
SRW-2
[updated]
11:35-12:00
[updated]
[Invited Talk]
How to Slice and Share a Virtualized Mobile Network
[updated]
Antonio Capone (Politecnico di Milano)
[updated]
  12:25-14:00 Lunch ( 95 min. )
Mon, Oct 23 PM  Poster & Exhibition 1 [updated]
Chair: Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ., Japan)
14:00 - 16:00
(6)
[updated]
14:00-16:00 [Technology Exhibit]
Verification of Dynamic Frequency Sharing System with Wideband Sensing for 5G
Nobuo Suzuki, Hiromi Matsuno, Tatsuya Yoshioka, Morihiko Tamai (ATR), Masaki Kitsunezuka, Kazuaki Kunihiro (NEC), Shota Yamashita, Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto University), Yuki Koizumi, Toru Hasegawa (Osaka University)
(7)
[updated]
14:00-16:00 [Technology Exhibit]
10 Gbps Ultra-High-Speed Wireless Data Transfer System with Adaptive Data Stream Control for 5G Mobile Edge Cloud
[updated]
Tomoya Urushihara, Masashi Kobayashi, Naganori Shirakata, Koji Takinami (Panasonic)
(8)
[updated]
14:00-16:00 [Technology Exhibit]
Cooperative WiGig/Wi-Fi Multi-User Content Delivery System with Application-Centric Connection Management
[updated]
Masashi Kobayashi, Tomoya Urushihara, Naganori Shirakata, Koji Takinami (Panasonic)
[updated]
(9)
[updated]
14:00-16:00 [Poster Presentation]
Deterministic and Probabilistic Fingerprint-based Localization utilizing RSS and Phase-difference
[updated]
Azril Haniz, Gia Khanh Tran, Kei Sakaguchi, Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyo Tech), Toshihiro Yamaguchi, Tsutomu Mitsui, Shintaro Arata (Koden Electronics)
(10)
[updated]
14:00-16:00 [Poster Presentation]
Phase Noise Compensation for mm-Wave MU-MIMO OFDM Systems
-- A Channel Estimation Scheme Robust against Phase Noise --

