IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Biometrics (BioX) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masakatsu Nishigaki (Shizuoka Univ.)
Vice Chair Akira Otsuka (AIST), Hiroshi Takano (Toyama Pref. Univ.)
Secretary Hitoshi Imaoka (NEC), Tetsushi Ohki (AIST)
Assistant Masatsugu Ichino (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Naoyuki Takada (Secom), Takahiro Aoki (Fujitsu Labs.)

Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) [schedule] [select]
Chair Eisaku Maeda (NTT)
Vice Chair Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.), Hironobu Fujiyoshi (Chubu Univ.)
Secretary Kazuaki Kondo (Kyoto Univ.), Akisato Kimura (NTT)
Assistant Masaki Oonishi (AIST), Takuya Funatomi (NAIST)

Conference Date Mon, Mar 20, 2017 10:00 - 18:00
Tue, Mar 21, 2017 10:00 - 17:15
Topics  
Conference Place  

Mon, Mar 20 AM 
10:00 - 11:40
(1) 10:00-10:25 Selection of Near-Boundary Data for Semi-Supervised Learning Ryohei Tanaka, Xiao Ding, Soichiro Ono, Akio Furuhata (Toshiba)
(2) 10:25-10:50 Heisemberg group and exponential family
-- From the point of view of information geometry --
Akira Tokimatsu, Masaru Tanaka (Fukuoka Univ.)
(3) 10:50-11:15 Structure Estimation of Topological Manifolds and Manifold Learning Hajime Tasaki (Chuo Univ.), Reiner Lenz (Linkoping Univ.), Jinhui Chao (Chuo Univ.)
(4) 11:15-11:40
Mon, Mar 20 AM 
10:00 - 11:40
(5) 10:00-10:25 Robust Gait Recognition for Carrying-Status by SVM-based Metric Learning using Joint Intensity Histogram Atsuyuki Suzuki, Daigo Muramatsu, Yasushi Makihara, Yasushi Yagi (Osaka Univ.)
(6) 10:25-10:50 Crowd analysis using graph cut with time series Shunya Ueta (Univ. of Tsukuba), Masaki Onishi (AIST), Tetsuya Sakurai (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(7) 10:50-11:15 Loitering Detection using 3D Trajectory Clustering Yuri Miyagi (Ochanomizu Univ.), Masaki Onishi (AIST), Takayuki Itoh (Ochanomizu Univ.)
(8) 11:15-11:40
Mon, Mar 20 PM 
13:00 - 14:00
(9) 13:00-14:00 [Invited Talk]
Monitoring Technology of Elderly Living Alone
-- Nursing Science and Engineering & Sensor-Based Medical Information Engineering --
Taketoshi Mori (The Univ. of Tokyo)
Mon, Mar 20 PM 
14:10 - 15:10
(10) 14:10-15:10 [Invited Talk]
Recent Technology Trends in Location Privacy
Takao Murakami (AIST)
Mon, Mar 20 PM 
15:20 - 16:35
(11) 15:20-15:45 Fully Convolutional Networks based plant foreground segmentation Syunsuke Sakurai, Hideaki Uchiyama, Rin-ichiro Taniguchi (Kyushu Univ.)
(12) 15:45-16:10 Automatic Transcription of Slap Bass Using Spectral Characteristics and Performance Constraints Kiyotaka Yamamoto, Harumi Murata (Chukyo Univ.), Akio Ogihara (Kinda Univ.), Yoshito Mekada (Chukyo Univ.)
(13) 16:10-16:35 Report of the 20th PRMU Algorithm Contest
-- Track Pedestrians across Multiple Cameras! --
Yasutomo Kawanishi, Takashi Maeda (Nagoya Univ.), Tsukasa Mori (Mie Univ.), Yuki Kodama (Nagoya Univ.), Daisuke Satoh (Tohoku Univ.), Takuro Ina (Kyoto Univ.), Shohei Kumagai (Meijo Univ.)
Mon, Mar 20 PM 
15:20 - 16:35
(14) 15:20-15:45 The OU-ISIR MVLP: Multi-view Large Population Gait Database and Its Performance Evaluation Noriko Takemura, Yasushi Makihara, Daigo Muramatsu (Osaka Univ.), Tomio Echigo (OECU), Yasushi Yagi (Osaka Univ.)
