IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
š (ESS/̥/쥽/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
š (ES)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Smart Radio (SR) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Vice Chair Kenta Umebayashi (Tokyo Univ. of Agric. and Tech.), Masayuki Ariyoshi (NEC)
Secretary Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Kentaro Ishidu (NICT)
Assistant Kazuto Yano (ATR), Mamiko Inamori (Tokai Univ.), Hiroyuki Shiba (NTT), Gia Khanh Tran (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

Technical Committee on Short Range Wireless Communications (SRW) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto Univ.)
Vice Chair Masafumi Kato (Fujitsu), Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.)
Secretary Tadao Nakagawa (NTT), Hirokazu Sawada (NICT)
Assistant Wen Yun (Fujitsu), Keiichi Mizutani (Kyoto Univ.)

Conference Date Mon, Oct 26, 2015 09:20 - 17:00
Tue, Oct 27, 2015 09:30 - 18:15
Topics Technical Exhibition, Product Exhibition, etc. 
Conference Place KOZO KEIKAKU ENGINEERING Inc. Head Office, New Annex 
Address 4-5-3 Chuo, Nakano-ku Tokyo, Japan 164-0011
Transportation Guide 1-minute walk from Exit 1 at Shinnakano Station
http://www.kke.co.jp/en/corporate/map/tokyo2.html
Contact
Person
Yoshiyuki Senoo
Announcement Social gathering is planned at KOZO KEIKAKU ENGINEERING Inc. Head Office, New Annex after the technical session on October 26. Participation fee is 4,000 yen (3,000 yen for student).

Mon, Oct 26 AM  SmartCom(Conference room)
09:20 - 12:30
(1)
SR
SR-2
09:20-12:30 [Tutorial Lecture]
Spectrum Measurement and Modeling for Spectrum Awareness in Cognitive Wireless Systems
Kenta Umebayashi (TUAT), Miguel López-Benítez (Univ. of Liverpool), Janne Lehtomaki (Univ. of Oulu), Samuli Tiiro (TUAT)
  12:30-13:30 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Mon, Oct 26 PM  Invited Talk1 (Conference room)
13:30 - 15:10
(2)
SR-2
13:30-14:20 [Invited Talk]
Design and Optimization of 5G Heterogeneous Networks
Sumei SUN (I2R)
(3)
SR-2
14:20-15:10 [Invited Talk]
ETSI-Standard Architecture and Reconfiguration Process for Reconfigurable Mobile Devices
Seungwon Choi (Hanyang univ.), Markus Mueck (Intel), Vladimir Ivanov (LG Electronics)
  15:10-15:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Oct 26 PM  Invited Talk2
Chair: Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.)
15:20 - 17:00
(4) 15:20-16:10 [Invited Talk]
IoT Use Cases of Social Infrastructure and Technical Standards
Taizo Kinoshita (Hitachi)
(5) 16:10-17:00 [Invited Talk]
Development trend of smart meter for gas infrastructure and its deployment in the future
Kentaro Sakamoto (Tokyo Gas)
Tue, Oct 27 AM  Poster Session & Technology Exhibition (Conference room & Hall)
09:30 - 12:00
(6) 09:30-12:00 [Poster Presentation]
Inter-carrier Interference Compensation Scheme for Millimeter Wave OFDM Systems
Yuyuan Chang, Gia Khanh Tran, Kei Sakaguchi, Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Tech.)
(7) 09:30-12:00 [Poster Presentation]
Multi-Target Tracking based on Features of Sensing Results and Wireless Parameters for Physical Wireless Parameter Conversion Sensor Networks
Minato Oriuchi, Osamu Takyu, Keichirou Shirai (Shinshu Univ.), Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-communications), Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.), Fumihito Sasamori, Sirou Handa (Shinshu Univ.)
(8) 09:30-12:00 [Poster Presentation]
Active Period Detection Method of Primary Signal for Radio Environment Database
Hao Wang, Takeo Fujii (UEC)
(9)
SR-2
09:30-12:00 [Poster Presentation]
Achieving Cooperation in Inter-operator Infrastructure Sharing
Keigo Hasegawa (Hitachi Kokusai Electric/Univ. of Oulu), Zaheer Khan (Univ. of Oulu), Kenta Umebayashi (TUAT), Alhussein Abouzeid (RPI/Univ. of Oulu), Matti Latva-aho (Univ. of Oulu)
(10) 09:30-12:00 [Poster Presentation]
Telecommunications System Using Cascade Processing of DS-SS–Correlation
-- Expansion of Communications Distance with Efficient Frequency Usage --
Tadashi Asahina (NTR)
(11) 09:30-12:00 [Poster Presentation]
A study on improving reliability of 920 MHz-band wireless networks using advanced source routing function
Makoto Kubomi (KIT), Yasutaka Kawamoto (OKI), Yuichi kado (KIT)
(12) 09:30-12:00 [Technology Exhibit]
Development of LTE/WiGig interworking heterogeneous networks
Shozo Okasaka, Toshiaki Sakurai (Panasonic), Hailan Peng, Kazuya Moriwaki, Shinobu Nanba (KDDI R&D Labs.)
(13) 09:30-12:00 [Technology Exhibit]
USRP prototyping of Multidimensional TCM/OFDM Communication Systems
Takuto Uchida, Shigenobu Sasaki, Minseok Kim (Niigata Univ.)
(14) 09:30-12:00 [Technology Exhibit]
Multi-Beam Based Spatial Multiplexing for EHF-band Massive MIMO System and Evaluation by Outdoor Experimental Trial
Akihiro Okazaki, Hideki Morishige, Kenji Nakagawa, Hiroki Iura, Shigeru Uchida, Kazuaki Ishioka (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.), Tatsunori Obara, Satoshi Suyama, Yukihiko Okuyama (NTT DOCOMO), Atsushi Okamura (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(15) 09:30-12:00 [Technology Exhibit]
TV White-space Vehicle Communication System in Singapore based on LTE Technology
Takeshi Matsumura, Kazuo Ibuka, Vihn Dien Hoang, Homare Murakami, Kentaro Ishizu, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)
(16) 09:30-12:00 [Technology Exhibit]
Highly Efficient Environment Aware Wireless Sensor Network
Shunsuke Takagi, Taiki Nakayama, Takeo Fujii (UEC), Takumi Kimura, Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.)
(17) 09:30-12:00 [Technology Exhibit]
Measurement Studies of Communication Quality between UAV and Ground Station using 802.11 Wireless Channels
Ayano Ohnishi, Yoshimi Fujii, Fumiko Ohori (KKE), Jiro Katto, Rintaro Harada, Sakiko Takenaka (Waseda Univ.)
(18) 09:30-12:00 [Technology Exhibit]
Green Multi-Technology Engineering platform for 5G multi-RAT Heterogeneous Networks
-- ICT-FP7 EU/JP MiWEBA project --
Anne Marie Ulmer Moll, Isabelle Siaud (Orange Labs)
(19) 09:30-12:00 [Technology Exhibit]
Millimeter-wave small cell backhaul link
Wilhelm Keusgen, Richard Weiler, Michael Peter, Thomas Haustein (Fraunhofer HHI), Shozo Okasaka (Panasonic)
(20) 09:30-12:00 [Technology Exhibit]
mmWave Backhaul Link with High Gain Steerable Lens-Array Antenna (LAA)
Maltsev Alexander, Lomayev Artyom, Gagiev Yaroslav (Intel), Danchenko Maxim (UNN)
(21) 09:30-12:00 [Technology Exhibit]
Hardware Demonstration of Wi-Fi Fingerprint based Millimeter Wave Beamforming
Ehab Mahmoud Mohamed (Osaka Univ.), Gia Khanh Tran, Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Tech), Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(22)
SR-2
09:30-12:00 [Technology Exhibit]
Spectrum awareness system prototype for smart spectrum access
Kenta Umebayashi, Riki Mizuchi, Hiroki Iwata, Kazuhiro Hayashi, Masanao Kobayashi, Samuli Tiiro, Yoshitaka Tamaki, Tatsuya Maruyama (TUAT), Janne Lehtomaki (UoO), Miguel Lopez-Benitez (UoL), Yasuo Suzuki (TUAT)
(23) 09:30-12:00 [Technology Exhibit]
Prototype of 3-Gb/s 60-GHz Millimeter-wave-based Wireless File-transfer System
Kenichi Okada, Masaya Miyahara, Jiro Hirokawa, Makoto Ando (Tokyo Tech)
(24) 09:30-12:00 [Technology Exhibit]
A 60 GHz Millimeter Wave Access Point Targeting Multiuser Gigabit Radio Access
Masashi Kobayashi, Masayuki Shimizu, Hiroshi Takahashi, Tomoya Urushihara, Hiroyuki Motozuka, Masataka Irie, Junichi Morita, Yuji Tomisawa, Koji Takahashi, Naganori Shirakata, Toshihide Nobusada, Koji Takinami (Panasonic Corp.)
(25) 09:30-12:00 [Technology Exhibit]
Evaluation of Satellite Availability of Multiple QZS for Positioning Applications Using Ray Tracing Method
Rei Furukawa, Gilbert Siy Ching, Yukiko Kishiki (KKE)
(26) 09:30-12:00 [Technology Exhibit]
Development of Advanced Database for TV White Space Interference Management
Hirokazu Sawada, Kentaro Ishizu, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)
  12:00-13:15 Lunch Break ( 75 min. )
  13:15-13:20 Awards ceremony (Conference room) ( 5 min. )
Tue, Oct 27 PM  mmWave & IoT for 5G
Chair: Gia Khanh Tran (Tokyo Tech)
13:20 - 15:00
(27)
SR
13:20-13:45 [Invited Lecture]
Gap Analysis at ITU-T IMT-2020 Focus Group and Outlook for Applicability of Advanced Wireless and Wired Technologies
Akihiro Nakao (UTokyo)
(28)
SR
13:45-14:10 [Invited Lecture]
Phased Approach for 5G New RAT Standardization
Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO)
(29)
SR
14:10-14:35 [Invited Lecture]
Millimeter-wave on Your Hand in 5G
Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Tech), Thomasu Haustein (Fraunhofer HHI)
(30)
SR
14:35-15:00 [Invited Lecture]
Millimeter-Wave Wireless-LAN System and Standardization for Next Generation Mobile Networks
Kazuaki Takahashi, Hiroyuki Motozuka, Takenori Sakamoto, Naganori Shirakata, Masataka Irie, Koji Takinami (Panasonic)
  15:00-15:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Oct 27 PM  mmWave & IoT for 5G
Chair: kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Tech)
15:10 - 16:50
(31)
SR
SR-2
15:10-15:35 [Invited Lecture]
5G High Frequency Bands - From Channel Modeling to System Design
Geng Wu, Clara Li, Ingolf Karls, Alexander Maltsev (Intel), Wilhelm Keusgen (HHI)
(32)
SR
SR-2
15:35-16:00 [Invited Lecture]
Millimeter Wave Considerations in 5G Wireless Systems, System and Modeling Considerations
David Wessel (Huawei Canada)
(33)
SR
16:00-16:25 [Invited Lecture]
BER and Service Area Measurement of Compact Range Communication with Radial Line Slot Antennas
Makoto Ando, Masahiro Wakasa, Koji Toyosaki, Tung Nguyen Xuan, Ali Maifuz, Miao Zhang, Jiro Hirokawa, Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Tech)
(34)
SR
SR-2
16:25-16:50 [Invited Lecture]
mmMAGIC: Millimetre-Wave Based Mobile Radio Access Network for Fifth Generation Integrated Communications
Valerio Frascolla (Intel, Germany)
  16:50-17:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Oct 27 PM  mmWave & IoT for 5G
Chair: Masafumi Kato (Fujitsu)
17:00 - 18:15
(35)
SRW
17:00-17:25 [Invited Lecture]
High-Capacity and Wide-area Sensor Networks using 920-MHz band for IoT/M2M Services
Nobuaki Mochizuki (NTT)
(36)
SRW
17:25-17:50 [Invited Lecture]
Controlling IoT device smartly using oneM2M specification
Shingo Fujimoto (Fujitsu Labs.)
(37)
SRW
17:50-18:15 [Invited Lecture]
Wi-SUN Alliance
-- Promoting open interoperable industry standards for smart utility networks --
Junichi Iwana (Renesas Electronics), Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto University)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
SR Technical Committee on Smart Radio (SR)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hiroyuki Shiba
TEL: 046-240-5151
E-: ba 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the WEB site.
http://www.ieice.org/cs/sr/jpn/index-e.html
SRW Technical Committee on Short Range Wireless Communications (SRW)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Keiichi Mizutani (Kyoto Univ.)
TEL +81-75-753-5318 FAX +81-75-753-4982
E-: srw-c 


Last modified: 2015-10-27 00:54:17


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Index of IEICE Technical Report]
 

[Return to SR Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SRW Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Home Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan