image

  • HOME
  • Information
  • About ES
  • Awards
  • Procedure
  • IEICE Trans. & ELEX
  • Transactions Online
  • IEICE TRANSACTIONS on Electronics
  • ELEX (IEICE Electronics Express)
  • Technical Committees
  • Conferences
  • Office
  • Membership Inquiry
  • Contact us

image

image

IEICE Electronics Society has established sister society agreeements with IEEE MTT-S, PHO.

  • IEICE

image

image

Informations

image

About candidate solicitations for 2011 (15th) Electronics Society Awards

October 1, 2011

Electronics Society Chairman | Fumio Koyama
Electronics Society Award Selection Committee Chairman | Masao Kawachi

Regarding candidate solicitation for Electronics Society Awards
To all Electronics Society members,

The Electronics Society is currently looking for candidates for the Electronics Society Award who have, as per the following guideline, achieved new inventions, theories, experiments, methods, etc. through research in the field of electronics, whose contributions to their field are clear, whose achievement(s) shows a notable benefit for the development and production of new machines, devices or systems, and whose achievements have shown to have commercial value in the last few years. This award is the highest honor given by the Electronics Society and we welcome your active participation in applying (through nominations that may include your own).

[1] Due date:

December 31, 2011

[2] Solicitation guideline

Fill out the below nomination form (for 3rd-party nominations) or the application form (for self nominations), attach documentation (papers, articles, patents, etc.) showing achievements that satisfy award criteria and submit by mail to the Committee Office.

Send to:
Kikai-Shinko-Kaikan Bldg., 1F, Room101
5-8, Shibakoen 3 chome, Minato-ku, Tokyo
105-0011 JAPAN
Attn.: Electronics Society Award Nomination Committee Office

[3] Nomination rules, procedures, etc.

Electronics Society nomination rules
http://www.ieice.org/es/jpn/secretariat/kitei2.php (Japanese)
Selections will be based on Electronics Society Award candidate selection procedures as detailed on this page:
http://www.ieice.org/es/jpn/secretariat/kitei3.php (Japanese)
Please make your submissions after reading through it.

[4] Past recipients list

Year Field Achievement Recipient
1997
(1st awards)
1st field Si MOSFET scaling study Hiroshi Iwai
  2nd field Research and development of broadband fiber optic amplifiers Akikazu Sudou,
Hiroshi Oishi,
Makoto Shimizu
  3rd field Research involving wave field numerical analysis methods Masanori Koshiba
1998
(2nd awards)
1st field Research involving improving image processing performance Kiyoharu Aizawa
  2nd field Research and development of microwave GaAs, FET and HBT Kazuhiko Honjo
  3rd field Optical connector development and standardization Etsuji Sugita,
Yasuhiro Ando,
Shinji Nagasawa
1999
(3rd awards)
1st field Contributions to microcomputers and graphics processors Hideo Maejima
  2nd field Quantum dot laser research Yasuhiko Arakawa
  3rd field Development and commercialization of the millimeter-wave MMIC amplifier and module Yasushi Ito, Takeshi Sakura,
Yasushi Ito
2000
(4th awards)
1st field Neuron MOS transistor research Tadashi Shibata
  2nd field Pioneering research into semiconductor optical amplifiers Takashi Mukai,
Tadashi Saito,
Yoshihisa Yamamoto
  3rd field Pioneering research into the dielectric properties of organic electronics Mitsumasa Iwamoto
2001
(5th awards)
1st field Pioneering research, development and demonstration of SIMOX technology. Katsutoshi Izumi
  2nd field Development of the uni-traveling carrier photodiode (UTC-PD) Tadao Ishibashi,
Satoshi Furuta,
Naofumi Shimizu
  3rd field n/a
2002
(6th awards)
1st field Pioneering research into the processes and reliability of silicon MOS integrated circuits Kenji Taniguchi
  2nd field Pioneering and original research involving optical fiber sensors Kazuo Hotate
  3rd field Pioneering research into ultra-high density perpendicular storage systems Hiroaki Muraoka
2003
(7th awards)
1st field Development of antenna-equipped, ultra-small wireless IC tag chip technology Mitsuo Usami
  2nd field Pioneering and original research involving photonic crystals Susumu Noda
  3rd field n/a
2004
(8th awards)
1st field Research into GHz differential transmission line routing lines for Si CMOS-integrated circuits Kazuya Masu
  2nd field Pioneering research into and practical applications of tunable and single-mode lasers Yuichi Higashimori,
Yuzo Yoshikuni
  3rd field Development of wafer-scale GaAsMMIC for installation on satellites Takashi Ohira, Kazuhiko Toyoda,
Hideki Kamitsuna
2005
(9th awards)
1st field Pioneering research into nanoscale device simulators Makoto Ogawa,
Hideaki Tsuchiya,
Tanroku Miyoshi
  2nd field Development of surface-emitting laser mode control technology and deployment of a parallel information processing device Fumio Koyama
  3rd field Research involving material constant measuring methods for high-frequency regions Osamu Hashimoto
2006
(10th awards)
1st field n/a  
  2nd field Pioneering and original research into semiconductor-integrated optical devices Yoshiaki Nakano
  3rd field Research involving millimeter-wave self-heterodyne transmission technology Hiromi Shoji
2007
(11th awards)
1st field Pioneering research into SOI-MOSFET memory effects, and capacitor-less DRAM proposals Nobuo Sasaki
  2nd field Advanced research contributions involving semiconductor lasers for long-wavelength fiber optic communications Shigehisa Arai
  3rd field Pioneering research involving semiconductor wafer-level packaging Hiroshi Yamada
2008
(12th awards)
1st field Studies into characteristic variations among microscopic MOS transistors Toshio Hiramoto,
Kiyoshi Takeuchi,
Akio Nishida
  2nd field Pioneering and original research into microring resonator optical circuits Yasuo Kokubun
  3rd field Evaluation of the biological effects of microwave exposure and the technological deployment of medical applications Yoshio Futakawa
2009
(13th awards)
1st field Pioneering efforts involving CMOS function-integrated sensors Shoji Kawahito
  2nd field Pioneering research into and development of arrayed waveguide grating-type demultiplexing circuits Hiroshi Takahashi,
Yasuyuki Inoue,
Senta Suzuki
  3rd field Pioneering contributions to large-area integrated circuit technology using organic transistors, as well as the application of said technology Yasutaka Sakurai,
Takao Someya
2010
(14th awards)
1st field Pioneering research and development of technologies for near-field wireless communication using inductive coupling Tadahiro Kuroda
  2nd field Pioneering research into nano-structured photonic devices Toshihiko Baba
  3rd field Pioneering research into practical applications of optical MEMS technology Hiroshi Toshiyoshi

===================================
Electronics Society Award Candidate Nomination Form
-----------------------------------
[Candidate’s name and department]

-----------------------------------

Field of Nomination (please circle the applicable field)

1. Si electronics:
Electronic displays, silicon materials and devices, integrated circuits

2. Compound semiconductors and optoelectronics:
Superconducting electronics, electrical devices,
optoelectronics, lasers & quantum electronics,
microwave photonics

3. General electronics:
Mechanical devices, magnetic recording and information storage, electronic components and materials,
electromagnetic theories, microwaves, organic electronics,
electronic simulation technology

-----------------------------------
Reason for Recommending (describe main achievement)
-----------------------------------
<Attachment Name>

-----------------------------------
<Nominator’s Name, Department and E-mail Address>

===================================


===================================

Electronics Society Award Application Form
-----------------------------------
<Name, Department, and E-mail Address>
-----------------------------------

1. Si electronics:
Electronic displays, silicon materials and devices, integrated circuits

2. Compound semiconductors and optoelectronics:
Superconducting electronics, electrical devices,
optoelectronics, lasers & quantum electronics,
microwave photonics

3. General electronics:
Mechanical devices, magnetic recording and information storage, electronic components and materials,
electromagnetic theories, microwaves, organic electronics,
electronic simulation technology

-----------------------------------
Describe main achievement

-----------------------------------
<Attachment Name>

===================================


このページの先頭へ