(15) 15:45-16:10 A Proposal of Differential Biometric Authentication to Absorb Biometric Fluctuations: Preliminary Discussion Hiroaki Muramatsu, Masatsugu Niwayama, Masakatsu Nishigaki (Shizuoka Univ.)
(16) 16:10-16:35 A Proposal of Micro Biometric Authentication using Nail Texture Genki Sugimoto, Masahiro Fujita, Yuto Mano, Hiroaki Muramatsu, Masakatsu Nishigaki (Shizuoka Univ.)
Mon, Mar 20 PM 
16:45 - 18:00
(17) 16:45-17:10 Geospatio-Temporal Concept Graph Construction Using Tagged Images Hiroshi Honjo, Naoko Nitta, Kazuaki Nakamura, Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
(18) 17:10-17:35 Calculation of Inter-Concept Distance based on Multi-Modal Topic Model Considering Junk Images Yusuke Nagasawa, Kazuaki Nakamura, Naoko Nitta, Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
(19) 17:35-18:00 Visual-SLAM with Unfixed Monocular Camera in Dynamic Environment Takahiro Terashima, Osamu Hasegawa (Tokyo Tech)
Mon, Mar 20 PM 
16:45 - 18:00
(20) 16:45-17:10 Glaph laplacian regulalizer based on the label co-occurrence dependency for multi-label image annotation Keiichi Kurosawa, Mojoo Jonathan, Takio Kurita (Hiroshima Univ.)
(21) 17:10-17:35 Analysis of sparse regularization for ReLU activation function in CNN Hidenori Ide, Takio Kurita (Hiroshima Univ.)
(22) 17:35-18:00 Object Detection Refinement Considering Context Naoto Inoue, Ryosuke Furuta, Toshihiko Yamasaki, Kiyoharu Aizawa (The Univ. of Tokyo)
Tue, Mar 21 AM 
10:00 - 11:30
(23) 10:00-10:15 [Short Paper]
Bile duct segmentation from 3D CT image based on machine learning and probability map-assisted region growing
Pengfei Chen, Hiroshi Tanaka, Masahiro Oda, Holger Roth, Tsuyoshi Igami, Masato Nagino, Kensaku Mori (NU)
(24) 10:15-10:40 Automated Anatomical Labeling of Abdominal Arteries Using Conditional Random Fields With Contrast Sensitive Potentials XiaoNan Zhang, Yuichiro Hayashi, Masahiro Oda (Nagoya Univ.), Takayuki Kitasaka (AIT), Kazunari Misawa (Aichi Cancer Center Hospital), Kenasaku Mori (Nagoya Univ.)
(25) 10:40-11:05 Modeling of User’s Image Posting Behavior in Social Media Considering His Personality Onishi Yuki, Nakamura Kazuaki, Nitta Naoko, Babaguchi Noboru (Osaka Univ.)
(26) 11:05-11:30 Co-Activity Detection from Multiple Videos Using Foreground Motion and Background Appearance Keisuke Kawamura, Kazuaki Nakamura, Naoko Nitta, Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
Tue, Mar 21 AM 
10:00 - 11:40
(27) 10:00-10:25 Study on individual authentication system based on the palm pattern of the hand image Hikaru Inoue, Fukumoto Shinya, Kashima Masayuki, Sato Kiminori, Watanabe Mutsumi (Kagoshima City Univ.)
(28) 10:25-10:50 Study on Personal Authentication Using Omnidirectional Fist Image Taichi Watanabe, Shinya Fukumoto, Kashima Masayuki, Kiminori Sato, Mutsumi Watanabe (Kagoshima Univ.)
(29) 10:50-11:15 Development of personal authentication system with the locus of aerial signature Shintaro Amei, Honami Kanamori, Ryosei Kakuda, Humito Ebuchi, Takuya Kitamura (Toyama College)
(30) 11:15-11:40 Contact-less multi-modal personal authentication systems with voice and aerial signature Honami Kanamori, Ryousei Kakuda, Humito Ebuchi, Takuya Kitamura (Toyama Co)
Tue, Mar 21 PM 
13:00 - 14:00
(31) 13:00-14:00 [Fellow Memorial Lecture]
Fascinated with the fun of the subspace method
Kazuhiro Fukui (University of Tsukuba)
Tue, Mar 21 PM 
14:10 - 15:25
(32) 14:10-14:35 Investigation of features for aerial writing motion personal identification systems Fumito Ebuchi, Takuya Kitamura (NITT)
(33) 14:35-15:00 Object grasping by multi-fingered robot based on transcription of human hand shape Hiroya Fukuhara, Kawakami Takuya, Yano Masaki, Matsuo Tadashi, Shimada Nobutaka (Ritsumeikan Univ)
(34) 15:00-15:25 Estimation of tool usage based on co-occurrence of part shape of tool and operation Kensho Teranishi, Nobutaka Shimada (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
Tue, Mar 21 PM 
14:10 - 15:50
(35) 14:10-14:35 Three-dimensional shape retrieval based in voxel representation using LSTM and CNN Ryo Miyagi, Masaki Aono (TUT)
(36) 14:35-15:00 Noise Detection of Regression Forests with AutoEncoder Masaya Hibino (Chubu Univ.), Akisato Kimura (NTT), Takayoshi Yamashita, Yuji Yamauchi, Hironobu Fujiyoshi (Chubu Univ.)
(37) 15:00-15:25 A Fundamental Study of ADL Tool Estimation based on Deep CNN and Tracking Method Hiroki Kojima, Hikaru Minamoto, Tsuyoshi Ikegaya, Sho Ooi, Mutsuo Sano (OIT)
(38) 15:25-15:50 Aggregating Appearance and Motion Information using LSTM for Moving Object Detection Tuan Tu Trinh, Ryota Yoshihashi, Rei Kawakami (Todai), Shaodi You (Data61-CSIRO, ANU), Makoto Iida, Takeshi Naemura (Todai)
Tue, Mar 21 PM 
16:00 - 17:15
(39) 16:00-16:25 Improving Recognition Accuracy in Biometrics Using ECG Waveform Ryosuke Saito, Hiroyuki Yoshimura (Chiba Univ.)
(40) 16:25-16:50 An Improvement of Signature Authentication Rate by Dividing Japanese Characters with Watersheds Scheme Haruka Ohashi, Keiko Masuda, Seiichiro Hangai (TUS)
(41) 16:50-17:15 On Data Extension For Signal Data Shu Eguchi, Masaru Tanaka, Jun Fujiki (Fukuoka Univ.), Takio Kurita (Hiroshima Univ.)
Tue, Mar 21 PM 
16:00 - 17:05
(42) 16:00-16:25 Clustering and Estimation of Grasping Pattern by Observing Hand-Object Interaction from Depth Images Takuya Kawakami, Tadashi Matsuo, Nobutaka Shimada (Ritsumei)
(43) 16:25-16:50 Error characteristics acquisition for improving depth sensor measurement accuracy Takashi Toyofuku, Naoko Nitta, Kazuaki Nakamura, Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ), Hironori Tanaka, Kaoru Adachi (KOMATSU)
(44) 16:50-17:05 [Short Paper]
A Study of Attention Function Evaluation for Cooking based on Wearable Sensor
Sho Oi, Mutsuo Sano (Osaka Institute of Tech), Hajime Tabuchi, Satoshi Umeda, Fumie Saito, Toshiro Horigome (Keio Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
BioX Technical Committee on Biometrics (BioX)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
PRMU Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Contact address: pr-orzer 


Last modified: 2017-03-21 08:41:33


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to BioX Schedule Page]   /   [Return to PRMU Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan