IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NC Conf / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masafumi Hagiwara (Keio Univ.)
Vice Chair Yutaka Hirata (Chubu Univ.)
Secretary Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Tomohiro Yoshikawa (Nagoya Univ.)
Assistant Yoshihisa Shinozawa (Keio Univ.), Keiichiro Inagaki (Chubu Univ.)

Technical Committee on Nonlinear Problems (NLP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masaharu Adachi (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
Vice Chair Norikazu Takahashi (Okayama Univ.)
Secretary Tadashi Tsubone (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.), Masayuki Yamauchi (Hiroshima Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Toshihiro Tachibana (Shonan Inst. of Tech.), Masayuki Kimura (Kyoto Univ.)

Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazuki Nakajima (Univ. of Toyama)
Vice Chair Masaki Kyoso (TCU)
Secretary Hironobu Takano (Toyama Pref. Univ.), Takashi Nagaoka (Kindai Univ.)
Assistant Kim Juhyon (Univ. of Toyama), Takumi Kobayashi (YNU)

Conference Date Fri, Jan 26, 2018 13:00 - 17:45
Sat, Jan 27, 2018 09:30 - 15:15
Topics ME, generalImplementation of Neuro Computing,Analysis and Modeling of Human Science, 
Conference Place  
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by Japanese Neural Network Society and IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Japan Chapter.

Fri, Jan 26 PM 
13:00 - 14:40
(1)
NC
13:00-13:25 A study on Detecting Event Related Potential P300 through Weighted Ensemble Learning using Convolutional Neural Network Takahiro Takeichi, Tomohiro Yoshikawa, Takeshi Furuhashi (Nagoya Univ.)
(2)
NC
13:25-13:50 A study on Estimation of MMSE Score using EEG data Koki Miwa, Tomohiro Yoshikawa, Takeshi Furuhashi, Taeko Makino, Hiroyuki Umegaki, Masahumi Kuzuya (Nagoya Univ)
(3)
NC
13:50-14:15 Revealing individual variability in learning ability using Brain functional connectivity network flexibility Akiyoshi Akiyama, Toshimasa Yamazaki (KyuTech), Takahiko Yamamoto, Eiko Soejima (Jyoto High School)
(4)
NC
14:15-14:40 An application of association rule mining for the brain functional connectivity networks during different facial expressions Asako Watanabe, Toshimasa Yamazaki (Kyutech)
  14:40-15:00 Break ( 20 min. )
Fri, Jan 26 PM 
15:00 - 16:15
(5)
MBE
15:00-15:25 Development of a Brain-Computer Interface Game by Using a Mixed Reality Glass and a Simple EEG Recorder Yuya Otsuka, Ryota Horie (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
(6)
MBE
15:25-15:50 Relationship between EEG and eye movement during picture arrangement test Ryusei Saiki, Keiji Iramina (Kyushu Univ)
(7)
MBE
15:50-16:15 Drowsiness assessment by gazing/blinking parameter from EOG in driving simulator environment Arthur Mourits Rumagit, Izzat Aulia Akbar, Mitaku Utsunomiya, Takamasa Morie, Tomohiko Igasaki (Kumamoto Univ.)
  16:15-16:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Jan 26 PM 
16:30 - 17:45
(8)
NLP
16:30-16:55 The development of the weighted-moving-average-type online adaptive brain computer interface system using error-related potentials Yuta Kiyama, Kiyohisa Natsume (Kyutech)
(9)
NLP
16:55-17:20 The characteristics of the electroencephalogram related to the music preferences Takaaki Hayata, Hirokazu Sadahisa, Yuya Tsuji, Kiyohisa Natsume (Kyutech)
(10)
NLP
17:20-17:45 Robustness of a traveling wave segment to obstacles in excitable media with PI control Ikuma Yamamoto, Keiji Konishi, Naoyuki Hara (Osaka Prefec. Univ.)
Fri, Jan 26 PM 
13:00 - 14:40
(1)
NLP
13:00-13:25 Equilibrium Point Analysis of a Truly Decentralized Discrete-Time Algorithm for Algebraic Connectivity Estimation Kento Endo, Norikazu Takahashi (Okayama Univ.), Sang-Gu Lee (Sungkyunkwan Univ.)
(2)
NLP
13:25-13:50 Simple Undirected Regular Graph Construction Methods based on Generalized de Bruijn Graphs Ryoya Ishii, Norikazu Takahashi (Okayama Univ.)
(3)
NLP
13:50-14:15 Behaviors of A Voltage and An Electric Power of Each Oscillator in Propagating Phase-Inversion Waves on A Ring of Coupled Oscillators. Ryouhei Takano, Masayuki Yamauchi (HIT)
(4)
NLP
14:15-14:40 Analysis of double phase-waves based on complex phase-waves around -pi/2 Rika Hirano, Ryohei Takano, Masayuki Yanauchi (HIT)
  14:40-15:00 Break ( 20 min. )
Fri, Jan 26 PM 
15:00 - 16:15
(5)
NC
15:00-15:25
(6)
NC
15:25-15:50 A Multitask Learning Algorithm using SOM Kazushi Higa, Tetsuo Furukawa (Kyutech)
(7)
NC
15:50-16:15 Restricted Representation for Attentional Items of Feature Map Developed by a Self-Organizing Map Hiroshi Wakuya, Yuukou Tanaka, Hideaki Itoh (Saga Univ.)
  16:15-16:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Jan 26 PM 
16:30 - 17:45
(8)
MBE
16:30-16:55 Body Motion Measurement for Analysis of Hit Stroke on Hockey Yusuke Tanaka, Masataka Imura (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.)
(9)
MBE
16:55-17:20 Relationship between eye movement and performance during block design test Tsukasa Setoyama, Keiji Iramina (Kyushu Univ.)
(10)
MBE
17:20-17:45 Development of the detection algorithm of R-peak and PVC-beat in ECG based on multiple automata recognizers David Pang, Tomohiko Igasaki (Kumamoto Univ.)
Sat, Jan 27 AM 
09:30 - 14:50
(1)
MBE
09:30-09:55 Simulation of Hemodynamics during Flow-Mediated Dilation Naoya Asami, Yoshimi Kamiyama (Aichi Pref. Univ.)
(2)
MBE
09:55-10:20 Odor visualization using multi-fluorescent probe polymer film Shota Ueno, Hirotaka Yoshioka, Fumihiro Sassa, Kenshi Hayashi (Kyushu Univ.)
(3)
MBE
10:20-10:45 Intuitive visual representation of odor by molecular parameter analysis Shogo Morimoto, Shang Liang, Fumihiro Sassa, Kenshi Hayashi (Kyushu Univ.)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
(4)
MBE
10:55-11:20 Implementation of a Simple Experiment System for Measuring Multiple Biosignals during Image Selection Takuma Hashimoto (SIT), Kensaku Fukumoto, Tomomi Takashina, Yoshikazu Hirayama (Nikon), Michiko Ohkura, Ryota Horie (SIT)
(5)
MBE
11:20-11:45 Fundamental study for realization of optical transillumination imaging of arteriovenous fistula
-- Development of compact and light-weight system for clinical application --
Hideaki Kamiyama, Masataka Kitama, Hisae O.Shimizu, Masaji Yamashita, Akihiro Kikuchi, Go Okuyama, Yohichiro Kojima (HUS), Koichi Shimizu (Waseda Univ.)
(6)
MBE
11:45-12:10 Implementation and Evaluation of Lifelog Application using Wristwatch-Type Wearable Heart Rate Sensor Yudai Iida, Ryota Horie (SIT)
  12:10-13:10 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
(7)
MBE
13:10-13:35 Imaging of oxygen gradients in cultured cell tissue by the Ru complex Kaima Okubo, Yusuke Tsuruno, Takahiro Fujiwara, Umihiro Inoue, Yoshihisa Yamaoka, Eiji Takahashi (Saga Univ.)
(8)
MBE
13:35-14:00 The relationship of carbachol-induced oscillations and diurnal rhythm in hippocampal slices. Masaya Shigemoto, Kiyohisa Natsume (Kyutech)
(9)
MBE
14:00-14:25 Biological safety evaluation of photoactive molecule for optical nerve stimulation with photoswitch Yurina Yoshimura, Haruna Doi, Hiroyuki Tashiro (kyushu Univ.)
(10)
MBE
14:25-14:50 Evaluation of Generalization Performance of Finger Motion Classifier with input of surface EMG signal of hand intrinsic muscles Junki Sato, Ayumu Tsuboi, Hirota Mamoru, Masayuki Yokoyama, Masao Yanagisawa (Waseda Univ.)
Sat, Jan 27 AM 
09:30 - 14:00
(1)
NLP
09:30-09:55 the relationship between animacy perception and entropy or chaos intensity for the double pendulum movement Nozomu Ichihara, Hidekazu Fukai, Kazunori Terada (Gifu Univ.)
(2)
NLP
09:55-10:20
(3)
NLP
10:20-10:45 Nonlinear map model optimization method Kenya Jin'no (NIT)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
(4)
NLP
10:55-11:20 Bifurcation in a mathematical crustacean cardiac model Akatsuki Abe, Toru Yazawa, Hiroyuki Kitajima (Kagawa Univ.)
(5)
NLP
11:20-11:45 On Stabiity of Dynamic Binary Neural Newtorks with Growing Connection Seitaro Koyama, Toshimichi Saito (HU)
(6)
NLP
11:45-12:10 Neural Pulse Coding using Atomic Switch Neurons Kazuki Nakada (Hiroshima City Univ.)
  12:10-13:10 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
(7)
NLP
13:10-13:35 Stability analysis of amplitude death in ring coupled Stuart-Landau oscillators network with asymmetric connection delay Yuki Okigawa, Yoshiki Sugitani (Ibaraki Univ.)
(8)
NLP
13:35-14:00 Stability analysis of amplitude death on Cartesian product of multiple delayed-coupled Stuart-Landau oscillator networks. Takahiro Kikuchi, Yoshiki Sugitani (Ibaraki Univ)
Sat, Jan 27 AM 
09:30 - 15:15
(1)
NC
09:30-09:55 Elucidating neural mechanisms of time-preference under the effect of emotional primes Satoshi Yamamoto (NAIST/ATR), Saori Tanaka (ATR)
(2)
NC
09:55-10:20 Neural Representation of Habit Formation Masaki Yonekawa (NAIST/ATR), Saori Tanaka (ATR)
(3)
NC
10:20-10:45 Resting-state MEG Current Source Estimation Method using Brain Structural Connectivity Keita Suzuki (NAIST/ATR), Okito Yamashita (ATR)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
(4)
NC
10:55-11:20 Visual information encoding by high-frequency spike population in mouse retinal ganglion cells Hirotsugu Yamaguchi, Yuka Kudo, Koji Ishii, Yuki Hayashida, Tetsuya Yagi (Osaka Univ.)
(5)
NC
11:20-11:45 Mathematical model of the retinal cone mosaic with eye optics Mio Kumagai, Yoshimi Kamiyama (Aichi Pref. Univ.)
(6)
NC
11:45-12:10 Topic extraction from unstructured documents using neural network with structural learning Riki Murakami, Basabi Chakraborty (Iwate pref. univ.)
  12:10-13:10 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
(7)
NC
13:10-13:35 Style Transfer Focusing on Difference of Feature Maps in Convolutional Neural Networks Shoya Tanaka, Masafumi Hagiwara (Keio Univ.)
(8)
NC
13:35-14:00 The Search Feature of Particle Swarm Optimizer with Sensors in Dynamic Environment Hiroshi Sho (KIT)
(9)
NC
14:00-14:25 Hardware Self-Organizing Map with Frequency Modulated Pulse Signal Hiroomi Hikawa, Hidetaka Ito (Kansai Univ.)
(10)
NC
14:25-14:50 A study on FPGA implementation of SAM spiking neural network Minoru Motoki, Kazunori Matsuo, Hirohito Shintani (NIT, Kumamoto Col.)
(11)
NC
14:50-15:15 Reduction Mounting Area of Interstitial Cell Model with Bursting Neuron Models Takahiro Toizumi, Katsutoshi Saeki (Nihon Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NC Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Keiichiro Inagaki (Chubu University)
Department of Robotics Science and Technology,
College of Engineering, Chubu University
3190 Gofuku, Toyama, 930-8555 Japan
TEL: +81-568-51-9396
FAX: +81-568-51-9396
E-: yiscubu 
NLP Technical Committee on Nonlinear Problems (NLP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tadashi Tsubone (Nagaoka University of Technology)
Department of Electrical, Electronics and Information Engineering,
Nagaoka University of Technology
1603-1, Kamitomioka Nagaoka, Niigata, 940-2188, Japan
E-: bovosutp
TEK: +81-258-47-9558
FAX: +81-258-47-9500 
MBE Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Juhyon Kim (University of Toyama)
Department of Electric and Electronic Engineering,
Faculty of Engineering, University of Toyama
3190 Gofuku, Toyama, 930-8555 Japan
TEL: +81-76-445-6719
FAX: +81-76-445-6723
E-: jmengu- 


Last modified: 2017-11-21 21:29:59


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NLP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MBE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NC Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NC Conf / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan