IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev IT Conf / Next IT Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Information Theory (IT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroshi Kamabe (Gifu Univ.)
Vice Chair Masayoshi Ohashi (ATR)
Secretary Motohiko Isaka (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.), Ryo Nomura (Senshu Univ.)
Assistant Hiroki Koga (Univ. of Tsukuba)

Technical Committee on Information Security (ISEC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tsutomu Matsumoto (Yokohama National Univ.)
Vice Chair Toshiaki Tanaka (KDDI Labs.), Koichi Sakurai (Kyushu Univ.)
Secretary Junji Shikata (Yokohama National Univ.), Tetsuya Izu (Fujitsu Labs.)
Assistant Tetsu Iwata (Nagoya Univ.)

Technical Committee on Wideband System (WBS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shigenobu Sasaki (Niigata Univ.)
Vice Chair Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.), Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
Secretary Fumie Ono (NICT), Masahiro Fujii (Utsunomiya Univ.)
Assistant Isao Matsunami (Nagasaki Univ.), Koji Ishibashi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)

Conference Date Thu, Mar 7, 2013 10:30 - 18:15
Fri, Mar 8, 2013 10:30 - 16:25
Topics joint meeting of IT, ISEC, and WBS 
Conference Place Osaka-Umeda Campus, Kwansei Gakuin University 
Address 14th floor, Applause Tower, 19-19 Chayamachi, Kita-Ward, Osaka-shi, 530-0013 Japan.
Transportation Guide 10 minutes walk from JR Osaka station, 5 minutes walk from Hankyu Umeda station. The campus opens at 10:00am.
http://www.kwansei.ac.jp/kg_hub/access/index.html
Contact
Person
Motohiko Isaka
+81-79-565-7952
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE IT Society Japan Chapter.
Announcement Please join us for a banquet after the final session on March 7 (Thu).

Thu, Mar 7 AM  IT (room 1405)
Chair: Shigeaki Kuzuoka (Wakayama Univ.)
10:30 - 12:10
(1) 10:30-10:55 Universal Coding for Asynchronous Slepian-Wolf Coding Systems Tetsunao Matsuta, Tomohiko Uyematsu (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(2) 10:55-11:20 On a channel-simulation scheme based on reverse Shannon theorem Daichi Nagai, Tomohiro Ogawa (Univ. of Electro- Comm.)
(3) 11:20-11:45 A Numerical Study on a Noisy Order of Quantum Channels and Information Quantities Taishi Okazawa, Jun Suzuki, Tomohiro Ogawa (Univ. of Electro- Comm.)
(4) 11:45-12:10 Order Estimator of Stationary Markov Sources Using Codeword Length of Universal Code Shinji Kanazawa, Tomohiko Uyematsu (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Thu, Mar 7 AM  ISEC (room 1406)
Chair: Junji Shikata (Yokohama National Univ.)
10:30 - 12:10
(5) 10:30-10:55 A discussion about efficient double length hash function Tsuyoshi Sawada, Atsuko Miyaji (JAIST)
(6) 10:55-11:20 Consideration on Security Requirements of Fail-stop Signature Schemes Masahiro Nomura, Katsuhiro Nakamura (Chiba Univ.)
(7) 11:20-11:45 Improved Elliptic Curve Scalar Multiplication Using Triple Formula Atsuko Miyaji, Cuinan Yang (JAIST)
(8) 11:45-12:10 A report on Indocrypt2012 Takanori Yasuda (ISIT), Yu Sasaki (NTT), Kouichi Sakurai (Kyushu Univ.)
Thu, Mar 7 PM  IT (room 1405)
Chair: Tadashi Wadayama (Nitech)
13:40 - 14:55
(9) 13:40-14:05 Construction of A Large Class of Optimum Linear Constant Weight Codes Masao Kasahara, Shigeichi Hirasawa (Waseda Univ.)
(10) 14:05-14:30 A Probabilistic Method for Computing the Weight Distribution of Non-Binary LDPC Codes (II) Jun'ichi Tsurumi (Kobe Univ.), Masanori Hirotomo (Saga Univ.), Masakatu Morii (Kobe Univ.)
(11) 14:30-14:55 Performance Evaluation of a Combination of Sum-Product and Two-bit Bit Flipping Decoding Algorithms Koh Matsushita, Hiroshi Kamabe (Gifu Univ.)
Thu, Mar 7 PM  ISEC (room 1406)
Chair: Tetsu Iwata (Nagoya Univ.)
13:40 - 14:55
(12) 13:40-14:05 Side Channel Security Evaluation of AES Software Implementation by Chosen-Input Method Shohei Saito, Takeshi Kishikawa, Tsutomu Matsumoto (Yokohama National Univ.)
(13) 14:05-14:30 Extensive Performance Analysis of Cryptographic Primitives on the RL78 microcontroller Yumiko Murakami, Mitsuru Matsui (Mitsubishi Electric)
(14) 14:30-14:55 Impact of High-Speed Photodetector on Side Channel Attack through LED Pilot Lamp Shohei Saito, Tsutomu Matsumoto (Yokohama National Univ.)
Thu, Mar 7 PM  IT (room 1408)
Chair: Hidenori Kuwakado (Kobe Univ.)
13:40 - 14:55
(15) 13:40-14:05 Maximum Redundancy of Lossless Data Compression via Substring Enumeration for Markov Sources Ken-ichi Iwata (Univ. of Fukui), Mitsuharu Arimura (Shonan Inst. Tech.), Yuki Shima (Univ. of Fukui)
(16) 14:05-14:30 An Approach to Multisource-Multicast Problem using Linear Network Code Shigeki Miyake (NTT)
(17) 14:30-14:55 A consideration on minimum storage regenerating codes for functions Takahiro Yoshida, Hajime Jinushi (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Toshiyasu Matsushima (Waseda Univ.)
Thu, Mar 7 PM  IT (room 1405)
Chair: Takahiro Yoshida (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
15:05 - 16:20
(18) 15:05-15:30 Construction of Minimal dominating set for the Rank Modulation based on the Compressed Encoding Yuya Kanbayashi, Tomoharu Shibuya (Sophia Univ.)
(19) 15:30-15:55 Verification of a Conjecture on Performance of Floating codes using Hamming Codes Naoyoshi Okamae, Toru Fujiwara (Osaka Univ.), Yuichi Kaji (NAIST)
(20) 15:55-16:20 Iterative Coset Coding Algorithms for Two-Dimensional Weight Constraint Yutaka Kobayashi, Tadashi Wadayama (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Thu, Mar 7 PM  ISEC (room 1406)
Chair: Junji Shikata (Yokohama National Univ.)
15:05 - 16:20
(21) 15:05-15:30 Construction of New Classes of Product-sum Type Public Key Cryptosystem, K(IV)PKC, Constructed Based on Maximum Length Code Masao Kasahara (Waseda Univ.)
(22) 15:30-15:55 A knapsack cryptosystem with a randomly signed key Akira Hayashi (Kanazawa Inst. of Tech.)
(23) 15:55-16:20 Notes on Efficient Computing over GF(2^16) using Graphics Processing Unit Satoshi Tanaka (Kyushu Univ./ISIT), Takanori Yasuda (ISIT), Kouichi Sakurai (Kyushu Univ./ISIT)
Thu, Mar 7 PM  WBS (room 1408)
Chair: Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
15:05 - 16:20
(24) 15:05-15:30 A Study on Sparse Channel Estimation in Single Carrier Communications Yuki Nishizawa, Teruyuki Miyajima (Ibaraki Univ.)
(25) 15:30-15:55 Performance Comparison of OFDMA and SC-FDMA with Clipping and Filtering Nguyen Huu Bao Trung, Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama National Univ.)
(26) 15:55-16:20 Performance Evaluation of Spatial Modulation OFDM with Frequency-Domain Precoding and Iterative Parallel Interference Canceller Shosuke Nakamura, Tadatomo Sato (Tokyo City Univ.)
Thu, Mar 7 PM  Invited Talk(ISEC/WBS) (room 1405)
Chair: ISEC: Tsutomu Matsumoto (Yokohama National Univ.) WBS:Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
16:35 - 18:15
(27) 16:35-17:25 [Invited Talk]
Road of IT security standard
-- From cryptography to cloud and M2M security --
Kazuo Takaragi (AIST)
(28) 17:25-18:15 [Invited Talk]
Space-Time Coding Technologies for Fast Time-Varying Channels
Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
Fri, Mar 8 AM  IT (room 1405)
Chair: Kenji Yasunaga (Kanazawa Univ.)
10:55 - 12:10
(29) 10:55-11:20 A Note on Linear Complexity for Constant-Weight Codes Takayasu Kaida (Kinki Univ.), Junru Zheng (Kyushu Women's Univ.)
(30) 11:20-11:45 Evaluations of Cheating-Detection Capability in the (k,n)-Threshold Scheme Based on the Majority Rule Noriaki Shimazaki, Hiroki Koga (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(31) 11:45-12:10 On fundamental defect of rate theory of quantum key distribution and quantum repeater Osamu Hirota (Tamagawa Univ.)
Fri, Mar 8 AM  ISEC (room 1406)
Chair: Tetsu Iwata (Nagoya Univ.)
10:30 - 12:10
(32) 10:30-10:55 Laser Fault Injection Attack on Non-Decapped Contact Smart Card Hitoshi Ono, Yuu Tsuchiya, Tsuyoshi Toyama, Takeshi Kishikawa, Shohei Saito (Yokohama National Univ.), Akihiko Sasaki (MORITA TECH), Akashi Satoh (Univ. of Tokyo), Tsutomu Matsumoto (Yokohama National Univ.)
(33) 10:55-11:20 Preventing Unauthorized CAN Transmission by Surveillance Mechanism Built in Electronic Control Unit Daiki Sekiguchi, Masato Tanabe, Masato Hata, Katsunari Yoshioka, Tsutomu Matsumoto (Yokohama National Univ.)
(34) 11:20-11:45 Software Implementation Using Quadruple-Rail Representation Against Power Analysis Tomoyasu Suzaki, Akira Maekawa, Kazuhiko Minematsu, Toshihiko Okamura (NEC)
(35) 11:45-12:10 Nano Artifact-metrics based on Resist Collapsing Tsutomu Matsumoto, Kenta Hanaki, Ryosuke Suzuki, Daiki Sekiguchi (Yokohama National Univ.), Morihisa Hoga, Yasuyuki Ohyagi (DNP), Makoto Naruse (NICT), Naoya Tate, Motoichi Ohtsu (Univ. of Tokyo)
Fri, Mar 8 AM  WBS (room 1408)
Chair: Koji Ishibashi (UEC)
10:30 - 11:45
(36) 10:30-10:55 On Methods for Introducing Quiet Period into Wireless LAN over TV White Space Masumi Yuki, Shigenobu Sasaki (Niigata Univ.)
(37) 10:55-11:20 A study on accuracy of acquisition for DS/UWB packet radio transmission Takuya Inoko, Shigenobu Sasaki (Niigata Univ.)
(38) 11:20-11:45 Theoretical analysis of tracking error on DLL with modified pseudo ternary M-sequence pair Masaya Yamagata, Hiromasa Habuchi (Ibaraki Univ.)
Fri, Mar 8 PM  Invited Talk (IT) (room 1405)
Chair: Shigeki Miyake (NTT)
13:40 - 14:30
(39) 13:40-14:30 [Invited Talk]
Distributed Source Coding and its Application to Media Processing
Takayuki Nakachi (NTT)
Fri, Mar 8 PM  IT (room 1405)
Chair: Takayuki Nozaki (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
14:45 - 16:00
(40) 14:45-15:10 Word Prediction by PPM Algorithm in English and Thai Languages Soukalom Sosouphanh, Tomohiro Ogawa (Univ. of Electro- Comm.)
(41) 15:10-15:35 Finite Length Analysis of Invertible Bloom Lookup Tables Daichi Yugawa, Tadashi Wadayama (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(42) 15:35-16:00 An Analysis on Non-Adaptive Group Testing based on Sparse Pooling Graphs Tadashi Wadayama (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Fri, Mar 8 PM  ISEC (room 1406)
Chair: Tetsuya Izu (Fujitsu Lab.)
14:45 - 16:25
(43) 14:45-15:10 Security Definitions for Public Key Encryption with Keyword Search Revisited Hirokazu Tagai, Junji Shikata (Yokohama National Univ.)
(44) 15:10-15:35 How to Reconstruct dp and dq from Their Fraction Shigeyoshi Imai, Kaoru Kurosawa, Takuma Ogasawara (Ibaraki Univ.)
(45) 15:35-16:00 Toward Practical Application of Searchable Encryption Takashi Ito, Takato Hirano, Takumi Mori, Mitsuhiro Hattori, Nori Matsuda (Mitsubishi Electric)
(46) 16:00-16:25 Efficient Strictly CCA-Secure Proxy Re-Encryption Scheme Shota Kanno, Kaoru Kurosawa (Ibaraki Univ.), Goichiro Hanaoka, Takahiro Matsuda (AIST)
Fri, Mar 8 PM  IT/WBS (room 1408)
Chair: Masahiro Fujii (Utsunomiya Univ.)
14:45 - 16:25
(47) 14:45-15:10 Error Probability of Information and Position Estimation of Mobile Optical Transmitters using Path History Kohei Harada, Yu Morishima, Ikuo Oka, Shingo Ata (Osaka City Univ.)
(48) 15:10-15:35 Threshold Algorithms for Decoding Spinal Codes Yu Morishima, Ikuo Oka, Shingo Ata (Osaka City Univ.)
(49) 15:35-16:00 Peak Power Reduction of Trellis Shaped OFDM Signals by Selection Region Expansion Masaki Matsuoka, Ryota Yoshizawa, Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama National Univ.)
(50) 16:00-16:25 A Selective Symbol Reconstruction Method of Space-Time Coded Transmission Kohei Chikama, Idhsada Sa-nguanwongthong, Mikado Yotsuya, Shoichiro Yamasaki, Tomoko K. Matsushima (Polytechnic Univ.), Hirokazu Tanaka (Toshiba)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
IT Technical Committee on Information Theory (IT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:it-c(to IT Secretaries)
.
Motohiko Isaka (Kwansei Gakuin University)
Ryo Nomura (Senshu University)
Hiroki Koga (University of Tsukuba) 
ISEC Technical Committee on Information Security (ISEC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tetsu Iwata (Nagoya University)
TEL +81-52-789-5722, FAX +81-52-789-5723
E-: ic-c (to ISEC secretaries) 
WBS Technical Committee on Wideband System (WBS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masahiro Fujii (Utsunomiya University)
TEL/FAX: +81-28-689-7118
E-: iisu-u 


Last modified: 2013-03-06 19:44:44


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to IT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ISEC Schedule Page]   /   [Return to WBS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev IT Conf / Next IT Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan