IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev AP Conf / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Jiro Hirokawa (Tokyo Tech.)
Vice Chair Ryo Yamaguchi (SoftBank)
Secretary Tetsuro Imai (NTT DoCoMo), Yuichi Kimura (Saitama Univ.)
Assistant Nobuyasu Takemura (Nippon Inst. of Tech.), Satoshi Yamaguchi (Mitsubishi Electric)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
Vice Chair Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.), Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Labs.), Satoshi Suyama (NTT DoCoMo)
Secretary Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba), Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.)
Assistant Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic), Koichi Ishihara (NTT), Kazushi Muraoka (NEC), Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka Univ.), Hiroshi Nishimoto (Mitsubishi Electric)

Conference Date Wed, Nov 8, 2017 09:00 - 17:35
Thu, Nov 9, 2017 09:00 - 18:15
Fri, Nov 10, 2017 09:00 - 17:15
Topics Adaptive Antenna, Equalization, Interference Canceler, MIMO, Wireless Communications, etc. 
Conference Place 15F, Humanities and Social Sciences Center, Fukuoka University 
Address 19-1, 8-chome, Nanakuma, Minami-ku, Fukuoka-shi, 814-0180, Japan
Transportation Guide Nearest Station : Fukudai-mae Station (Fukuoka City Subway)
http://www.fukuoka-u.ac.jp/english/
Contact
Person
Prof. Makoto Taromaru
+81-92-871-6631
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by the IEEE AP-S Fukuoka Chapter.
Announcement A banquet is planned after the session (9th, November). Please ask the detail at the front desk of conference.
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in complete electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on AP, RCS.

Wed, Nov 8 AM  RCS (Venue: Meeitng room 5)
09:00 - 10:15
(1)
RCS
09:00-09:25 Frequency Block-Dependent Online Probabilistic Activation Control of Base Stations Based on Observed System Throughput in Heterogeneous Networks Akira Ujiie, Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(2)
RCS
09:25-09:50 Performance Evaluation of Frequency Block-Dependent Online Probabilistic Activation Control of Base Stations Based on Observed System Throughput Under User Mobility Environment Kosuke Takahashi, Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(3)
RCS
09:50-10:15 Performance Evaluation of Online Probabilistic Transmission Power Control of Base Stations Based on Observed System Throughput Under User Mobility Environment Takahiro Saito, Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Nov 8 AM  RCS (Venue: Meeitng room 5)
10:25 - 11:40
(4)
RCS
10:25-10:50 Joint Maximum A Posteriori Estimation of Channel and Interference Power in OFDM Transmission Yuto Kakizaki, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Pooi-Yuen Kam (National Univ. of Singapore), Kouehi Suzaki, Hirofumi Sasaki, Hideya Sou (NTT)
(5)
RCS
10:50-11:15 Effects of Channel Covariance Estimation Error on Joint Maximum A Posteriori Estimation of Channel and Interference Power for OFDM Transmission Masahiro Kudo, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(6)
RCS
11:15-11:40 A novel clipping-based trellis shaping with low complexity PAPR reduction of OFDM signals Junya Watanabe, Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama Nat. Univ.)
Wed, Nov 8 AM  AP (Venue: Meeitng room 6)
09:00 - 10:15
(7)
AP
09:00-09:25 The RLSA Using Non-Resonant Cross-Slot Pair for Radiating Waveguide Termination Kouichi Sugita, Yasuhiro Higuma, Yasuhiro Tsunemitsu (Takushoku Univ.)
(8)
AP
09:25-09:50 The Characteristics of Rotating mode Radial Line Slot Array Antenna using Ordinary or T-shape Slot Pair for Radiation elements Yasuhiro Tsunemitsu, Kouichi Sugita, Yasuhiro Higuma, Mabunsaga Phenthip (Takushoku Univ.)
(9)
AP
09:50-10:15 Design of Millimeter-wave 4x4 Butler Matrix for Feeding Circuit of Multi-beam Antenna Using Finline in Multilayer Substrate
[updated]
Yuta Mizuno, Kunio Sakakibara, Nobuyoshi Kikuma (NIT), Kojiro Iwasa (PILLAR)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Nov 8 AM  AP (Venue: Meeitng room 6)
10:25 - 11:40
(10)
AP
10:25-10:50 Feasibility Study of MACKEY A type Ken Hirano, Shigeru Makino, Keisuke Noguchi, Kenji Itoh, Tetsuo Hirota (Kanazawa Institute of Technology)
(11)
AP
10:50-11:15 A Printed Inverted-F Antenna for Dual-Band Dual-Sense Circular Polarization Keigo Shimizu, Takafumi Fujimoto (Nagasaki Univ.)
(12)
AP
11:15-11:40 Experimental Evaluation of a Gunn-Oscillator Integrated 4-Patch Active Array Antenna With Polarization Switching Function Hiroki Ushiroda, Eisuke Nishiyama, Ichihiko Toyoda (Saga Univ.)
  11:40-13:00 Lunch ( 80 min. )
Wed, Nov 8 PM  RCS/AP Joint Organized Session "Recent MIMO Technologies" (Venue: Meeitng room 5)
13:00 - 14:20
  - Chair's opening address
(13) 13:05-13:30 [Invited Lecture]
Prototyping of 28 GHz Digital Active Antenna System using GaN HEMT Amplifiers and 1-bit Transceivers for 5G Long-range Base Station Applications
[updated]
Tomoya Kaneko, Toshihide Kuwabara, Noriaki Tawa, Masaaki Tanio, Kousuke Tanabe, Kazuaki Kunihiro (NEC)
[updated]
(14) 13:30-13:55 [Invited Lecture]
Massive MIMO System towards Practical Use
-- Activities by Ericsson --

[updated]
Hideshi Murai, Shoji Itoh (Ericsson Japan), Arne Simonsson, Okvist Peter (Ericsson Research)
[updated]
(15) 13:55-14:20 [Invited Lecture]
5G Massive MIMO
-- A key feature for 5G New Radio --

[updated]
Amitava Ghosh (Nokia)
  14:20-14:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Nov 8 PM  AP/RCS Joint Organized Session "Recent MIMO Technologies" (Venue: Meeitng room 5)
14:30 - 15:45
(16) 14:30-14:55 [Invited Lecture]
Propagation environment control method using massive MIMO and relay drones
Kentaro Nishimori, Naoki Matsumura, Ryotaro Taniguchi, Tsutomu Mitsui (Niigata Univ.), Takefumi Hiraguri (NIT)
[updated]
(17) 14:55-15:20 [Invited Lecture]
Channel Estimation in LOS Environment by AR Model Using Estimation of LOS Propagation Parameters
Naoto Setoguchi, Hiroaki Nakabayashi, Keizo Cho (Chiba Inst.Tech.)
(18) 15:20-15:45 [Invited Lecture]
Optimum Directivity of MIMO Base Station Considering Blocking Objects in Street Cell Model
Tsukasa Matsuta, Toshikazu Hori, Mitoshi Fujimoto (Univ.Fukui), Koshiro Kitao, Tetsuro Imai (NTT Docomo)
  15:45-15:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Nov 8 PM  RCS (Venue: Meeitng room 5)
15:55 - 17:35
(19)
RCS
15:55-16:20 Accuracy enhancement method for AoA based 3D positioning with two base stations Xiao Peng, Naoto Ishii (NEC)
(20)
RCS
16:20-16:45 Autonomous resource selection method for sidelink of LTE V2X Tomoki Maruko, Riichi Kudo, Shinpei Yasukawa, Satoshi Nagata, Mikio Iwamura, Takehiro Nakamura (NTT DCOMO)
(21)
RCS
16:45-17:10 Low latency ARQ scheme for Wireless entrance systems for 5G small cell base stations Atsushi Ohta, Satoshi Kurosaki, Kazuto Goto, Yutaka Imaizumi, Naoki Kita (NTT)
[updated]
(22)
RCS
17:10-17:35 The effect of 3D beamforming on backhaul link in relaying networks Ryota Nakao, Otsuka Hiroyuki (Kogakuin Univ.)
Wed, Nov 8 PM  RCS (Venue: Meeitng room 6)
15:55 - 17:35
(23)
RCS
15:55-16:20 A Study on Interference Cancellation for MIMO Systems with Matched Filter Detector Yuto Hama, Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama Nat. Univ.)
(24)
RCS
16:20-16:45 Channel Compression for Massive MIMO based on Multi-Dimensional Scaling with Channel Prediction Rei Nagashima, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Wenjie Jiang, Yasushi Takatori (NTT)
[updated]
(25)
RCS
16:45-17:10 Belief-Propagation Decoding of Chaos-Modulated Signals in Massive MIMO Systems Kazuyuki Sakoda, Hiroki Hata, Shigefumi Hata (Kagoshima Univ.)
(26)
RCS
17:10-17:35 A distributed smart antenna system suitable for wireless LAN Tomoki Murakami, Koichi Ishihara, Hirantha Abeysekera, Mamoru Akimoto, Yasushi Takatori (NTT)
Thu, Nov 9 AM  RCS (Venue: Meeitng room 5)
09:00 - 10:15
(27)
RCS
09:00-09:25 Frequency Block-Dependent Transmitter Beamforming Control Based on Firefly Algorithm for Massive MIMO Systems with Per-Antenna Power Constraint Takashi Yamanaka, Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(28)
RCS
09:25-09:50 Quasi-upper bound evaluation of multiuser massive MIMO system by loose beam forming Koichi Inoue, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.)
(29)
RCS
09:50-10:15 A Study on Array Beam Pattern of Multi-User MIMO Basestation Using Null-Space Dimension Expansion
-- About Principle of Torelance Improvement against Channel Fluctuation by Orthogonalizing the Past Interference Channels --

[updated]
Makoto Taromaru, Hironori Ban, Mai Ohta, Daisuke Motegi (Fukuoka Univ.)
[updated]
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 9 AM  RCS/AP Joint Organized Session "Recent MIMO Technologies" (Venue: Meeitng room 5)
10:25 - 11:40
(30) 10:25-10:50 [Invited Lecture]
Development of adaptively transmission-controlled 4x4 TDD-SVD-MIMO system for mobile transmission of Super Hi-Vision video material
Kazuhiko Mitsuyama, Fumiki Uzawa, Fumito Ito, Naohiko Iai (NHK)
(31) 10:50-11:15 [Invited Lecture]
Application of MIMO techniques for high-capacity optical fiber transmission
Koji Igarashi (Osaka Univ.)
(32) 11:15-11:40 [Invited Lecture]
4 beam multiplexing 10Gbps millimeter-wave communication with inter-subarray coding interleave beamforming
Yoji Ohashi, Masahiko Shimizu, Toshihiro Shimura, Kazuyuki Ozaki, Shunsuke Fujio, Chikara Kojima, Shohei Ishikawa, Takenori Ohshima, Hiroshi Ashida, Hikaru Ishikawa, Kenichi Nishikawa (Fujitsu Labs)
Thu, Nov 9 AM  AP (Venue: Meeitng room 5)
09:00 - 10:15
(33)
AP
09:00-09:25 A-low profile surface wave antenna for unidirectional beam pattern in horizontal plane Tohko Nishiyama, Takeshi Fukusako (Kumamoto Univ.)
(34)
AP
09:25-09:50 A Low-profile Antenna with Multi-directional Beam Pattern Using Loop Elements Nobuhiro Imaizumi, Takeshi Fukusako (Kumamoto Univ.)
(35)
AP
09:50-10:15 Broadband Linear to Circular Polarization Reflector Using Modified Metasurface for a Spherical Wave Incidence Koichi Furuya, Takeshi Fukusako (Kumamoto Univ.)
  11:40-13:00 Lunch ( 80 min. )
Thu, Nov 9 PM  AP/RCS Joint Organized Session "Recent MIMO Technologies" (Venue: Meeitng room 5)
13:00 - 14:15
(36) 13:00-13:25 [Invited Lecture]
Beam selection method at user terminals in Massive MU-MIMO transmission with huge number of users
Kentaro Nishimori, Yoshiki Shirasawa, Ryotaro Taniguchi, Tsutomu Mitsui (Niigata Univ.), Takefumi Hiraguri (NIT)
(37) 13:25-13:50 [Invited Lecture]
Performance Evaluation of User Scheduling Method Based on Channel Capacity Maximization in Massive MIMO
Masanao Sasaki, Kota Igarashi, Sho Okumura, Hiroaki Nakabayashi (Chiba Inst. Tech)
(38) 13:50-14:15 [Invited Lecture]
Improvement of Block Maximum SNR Algorithm by Adapted Pseudo-Noise in Multi-User MIMO Transmission
Kosuke Yonezu, Nobuyoshi Kikuma, Kunio Sakakibara (NITech)
  14:15-14:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 9 PM  RCS/AP Joint Organized Session "Recent MIMO Technologies" (Venue: Meeitng room 5)
14:25 - 15:15
(39) 14:25-14:50 [Invited Lecture]
Introduction of MIMO-Related Techniques and its Implementation in IEEE 802.11ax WLANs
Toshihisa Nabetani, Kentaro Taniguchi, Koichiro Ban (Toshiba)
(40) 14:50-15:15 [Invited Lecture]
Development and experimental evaluation of cooperative wireless LAN with distributed smart antenna system
Koichi Ishihara, Tomoki Murakami, Hirantha Abeysekera, Mamoru Akimoto, Yasushi Takatori (NTT)
  15:15-15:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 9 PM  AP/RCS Joint Organized Session "Recent MIMO Technologies" (Venue: Meeitng room 5)
15:25 - 16:15
(41) 15:25-15:50 [Invited Lecture]
Study of antenna arrangement for massive MIMO at 5GHz band
Kota Shishido (Denki Kogyo), Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.), Katsumori Sasaki, Ichiro Oshima (Denki Kogyo)
(42) 15:50-16:15 [Invited Lecture]
A Study on an Antenna Arrangement of Line-Of-Sight MIMO Communications for 5G Backhaul Systems
Daisuke Uchida, Daiki Yoda, Koji Akita, Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba Corp.)
  16:15-16:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 9 PM  RCS/AP Invited Lecture (Venue: Meeitng room 5)
16:25 - 17:15
(43) 16:25-17:15 [Invited Talk]
TBD
Satoshi Denno, Yuichiro Sato, Yuya Kimura (Okayama Univ.)
  17:15-17:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 9 PM  IEEE AP-S Fukuoka Chapter Special Lecture (Venue: Meeitng room 5)
17:25 - 18:15
(44)
AP
17:25-18:15 [Special Talk]
(Special Talk) Study on Antennas for forty yeas with development of numerical analysis
Mitsuo Taguchi (Nagasaki Univ.)
Fri, Nov 10 AM  AP (Venue: Meeitng room 5)
09:00 - 10:15
(45)
AP
09:00-09:25 Fixed point measurement of the dual-polarized MIMO received power
[updated]
Shingo Asakura, Noriyuki Shirai, Akihiko Sato, Tomoaki Takeuchi, Madoka Nakamura, Masahiro Okano, Kenichi Tsuchida (NHK)
[updated]
(46)
AP
09:25-09:50 A model for predicting propagation characteristics for propagation paths on the sea at SHF bands considering sea surface condition Motoharu Sasaki, Yasushi Takatori (NTT), Kouta Sejima, Katsumi Ishi (NTT West)
[updated]
(47)
AP
09:50-10:15 Measurements and Analysis of Ultra-Wideband Propagation Channels within Passenger Cars kensuke Matsui, Yuta Nakagawa, Katsumi Kanamori, Tsuneto Kimura, Tadahide Kunitachi (YAZAKI Corp.), Takehiko Kobayashi (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 10 AM  AP (Venue: Meeitng room 5)
10:25 - 11:40
(48)
AP
10:25-10:50 Area Evaluation by Spot Beam Antenna on the high position Masayuki Nakano (KDDI Research, Inc), Sora Imamura, Hiroyuki Arai (Yokohama Natl. Univ.)
[updated]
(49)
AP
10:50-11:15 Accuracy Evaluation of Compressed Sensing Algorithms for DOA Estimation of Multiband Signals Toyoki Hoshikawa, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido University)
(50)
AP
11:15-11:40 Performance Improvement of DOA Estimation of Desired Signals Using Multiple Cyclic Correlations Yuta Kamiya, Nobuyoshi Kikuma, Kunio Sakakibara (NITech)
Fri, Nov 10 AM  RCS (Venue: Meeitng room 6)
09:25 - 10:15
(51)
RCS
09:25-09:50 A Study on Small-cell Base Station Clustering for Heterogeneous Centralized Small-cell Network Wanming Hao, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
(52)
RCS
09:50-10:15 Downlink Throughput Performance Evaluation of Massive MIMO Heterogeneous Centralized Network with Fronthaul Capacity and Transmission Power Constraints
[updated]
Wanming Hao, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 10 AM  RCS (Venue: Meeitng room 6)
10:25 - 11:40
(53)
RCS
10:25-10:50 A study on Uplink NOMA with Signals having Different Reference Signal Structures Osamu Nakamura, Jungo Goto, Yasuhiro Hamaguchi, Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Sharp)
(54)
RCS
10:50-11:15 Adaptive Coding for Uplink Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access based on MIMO-OFDM with Super-Orthogonal Convolutional Codes
[updated]
Yuta Hori, Hideki Ochiai (YNU)
(55)
RCS
11:15-11:40 On Design of Non-Binary Turbo Codes over Finite Fields Based on Gaussian Approximation and Union Bounds
[updated]
Toshiki Matsumine, Hideki Ochiai (YNU)
  11:40-13:00 Lunch ( 80 min. )
Fri, Nov 10 PM  RCS/AP Invited Lecture (Venue: Meeitng room 5)
13:00 - 13:50
(56) 13:00-13:50 [Invited Talk]
Fixed and Mobile Radio Systems Viewed from History of Radio Communications
-- With Additional Comments after Writing RCS Part of IEICE 100-Year History --

[updated]
Makoto Taromaru (FUkuoka Univ.)
  13:50-14:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 10 PM  AP/RCS Tutorial Lecture (Venue: Meeitng room 5)
14:00 - 14:50
(57) 14:00-14:50 [Tutorial Lecture]
Evolution of Channel Models for Mobile Communication Systems:
-- Channel Models for 1G to 5G --
Koshiro Kitao (NTT DOCOMO)
[updated]
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 10 PM  RCS/AP Joint Organized Session "Recent MIMO Technologies" (Venue: Meeitng room 5)
15:00 - 15:50
(58) 15:00-15:25 [Invited Lecture]
A Study on Performance Evaluation of MIMO-OFDM using Peak Cancellation
Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
(59) 15:25-15:50 [Invited Lecture]
Consideration on improving efficiency in wireless systems as a combination of elemental technologies
Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 10 PM  AP/RCS Joint Organized Session "Recent MIMO Technologies" (Venue: Meeitng room 5)
16:00 - 17:15
(60) 16:00-16:25 [Invited Lecture]
MIMO Charactaristics of 8-Branch MIMO Base Station Antenna using Orthogonal 4 Angles and 2 Polarizations
Masayuki Nakano (KDDI Research, Inc.)
(61) 16:25-16:50 [Invited Lecture]
A Study on Time-modulated Array Using Complex Conjugate Signals
Kazunari Kihira, Toru Fukasawa, Naofumi Yoneda (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(62) 16:50-17:15 [Invited Lecture]
Applying Meta-surface Reflector to 2×2 Short Range MIMO
Ryuji Kuse, Takeshi Fukusako, Akira Matsushima (Kumamoto Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (AP)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Lecture (RCS, AP)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Tutorial Lecture (AP)Each speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Talk (IEEE AP-S Fukuoka Chapter)Each speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
AP Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yuichi Kimura (Saitama Univ.)
E-: _-cry 
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kazushi Muraoka (NEC)
E-:r_- 


Last modified: 2017-09-26 22:10:32


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[研究会資料インデックス(vol. no.ごとの表紙と目次)]
 

[Return to AP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev AP Conf / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Home Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan