IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev CS Conf / Next CS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiromi Ueda (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hisaya Hadama (NTT)
Secretary Tatsuya Shimada (NTT), Seiji Kozaki (Mitsubishi Electric)

Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tatsuya Yamazaki (NICT)
Vice Chair Akira Takahashi (NTT), Eizaburo Itakura (Sony)
Secretary Noriaki Kamiyama (NTT), Toshiro Nunome (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Atsuo Tachibana (KDDI R&D Labs.)

Conference Date Thu, Apr 19, 2012 09:00 - 18:00
Fri, Apr 20, 2012 08:30 - 15:00
Topics Service Quality, Cloud, SDN (Software-Defined Network), Contents Delivery, etc 
Conference Place  

Thu, Apr 19 AM  CS(1)
Chair: Seiji Kozaki(Mitsubishi Electric)
09:00 - 10:00
(1)
CS
09:00-09:20 Keeping Voice Communication upon Catastrophe Masataka Ohta (TIT)
(2)
CS
09:20-09:40 The proposal of the realization method of the portability of EV battery by construction of a virtual home network Harunaga Onda, Takashi Tazoe, Soushi Yamamoto, Hidetoshi Takeshita, Satoru Okamoto, Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio Univ.)
(3)
CS
09:40-10:00 Visualizing Traffic on Routing Topology Kazunori Kamiya, Shu Sugimoto, Takanori Mizuguchi (NTT-COM)
  10:00-10:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Apr 19 AM  CQ(1)
10:10 - 11:30
(4)
CQ
10:10-10:30 Realtime Content Delivery using Client-Side Aggregation Marat Zhanikeev, Hitoshi Watanabe (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(5)
CQ
10:30-10:50 A Proposal of New Autonomous Decentralized Structure Formation Based on Huygens' Principle and Renormalization Kenji Takagi, Masaki Aida (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Chisa Takano (Hiroshima City Univ.), Makoto Naruse (NICT)
(6)
CQ
10:50-11:10 Exploiting User Mobility for Load Balancing and Improving QoS in Wireless LANs Bo Gu (Waseda Univ.), Kyoko Yamori (Asahi Univ.), Sugang Xu, Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda Univ.)
(7)
CQ
11:10-11:30 A VANET routing protocol with full utilization of opportunism Celimuge Wu, Satoshi Ohzahata, Toshihiko Kato (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
  11:30-11:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Apr 19 AM  CS(2)
Chair: Tatsuya Shimada(NTT)
11:40 - 12:40
(8)
CS
11:40-12:00 Hybrid robust routing taking account of TCP performance Takahiro Nabeta, Kazutaka Urushibara, Wenjie Chen, Yukinobu Fukushima, Tokumi Yokohira (Okayama Univ.)
(9)
CS
12:00-12:20 A Bandwidth Control Method with Fairness of High-speed Protocol Flows in Long-distance Broadband Networks Yuya Hasegawa, Ken-ichi Baba, Shinji Shimojo (Osaka Univ.)
(10)
CS
12:20-12:40 A Study on Efficiency of the Communication with Erasure Correction Code Shohei Iijima, Koichi Ishibashi (Mitsubishi Electric)
  12:40-13:40 Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Apr 19 PM  CQ(2)
13:40 - 15:00
(11)
CQ
13:40-14:00 Consideration of a QoS-aware resource controllable virtual network provisioning system in middle-layer network architecture Masayoshi Shimamura (Titech), Hiroaki Yamanaka (NICT), Katsuyoshi Iida (Titech), Akira Nagata (Kyutech), Shuji Ishii, Eiji Kawai (NICT), Masato Tsuru (Kyutech)
(12)
CQ
14:00-14:20 Routing Scheme Considering SLA on Multipath Routing Yusuke Shinohara, Hayato Itsumi, Yasunobu Chiba, Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC)
(13)
CQ
14:20-14:40 A hierarchical control method with domain aggregation on OpenFlow networks. Yuta Ashida, Toshio Koide, Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC)
(14)
CQ
14:40-15:00 Automated Network Redesign Method Considering SLA Hayato Itsumi, Yusuke Shinohara, Yasunobu Chiba, Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC)
  15:00-15:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Apr 19 PM  CQ invited talk
15:10 - 15:50
(15) 15:10-15:50 [Special Talk]
Research and Development for Digitalization of Speech and Audio Communications
-- Speech and Audio Coding, and Quality Assessment --
Nobuhiko Kitawaki (Univ. Tsukuba)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Apr 19 PM  CS Special invited talk
16:00 - 18:00
(16) 16:00-16:40 [Special Invited Talk]
A New Proposal of Ubiquitous Broadband Networks Relying on PON and WiFi/WiMAX
Hiroki Nishiyama, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.), Hirotaka Ujikawa, Ken-Ichi Suzuki, Naoto Yoshimoto (NTT)
(17) 16:40-17:20 [Special Invited Talk]
QoE Assessment and Traffic Control Technologies
Hideaki Yoshino (NTT)
(18) 17:20-18:00 [Special Invited Talk]
Optical Network Technologies for Cyber-Physical Systems (CPS) Era.
Shigeki Suyama (NEC)
Fri, Apr 20 AM  CS(3)
08:30 - 10:30
(19)
CS
08:30-08:50 Feasibility Evaluation of a Bird Monitoring System Daichi Sugawara, Toru Adachi, Kenichi Mase (Nigata Univ)
(20)
CS
08:50-09:10 Application Examination of Wireless Technologies to Digital Signage(1)
-- Issue and Proposal of Cooperation Control between Plural Displays --
Hiroaki Hirai, Takenori Sumi, Koichi Ishibashi (Mitsubishi Electric)
(21)
CS
09:10-09:30 Application Examination of Wireless Technologies to Digital Signage(2)
-- Issue and Proposal of Advertisement Material Distribution --
Takenori Sumi, Hiroaki Hirai, Koichi Ishibashi (Mitsubishi Electric)
(22)
CS
09:30-09:50 Spatial and Temporal Resource Utilization in Cognitive Networks for Non-Real-Time Applications Tetsuro Ueda, Takeshi Kitahara, Norihiro Fukumoto, Shigehiro Ano (KDDI Labs.)
(23)
CS
09:50-10:10 Interference Avoidance Method for Multi Access Control Network Yuya Takatsuka, Takahiro Miyoshi, Takahisa Yamauchi, Akira Otsuka, Tetsuya Yokotani (Mitsubishi Electric)
(24)
CS
10:10-10:30 Intermittent Transmission using Global Time Synchronization Michiya Hayama, Yuya Takatsuka, Takahisa Yamauchi, Akira Otsuka, Tetsuya Yokotani (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Apr 20 AM  CQ(3)
10:40 - 12:00
(25)
CQ
10:40-11:00 A Study on the Correlation between Information Quality of Query Recommendation in a Web Search and Each User's IT Literacy Naoki Fujita, Norifumi Katafuchi, Ryoji Kataoka (NTT)
(26)
CQ
11:00-11:20 Dynamic Control of Output Timing of Fragrance in Networked Virtual Environment Pingguo Huang, Yutaka Ishibashi, Norishige Fukushima, Shinji Sugawara (NIT)
(27)
CQ
11:20-11:40 QoE Assessment of Simultaneous Transmission Methods of Multi-View Video and Audio IP Transmission Makoto Yamamoto, Toshiro Nunome, Shuji Tasaka (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(28)
CQ
11:40-12:00 Highly Realistic Collaboration System by using 4K Multi JPEG2000 Codecs and 6-Channel Acoustic Echo Canceller Sunyong Kim, Takayuki Nakachi, Satoru Emura, Tatsuya Fujii, Yoichi Haneda (NTT)
  12:00-13:00 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Apr 20 PM  CS(4)
13:00 - 15:00
(29)
CS
13:00-13:20 A Method of Fair Bandwidth Control among Users in Cascaded Switches Ryusuke Kawate, Teruko Fujii, Yusuke Sakagami, Eiichi Horiuchi, Tetsuya Yokotani (Mitsubishi Electric)
(30)
CS
13:20-13:40 A Study on Power Saving of Layer 2 Switch for PON System Yusuke Sakagami, Ryusuke Kawate, Eiichi Horiuchi, Tetsuya Yokotani (Mitsubishi Electric)
(31)
CS
13:40-14:00 A Study on energy efficiency in PON Systems Akihiro Yamashita, Takeshi Suehiro, Yukio Hirano, Seiji Kozaki, Tetsuya Yokotani (Mitsubishi Electric)
(32)
CS
14:00-14:20 A Study on Multi-rate Burst CDR Applied to Next Generation Access System Takeshi Suehiro, Naoki Suzuki, Seiji Kozaki (Mitsubishi Electric), Akihiro Yamashita, Tetsuya Yokotani (Mitsubishi)
(33)
CS
14:20-14:40 Flexible Virtualized Optical Transport Networking Technology Yoshihiko Uematsu, Akeo Masuda, Takashi Miyamura, Atsushi Hiramatsu (NTT)
(34)
CS
14:40-15:00 Cloud computing robot's system by using a smartphone Ryuichi Tsuchiya, Shota Shimazaki, Tomoki Sakai, Shuhei Terada, Katsuhiro Igarashi, Dai Hanawa, Kimio Oguchi (Seikei Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 35 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited TalkEach speech will have 35 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tatsuya Shimada (NTT Access Service Systems Labs.)
TEL +81-46-859-2275, FAX +81-46-859-5513
Seiji Kozaki (Mitsubishi Electric)
E-: n2011n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
CQ Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Noriaki Kamiyama (NTT)
TEL +81-422-59-4763, FAX +81-422-59-5671
Toshiro Nunome (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
TEL +81-52-735-7785, FAX +81-52-735-7785
E-: cq_-n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cq/jpn/


Last modified: 2012-04-11 10:35:13


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CQ Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev CS Conf / Next CS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan