IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev MVE Conf / Next MVE Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Multimedia and Virtual Environment (MVE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yasuyuki Yanagida (Meijo Univ.)
Vice Chair Minoru Kobayashi (NTT)
Secretary Ichiro Ide (Nagoya Univ.), Takeshi Kurata (AIST), Maki Sugimoto (Keio Univ.)
Assistant Reiko Ueoka (Kyushu Univ.), Nobuchika Sakata (Osaka Univ.), Dan Mikami (NTT)

Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazuhiko Sumi (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
Vice Chair Kunio Kashino (NTT), Koichi Kise (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Secretary Hiroshi Tanaka (Fujitsu Labs.), Seiji Hotta (Tokyo Univ. of Agric. and Tech.)
Assistant Atsushi Shimada (Kyushu Univ.), Yoshihisa Ijiri (Omron)

Special Interest Group on Computer Vision and Image Media (IPSJ-CVIM) [schedule] [select]

* (SIG-MR)

Conference Date Thu, Jan 23, 2014 09:30 - 18:00
Fri, Jan 24, 2014 09:10 - 17:30
Topics  
Conference Place  

Thu, Jan 23 AM 
09:30 - 11:40
(1)
PRMU
09:30-10:00 Minimum Classification Error Training with Automatic Determination of Loss Smoothness Common to All Classes Kensuke Ota (Doshisha Univ.), Hideyuki Watanabe (NICT), Shigeru Katagiri, Miho Ohsaki (Doshisha Univ.), Shigeki Matsuda, Chiori Hori (NICT)
(2)
PRMU
10:00-10:30 Minimum Classification Error Training with Automatic Control of Loss Smoothness Hideaki Tanaka (Doshisha Univ.), Hideyuki Watanabe (NICT), Shigeru Katagiri, Miho Ohsaki (Doshisha Univ.), Shigeki Matsuda, Chiori Hori (NICT)
(3)
PRMU
10:30-11:00 Multi-Class Support Vector Machine based on Minimum Classification Error Criterion Hisashi Uehara (Doshisha Univ.), Hideyuki Watanabe (NICT), Shigeru Katagiri, Miho Ohsaki (Doshisha Univ.), Shigeki Matsuda, Chiori Hori (NICT)
(4)
PRMU
11:00-11:30 Large Geometric Margin Minimum Classification Error Training with Automatic Optimization Of The Number of Prototypes Yuji Takayama (Doshisha Univ.), Hideyuki Watanabe (NICT), Shigeru Katagiri, Miho Ohsaki (Doshisha Univ.), Shigeki Matsuda, Chiori Hori (NICT)
  11:30-11:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 23 AM 
10:30 - 11:40
(5) 10:30-11:00  
(6) 11:00-11:30  
  11:30-11:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 23 AM 
09:30 - 11:40
(7)
MVE
09:30-10:00 Auditory Space Integration Method Using Multiple Devices Yosuke Ino, Naoto Yoshida, Yukari Nakatani, Yuya Yoshida, Tomoko Yonezawa (Kansai Univ.)
(8)
MVE
10:00-10:30 Pre-construction Overlay of Auditory Environment in Live Performance for Studio Practice. Keisuke Kimura, Yusuke Naka, Yuya Yoshida, Tomoko Yonezawa (Kansai Univ.)
(9)
MVE
10:30-11:00 Rhythm and Music Generation from Performance Motion in Gravity Point of Upper Body Hiroki Kawaguchi, Arisa Hayashi, Yosuke Ino, Naoto Yoshida, Tomoko Yonezawa (Kansai Univ.)
(10)
MVE
11:00-11:30 Multiple Auditory Communication using Parametric Speakers Riki Ishino, Yosuke Ino, Yukari Nakatani, Naoto Yoshida, Tomoko Yonezawa (Kansai Univ)
  11:30-11:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 23 PM 
11:40 - 12:40
(1)
PRMU
11:40-12:40 [Special Talk]
Sympathy and Symbiosis of Events in Care and Nursing Service field
Takuichi Nishimura, Kentaro Watanabe, Yoichi Motomura (AIST)
  12:40-13:40 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Jan 23 PM 
13:40 - 14:40
(2) 13:40-14:40  
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 23 PM 
14:50 - 16:00
(3) 14:50-15:50  
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 23 PM 
16:00 - 18:00
(4) 16:00-16:30  
(5) 16:30-17:00  
(6) 17:00-17:30  
(7) 17:30-18:00  
Thu, Jan 23 PM 
16:00 - 18:00
(8)
PRMU
16:00-16:30 Early recognition for improving classification performance in the initial stage of the sequences Jun Sugimoto, Yasukuni Mori, Ikuo Matsuba (Chiba Univ.)
(9)
PRMU
16:30-17:00 Facial Image Clustering by Evolutionary Distance Metric Learning Taishi Megano, Satoshi Ono (Kagoshima Univ.), Ken-ichi Fukui (Osaka Univ.), Kohki Ninomiya (Kagoshima Univ.), Masayuki Numao (Osaka Univ.), Shigeru Nakayama (Kagoshima Univ.)
(10)
PRMU
17:00-17:30 3D Global Image Registration Using Local Linear Property in Sparse Dictionary Hayato Itoh, Atsushi Imiya (Chiba Univ.), Tomoya Sakai (Nagasaki Univ.)
(11)
PRMU
17:30-18:00 Improvement og a Distance between Concepts using a Weighted Combination of Image Instances with Their Text Tags Nozomi Masuhiro, Kazuaki Nakamura, Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
Thu, Jan 23 PM 
16:00 - 18:00
(12)
MVE
16:00-16:30 * Naoki Saga, Noriaki Muranaka, Yoshiko Hanada (Kansai Univ.)
(13)
MVE
16:30-17:00 Physical Positioning Animation of Visual Symbols in Weblog Descriptions Misato Shiojiri, Yukari Nakatani, Tomoko Yonezawa (Kansai Univ.)
(14) 17:00-17:30  
(15) 17:30-18:00  
Fri, Jan 24 AM 
09:10 - 11:20
(16)
PRMU
09:10-09:40 Spotting recognition of performance motions of figure skating from videos of TV broadcasting Yuki Yokokura, Syunpei Torii, Yuki Nitsuma, Yuichi Yaguchi, Ryuichi Oka (Univ. of Aizu)
(17)
PRMU
09:40-10:10 An Estimation Method for "Yurumi" skill for Local Traditional Dance Miki Funayama(Kori), Koichi Matsuda (Iwate Prefectural Univ.), Kumiko Seike, Takaaki Kaiga (Warabi-za)
(18)
PRMU
10:10-10:40 Classification and analysis for medical stuffs' trajectories in ER Yusuke Takahashi (Univ. of Tsukuba), Ikushi Yoda, Masaki Onishi (AIST), Kotaro Uchida, Jun Oda, Shiro Mishima, Tetsuo Yukioka (Tokyo Medical Univ.)
(19)
PRMU
10:40-11:10 Trend-Sensitive Hough Forests: Action Detection Method Using Voting Trends Kensho Hara, Takatsugu Hirayama, Kenji Mase (Nagoya Univ.)
  11:10-11:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 24 AM 
09:10 - 11:20
(20)
PRMU
09:10-09:40 A BoVW-based similar image Retrieval Supported by Salient Region Zijun Zou, Hisashi Koga (UEC)
(21)
PRMU
09:40-10:10 Instance Search with Exponential BM25 Masaya Murata, Hidehisa Nagano, Kunio Kashino (NTT), Shin'ichi Satoh (NII)
(22)
PRMU
10:10-10:40 Object recognition by the selection of visual words according to each category using frequency histograms Tatsunori Tomura, Yasukuni Mori, Ikuo Matsuba (Chiba Univ.)
(23)
PRMU
10:40-11:10 * Wataru Takei, Katsuya Hosobori, Tsuyoshi Kato (Gunma Univ.), Shinichiro Omachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  11:10-11:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 24 AM 
09:10 - 11:20
(24) 09:10-09:40  
(25) 09:40-10:10  
(26) 10:10-10:40  
(27) 10:40-11:10  
  11:10-11:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 24 AM 
11:20 - 12:40
(28) 11:20-12:00  
(29) 12:00-12:40  
  12:40-13:40 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Jan 24 PM 
13:40 - 15:20
(30) 13:40-14:40  
(31) 14:40-15:20  
  15:20-15:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 24 PM 
15:30 - 17:30
(32)
PRMU
15:30-16:00 People Re-identification with Auxiliary Knowledge Guanwen Zhang, Jien Kato, Yu Wang, Kenji Mase (Nagoya Univ.)
(33)
PRMU
16:00-16:30 Efficient modeling with selecting learning samples in human pose estimaiton. Yoichi Matsuyama, Norimichi Ukita, Norihiro Hagita (NAIST)
(34)
PRMU
16:30-17:00 Person Identification with FREAK Peng Li, Yankun Lang, Qian Chen, Haiyuan Wu (wakayama Unvi.)
(35)
PRMU
17:00-17:30 Sign language recognition of different hand shape in the same arm motion Daisuke Imamura, Yoshihiro Furuya, Yasuo Horiuchi, Kazuhiko Kawamoto, Shingo Kuroiwa (Chiba Univ.)
Fri, Jan 24 PM 
15:30 - 17:00
(36)
PRMU
15:30-16:00 Improvement of a Decode method for Two-Dimensional Codes with Auxiliary lines against Local Distortion Yudai Kawakami, Satoshi Ono, Hiroshi Kawasaki, Shigeru Nakayama (Kagoshima Univ.)
(37)
PRMU
16:00-16:30 Mean Polynomial Kernel and Its Application to Classification for Video and Brain Macine Interface Raissa Relator, Yoshihiro Hirohashi, Eisuke Ito, Tsuyoshi Kato (Gunma Univ.)
(38)
PRMU
16:30-17:00 Estimation of Spatial Distribution of Smoke Using a Blur in Refocused Images Yuta Ideguchi, Yuki Uranishi, Yoshihiro Kuroda, Masataka Imura, Osamu Oshiro (Osaka Univ.)
Fri, Jan 24 PM 
15:30 - 17:00
(39) 15:30-16:00  
(40) 16:00-16:30  
(41) 16:30-17:00  

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 50 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
MVE Technical Committee on Multimedia and Virtual Environment (MVE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Ichiro Ide (Nagoya Univ.), Takeshi Kurata (AIST), Maki Sugimoto (Keio Univ.)
E-:mve-ply2013 
PRMU Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Contact address: pr-n 
IPSJ-CVIM Special Interest Group on Computer Vision and Image Media (IPSJ-CVIM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
SIG-MR * (SIG-MR)   
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2014-01-23 10:13:34


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to PRMU Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MVE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-CVIM Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev MVE Conf / Next MVE Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan