About candidate solicitations for 2010 (14th) Electronics Society Awards


October 1, 2010
Revised December 15, 2010

Electronics Society Chairman | Yoshio Itaya
Electronics Society Award Selection Committee Chairman | Kazuya Masu

Regarding candidate solicitation for Electronics Society Awards
To all Electronics Society members,

The Electronics Society is currently looking for candidates for the Electronics Society Award who have, as per the following guideline, achieved new inventions theories, experiments, methods, etc. through research in the field of electronics, whose contributions to their field are clear, whose achievement(s) shows a notable benefit for the development and production of new machines, devices or systems, and whose achievements have shown to have commercial value in the last few years. This award is the highest honor given by the Electronics Society and we welcome your active participation in applying (through nominations that may include your own).

[1] Due date: January 31, 2011
$$$$$ (Due date has been extended) $$$$$

[2] Solicitation guideline
Fill out the below nomination form (for 3rd-party nominations) or the application form (for self nominations), attach documentation (papers, articles, patents, etc.) showing achievements that satisfy award criteria and submit by mail to the Conference Office.

Send to:
Kikai-Shinko-Kaikan Bldg., 1F, Room101
5-8, Shibakoen 3 chome, Minato-ku, Tokyo
105-0011 JAPAN

Attn.: Electronics Society Award Nomination Committee Office

[3] Nomination rules, procedures, etc.
Electronics Society nomination rules
http://www.ieice.org/es/jpn/secretariat/kitei2.html
Selections will be based on Electronics Society Award candidate selection procedures as detailed on this page:
http://www.ieice.org/es/jpn/secretariat/kitei3.html
Please make your submissions after reading through it.

[4] Past recipients list

Year Field Achievement Recipient
1997 (1st awards) 1st field Si MOSFET scaling study Hiroshi Iwai

2nd field Research and development of broadband fiber optic amplifiers Akikazu Sudou, Hiroshi Oishi, Makoto Shimizu

3rd field Research involving wave field numerical analysis methods Masanori Koshiba
1998 (2nd awards) 1st field Research involving improving image processing performance Kiyoharu Aizawa

2nd field
Research and development of microwave GaAs, FET and HBT Kazuhiko Honjo

3rd field
Optical connector development and standardization Etsuji Sugita, Yasuhiro Ando, Shinji Nagasawa
1999 (3rd awards) 1st field
Contributions to microcomputers and graphics processors Hideo Maejima

2nd field
Quantum dot laser research Yasuhiko Arakawa

3rd field
Development and commercialization of the millimeter-wave MMIC amplifier and module Yasushi Ito, Takeshi Sakura, Yasushi Ito
2000 (4th awards) 1st field
Neuron MOS transistor research Tadashi Shibata

2nd field
Pioneering research into semiconductor optical amplifiers Takashi Mukai, Tadashi Saito, Yoshihisa Yamamoto

3rd field Pioneering research into the dielectric properties of organic electronics Mitsumasa Iwamoto
2001 (5th awards) 1st field
Pioneering research, development and demonstration of SIMOX technology. Katsutoshi Izumi

2nd field
Development of the uni-traveling carrier photodiode (UTC-PD) Tadao Ishibashi, Satoshi Furuta, Naofumi Shimizu

3rd field n/a
2002 (6th awards) 1st field
Pioneering research into the processes and reliability of silicon MOS integrated circuits Kenji Taniguchi

2nd field
Pioneering and original research involving optical fiber sensors Kazuo Hotate

3rd field
Pioneering research into ultra-high density perpendicular storage systems Hiroaki Muraoka
2003 (7th awards) 1st field
Development of antenna-equipped, ultra-small wireless IC tag chip technology Mitsuo Usami

2nd field
Pioneering and original research involving photonic crystals Susumu Noda

3rd field n/a
2004 (8th awards) 1st field
Research into GHz differential transmission line routing lines for Si CMOS-integrated circuits Kazuya Masu

2nd field
Pioneering research into and practical applications of tunable and single-mode lasers Yuichi Higashimori, Yuzo Yoshikuni

3rd field
Development of wafer-scale GaAsMMIC for installation on satellites Takashi Ohira, Kazuhiko Toyoda, Hideki Kamitsuna
2005 (9th awards) 1st field
Pioneering research into nanoscale device simulators Makoto Ogawa, Hideaki Tsuchiya, Tanroku Miyoshi

2nd field
Development of surface-emitting laser mode control technology and deployment of a parallel information processing device Fumio Koyama

3rd field Research involving material constant measuring methods for high-frequency regions Osamu Hashimoto
2006 (10th awards) 1st field
n/a

2nd field
Pioneering and original research into semiconductor-integrated optical devices Yoshiaki Nakano

3rd field
Research involving millimeter-wave self-heterodyne transmission technology Hiromi Shoji
2007 (11th awards) 1st field
Pioneering research into SOI-MOSFET memory effects, and capacitor-less DRAM proposals Nobuo Sasaki

2nd field
Advanced research contributions involving semiconductor lasers for long-wavelength fiber optic communications Shigehisa Arai

3rd field Pioneering research involving semiconductor wafer-level packaging Hiroshi Yamada
2008 (12th awards) 1st field
Studies into characteristic variations among microscopic MOS transistors Toshio Hiramoto, Kiyoshi Takeuchi, Akio Nishida

2nd field
Pioneering and original research into microring resonator optical circuits Yasuo Kokubun

3rd field
Evaluation of the biological effects of microwave exposure and the technological deployment of medical applications Yoshio Futakawa
2009 (13th awards) 1st field
Pioneering efforts involving CMOS function-integrated sensors Shoji Kawahito

2nd field
“Pioneering research into and development of arrayed waveguide grating-type demultiplexing circuits” Hiroshi Takahashi, Yasuyuki Inoue, Senta Suzuki

3rd field “Pioneering contributions to large-area integrated circuit technology using organic transistors, as well as the application of said technology” Yasutaka Sakurai, Takao Someya


===================================
Electronics Society Award Candidate Nomination Form
-----------------------------------
[Candidate’s name and department]

-----------------------------------
Field of Nomination (please circle the applicable field)
1. Si electronics:
  Electronic displays, silicon materials and devices, integrated circuits
2. Compound semiconductors and optoelectronics:
  Superconducting electronics, electrical devices,
  optoelectronics, lasers & quantum electronics
3. General electronics:
  Mechanical devices, magnetic recording and information storage, electronic components and materials,
  electromagnetic theories, microwaves, organic electronics
-----------------------------------
Reason for Recommending (describe main achievement)

-----------------------------------
Attachment Name

-----------------------------------
<Nominator’s Name, Department and E-mail Address>

===================================


===================================
Electronics Society Award Application Form
-----------------------------------
<Name, Department, and E-mail Address>

-----------------------------------
1. Si electronics:
  Electronic displays, silicon materials and devices, integrated circuits
2. Compound semiconductors and optoelectronics:
  Superconducting electronics, electrical devices,
  optoelectronics, lasers & quantum electronics
3. General electronics:
  Mechanical devices, magnetic recording and information storage, electronic components and materials,
  electromagnetic theories, microwaves, organic electronics
-----------------------------------
Describe main achievement

-----------------------------------
<Attachment Name>

===================================



To the Electronics Society website


For inquiries, please e-mail the page administrator to the right, replacing the "+" in the address with "@". es+ieice.org