[updated]
Yuyuan Chang, Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Tech.)
(11)
SR
[updated]
14:00-16:00 [Poster Presentation]
A Game Theory Approach for Channel Selection and Power Allocation of Multi-channel D2D
Aunee Azrina Zulkifli, Kaori Kuroda, Mikio Hasegawa (TUS)
(12)
[updated]
14:00-16:00 [Poster Presentation]
Robust and Low Complexity Signal Detection Method based on Power Spectrum under Noise Uncertainty
Hiroyuki Kamata, Gia Khanh Tran, Kei Sakaguchi, Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Tech)
(13)
[updated]
14:00-16:00 [Poster Presentation]
Experimental Verification of Frequency-Correlation for Radio Environment Recognition Using Crowd Sensing
Keita Onose, Koya Sato (UEC), Kei Inage (TMCIT), Takeo Fujii (UEC)
(14)
[updated]
14:00-16:00 [Poster Presentation]
A study on efficiency improvement of spectrum usage by base station sharing among multiple operators
Homare Murakami (NICT/Univ. of Tokyo), Hirokazu Sawada, Kentaro Ishizu, Fumihide Kojima (NICT), Hiroyuki Morikawa (Univ. of Tokyo)
[updated]
(15) 14:00-16:00 [Poster Presentation]
A Design of Parity Check Matrix for Iterative Detection and Decoding of Implicitly Concatenated Channel Code in Bluetooth Low Energy
Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(16)
SR-2
14:00-16:00 [Poster Presentation]
Proof-of-Concept of Massive MIMO Calibration Techniques with SDR System below 6 GHz
Matthias Mehlhose, Thomas Wirth, Thomas Haustein (HHI)
(17) 14:00-16:00 [Poster Presentation]
Network Selection Scheme Using Positioning Information for Heterogeneous Wireless System
-- Generation Method of Map Information Using Deep Learning --
Suguru Kameda, Hideki Fukudome, Noriharu Suematsu (Tohoku Univ.)
(18) 14:00-16:00 [Poster Presentation]
Architecture Study on 5G Networks with Edge Computing and D2D for Improving Communication Quality
[updated]
Katsuo Yunoki, Koichiro Kitagawa, Takashi Fujimoto, Bingxuan Zhao, Ryochi Kataoka, Hiroyuki Shinbo (KDDI Research)
(19) 14:00-16:00 [Poster Presentation]
A study of Multiple network roaming and Multi-Access Edge interworking
Shozo Okasaka, Masanori Kosugi, Takeshi Kanazawa (Panasonic)
(20)
SR-2
[updated]
14:00-16:00
[updated]
[Poster Presentation]
Successive Method to Improve on the Active Self-Interference Cancellation Technique
[updated]
Ramez Askar, Benjamin Schubert, Fabian Undi, Wilhelm Keusgen, Thomas Haustein (Fraunhofer HHI)
[updated]
  16:00-16:15 Coffee break ( 15 min. )
[updated]
Mon, Oct 23 PM  Special session 2
Chair: Gia Khanh Tran (Tokyo Tech, Japan)
16:15 - 17:55
(21)
SR
SR-2
[updated]
16:15-16:40
[updated]
[Invited Talk] SDN-aided Spectrum Sharing for 5G Networks
[updated]
Leonardo Goratti, Shah Nawaz Khan, Roberto Riggio (FBK CREATE-NET)
[updated]
(22)
SR
[updated]
16:40-17:05
[updated]
[Invited Talk] Spectrum Management Based on Less Reliable Information of Spectrum Usage in Cognitive Radio
[updated]
Shigenobu Sasaki (Niigata Univ.)
[updated]
(23)
SR
SR-2
[updated]
17:05-17:30
[updated]
[Invited Talk] Spectrum coexistence of mobile communication networks in licensed and unlicensed frequency bands
[updated]
Miguel Lopez-Benitez (Univ. Liverpool)
[updated]
(24)
SR
[updated]
17:30-17:55
[updated]
[Invited Talk] Smart Spectrum for V2X Communication
[updated]
Takeo Fujii (UEC)
[updated]
Mon, Oct 23 PM  Banquet [updated]
19:00 - 21:00 [updated]
(25)
[updated]
19:00-21:00
[updated]
TBD
[updated]
Tue, Oct 24 AM  Special session 3 [updated]
Chair: Antonio De Domenico (CEA-LETI, France)
09:00 - 11:05 [updated]
(26)
SR
SR-2
[updated]
09:00-09:25
[updated]
[Invited Talk] Use cases and scenario resulting from merging mmWave access with Multi-access Edge Technologies
[updated]
Valerio Frascolla (Intel), Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Tech), Sergio Barbarossa (URome), Antonio De Domenico (CEA), Sergio Barberis (TIM), Gia Khanh Tran (Tokyo Tech), Koji Takinami (Panasonic), Thomas Haustein (FHG)
[updated]
(27)
SR
SR-2
[updated]
09:25-09:50
[updated]
[Invited Talk] 5G-MiEdge: Introduction of Millimeter-Wave Edge Cloud
-- A Key Technology for 5G Phase II Deployment --

[updated]
Koji Takinami (Panasonic), Antonio De Domenico (CEA), Konstantin Koslowski (FHG), Gia Khanh Tran, Yuyuan Chang, Hiroaki Ogawa (Tokyo Tech), Mattia Merluzzi, Sergio Barbarossa (URome)
[updated]
(28)
SR
SR-2
[updated]
09:50-10:15
[updated]
[Invited Talk] Decision statistics for non-coherent signal detection in multi-element antenna arrays
[updated]
Olesya Bolkhovskaya (Lobachevsky Univ.), Alexander Maltsev (Intel)
[updated]
(29)
SR
SR-2
[updated]
10:15-10:40
[updated]
[Invited Talk] Research Challenges of Computation Resource Integration into Mobile Network
[updated]
Katsuo Yunoki (KDDI Research), Sergio Barbarossa (URome), Emilio Calvanese Strinati (CEA), Valerio Frascolla (Intel)
[updated]
(30)
SR
SR-2
[updated]
10:40-11:05
[updated]
[Special Invited Talk] Superfluid networking for 5G: vision and state of the art
[updated]
Stefano Salsano (URome Tor Vergata)
[updated]
  11:05-11:35
[updated]
Coffee break ( 30 min. )
Tue, Oct 24 PM  Keynote speech 2
Chair: Takeo Fujii (UEC, Japan)
11:35 - 12:20 [updated]
(31)
[updated]
11:35-12:20
[updated]
5G, paving a way to transform the world
Dr. Eisuke Fukuda, Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan
[updated]
  12:20-14:00
[updated]
Lunch ( 100 min. )
[updated]
Tue, Oct 24 PM  Poster & Exhibition 2
Chair: Gia Khanh Tran (Tokyo Tech, Japan)
14:00 - 16:00
(32)
[updated]
14:00-16:00 [Poster Presentation]
Performance Evaluation of Prefetching Algorithm for 5G mmWave Edge Cloud
Hiroaki Nishiuchi, Khanh Tran Gia, Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Tech)
(33)
[updated]
14:00-16:00 [Poster Presentation]
A Study of Secure PLNC Relaying with Untrusted Relay in Game Theoretic Perspective
[updated]
Yusuke Shirasaki, Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Takeo Fujii (UEC), Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Fumihito Sasamori, Shiro Handa (Shinshu Univ.)
(34)
[updated]
14:00-16:00 [Poster Presentation]
A Study of Channel List for Fast Rendezvous Scheme based Estimated Channel Occupancy
[updated]
Osamu Takyu, Hayato Soya, Keiichiro Shirai (Shinshu Univ.), Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.), Takeo Fujii (UEC), Fumihito Sasamori, Shiro Handa (Shinshu Univ.)
(35)
[updated]
14:00-16:00 [Poster Presentation]
Performance Evaluation of 920 MHz band communication for underground infrastructure monitoring
Yuri Fujisaki (Kyutech), Daiki Nobayashi, Kazuya Tsukamoto, Takeshi Ikenaga (NDRC)
(36)
[updated]
14:00-16:00 [Poster Presentation]
VANET based Effective Data Transmission Control for Spatio-Temporal Data Retention System
Hiroki Teshiba (Kyutech), Daiki Nobayashi, Kazuya Tsukamoto, Takeshi Ikenaga (NDRC)
(37)
[updated]
14:00-16:00 [Poster Presentation]
A Proposal for Carrier Sense using Control Channel in LTE Systems
-- Toward Spectrum Sharing between Different Operators --

[updated]
Hikaru Kawasaki, Kazuo Ibuka, Kentaro Ishizu, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)
(38)
[updated]
14:00-16:00 [Poster Presentation]
A Study on Beam Pattern of Array with Multi-User MIMO Using Null-Space Expansion Tolerant to Channel Fluctuation
[updated]
Hironori Ban, Daisuke Motegi, Makoto Taromaru, Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.)
[updated]
(39)
[updated]
14:00-16:00 [Poster Presentation]
A Study on Frequency Asynchronous Spectrum Hole Detection Method
[updated]
Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.), Takeo Fujii (UEC), Osamu Takyu (Sinshu Univ.), Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.)
(40)
[updated]
14:00-16:00 Concept of Children's Observation System with Enhanced Security
-- Children’s observation by information terminal bus stop in Nonoichi city --
Mikiko Sode Tanaka (KIC), Takahiro katou, Kazuo Ishida (NES)
(41)
SR-2
[updated]
14:00-16:00 [Poster Presentation]
5G V2X Communications for Connected and Autonomous Vehicles
Haesik Kim (VTT)
(42)
[updated]
14:00-16:00 [Poster Presentation]
Experimental Evaluation of Condition-Aware Receiver-Initiated MAC Protocol for Energy-Harvesting Wireless Sensor Networks
[updated]
Tatsuhiro Kawaguchi, Ryo Tanabe, Koji Ishibashi (The Univ. of Electro-Communications)
(43)
[updated]
14:00-16:00 [Poster Presentation]
Received-Power-Aware Design of Transmission Probability for Frameless ALOHA
[updated]
Shun Ogata, Koji Ishibashi (The Univ. Electro-Commun.)
(44)
SR-2
[updated]
14:00-16:00
[updated]
[Poster Presentation]
Analysis of Utilizing Lossless Networks for Self-Interference Cancellation Purpose in Full-Duplex Wireless Transceivers
[updated]
Ramez Askar, Abdulsalam Hamdan, Wilhelm Keusgen, Thomas Haustein (Fraunhofer HHI)
[updated]
(45)
SR-2
[updated]
14:00-16:00
[updated]
[Poster Presentation]
Performance Characterization of Urban HetNets with Multi-RAT Small Cells
[updated]
Gourab Ghatak, Antonio De Domenico (CEA LETI), Marceau Coupechoux (Telecom ParisTech)
[updated]
(46)
[updated]
14:00-16:00 [Poster Presentation]
Environmental Aware Hierarchical Wireless Ad Hoc Network on Multiple Frequency Bands and Multiple Channels
Toshiyuki Shizuoka (UEC), Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.), Takeo Fujii (UEC)
(47)
[updated]
14:00-16:00 [Poster Presentation]
Antenna placement for antenna spacing based adaptive array antenna
[updated]
Kenta Umebayashi, Yoshimasa Kimoto (TUAT), Antti Tolli (UoO)
  16:00-16:15 Coffee break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Oct 24 PM  Special session 4
Chair: Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Labs., Japan)
16:15 - 17:55
(48)
RCS
RCS-2
[updated]
16:15-16:40
[updated]
[Invited Talk] R&D Activities for 5G Wireless Systems in Japan
-- Reviewing IEICE Technical Report for Technical Group on Radio Communication Systems in FY2016 --

[updated]
Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.), Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.), Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Laboratories), Satoshi Suyama (NTT DOCOMO), Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba), Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.), Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic), Koichi Ishihara (NTT), Kazushi Muraoka (NEC), Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka Univ.), Hiroshi Nishimoto (Mitsubishi)
[updated]
(49)
RCS
RCS-2
[updated]
16:40-17:05
[updated]
[Invited Talk] Efficient Gradient-Based Beam Alignment for Low-Cost mmW Devices
[updated]
Tobias Kadur, Hisao-Lan Chiang, Gerhard Fettweis (TU Dresden)
[updated]
(50)
RCS
RCS-2
[updated]
17:05-17:30
[updated]
[Invited Talk] 5G Experimental Trials on Massive MIMO Technologies
[updated]
Satoshi Suyama, Jun Mashino, Yoshihisa Kishiyama, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
[updated]
(51)
RCS
RCS-2
[updated]
17:30-17:55
[updated]
[Invited Talk] 5G NR Radio Access
[updated]
Stefan Parkvall, Erik Dahlman, Mattias Frenne (Ericsson Research)
[updated]
  17:55-18:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Oct 24 PM  Closing
Chair: Suguru Kameda (Tohoku Univ. Japan)
18:05 - 18:15
(52)
[updated]
18:05-18:15 Prof. Suguru Kameda, Tohoku Univ., Japan
[updated]

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
SR Technical Committee on Smart Radio (SR)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Dr. Shiba, E-: ba 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the WEB site.
http://www.ieice.org/cs/sr/jpn/index-e.html
SRW Technical Committee on Short Range Wireless Communications (SRW)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kentaro Saito(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
TEL +81 3 5734 2551
E-: srw-c 


Last modified: 2017-10-19 10:16:48


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[研究会資料インデックス(vol. no.ごとの表紙と目次)]
 

[Return to SR Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SRW Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SR Conf / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Home Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan