image

  • HOME
  • Information
  • About ES
  • Awards
  • Procedure
  • IEICE Trans. & ELEX
  • Transactions Online
  • IEICE TRANSACTIONS on Electronics
  • ELEX (IEICE Electronics Express)
  • Technical Committees
  • Conferences
  • Office
  • Membership Inquiry
  • Contact us

image

image

IEICE Electronics Society has established sister society agreeements with IEEE MTT-S, PHO.

  • IEICE

image

image

Information

image

The 7th ELEX Best Paper Award (2010) recipients have been decided.NEW

Muneki Nakada(1), Chongho Chong(2), Atsushi Morosawa(2), Keiji Isamoto(2), Takuya Suzuki(2), Hiroyuki Fujita(1), Hiroshi Toshiyoshi(1)
"Optical coherence tomography by all-optical MEMS fiber endoscope"
(1)University of Tokyo, (2)Santec Corporation

The 15th Electronics Society Letter Award (2010) NEW

It was decided that there was no recipient this year.

The 8th Electronics Society Student AwardsNEW

Student award selection was not held because the 2011 General Conference was cancelled.

The 2010 (14th) Electronics Society Award recipients have been decided.NEW

・Field: silicon electronics
Tadahiro Kuroda (Keio University)

・Field: compound semiconductors and optoelectronics
Toshihiko Baba (Yokohama National University)

・Field: general electronics
Hiroshi Toshiyoshi (University of Tokyo)

The 2010 (1st) Electronics Society Invited Paper Award recipients have been decided.NEW

Kiyoo Itoh, Masanao Yamaoka, Takashi Oshima (Hitachi)
"Adaptive Circuits for the 0.5-V Nanoscale CMOS Era"

Announcement concerning the joint planning and execution of CEATEC JAPAN 2011NEW

The Electronics Society will be working with CEATEC JAPAN to hold research conferences as part of the academic conference program.

[Date of event] CEATEC JAPAN Tuesday, October 4 through Saturday, October 8

IEICE Special Symposium, October 6
IEICE Tokyo Section Symposium, October 7
Workshops and The 4th Flexible Display Symposium, October 6
Workshops. October 7

[Place] Makuhari Messe (Chiba city)
[Participation fee] Free

Electronics Society Student Award (7th) recipients for lectures at the 2010 Society Conference have been decided.

Field: electromagnetic waves / microwaves

Tsunayuki Yamamoto (Yamaguchi University)
Yuu Wakabayashi (Hosei University)

Field: compound semiconductors and optoelectronics

Takuma Takada (Osaka University)
Yuta Ueda (Waseda University)

Silicon and Electronics general fields:

Tyo Miyazawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Takaya Taniguchi (Kagoshima University)

Commendations for 2010 Electronics Society active contributors were conducted.

About nomination solicitation for 2011 Fellow candidates

Electronics Society Student Award (6th) recipients for lectures at the 2010 General Conference have been decided.

Field: electromagnetic waves / microwaves

Seiji Kida (Ryukoku University)
Harue Inui (Doshisha University)

Field: Compound semiconductor & optoelectronics

Tetsuji Koyama (Utsunomiya University)
Maiko Hatano (Fukui University)

General field: silicon electronics

Shingo Bandai (Tokyo University)
Yu Atsumi (Shizuoka University)

Letter award recipients for 2009 (14th awards) have been decided.

Shinichiro Nakajima, Ken Onishi (Japan Aviation Electronics Industry, Ltd.)

ELEX Best Paper Award (6th) award recipients have been decided.

Yasuo Kokubun (Yokohama National University), Masanori Koshiba (Hokkaido University)
"Novel multi-core fibers for mode division multiplexing: proposal and design principles"

Announcement concerning the joint planning and execution of CEATEC JAPAN 2010

The Electronics Society will be working with CEATEC JAPAN to hold research conferences as part of this academic conference.
[Date of event] Tuesday, October 5 through Saturday, October 9
[Place] Makuhari Messe (Chiba city)
[Participation fee] Free

Applications for senior society members will begin on October 1.

Application period: October 1 through 31
Criteria for application: Must have been a Society member for generally at least 5 years and have worked in technology fields connected with this society for at least 10 years.
How to apply: self-application through the senior society member page.
Must have 2 nominations from nominators.

The 2009 (13th) Electronics Society Award recipients have been decided.

General field: silicon electronics

Shoji Kawahito (Shizuoka University)

Field: compound semiconductors & optoelectronics field:

Hiroshi Takahashi (NTT), Yasuyuki Inoue (NTT), Senta Suzuki (NTT)

Electronics general field:

Yasutaka Sakurai (Tokyo University), Takao Someya (Tokyo University)

Electronics Society Student Award (5th) recipients for lectures at the 2009 Society Conference have been decided.

Field: electromagnetic waves / microwaves

Tomoyo Nishida (Toyohashi University of Technology) Chong Quan Ding (National Defense Academy)

Field: compound semiconductors and optoelectronics

Yoshihide Fujimoto (Osaka University)
Hiroshi Takahashi (Tokyo)

Silicon and Electronics general fields:

Naoki Takayama (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Masashi Sengoku (Shinshu University)

Commendations for 2009 Electronics Society active contributors were conducted at the 2010 General Conference (Tohoku University) plenary session.

About 2009 (13th) Electronics Society Award candidate nomination period extensions

Message from convention committee chairman Omori: "An invitation to the 2010 General Conference"

About 2009 (13th) Electronics Society Award candidate nomination solicitation

Electronics Society Student Award recipients for lectures at the 2009 General Conference have been decided.

Field: electromagnetic waves / microwaves

Yusuke Kataoka (Kyoto University)
Masayuki Ishikawa (Chuo University)

Field: compound semiconductors and optoelectronics

Hiroyuki Kuno (Tokyo)
Masahiro Kanda (Tokai University)

General fields: silicon and electronics

Norikazu Ueno (Hokkaido University)
Yoshitaka Katayama (Ehime University)

Application solicitation for grants for international activities support has begun.

The 2008 Electronics Society active contributor commendations were conducted at the 2009 General Conference plenary session.

Preparing for the 2009 General Conference
A message from Conference Steering Committee Chairman Sone

pagetop