IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Image Media Quality (IMQ) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kenji Sugiyama (Seikei Univ.)
Vice Chair Toshiya Nakaguchi (Chiba Univ.), Mitsuru Maeda (Canon)
Secretary Hiroaki Kudo (Nagoya Univ.), Shinichiro Saito (Sony)
Assistant Masaru Tsuchida (NTT), Gosuke Ohashi (Shizuoka Univ.)

Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takanori Hayashi (Hiroshima Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC), Jun Okamoto (NTT)
Secretary Daisuke Ikegami (NTT), Ryogo Kubo (Keio Univ.)
Assistant Kenko Ota (Nippon Inst. of Tech.), Norihiro Fukumoto (KDDI Research Inc.), Ryo Yamamoto (UEC)

Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takayuki Hamamoto (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Vice Chair Kazuya Kodama (NII), Hideaki Kimata (NTT)
Secretary Keita Takahashi (Nagoya Univ.), Kei Kawamura (KDDI Research)
Assistant Yasutaka Matsuo (NHK), Kazuya Hayase (NTT)

Technical Committee on Media Experience and Virtual Environment (MVE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoshinari Kameda (Univ. of Tsukuba)
Vice Chair Kenji Mase (Nagoya Univ.)
Secretary Masaaki Iiyama (Kyoto Univ.), Atsunobu Kimura (NTT), Hideaki Uchiyama (Kyushu Univ.)
Assistant Takatsugu Hirayama (Nagoya Univ.), Ryosuke Aoki (NTT)

Conference Date Thu, Mar 8, 2018 09:30 - 16:45
Fri, Mar 9, 2018 09:30 - 16:05
Topics Five Senses Media, Cooking and Eating Activities Media, Multimedia, Media Experience, Video Encoding, Image Media Quality, Network Quality and Reliability, etc. (Co-sponsor: Technical Committee on Multimedia on Cooking and Eating Activities (CEA)) 
Conference Place Okinawa Industry Support Center 
Address 1831-1, Oroku, Naha-shi, Okinawa, 901-0152 Japan.
Transportation Guide 15-minute walk from Okinawa City Monorail (Yui Rail) Oroku Station
https://www.okinawa-sangyoushien.co.jp/?page_id=23
Sponsors This workshop is co-sponsored by the Technical Committee on Multimedia on Cooking and Eating Activities (CEA), IEICE.
Announcement Please join us for an opening reception on March 8th.
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on CQ, IE.

Thu, Mar 8 AM  CQ1 (Room 302)
Chair: Takahiro Matsuda (Osaka Univ.)
09:30 - 10:45
(1)
CQ
09:30-09:55 Experimental results on massive MIMO at 19GHz band in actual indoor environment Kentaro NIshimori, Ryotaro Taniguchi, Fumiya Muramatsu, Ryuki Maruyama, Shota Ogawa (Niigata Univ), Takefumi Hiraguri (NIIT), Tsutomu Mitsui (Niigata Univ), Shigeki Morisawa (RF Testlab), Jiro Hirokawa (TIT)
(2)
CQ
09:55-10:20 Experimental Evaluation of Throughput considering Capture Effect over Heterogeneous Wireless LAN System Yoshiki Miura, Yosuke Izumikawa, Hiroyasu Obata, Chisa Takano, Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(3)
CQ
10:20-10:45 Throughput Characteristics Evaluation of Media Access Control Using Capture Effect over Densely placed WLANs Yosuke Izumikawa, Hiroyasu Obata, Chisa Takano (Hiroshima City Univ.), Tutomu Murase (Nagoya Univ.), Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.)
  10:45-10:50 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Mar 8 AM  CQ2 (Room 302)
Chair: Ryogo Kubo (Keio Univ.)
10:50 - 12:30
(4)
CQ
10:50-11:15 Lifetime Extension of Wireless Sensor Networks by Ant Colony Optimization Routing Seira Nishibu, Taku Yamazaki (Waseda Univ.), Ryo Yamamoto (UEC), Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda Univ.)
(5)
CQ
11:15-11:40 Throughput Control Method Considering Differences of Throughput between Different TCP Versions based on SP-MAC over WLAN Ryo Tsurumi, Hiroyasu Obata, Chisa Takano, Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(6)
CQ
11:40-12:05 TCP Throughput Characteristic Evaluation of Adaptive Throughput Control Method based on SP-MAC Mayu Morita, Hiroyasu Obata, Chisa Takano, Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(7)
CQ
12:05-12:30 Experimental Verification of Packet Loss Classification Method using K-means Clustering in TCP Congestion Control for IEEE802.11 WLAN Link Tomokazu Moriyama, Ryo Yamamoto, Satoshi Ohzahata, Toshihiko Kato (The Univ. of Electro-Commun.)
  12:30-13:20 Break ( 50 min. )
Thu, Mar 8 AM  MVE1 (Room 303)
09:30 - 10:45
(8)
MVE
09:30-09:55 Analysis on binocular stereopsis for HUD using retroreflective materials Shintaro Matsumoto, Ryouta Isobe, Taishi Sawabe, Masayuki Kanbara (NAIST), Norihiro Hagita (ATR)
(9)
MVE
09:55-10:20 Performance evaluation for path navigation based on wide-view and depth images Yuta Nagumo, Hidehiko Shishido, Itaru Kitahara, Yoshinari Kameda (U-Tsukuba)
(10)
MVE
10:20-10:45 Estimation of swimmer position and strokes in a swimming pool overview video Takayuki Tsumita, Hidehiko Shishido, Itaru Kitahara, Yoshinari Kameda (U-Tsukuba)
  10:45-10:50 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Mar 8 AM  MVE2 (Room 303)
10:50 - 12:30
(11)
MVE
10:50-11:15 Walking Navigation Interface for Visually Impaired Using Sensation of Stereo Sound and Vibration Kouki Ogahara, Hidehiko Shishido, Itaru Kitahara, Yoshinari Kameda (U-Tsukuba)
(12)
MVE
11:15-11:40 Designing Enhanced Flashcards for Second Language Vocabulary Learning with Emotional Binaural Narration Shogo Fukushima (JST/AIST)
(13)
MVE
11:40-12:05 Incidental Second Language Vocabulary Learning Method with Location-Based Audio Takeo Hamada (UTokyo), Shogo Fukushima (JST/AIST), Ari Hautasaari (UTokyo)
(14)
MVE
12:05-12:30 A study of the Stress Control Support System Using Adaptive Sound Presentation Wataru Hashiguchi (Nagoya Univ.), Junya Morita (Shizuoka Univ.), Takatsugu Hirayama, Kenji Mase (Nagoya Univ.)
  12:30-13:20 Break ( 50 min. )
Thu, Mar 8 AM  MVE3 (CEA1) (Room 305)
09:30 - 10:20
(15)
MVE
09:30-09:55
(16)
MVE
09:55-10:20 Study on Evaluation of Water Management System for Pear Cultivation Tatsuya Yamazaki, Kazuya Miyakawa, Naohiro Tanabe (Niigata Univ.)
  10:20-13:20 Break ( 180 min. )
Thu, Mar 8 PM  Invited Talk (Room 312)
Chair: Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC)
13:20 - 14:00
(17) 13:20-14:00 [Invited Talk]
Sports video analysis utilizing machine learning technologies and its applications
Yoshimitsu Aoki (Keio Univ.)
  14:00-14:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 8 PM  CQ3 (Room 302)
Chair: Kenko Ota (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)
14:10 - 15:25
(18)
CQ
14:10-14:35 Efficient orthogonalization method for eigenvectors of the Laplacian matrix for estimation of social network structure Naoki Hirakura (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Chisa Takano (Hiroshima City Univ.), Masaki Aida (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
(19)
CQ
14:35-15:00 Countermeasure Technology for Flaming on Social Media Networks Based on the Damped Oscillation Model Kouichi Nagatani, Masaki Aida (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
(20)
CQ
15:00-15:25 An Analysis of Flash Crowd in Web Services using Network Oscillation Model Harumasa Tada (Kyoto Univ. of Education), Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.), Masaki Aida (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
  15:25-15:30 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Mar 8 PM  CQ4 (Room 302)
Chair: Nobuhiko Itoh (NEC)
15:30 - 16:45
(21)
CQ
15:30-15:55 Experimental Evaluation of Transmission Rate Variation and Throughput Considering Property of Surface on Multi-Rate WLAN Taichi Sakai, Yosuke Izumikawa, Hiroyasu Obata, Chisa Takano, Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(22)
CQ
15:55-16:20 Heterogeneous Opportunistic Routing Based on Route Reliability Yasushi Okamura, Ryo Yamamoto, Satoshi Ohzahata, Toshihiko Kato (UEC)
(23)
CQ
16:20-16:45 Study of 3D Mesh Networks for Drones Formation flight Takefumi Hiraguri, Kenta Tokue, Fumiya Morii (NIT), Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.), Isamu Shitara, Yoshiaki Morino, Hideaki Yoshino (NIT)
Thu, Mar 8 PM  MVE4 (CEA2) (Room 303)
14:10 - 15:15
(24)
MVE
14:10-14:30 Carbohydrate Counting from Food Images Hibiki Ikeda, Kyoko Sudo (Toho Univ.), Shigeko Kimura, Kayo Waki (Tokyo Univ.)
(25)
MVE
14:30-14:50 Improvement of taste estimation from a cooking recipe with an image
-- A study on the utilization of the cooking procedure --
Yoichiro Ito (Nagoya Univ.), Keisuke Doman (Chukyo Univ.), Yasutomo Kawanishi, Takatsugu Hirayama, Ichiro Ide, Daisuke Deguchi, Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya Univ.)
(26)
MVE
14:50-15:15 Simultaneous Learning of Dish Detection and Calorie Estimation Takumi Ege, Keiji Yanai (UEC)
  15:15-15:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Mar 8 PM  MVE5 (Room 303)
15:30 - 16:45
(27)
MVE
15:30-15:55 Eye-Gaze Differences and Saliency Prediction Across Different age Groups Onkar Krishna, Kiyoharu Aizawa (Univ. of Tokyo)
(28)
MVE
15:55-16:20 Study on the Improvement of Visibility by Projecting Flickering Light from Headlights
-- Comparison between Field and Laboratory Settings --
Takashi Maeda, Takatsugu Hirayama, Yasutomo Kawanishi, Daisuke Deguchi, Ichiro Ide, Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya Univ.)
(29)
MVE
16:20-16:45 Experiments on intervention effect of robot signage at purchase decision making of real store Kazu Narumi, Tomohiro Shibata (Kyutech)
Thu, Mar 8 PM  IMQ/IE1 (Room 312)
14:10 - 15:25
(30)
IMQ
14:10-14:35 Predicting Focus Priority by Superposing Eye Gaze Information based on Similarity of Working Posture Masahito Hibi, Hiroaki Kudo, Tetsuya Matsumoto (Nagoya Univ.), Yoshinori Takeuchi (Daido Univ.), Noboru Ohnishi (Nagoya Univ.)
(31)
IE
14:35-15:00 Accuracy Evaluation of Machine Learning-based Human Anomaly Motion Recognition using Human Pose Estimation Kengo Ichihara, Masaru Takeuchi, Kenji Kanai, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
(32)
IE
15:00-15:25 Multiple Person Tracking and Bio-Sensing for Suspicious Behavior Detection Ryota Yokoyama, Masaru Takeuchi, Kenji Kanai, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
  15:25-15:30 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Mar 8 PM  IE2 (Room 312)
15:30 - 16:45
(33)
IE
15:30-15:55 Banner Click Through Rate Classification Using Deep Neural Convolutional Network Nicolas Michel (Univ. Of Tokyo), Hayato Sakata (SMN), Keita Kurita, Toshihiko Yamasaki (Univ. Of Tokyo)
(34)
IE
15:55-16:20 Hierarchical Single Person Re-identification based on Group Detection and Re-identification Shingo Inami, Daisuke Sugimura, Takayuki Hamamoto (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(35)
IE
16:20-16:45 Tomoki Imazeki, Yusuke Kameda, Tomokazu Ishikawa, Ichiro Matsuda, Susumu Itoh (TUS)
Fri, Mar 9 AM  CQ5 (Room 302)
Chair: Yasuhiro Inazumi (Univ. of Toyama)
09:30 - 10:45
(36)
CQ
09:30-09:55 Analysis of Factors Affecting Viewing Time of Adaptive Bitrate Video Streaming Services Shoko Takahashi, Kimiko Kawashima, Kazuhisa Yamagishi (NTT)
(37)
CQ
09:55-10:20 Throughput Evaluation of DASH Streaming with OpenFlow Control Considering ON-OFF states Koji Kawakami, Kenji Kanai, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
(38)
CQ
10:20-10:45 Study on Quantifying Quality Degradation of Super-wideband Coded Speech in Comprehensive Quality Assessment Hitoshi Aoki, Atsuko Kurashima, Akira Takahashi (NTT)
  10:45-10:50 Break ( 5 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 AM  CQ6 (Room 302)
Chair: Ryo Yamamoto (UEC)
10:50 - 12:05
(39)
CQ
10:50-11:15 Adaptive Viscoelasticity Control in Remote Control System Yusuke Komatsu (NIT), Hitoshi Ohnishi (OUJ), Yutaka Ishibashi (NIT)
(40)
CQ
11:15-11:40 Graph Construction for Mobile Delay Tomography based on Graph Fourier Transform Hideaki Kinsho (Osaka Univ.), Rie Tagyo, Daisuke Ikegami (NTT), Takahiro Matsuda (Osaka Univ.), Jun Okamoto (NTT), Tetsuya Takine (Osaka Univ.)
(41)
CQ
11:40-12:05 System Time Characteristics and Optimization of Fundamental Data Aggregation Schemes Hideaki Yoshino, Kenko Ota, Takefumi Hiraguri (NIT)
  12:05-13:05 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 AM  MVE6 (Room 303)
09:30 - 10:40
(42)
MVE
09:30-09:55 VR ADL-Training System Design for Improving Motivation and the Possibility to Rehabilitation Mutsuo Sano, Yosuke Tanaka (OIT), Yoshinari Abe, Takashi Nakamae, Jin Narumoto (KPUM), Hajime Tabuchi, Fumie Saito, Satoshi Umeda (Keio)
(43)
MVE
09:55-10:20 A New Selfcare Method for Improviong Concentration on Healthcare Media based on PDCA Cycles Yasutami Chigusa, Wu Jian (TUT)
(44)
MVE
10:20-10:40 A Projection-based Entertainment System in Severely Handicapped Facilities Yuki Hattori, Dai Hanawa, Kenichi Suzuki, Shingo Takano (Nagoya City Univ.)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 AM  MVE7 (CEA3) (Room 303)
10:50 - 12:05
(45)
MVE
10:50-11:15 Analysis of Points of Japanese Food Arrangement
-- Focusing on the Layout of Ingredients in Simmered Dish --
Yuki Ito (Ochanomizu Univ.), Mutsuo Sano (OIT), Midori Kasai (Ochanomizu Univ.)
(46)
MVE
11:15-11:40 Generate images from food photos by Conditional GAN Yoshifumi Ito, Ryosuke Tanno, Keiji Yanai (UEC)
(47)
MVE
11:40-12:05 A method for creating dining animation using reinforcement learning Takumi Hatakeyama, Masahiro Ura, Kazunori Miyata (JAIST)
  12:05-13:05 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 AM  IE3 (Room 305)
09:30 - 10:45
(48)
IE
09:30-09:55
(49)
IE
09:55-10:20
(50)
IE
10:20-10:45 Performance Improvement of Colorization Algorithm based on Image Segmentation and Graph Signal Processing Mamoru Sugawara, Kazunori Uruma, Seiichiro Hangai (TUS)
  10:45-10:50 Break ( 5 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 AM  IE4 (Room 305)
10:50 - 12:05
(51)
IE
10:50-11:15 Development of Focus Assist for 4K Camera
-- High Tolerance against Noise --
Seiichi Gohshi (Kogakuin Univ.), Kenkichi Tanioka (Medical Consortium), Hiromasa Ymashita (Kairos Co., Ltd.)
(52)
IE
11:15-11:40 Yoshiki Sano, Takuma Mori, Tomio Goto, Satoshi Hirano (NIT), Koji Funahashi (Kariya Toyota General Hosp.)
(53)
IE
11:40-12:05 Trial to determine the sex of salmon using CNN Shuji Abe, Hiroaki Ishihata (TUT)
  12:05-13:05 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 PM  CQ7 (Room 302)
Chair: Kazuhisa Yamagishi (NTT)
13:05 - 14:45
(54)
CQ
13:05-13:30 Usability evaluation of smartphone application based on analysis of brain activity Yasuhiro Inazumi, Naho Ito, Tadanobu Misawa, Yuukou Horita (Univ. of Toyama), Osamu Sugimoto, Sei Naito (KDDI Research, Inc.)
(55)
CQ
13:30-13:55 A Consideration on QoE Estimation while Watching Video with Delay by using Random Forest Classifier to Multimodal Bio-signals Akihiko Kawauchi, Mutsumi Suganuma, Wataru Kameyama (Waseda Univ.)
(56)
CQ
13:55-14:20 A Consideration on Video Viewer's Emotion Estimation based on the correlation between Nasal Skin Temperature and Heart Rate Variability Ryohei Hashimoto, Mutsumi Suganuma, Wataru Kameyama (Waseda Univ.), Simon Clippingdale (NHK STRL)
(57)
CQ
14:20-14:45 A Study on Perceived Emotion and QoE during the Viewing of Audiovisual Content Kenko Ota, Hideaki Yoshino (NIT)
  14:45-14:50 Break ( 5 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 PM  CQ8 (Room 302)
Chair: Daisuke Ikegami (NTT)
14:50 - 16:05
(58)
CQ
14:50-15:15 Traffic Shift by Taking Advantage of User Behaviour Difference between MNO and MVNO Fumitaka Taniguchi (Waseda Univ.), Kyoko Yamori (Asahi Univ.), Cheng Zhang (Waseda Univ.), Bo Gu (Kogakuin Univ.), Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda Univ.)
(59)
CQ
15:15-15:40 Deadline-Aware Scheduling Scheme for Realizing Connected Car in Mobile Network Motoki Morita, Nobuhiko Itoh, Takanori Iwai (NEC)
(60)
CQ
15:40-16:05 A Proposal of CDN Selection Algorithm Considering Unpredictable Communication Quality Deterioration Takuto Kimura, Arifumi Matsumoto, Jun Okamoto (NTT)
Fri, Mar 9 PM  MVE8 (Room 303)
13:05 - 14:15
(61)
MVE
13:05-13:30 Similar Geo-Region Mining based on Visual Concepts in Photos from Social Media Hiroki Takimoto, Yasutomo Kawanishi, Ichiro Ide, Takatsugu Hirayama (Nagoya Univ.), Keisuke Doman (Chukyo Univ.), Daisuke Deguchi, Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya Univ.)
(62)
MVE
13:30-13:55 Efficient and Interactive Image Retrieval Based on Semantic Segmentation Ryosuke Furuta, Naoto Inoue, Toshihiko Yamasaki (Univ. of Tokyo)
(63)
MVE
13:55-14:15 Proposal and Implementation of The 3D Idea Note System for Multiple People Takayuki Inohiza, Shun'ichi Tano, Tomonori Hashiyama, Taiki Maruya (UEC), Junko Ichino (TCU), Shingo Mori, Masahiro Ide (TIS)
  14:15-14:20 Break ( 5 min. )
Fri, Mar 9 PM  MVE9 (Room 302)
14:20 - 15:35
(64)
MVE
14:20-14:45 Study for the ON/OFF interactions in 3D sketch system Daichi Hashiguchi, Shun'ichi Tano, Tomonori Hashiyama (UEC), Junko Ichino (TCU), Taiki Maruya (UEC)
(65)
MVE
14:45-15:10 * Yuka Sato, Ryoko Ueoka (Kyushu Univ.)
(66)
MVE
15:10-15:35 * Ayaka Shimasaki, Ryoko Ueoka (Kyushu Univ.)
Fri, Mar 9 PM  IE5 (Room 305)
13:05 - 14:20
(67)
IE
13:05-13:30 Generation of a 3D Object Exhibiting Different QR Codes Depending on Viewpoints Takatoshi Tamura, Tomokazu Ishikawa, Yusuke Kameda, Ichiro Matsuda, Susumu Itoh (TUS)
(68)
IE
13:30-13:55 Accelerating the sick diagnosis of cucumbers by image processing Kairi Azuma, Hiroto Kizuna, Hiroyuki Sato (Iwate Pref Univ.)
(69)
IE
13:55-14:20 Acceleration of facial detection for improvement of person identification accuracy in entering and exiting management system Hiroto Kizuna, Hiroyuki Sato (Iwate Pref Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 35 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (ショート発表)Each speech will have 10 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
IMQ Technical Committee on Image Media Quality (IMQ)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Mitsuru Maeda(CANON)
E-:imqimqa 
CQ Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Ryogo Kubo (Keio Univ.)
Daisuke Ikegami (NTT)
E-: cq_-n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cq/jpn/
IE Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kei Kawamura (KDDI Research)
E-: ie-n2017 
MVE Technical Committee on Media Experience and Virtual Environment (MVE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masaaki Iiyama (Kyoto Univ.), Atsunobu Kimura (NTT), Hideaki Uchiyama (Kyushu Univ.)
E-:mve-n 


Last modified: 2018-03-09 04:37:01


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to IMQ Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CQ Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MVE Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan