Top page > Technical Groups

Activities of technical committees
Technical committees in the Information and Systems Society 2017
held the following technical committee conferences in fiscal 2017:
Number of type 1 technical committee conferences: 130.
Type 2 technical committee conferences were also held.

Activities of type 1 technical committee conferences
Name of technical committee conferences Chairman of
technical committee:
Number of
technical committee
conferences held:
Number of
presentations:
ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE) Kazuki Nakajima 9 110
Life Intelligence and Office Information Systems (LOIS) Hiroyuki Nishi 6 112
Image Engineering (IE) Takayuki Hamamoto 9 222
Natural Language Understanding and Models of Communication (NLC) Hiroshi Kanayama 4 75
Computer Systems (CPSY) Koji Nakano 7 202
Theoretical Foundations of Computing (COMP) Hiro Ito 5 59
Artificial Intelligence and Knowledge-Based Processing (AI) Tsunenori Mine 5 54
Software Science (SS) Kazuhiro Ogata 4 86
Data Engineering (DE) Akiyo Nadamoto 3 67
Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) Shinichi Satoh 8 251
Dependable Computing (DC) Michiko Inoue 7 163
Neurocomputing (NC) Masafumi Hagiwara 7 123
Knowledge-Based Software Engineering (KBSE) Shigeo Kaneda 5 72
Speech (SP) Yoichi Yamashita 7 173
Educational Technology (ET) Youzou Miyadera 9 133
Medical Imaging (MI) Kensaku Mori 5 107
Software Interprise Modeling (SWIM) Yoshihisa Udagawa 4 26
Reconfigurable Systems (RECONF) Masato Motomura 4 79
Information and Communication System Security (ICSS) Yoshiaki Shiraishi 4 111
Information-Based Induction Sciences and Machine Learning (IBISML) Kenji Fukumizu 4 142
Enriched Multimedia (EMM) Keiichi Iwamura 6 118
Cloud Network Robotics (CNR) Tetsuo Ono 4 52
Services Computing (SC) Incheon Paik 4 36
Total 130
technical committee
conferences
2,573
presentations
Technical committees in the Information and Systems Society 2016
held the following technical committee conferences in fiscal 2016:
Number of type 1 technical committee conferences: 132.
Type 2 technical committee conferences were also held.

Activities of type 1 technical committee conferences
Name of technical committee conferences Chairman of
technical committee:
Number of
technical committee
conferences held:
Number of
presentations:
ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE) Yutaka Fukuoka 9 105
Life Intelligence and Office Information Systems (LOIS) Hiroyuki Nishi 6 127
Image Engineering (IE) Seishi Takamura 9 245
Natural Language Understanding and Models of Communication (NLC) Hiroshi Kanayama 4 72
Computer Systems (CPSY) Yasuhiko Nakashima 7 238
Theoretical Foundations of Computing (COMP) Hiro Ito 6 69
Artificial Intelligence and Knowledge-Based Processing (AI) Toshiharu Sugawara 5 48
Software Science (SS) Kazuhiro Ogata 4 93
Data Engineering (DE) Masato Oguchi 3 31
Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) Eisaku Maeda 8 285
Dependable Computing (DC) Michiko Inoue 8 156
Neurocomputing (NC) Shigeo Sato 7 125
Knowledge-Based Software Engineering (KBSE) Shigeo Kaneda 5 63
Speech (SP) Kazunori Mano 7 152
Educational Technology (ET) Yukihiro Matsubara 9 141
Medical Imaging (MI) Yoshitaka Masutani 5 123
Software Interprise Modeling (SWIM) Yoshihisa Udagawa 4 22
Reconfigurable Systems (RECONF) Minoru Watanabe 4 89
Information and Communication System Security (ICSS) Yutaka Miyake 4 96
Information-Based Induction Sciences and Machine Learning (IBISML) Kenji Fukumizu 4 156
Enriched Multimedia (EMM) Akinori Ito 6 126
Cloud Network Robotics (CNR) Michita Imai 4 63
Services Computing (SC)  Incheon Paik 4 41
Total 132
technical committee
conferences
2,666
presentations
Technical committees in the Information and Systems Society 2015
held the following technical committee conferences in fiscal 2015:
Number of type 1 technical committee conferences: 134.
Type 2 technical committee conferences were also held.

Activities of type 1 technical committee conferences
Name of technical committee conferences Chairman of
technical committee:
Number of
technical committee
conferences held:
Number of
presentations:
ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE) Tetsuo Kobayashi  9 138
Life Intelligence and Office Information Systems (LOIS) Manabu Okamoto 6 111
Image Engineering (IE) Seishi Takamura  9 240
Natural Language Understanding and Models of Communication (NLC) Koichi Takeuchi 4 62
Computer Systems (CPSY) Yasuhiko Nakashima  7 217
Theoretical Foundations of Computing (COMP) Koichi Wada 6 52
Artificial Intelligence and Knowledge-Based Processing (AI) Toshiharu Sugawara  5 69
Software Science (SS) Shoji Yuen 5 108
Data Engineering (DE) Masato Oguchi 3 46
Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) Eisaku Maeda 8 237
Dependable Computing (DC) Nobuyasu Kanekawa  8 149
Neurocomputing (NC) Toshimichi Saito  7 140
Knowledge-Based Software Engineering (KBSE) Tadashi Iijima 6 80
Speech (SP) Kazunori Mano 7 173
Educational Technology (ET) Yukihiro Matsubara 9 174
Medical Imaging (MI) Yoshitaka Masutan  5 145
Software Interprise Modeling(SWIM) Hiroki Suguri 4 27
Reconfigurable Systems (RECONF) Mirono Watanabe 4 100
Information and Communication System Security (ICSS) Yutaka Miyake  4 88
Information-Based Induction Sciences and Machine Learning (IBISML) Takashi Washio  4 142
Enriched Multimedia (EMM) Akinori Ito 6 108
Cloud Network Robotics (CNR) Michita Imai  4 64
Services Computing (SC) Shigeru Hosono 4 31
Total 134
technical committee
conferences
2,701
presentations
Technical committees in the Information and Systems Society 2014
held the following technical committee conferences in fiscal 2014:
Number of type 1 technical committee conferences: 136.
Type 2 technical committee conferences were also held.

Activities of type 1 technical committee conferences
Name of technical committee conferences Chairman of
technical committee:
Number of
technical committee
conferences held:
Number of
presentations:
ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE)
Yasuhiko Jimbo
9
184
Life Intelligence and Office Information Systems (LOIS) Manabu Okamoto 6 121
Image Engineering (IE) Toshiaki Fujii 8 192
Natural Language Understanding and Models of Communication (NLC) Koichi Takeuchi 4 62
Computer Systems (CPSY) Tsutomu Yoshinaga 8 218
Computation (COMP) Koichi Wada 6 64
Artificial Intelligence and Knowledge Information Processing (AI) Shigeo Matsubara 6 48
Software Science (SS) Shoji Yuen 5 85
Data Engineering (DE) Yutaka Kidawara 3 63
Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) Kazuhiko Sumi 8 248
Dependable Computing (DC) Kanekawa Nobuyasu 8 145
Neurocomputing (NC) Yasuharu Koike 7 158
Knowledge-Based Software Engineering (KBSE) Tadashi IIjima 5 76
Speech (SP) Takeshi Kawabata 8 202
Educational Technology (ET) Takako Akakura 9 120
Medical Imaging (MI) Akinobu Shimizu 5 120
Software Interprise Modeling (SWIM) Hiroki Suguri 4 33
Reconfigurable Systems (RECONF) Tetsuo Hironaka 4 88
Information and Communication System Security (ICSS) Hiroaki Kikuchi 4 116
Information-Based Induction Sciences and Machine Learning (IBISML) Takashi Washio 4 131
Enriched Multimedia (EMM) Isao Echizen 6 127
Cloud Network Robotics (CNR) Norihiro Hagita 4 75
Services Computing (SC) Shigeru Hosono 5 50
Total 136
technical committee
conferences
2,726
presentations
ページTOPへ