PS/COIN 2011


PS/COIN 2011 Technical Program Committee

 

Co-chairs   

     Osamu Ishida (NTT, Japan)

     Yong Hyub Won (KAIST, Korea)

 

     Naoya Wada (NICT, Japan)

     Antonella Bogoni (CNIT, Italy)

     Keren Bergman (Columbia University, U.S.A.)

 

Category Co-chairs

Cat 1: Optical Networking - Architecture,
                                Control, and Applications

     Soichiro Araki (NEC, Japan)

     Yaohui Jin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

     Loukas Paraschis (Cisco Systems, USA)

     Eiji Oki (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)

 

Cat 2c: Optical Transmission Systems and Technologies

     Itsuro Morita (KDDI, Japan)

     Hoon Kim (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

     Joji Maeda (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)

 

Cat 3c: Optical Access Systems and Technologies

     Junichi Nakagawa (Mitsubishi Electric, Japan)

     Sang Soo Lee (ETRI, Korea)

     Susumu Nishihara (NTT, Japan)

 

Cat 4c: Optical Components, Devices, and Applications

     Shu Namiki (AIST, Japan)

     Simon Fleming (University of Sydney, Australia)

     Takuo Tanemura (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

 

Cat 2p: Optical Switching Systems

     Hiroaki Harai (NICT, Japan)

     Giampiero Contestabile (SSSUP, Italy)

     Yasuhiko Aoki (Fujitsu, Japan)

 

Cat 3p: Optical Switching and Processing Subsystems

     Hiroyuki Uenohara (Tokyo Institute University, Japan)

     Tsuyoshi Konishi (Osaka University, Japan)

 

Cat 4p: Optical Switching Devices and Technologies

     Ryo Takahashi (NTT, Japan)

     Geert Morthier (Ghent University, Belgium)

     Taro Arakawa (Yokohama National University, Japan)

 

Members

Cat 1: Optical Networking - Architecture,
                                Control, and Applications

     Shinichi Arakawa (Osaka University, Japan)

     Xiaojun Cao (Georgia State University, U.S.A.)

    Stefan Dahlfort (Ericsson Research, U.S.A.)

    Wei Guo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

     Michiaki Hayashi (KDDI, Japan)

     Hiroki Ikeda (Hitachi, Japan)

     Philip N. Ji (NEC, U.S.A.)

     Jason Jue (University of Texas at Dallas, U.S.A.)

    Masatoshi Kagawa (OKI, Japan)

     Carmen Mas Machuca
        (Technische Universitat Munchen, Germany)

     Akeo Masuda (NTT, Japan)

     Itaru Nishioka (NEC, Japan)

    Carla Raffaelli (University of Bologna, Italy)

     June-Koo Kevin Rhee (KAIST, Korea)

     Shiro Ryu (SoftBank Telecom, Japan)

     Shoichiro Seno (Mitsubishi Electric, Japan)

    Arun K. Somani (Iowa State University, U.S.A.)

     Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)

     Anna Tzanakaki (AIT, Greece)

     Jie Zhang
    (Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications, China)

     Xiaoping Zheng (Tsinghua University, China)

 

Cat 2c: Optical Transmission Systems and Technologies

     Takeshi Hoshida (Fujitsu, Japan)

     Kwangjoon Kim (ETRI, Korea)

     Alan Pak Tao Lau
        (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China)

     Xiang Liu (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, U.S.A.)

     Akihide Sano (NTT, Japan)

     William Shieh (The University of Melbourne, Australia)

     Satomi Shioiri (NEC, Japan)

 

Cat 3c: Optical Access Systems and Technologies

     Ning Cheng (Huawei Technologies, China)

     Yukio Horiuchi (KDDI, Japan)

     Hee Yeal Rhy (LG-Ericsson, Korea)

    Jun Sugawa (Hitachi, Japan)

     An Tran (NICTA, Australia)

     Hosung Yoon (KT, Korea)

 

Cat 4c: Optical Components, Devices, and Applications

     Shigeru Nakamura (NEC, Japan)

     Kyunghwan (Ken) Oh (Yonsei University, Korea)

    Masaharu Ohashi (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)

     Saeko Oshiba (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan)

     Mark Pelusi (CUDOS, Australia)

     Hiroaki Sanjoh (NTT, Japan)

     Shigehiro Takasaka (Furukawa Electric, Japan)

 

Cat 2p: Optical Switching Systems

     Laurent Bramerie (CNRS, France)

    Camille-Sophie Brès (EPFL, Switzerland)

     Nicola Calabretta
        (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)

     Hideaki Furukawa (NICT, Japan)

     Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya University, Japan)

     Jonathan Klamkin (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, U.S.A.)

     Yuki Koizumi (Osaka University, Japan)

     Toshikazu Sakano (NTT, Japan)

     Akio Tajima (NEC, Japan)

     Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI, Japan)

 

Cat 3p: Optical Switching and Processing Subsystems

    Dominique Chiaroni (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, France)

     Gabriella Cincotti (University Roma Tre, Italy)

    Nicolas Dubreuil
        (Laboratoire Charles Fabry de l’Institut d’Optique, France)

    Fumio Futami (Tamagawa University, Japan)

     Tomoaki Kato (NEC, Japan)

     Masayuki Matsumoto (Osaka University, Japan)

     Yoshiaki Nakano (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

     Masaya Notomi (NTT, Japan)

     Kazunori Shinoda (Hitachi, Japan)

 

 

Cat 4p: Optical Switching Devices and Technologies

     Hercules Avramopoulos
        (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)

     Harmen Joseph Sebastiaan (Harm) Dorren
     (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)

     Kiichi Hamamoto (Kyusyu University, Japan)

     Norio Iizuka (Toshiba, Japan)

     Haruhiko Kuwatsuka (AIST, Japan)

    Hiroshi Murata (Osaka University, Japan)

    Jesse Simsarian (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, U.S.A.)

     Hiroyuki Tsuda (Keio University, Japan)

  

Important Dates

     Submission deadline: Mar. 31, 2011
Authors notification: Middle of May, 2011
Conference Date: Jul. 12 - 15, 2011


  

Sponsored by

IEICE

  

Technically Co-Sponsored by:

KICS
KICS
PHO

 

  

Contact:

Secretariat of PS/COIN2011,
Osaka University
2-1 Yamadaoka, Suita, Osaka, JAPAN
Tel: +81-6-6879-7728
Fax: +81-6-6879-7688
ps_coin2011[@]ilcc.com